Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 04:48:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Help]poclbm.exe stopped working?  (Read 6519 times)
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 07:54:13 AM
 #1

Can't figure out what I did wrong, I used the NewsLobster tutorial, following the directions (somewhat) well.

What happens is that I run my bat file, I see a window pop up with the batch file's interior code, then a blank window, which immediately crashes stating "poclbm.exe has stopped working".

Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 poclbm.exe --user=user --pass=pass --device=0

Halp?
1513615711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513615711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513615711
Reply with quote  #2

1513615711
Report to moderator
1513615711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513615711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513615711
Reply with quote  #2

1513615711
Report to moderator
1513615711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513615711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513615711
Reply with quote  #2

1513615711
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513615711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513615711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513615711
Reply with quote  #2

1513615711
Report to moderator
1513615711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513615711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513615711
Reply with quote  #2

1513615711
Report to moderator
1513615711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513615711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513615711
Reply with quote  #2

1513615711
Report to moderator
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 10:10:35 AM
 #2

You haven't given it a pool URL to talk to.....

My batch looks like this:

start poclbm.exe -d0 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=user --pass=pass

rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:01:20 PM
 #3

I added a pool (and looked at proper syntax) and now I have this:

Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 poclbm.exe -d0  -odeepbit.net -p8332  --user=user --pass=pass

Now it starts up, has a blank screen for about 10 seconds, and then crashes.
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:09:27 PM
 #4

Can anyone help?
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:28:10 PM
 #5

Bump for help?
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:40:59 PM
 #6

I added a pool (and looked at proper syntax) and now I have this:

Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 poclbm.exe -d0  -odeepbit.net -p8332  --user=user --pass=pass

Now it starts up, has a blank screen for about 10 seconds, and then crashes.

Does the directory C:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 exist and is poclbm.exe in it?

Did you create your own account at deepbit and put your own username and password in it, or are you literally using --user=user --pass=pass because that's not going to work.

Are sure sure your video card is actually device 0?

I think you need poclbm_py2exe_20110428 not poclbm_py2exe_20119428

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:47:28 PM
 #7

I added a pool (and looked at proper syntax) and now I have this:

Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 poclbm.exe -d0  -odeepbit.net -p8332  --user=user --pass=pass

Now it starts up, has a blank screen for about 10 seconds, and then crashes.

I beleive it's   -d 0 -o deepbit.net -p 8332
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:53:52 PM
 #8


I beleive it's   -d 0 -o deepbit.net -p 8332

Changed it, same error.


Does the directory C:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 exist and is poclbm.exe in it?

Did you create your own account at deepbit and put your own username and password in it, or are you literally using --user=user --pass=pass because that's not going to work.

Are sure sure your video card is actually device 0?

I think you need poclbm_py2exe_20110428 not poclbm_py2exe_20119428
1. Yes
2.Yes
3. I only have 1 video card, but how do I check?
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:11:08 PM
 #9

try

start /DC:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110428 poclbm.exe -d 0  -o deepbit.net -p 8332  --user=user --pass=pass
pause

in your bat file and see what it says

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:24:59 PM
 #10

There isn't a directory called poclbm_py2exe_20110428 in that folder, doesn't work Sad

grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:27:39 PM
 #11

There isn't a directory called poclbm_py2exe_20110428 in that folder, doesn't work Sad



then change it to:

start /DC:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428 poclbm.exe -d 0  -o deepbit.net -p 8332  --user=user --pass=pass
pause

and what does it say?

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:40:47 PM
 #12

It displays the content of the batch file, opens a new window (poclbm.exe), where it shows the new window for about 5 seconds and crashes.
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:51:51 PM
 #13

It displays the content of the batch file, opens a new window (poclbm.exe), where it shows the new window for about 5 seconds and crashes.

I don't mine on windows so if you're not getting error messages I don't know what to tell you.

Ask in the official poclbm thread here: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1334.0

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:56:48 PM
 #14

Could it be that I have an nVidia card?
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:13:20 AM
 #15

I have the same problem but it's AMD...
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:55:43 PM
 #16

Try this:

1. Open up command prompt (Start - Run - cmd.exe)
2. cd \bitcoin (is this where poclbm.exe is? if not, go to the correct folder)
3. run poclbm.exe and it will output what devices it detects
4. post results here


IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:26:25 PM
 #17

I did that and it just starts up and freezes like before.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:06:44 PM
 #18

Got something to work!!!
Now when i run poclbm.exe, cmd shows up really quick and exits. It says something like "Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms, choose one of the following,
1. AMD Accelerated Stream Processing.
2. ATI Stream.
But it closes to fast for me to do anything.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:26:50 PM
 #19

NOOO it's not working again...
Any run of poclbm.exe makes it freeze.
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:53:10 PM
 #20

Got something to work!!!
Now when i run poclbm.exe, cmd shows up really quick and exits. It says something like "Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms, choose one of the following,
1. AMD Accelerated Stream Processing.
2. ATI Stream.
But it closes to fast for me to do anything.


Add in "-platform 1" without quotes to the command line.

For example: C:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428\poclbm.exe -d 0 -platform 1  -o deepbit.net -p 8332  --user=your_user_name_here --pass=your_password_here

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!