Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 02:15:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Second GPU won't start - Using AntMiner U2's  (Read 789 times)
MasterBugPatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 06:53:06 AM
 #1

So I have two AntMiners USB U2's. I'm currently using CGMiner 3.8.5 because the newest version wasn't working for me. I have a USB hub where I can enable/disable certain hubs. I have both GPU's in there.

For some strange reason, if I have both enabled and start CGMiner only one works and the other fails. Both of them work if I have them being used one at a time. I have tried putting one directly into the USB port of a computer, and one in the USB hub, and it still doesn't work. I can't seem to get both of these working. Here is my start command for the batch file:

cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:20 -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333  -u MasterBP.1 -p <password> -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333  -u MasterBP.2 -p <password> --bmsc-freq 0781
pause

Anybody have any solutions or can help me figure this out?
1508465721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508465721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508465721
Reply with quote  #2

1508465721
Report to moderator
1508465721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508465721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508465721
Reply with quote  #2

1508465721
Report to moderator
1508465721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508465721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508465721
Reply with quote  #2

1508465721
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508465721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508465721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508465721
Reply with quote  #2

1508465721
Report to moderator
1508465721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508465721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508465721
Reply with quote  #2

1508465721
Report to moderator
1508465721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508465721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508465721
Reply with quote  #2

1508465721
Report to moderator
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1357



View Profile
January 17, 2015, 10:38:11 AM
 #2

So I have two AntMiners USB U2's. I'm currently using CGMiner 3.8.5 because the newest version wasn't working for me. I have a USB hub where I can enable/disable certain hubs. I have both GPU's in there.

For some strange reason, if I have both enabled and start CGMiner only one works and the other fails. Both of them work if I have them being used one at a time. I have tried putting one directly into the USB port of a computer, and one in the USB hub, and it still doesn't work. I can't seem to get both of these working. Here is my start command for the batch file:

cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:20 -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333  -u MasterBP.1 -p <password> -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333  -u MasterBP.2 -p <password> --bmsc-freq 0781
pause

Anybody have any solutions or can help me figure this out?

You do realize that GPU stands for graphical processing unit which the antminers are not, right?
Have you tried ditching the hub with switches and plug them in the same hub directly to the computer?
Have you plugged both directly to the computer?
Have you plugged one at the time to the same port on the computer?
What does combiner says at each test?

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
MasterBugPatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 10:18:05 AM
 #3

So I have two AntMiners USB U2's. I'm currently using CGMiner 3.8.5 because the newest version wasn't working for me. I have a USB hub where I can enable/disable certain hubs. I have both GPU's in there.

For some strange reason, if I have both enabled and start CGMiner only one works and the other fails. Both of them work if I have them being used one at a time. I have tried putting one directly into the USB port of a computer, and one in the USB hub, and it still doesn't work. I can't seem to get both of these working. Here is my start command for the batch file:

cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:20 -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333  -u MasterBP.1 -p <password> -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333  -u MasterBP.2 -p <password> --bmsc-freq 0781
pause

Anybody have any solutions or can help me figure this out?

You do realize that GPU stands for graphical processing unit which the antminers are not, right?
Have you tried ditching the hub with switches and plug them in the same hub directly to the computer?
Have you plugged both directly to the computer?
Have you plugged one at the time to the same port on the computer?
What does combiner says at each test?

Sorry I'm still new to mining, so if the terms aren't correct I apologize.
The wierd thing is, when I use cgminer, it will recognize one then the other it will keep spamming errors. Then I will plug in bfgminer and it finds the miner that is getting errors on cgminer. So I can get both working by that method.
CGminer gives off the error:
"See README.txt file included for help
Bitmain detect (1:3) failed to initialise (incorrect device)?"

Thanks for your help so far by the way
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 04:36:00 PM
 #4

The wierd thing is, when I use cgminer, it will recognize one then the other it will keep spamming errors. Then I will plug in bfgminer and it finds the miner that is getting errors on cgminer. So I can get both working by that method.

It sounds like you have the Silicon Labs UART driver installed for one of them and the WinUSB driver via Zadig installed for the other.

CGMiner and BFGMiner use competing and incompatible drivers in 99% of the cases. This means if you install the WinUSB driver using Zadig, BFGMiner will not work. And if you install the USB to UART driver from Silicon Labs, CGMiner will not work.

You need to pick one miner or the other, uninstall any drivers you have installed for the other miner and install one single working set of drivers.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
MasterBugPatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 07:27:07 PM
 #5

I've installed CP210x_VCP_Windows though I'll uninstall it.

So can you link me to the drivers I should install for your preffered miner? Thank you very much!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!