Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:19:13 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: The fastest drivers and miner  (Read 3164 times)
btckeeper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 24, 2012, 07:40:01 PM
 #1

Hello all. I decided to use Ubuntu server 12.04 64bit.
Some questions:
1. What is the best AMD SDK and drivers for 6850, 6950, 6970 ?
2. What is the fastest miner software? I read about CGMiner. I liked it, but how can I tweak it to best performance?
Thanks for help!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481465953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465953
Reply with quote  #2

1481465953
Report to moderator
1481465953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465953
Reply with quote  #2

1481465953
Report to moderator
1481465953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465953
Reply with quote  #2

1481465953
Report to moderator
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 12:21:46 AM
 #2

Howabout just for win7 64-bit....anyone? anyone?...............Bueller?...........Bueller?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
NorCalEinstein
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
August 03, 2012, 05:59:03 AM
 #3

Rather than asking for a spoon feeding, you should try to do your own research like the rest of us have done.

Here's a starting point, and then there is the SEARCH function, not just here, but also the entire internet!
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 03, 2012, 06:20:27 AM
 #4

Rather than asking for a spoon feeding, you should try to do your own research like the rest of us have done.

Here's a starting point, and then there is the SEARCH function, not just here, but also the entire internet!
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison



I have

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
peasant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


Bitmaker


View Profile
August 09, 2012, 02:02:07 AM
 #5

Thanks for that link. It has all the settings i was looking for.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 09, 2012, 02:09:31 AM
 #6

Thanks for that link. It has all the settings i was looking for.

Basics, the basics

if you ever get 5970 I'm becoming an expert on settings for it

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Xfinity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
August 09, 2012, 09:00:22 PM
 #7

Quote from: 420

Basics, the basics

if you ever get 5970 I'm becoming an expert on settings for it

You can share some 5970 settings to me Wink. PM me, thanks in advance!

Donations (BTC): 1L8EcGAuaDNK4kNxAbEBawo8ZaeFZvibgj
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 12:11:47 AM
 #8

Quote from: 420

Basics, the basics

if you ever get 5970 I'm becoming an expert on settings for it

You can share some 5970 settings to me Wink. PM me, thanks in advance!

Alright I'm convinced that setting CGMINER.exe priority to Realtime DOES significantly improve Mhash/s (on windows 7 64-Bit at least)

using CGMINER 2.6.4, I didn't set priority to realtime, kept at normal
after over an hour of mining, average mhash is 2239
Then I reopened, set priority to realtime
after over an hour of mining, average mhash is 2272 and rising

SETTINGS for 3x5970's:
Intensity: 8
GPU clock: 851
Memory Clock: 284
Voltage: 1.1v (had to use Sapphire Trixx, Cgminer wasn't setting my voltages)
Kernel: Diablo
vectors 2, worksize 256, these two settings I placed in the BAT file used to open cgminer, the rest are in the .conf file. [BAT FILE: cgminer.exe -v 2 -w 256 --failover-only]
Fan auto, temp target 80 thought it goes way over and even hits 87 which is my temp overheat and I don't think CG is doing anything at that point, temp overheat is 90 it has also hit that very rarely but doesn't seem to shutoff my cards!

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 07:23:27 AM
 #9

That hashrate is -still- low. You should be able to squeak out about 2.35+ Ghash/sec with 6 Cypress XT cores @ 851 MHz.

I'm just extrapolating memory speed at this point, haven't gotten reliable results for that core speed yet. Use 171 memory speed though. I'm not sure what the default setting are though, but I manually set phatk kernel, high intensity, vectors, and 128 worksize. You also need 2.1 SDK, not 2.5, 2.5, 2.6, or 2.7. Get the 2.1 SDK HERE. It is a separate SDK from 2.4-2.7 and can be installed alongside of them. Heres some settings you can add to your conf file to select the kernel and kernel options.

"gpu-platform" : "1",
"intensity" : "14,14,14,14,14,14",
"kernel" : "phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk",
"vectors" : "2,2,2,2,2,2",
"worksize" : "128,128,128,128,128,128",

The "gpu-platform" is required in order to select 2.1 SDK.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2012, 09:54:55 AM
 #10

You have to delete any .bins that cgminer generates whenever you change an SDK.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 10:17:19 AM
 #11

That hashrate is -still- low. You should be able to squeak out about 2.35+ Ghash/sec with 6 Cypress XT cores @ 851 MHz.

I'm just extrapolating memory speed at this point, haven't gotten reliable results for that core speed yet. Use 171 memory speed though. I'm not sure what the default setting are though, but I manually set phatk kernel, high intensity, vectors, and 128 worksize. You also need 2.1 SDK, not 2.5, 2.5, 2.6, or 2.7. Get the 2.1 SDK HERE. It is a separate SDK from 2.4-2.7 and can be installed alongside of them. Heres some settings you can add to your conf file to select the kernel and kernel options.

"gpu-platform" : "1",
"intensity" : "14,14,14,14,14,14",
"kernel" : "phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk",
"vectors" : "2,2,2,2,2,2",
"worksize" : "128,128,128,128,128,128",

The "gpu-platform" is required in order to select 2.1 SDK.

CGMINER 2.6.4
851 clock speed, intensity 9, worksize 256, always set cgminer.exe to Realtime priority
284mhz memory=2289Mhash after 1hr (actual memory speed according to GPU-Z was close like 283.3 or something)
@142mem <2000Mhash (1/6 of baseclock) uses 100 less watts at the wall, less hot cards too
@171mhz 2106Mhash after 30min
@300mhz = 2289 mhash after an hour or so, looks like reducing under there isn't helping me with current driver things

next up I'll test phatk with my current drivers

with everything else the same:
phatk got 2080mhash after 10min @mem300
mem171 less than 2000 mhash
at mem284 2096mhash
phatk2 at mem284 2095mhash after 10min. after 10min the average will usually only creep up 10-20mhash

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 11:16:30 AM
 #12

either 2.6 or 2.7. The last driver to use 2.1 sdk I believe was 10.6. You don't want to install that driver though. Thats why I linked the standalone 2.1 SDK. Be warned though, it's possible newer drivers break compatability with 2.1. Use driver 11.12. To ensure proper driver + SDK install, you'll want to do an express uninstall of all AMD drivers, reboot, use driver sweeper to REALLY delete all the amd driver stuff, reboot, install 11.12 driver, including the combined 2.6 SDK (You won't use this, but it seems to be required so miner software can find an opencl platform). You don't need the catalyst control center, its just a memory hog. Afterwards, install the 2.1 SDK from the download link here, and do one last reboot for good measure, and you should be good to go.

Xfinity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 07:04:09 PM
 #13

That hashrate is -still- low. You should be able to squeak out about 2.35+ Ghash/sec with 6 Cypress XT cores @ 851 MHz.

I'm just extrapolating memory speed at this point, haven't gotten reliable results for that core speed yet. Use 171 memory speed though. I'm not sure what the default setting are though, but I manually set phatk kernel, high intensity, vectors, and 128 worksize. You also need 2.1 SDK, not 2.5, 2.5, 2.6, or 2.7. Get the 2.1 SDK HERE. It is a separate SDK from 2.4-2.7 and can be installed alongside of them. Heres some settings you can add to your conf file to select the kernel and kernel options.

"gpu-platform" : "1",
"intensity" : "14,14,14,14,14,14",
"kernel" : "phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk",
"vectors" : "2,2,2,2,2,2",
"worksize" : "128,128,128,128,128,128",

The "gpu-platform" is required in order to select 2.1 SDK.

Is this true for Linux as well or only Win7x64? Using 2.1 SDK and 11.12 Catalyst?

Another question, what version of CGMiner are you using?

Cheers!

Donations (BTC): 1L8EcGAuaDNK4kNxAbEBawo8ZaeFZvibgj
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 07:47:51 PM
 #14

That hashrate is -still- low. You should be able to squeak out about 2.35+ Ghash/sec with 6 Cypress XT cores @ 851 MHz.

I'm just extrapolating memory speed at this point, haven't gotten reliable results for that core speed yet. Use 171 memory speed though. I'm not sure what the default setting are though, but I manually set phatk kernel, high intensity, vectors, and 128 worksize. You also need 2.1 SDK, not 2.5, 2.5, 2.6, or 2.7. Get the 2.1 SDK HERE. It is a separate SDK from 2.4-2.7 and can be installed alongside of them. Heres some settings you can add to your conf file to select the kernel and kernel options.

"gpu-platform" : "1",
"intensity" : "14,14,14,14,14,14",
"kernel" : "phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk",
"vectors" : "2,2,2,2,2,2",
"worksize" : "128,128,128,128,128,128",

The "gpu-platform" is required in order to select 2.1 SDK.

Is this true for Linux as well or only Win7x64? Using 2.1 SDK and 11.12 Catalyst?

Another question, what version of CGMiner are you using?

Cheers!

Iono. I don't see why the os would be a difference if the same kernel, sdk, driver, and settings are used.

Xfinity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
August 11, 2012, 11:22:49 AM
 #15

Quote from: ssateneth
Iono. I don't see why the os would be a difference if the same kernel, sdk, driver, and settings are used.

I will try when I get back home on my testing rig.

What CGMiner version are you using ssateneth?

Donations (BTC): 1L8EcGAuaDNK4kNxAbEBawo8ZaeFZvibgj
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 11, 2012, 12:16:04 PM
 #16

Quote from: ssateneth
Iono. I don't see why the os would be a difference if the same kernel, sdk, driver, and settings are used.

I will try when I get back home on my testing rig.

What CGMiner version are you using ssateneth?

just use the neweset version 2.6.4

i know you didn't ask me

I think he or she uses BFGMiner

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Xfinity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
August 13, 2012, 11:39:15 AM
 #17

Quote from: ssateneth
Iono. I don't see why the os would be a difference if the same kernel, sdk, driver, and settings are used.

I will try when I get back home on my testing rig.

What CGMiner version are you using ssateneth?

just use the neweset version 2.6.4

i know you didn't ask me

I think he or she uses BFGMiner

Thanks for the info and settings 420, I am getting around 775 Mhash per card now. Stable and running somewhat cool Wink.


Donations (BTC): 1L8EcGAuaDNK4kNxAbEBawo8ZaeFZvibgj
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 08:45:17 AM
 #18

Quote from: ssateneth
Iono. I don't see why the os would be a difference if the same kernel, sdk, driver, and settings are used.

I will try when I get back home on my testing rig.

What CGMiner version are you using ssateneth?

just use the neweset version 2.6.4

i know you didn't ask me

I think he or she uses BFGMiner

Thanks for the info and settings 420, I am getting around 775 Mhash per card now. Stable and running somewhat cool Wink.



FANTASTIC! I've cooled mine down and in order to get them to run maintenance free (startup and start mining without human intervention) I have to run one card lower mhz than it could be set at due to CGMINER not being able to overvolt it
Averaging about 700Mh/s per card and the fans aren't 100% all night, just the day because its hot here

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!