Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 05:49:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: LAN miner unable to connect to server  (Read 1412 times)
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:54:55 AM
 #1

I am unable to get win7 x32 GUIMiner on PC1 to connect to win7 x32 bitcoin client running in server mode on LAN (PC2).

GUIminer is running solo, with host set to x.x.x.x user/pass is entered correctly.

There are no errors except for connection problems issue. PC2 Bitcoin server can mine coins just fine, same with GUIminer running locally.

Firewall is off, MSSE is off. What could be the problem? What should I check?

 

1498542545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542545
Reply with quote  #2

1498542545
Report to moderator
1498542545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542545
Reply with quote  #2

1498542545
Report to moderator
1498542545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542545
Reply with quote  #2

1498542545
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498542545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542545
Reply with quote  #2

1498542545
Report to moderator
1498542545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542545
Reply with quote  #2

1498542545
Report to moderator
1498542545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498542545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498542545
Reply with quote  #2

1498542545
Report to moderator
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:11:38 PM
 #2

bump.

I added rpcallowIP=(x.x.x.x) to conf file, and this happened:

foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:34:26 PM
 #3

Bump.

Someone must know how to fix this.  Sad
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 01:53:00 AM
 #4

Bump.

 Angry
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!