Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:48:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: the BFL single mines for a little then becomes unrecognizable in device manager  (Read 1282 times)
Maidak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


bitcoinminerz.com


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2012, 11:42:47 PM
 #1

Does anyone know what would be causing this its a rev3 it will mine for a couple hours then my PC will not recognize it in device manager.

Buy & Sell Bitcoin | Escrow | BitcoinminerZ.com | MMOclub.com Contact by SMS/Call(717)454-4274 or email maidak@mmoclub.com for fast service!
1480956495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956495
Reply with quote  #2

1480956495
Report to moderator
1480956495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956495
Reply with quote  #2

1480956495
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956495
Reply with quote  #2

1480956495
Report to moderator
1480956495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956495
Reply with quote  #2

1480956495
Report to moderator
BFL
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2012, 11:55:52 PM
 #2

Does anyone know what would be causing this its a rev3 it will mine for a couple hours then my PC will not recognize it in device manager.

Try changing the USB cable and or USB hub if used.

Butterfly Labs  -  www.butterflylabs.com  -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
Maidak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


bitcoinminerz.com


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 07:23:17 AM
 #3

After roughly 4-5 hours of mining it once again did not get recognized and went offline on cgminer.

Edit:  i'm going to try and run a seperate batch file this time for my other single and see how this goes over night

Buy & Sell Bitcoin | Escrow | BitcoinminerZ.com | MMOclub.com Contact by SMS/Call(717)454-4274 or email maidak@mmoclub.com for fast service!
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 12:58:31 PM
 #4

What OS?
Any USB power saving features enabled?
What motherboard and power supply?

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
Maidak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


bitcoinminerz.com


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 02:02:21 PM
 #5

Win 7 64 bit, power save option was on for all of them but never had any issues with my other single, using a corsair 750w psu motherboard ASUS M3N78-VM and i'm using cgminer I'm noticing its not becoming unrecognizable now that i'm using a second batch file but it still will shut itself off after about 4-6 hours of mining and having to restart cgminer.

Buy & Sell Bitcoin | Escrow | BitcoinminerZ.com | MMOclub.com Contact by SMS/Call(717)454-4274 or email maidak@mmoclub.com for fast service!
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 02:07:40 PM
 #6

Win 7 64 bit, power save option was on for all of them but never had any issues with my other single, using a corsair 750w psu motherboard ASUS M3N78-VM and i'm using cgminer I'm noticing its not becoming unrecognizable now that i'm using a second batch file but it still will shut itself off after about 4-6 hours of mining and having to restart cgminer.

If the problem is resolved by restarting cgminer, then it's not the unit. This can be either cgminer failing, network problem or your computer trying to go on standby
or partially tries to turn itself off. Also, are you using a virtual machine?


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
Maidak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


bitcoinminerz.com


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 03:00:34 PM
 #7

No i'm not this is my home PC, my rev 2 single has run fine with no issues using cgminer when I added the second one which is rev3 it will turn itself off in cgminer I have the same config for both of them my PC never sleeps or goes in standby its on 24/7.

Buy & Sell Bitcoin | Escrow | BitcoinminerZ.com | MMOclub.com Contact by SMS/Call(717)454-4274 or email maidak@mmoclub.com for fast service!
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 03:08:19 PM
 #8

Maybe swap power bricks to see if the problem continues on the same single.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
Maidak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


bitcoinminerz.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2012, 01:05:25 AM
 #9

Well after doing alot of messing around with it it seems that if i run to separate batch files it is fine but when I put the -S com 3 and -S com 5 in 1 batch file the com5 will shutdown its always the rev3 version I've switched the rev2 usb and rev3 usb but its still the rev 3 that shuts off in cgminer.

Edit: I take this back after mining for 4 hours it went offline again and its only the rev 3 that is doing this..

http://puu.sh/Gu4U this is what it will do after a X amount of time mining

Buy & Sell Bitcoin | Escrow | BitcoinminerZ.com | MMOclub.com Contact by SMS/Call(717)454-4274 or email maidak@mmoclub.com for fast service!
Fefox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161



View Profile
July 08, 2012, 10:06:24 PM
 #10


try the bitminter client https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31163.160 see if that works..

if you have java installed, its pretty much just click and go.

my guess would be a hardware problem tho. I would do what the others suggested and try switching the new single to the old singles USB cable and PORT and POWER BRICK and see if the problem switches to the other single.
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2012, 10:41:38 AM
 #11

Well after doing alot of messing around with it it seems that if i run to separate batch files it is fine but when I put the -S com 3 and -S com 5 in 1 batch file the com5 will shutdown its always the rev3 version I've switched the rev2 usb and rev3 usb but its still the rev 3 that shuts off in cgminer.

Edit: I take this back after mining for 4 hours it went offline again and its only the rev 3 that is doing this..

http://puu.sh/Gu4U this is what it will do after a X amount of time mining

If you run the unit in isolation (no other singles attached to computer), does the same thing happen? Also please let us know how Bitminter goes.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!