Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:32:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining rig dual 5830's Questions asked and your thoughts appreciated  (Read 2992 times)
magliter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 01:12:19 PM
 #1

http://imageshack.us/m/38/8125/miningrig.jpg


Questions

Whats the max hash rate I can get with this setup?

Can I just use a USB to boot the OS from.

Should I get a case?

Any thoughts on this setup, planning it as a 24/7 thing maybe adding my gaming 6850 once in a while mining for a pool

 *Image Removed*
1480717933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717933
Reply with quote  #2

1480717933
Report to moderator
Some PGP public keys you should import: theymos, BadBear, Sirius, Stefan, Wladimir, Gavin, Gregory, Jeff, Pieter
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480717933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717933
Reply with quote  #2

1480717933
Report to moderator
1480717933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717933
Reply with quote  #2

1480717933
Report to moderator
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 02:04:25 PM
 #2

i run 2  5830's on 600W psu
oc'd to 876/292

500-510MH/s stable

600W is barely enough IMO for this setup
I had to pull out 2 sticks of ram out of 4
and disconnect 3 extra fans, currently running 2 fans besides cpu and gpu fans, open case

I'm thinking with more power and better cooling these little monsters could push 580-600MH/s in total
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:02:53 PM
 #3

i run 2  5830's on 600W psu
oc'd to 876/292

500-510MH/s stable

600W is barely enough IMO for this setup
I had to pull out 2 sticks of ram out of 4
and disconnect 3 extra fans, currently running 2 fans besides cpu and gpu fans, open case

I'm thinking with more power and better cooling these little monsters could push 580-600MH/s in total

i'm pulling 292Mh/s out of my brand new sapphires at 981/327
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:02:11 PM
 #4

i run 2  5830's on 600W psu
oc'd to 876/292

600W is barely enough IMO for this setup
I had to pull out 2 sticks of ram out of 4
and disconnect 3 extra fans, currently running 2 fans besides cpu and gpu fans, open case


You should be well under 600w, unless your PSU is really over-spec'd.

4x -  Radeon 5830 reports 650 watts max on my Killawatt meter. But i do have rig built especially for low power.


Are any of you over-volting your 5830? If so, how much?
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:11:53 PM
 #5

Go for a higher wattage power supply if you intend to overclock at all.
600W is barely enough.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:41:24 PM
 #6

Its a Corsair 80+.

A good stout 600 watts is just right for two 5830, if u don't intend to add/upgrade.

Each 5830 will consume 160 watts at stock clocks. Simple math. Add 50w for overclocking, + 150w for the rest of the system.

160 + 160 + 50 + 150 = 520 watts.
jme621
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 06:16:58 PM
 #7


Quote

i'm pulling 292Mh/s out of my brand new sapphires at 981/327

care to share how? i cant get my core over 875

positive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 06:30:30 PM
 #8

I kepp my 3x 5830 at 950/330 on corsair 650TX,no problem whatsoever.I undervolted them to 1.1v[from 1.163] but they can manage even lower.
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 06:33:37 PM
 #9

I kepp my 3x 5830 at 950/330 on corsair 650TX,no problem whatsoever.I undervolted them to 1.1v[from 1.163] but they can manage even lower.

How'd you manage to under-volt them?
frozen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 06:56:55 PM
 #10

I have a 5830 running at 975C for 304Mh/s

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:12:28 PM
 #11

600W is plenty. I have an it-2500k along with a 5870 and a 5850 running off of that exact power supply right now. And surely they consume more power than the 5830's (correct me if I'm wrong).

Use this antec power calculator for an accurate estimate of your power needs.
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:25:00 PM
 #12

The 5830 uses a bit more power than 5850.  Tongue Even though a big portion of the core is idle.
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:33:36 PM
 #13

Each 5830 will consume 160 watts at stock clocks.
Have you measured this? If so how did you measure?
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:46:10 PM
 #14

Really now people need to stop estimating the power use of a rig without source. 5830s are measured to use slightly more power than a 5850.

2x 5870s + 1x 5850 uses < 550 Watts from the wall all overclocked (yes I actually measured it), and remember that these PSUs are rated for power delivered to the system not drawn from the wall. 600Watts for 2x 5830s is beyond overkill, so stop saying it's not enough.

That aside, the CX600 is not a very good power supply, it can only provide 480W on the 12V rail (meaning its more like a 500W PSU). For the same money (roughly) you are far better off with the TX650 v2. Or if you really insist on being cheap the Rosewill Green 630 is a good PSU as well and cheap, and actually delivers 600W on the 12V rail.
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:59:49 PM
 #15

2x 5870s + 1x 5850 uses < 550 Watts from the wall all overclocked (yes I actually measured it),

How are you pulling this off? What are your core/mem/vddc settings? Are you referring to just the cards or the entire system?
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:36:44 PM
 #16

2x 5870s + 1x 5850 uses < 550 Watts from the wall all overclocked (yes I actually measured it),

How are you pulling this off? What are your core/mem/vddc settings? Are you referring to just the cards or the entire system?
I am wanting to know that too, as the watt seems too low.
Unless you are undervolting.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
bitlackey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:56:43 PM
 #17

Make sure you use a quality powersupply, I have a 600w psu that couldn't cut it and my antec 430w psu is taking the punishment just fine, pulling  400-420w from the wall.

magliter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:38:34 AM
 #18

Well can I overclock it with my current setup as in with the current PSU?

 *Image Removed*
bitlackey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:50:08 AM
 #19

Well can I overclock it with my current setup as in with the current PSU?
I wouldn't recommend it, I'm taking a pretty big risk trusting that antec's overpower protection is worth a damn...

Are you sure you want to sink that much money though? I've pretty much stalled out at this point, I think its pretty much over or will be soon enough.

Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:25:13 AM
 #20


Quote

i'm pulling 292Mh/s out of my brand new sapphires at 981/327

care to share how? i cant get my core over 875

i really didn't do anything special.  just pulled up trixx, tried out clock at 850 without a problem, then put it to 900 (mem 300) without a problme, then 960 (mem 300) np, then 981/327 and running at 57C & 64C currently on each card.

did all this w/ phoenix running. using
-v VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256

not sure if I can optimize this.  Haven't had time to dive into the tweaking threads yet for what the variables do

*EDIT* these are in two separate systems, btw. 

fan is set to custom, w/ 60C=60%, 70C=80%, 80C+=100%
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!