Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2021, 06:43:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need S5 Help! Please!  (Read 1410 times)
pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 01:51:49 AM
 #1

Hey Gang,

Leased my miners. Went back to change them to my pool and hit save to apply. Everything went as normal, but when I check Miner Status page it has zero data. The page structure and logo etc are there, but it has no values, as if miner was off.

What do? Please help.

BTC REWARD FOR WHOMEVER HELPS GETS THIS FIXED FIRST
1631861022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631861022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631861022
Reply with quote  #2

1631861022
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1631861022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631861022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631861022
Reply with quote  #2

1631861022
Report to moderator
1631861022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631861022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631861022
Reply with quote  #2

1631861022
Report to moderator
1631861022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631861022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631861022
Reply with quote  #2

1631861022
Report to moderator
pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 01:53:53 AM
 #2

Ok!

Topside looking down on the data/fan side. There are three green LEDs on the right side in each miner.

Miner A has 3 LEDS blinking

Miner B has 2 Solid 1 Blinking

clue #1
pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 02:00:24 AM
 #3

Ok!

Topside looking down on the data/fan side. There are three green LEDs on the right side in each miner.

Miner A has 3 LEDS blinking

Miner B has 2 Solid 1 Blinking

clue #1

Miner A has NO blinking green LED on the front of the miner below cat5 entry. I'm assuming the alarm would be sounding if not deactivated. Who's idea was that? Anyway.

Gotta refresh the firmware, I'm hoping. Serious about a reward for any of you lurkers.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1003

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 02:17:20 AM
 #4

first - try with a different browser. you never know...


1) do a full reboot (pull power, turn off psu, give it 5-10 seconds before booting
2) do #1, but hold down the reset switch for a few seconds when the power is off and as you turn power back on
3) do a firmware upgrade/restore


24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
lex_minutor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 02:20:39 AM
 #5

Also try changing some of the settings again, like underclock it and save/apply and wait a couple mins.
Try to change your pool settings again if that doesn't work, save/apply again.

Can you take a screenshot of the control panel?
ScryptAsic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 647
Merit: 500


GainerCoin.com 🔥 Masternode coin 🔥


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2015, 05:32:02 AM
 #6

I would just a reset via the reset button..set it back to defaults.
pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 06:04:47 AM
Last edit: March 07, 2015, 06:22:09 AM by pokeyjones
 #7

I would just a reset via the reset button..set it back to defaults.

Powered the PSU and miners. Had different green LED action between the two, looked that up.

Front face plate next to the fan intake guard is one green flashing, if no hashing returns it stops flashing and alarm (if not disabled, i think) sounds.
Looking top down on the miner, just inside next to the fan are 3 bright green LEDs, those should all be flashing,

Figured the miner is running, but is not hashing. Opened window and got more air to them... Miner Status populated for a second telling me what I had just figured out... that miner is too hot!

I have 2 identical machines next to each other. One was overheating while the other was warmer from sitting next to it but otherwise fine. Got the heat down, no brain damage, all 0000000000's. Whew.

Worried that I've got my evga 1300 somehow crossed so that different PSU rails are powering the same hashing board.

little help there? EDIT 2 power cables to the S5 are splitters powering an entire blade. the rest are 1 to 1.

where should i position the splitters?
where should i position 2x 1 to 1 that are going to the same board?

http://en.community.dell.com/resized-image.ashx/__size/550x0/__key/communityserver-discussions-components-files/3746/ev13s.jpg

thank thank thank
lex_minutor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 07, 2015, 03:00:40 PM
 #8

Try using the PSU from one of the other miners which you know works, on this miner.
I'd put the split cables to the same board also.
pokeyjones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 07:43:43 AM
 #9

2.8 THs below 70 degrees. was a matter of fan / air / dead spot / low pressure.

working on more cooling choices (2nd fan) or well over 3k rpm fans at 140cfm on controllers.

thanks all. it kinda solved itself... so no rewards. unless you feel you need or deserve one... Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!