Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 07:24:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Stratum mining protocol - ASIC ready  (Read 143648 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 09:40:35 PM
 #561

To take out variables, please at least upgrade to latest cgminer!

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511551486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511551486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511551486
Reply with quote  #2

1511551486
Report to moderator
1511551486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511551486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511551486
Reply with quote  #2

1511551486
Report to moderator
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 10:19:13 PM
 #562

To take out variables, please at least upgrade to latest cgminer!

Thanks ck, looks much better, I totally overlooked the cgminer version, now I only have this error left:

2013-04-03 00:15:02,326 ERROR protocol protocol.process_failure # [Failure instance: Traceback: <type 'exceptions.TypeError'>: subscribe() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/stratum/protocol.py:185:dataReceived
/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/stratum/protocol.py:230:lineReceived
/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/stratum/services.py:13:_handle_event
/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/stratum/services.py:81:call
--- <exception caught here> ---
/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/twisted/internet/defer.py:134:maybeDeferred
/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/stratum/services.py:78:_run
]
None
     

It seems to hash correctly though, but it is submitting 3-4 shares per second, I thought it would automatically adjust difficulty.. isn't that one of stratum's features ?

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 10:20:47 PM
 #563

It seems to hash correctly though, but it is submitting 3-4 shares per second, I thought it would automatically adjust difficulty.. isn't that one of stratum's features ?
No, that's a pool feature.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2013, 12:21:29 AM
 #564

Ok, we have it working, we know how to adjust share diffiiculty, it's all good...

We will be uploading our fork with new documentation for the community later..

hi, i am trying to get stratum going as well.  Can you shed some light on how you got it to work?  You say you got it working but dont say how. Smiley

www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2013, 04:29:14 PM
 #565

nevermind

www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
Chris Weber
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:01:54 PM
 #566

For stratum mining proxy frequented by my little fpga (1.7 GH/s).. how can I setup a backup mining pool?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:17:21 PM
 #567

For stratum mining proxy frequented by my little fpga (1.7 GH/s).. how can I setup a backup mining pool?

I don't know if this is the right way, but I solved it by running two instances, each on the different listen port. Each instance was pointing to a specific pool externally (Primary & Secondary). In my mining rigs where you would list your pools, I added each of the internal IP (The device running the Stratum Proxy) with different ports. Just start each Stratum instance from a different shell script or batch file. Example: 192.168.55.101:3331 points to pool 1 and 192.168.55.101:3332 points to pool 2.
Chris Weber
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:27:18 PM
 #568

OK, so there is no built in backup option.. and I have to live with the 2nd and third running proxy for now

@slush: can you make this happen? Smiley

it also would be nice to change settings while running..
-verbose on/off
-quiet on/off
-switch pools

so after more than 1.5y back on slush's pool for now..
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:28:37 PM
 #569

For stratum mining proxy frequented by my little fpga (1.7 GH/s).. how can I setup a backup mining pool?
In your mining software ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Chris Weber
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:33:22 PM
 #570

In your mining software ...
Yes, we already had this in the two posts obove.. but why running additional proxys if this job is wanted for not just one pool. And (by the way) in this case the proxy is part of the mining software as the miner itself has no option for stratum (but backup pools ...).
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:36:51 PM
 #571

In your mining software ...
Yes, we already had this in the two posts obove.. but why running additional proxys if this job is wanted for not just one pool. And (by the way) in this case the proxy is part of the mining software as the miner itself has no option for stratum (but backup pools ...).

Just wanted to clarify, I did not ready read your question completely. I apologize. My example was for say running a couple BAMT rigs using phoenix getwork, pointed to a couple backup Stratum Pools. Otherwise yes, as Kano said, for just a FPGA, just add the backup pool in the mining software.
Chris Weber
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:39:21 PM
 #572

no reason to apologize, you're absolutely right
Otherwise yes, as Kano said, for just a FPGA, just add the backup pool in the mining software.
yep, I already did this.. but as getwork pools are becoming rare.. your option to run another proxy still makes (more) sense
and as slush wants pools to adopt stratum, and also advises miners to "simply" use his proxy instead of updating the mining software with stratum.. a lightweight solution would be nicer
for now I hope having more proxies and still some getwork pools will be sufficient for a while.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:57:00 PM
 #573

no reason to apologize, you're absolutely right
Otherwise yes, as Kano said, for just a FPGA, just add the backup pool in the mining software.
yep, I already did this.. but as getwork pools are becoming rare.. your option to run another proxy still makes (more) sense
and as slush wants pools to adopt stratum, and also advises miners to "simply" use his proxy instead of updating the mining software with stratum.. a lightweight solution would be nicer
for now I hope having more proxies and still some getwork pools will be sufficient for a while.

Just curious, what FPGA device, and what mining software are you using? I could see you wanting Getwork support if you were supporting older rigs with GPUs, but with FPGA, your have options for mining software, like cgminer, with Stratum support built in. Setting backup pools in cgminer is trivial, and most top tier mining pools support Stratum.
Chris Weber
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:10:10 PM
 #574

fpga: 2x ztex quad
miner: btcminer on an old netbook running flawless since april last year

cgminer just didn't work on my machine, crashed and so I sticked first to getwork pools as this was easy and now as they are uncommon just started the proxy which for its own is again easy to accomplish
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:13:59 PM
 #575

fpga: 2x ztex quad
miner: btcminer on an old netbook running flawless since april last year

cgminer just didn't work on my machine, crashed and so I sticked first to getwork pools as this was easy and now as they are uncommon just started the proxy which for its own is again easy to accomplish

Totally understand about not changing what works. No worries then.  Cool
bumbox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 10:02:56 AM
 #576

Hello guys,

Are there any public stratum enabled server implementation for scrypt (litecoin)? Or perhaps someone could sell patch for scrypt support?

flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:12:31 PM
 #577

I'm not able to do any MySQL transactions while this is running, everything hangs on BEGIN unless I shut the server down..  Has any progress been made on the MySQL support?

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 12:31:53 PM
 #578

Which one stratum or stratum-mining?
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 01:27:20 AM
 #579

Which one stratum or stratum-mining?

stratum-mining

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 02:35:10 AM
 #580

More information might be handy?
Transactions from where? and on what?
When I tried the mysql option in generalfaults stratum-mining seemed to be working.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!