Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 03:11:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy Plugs/ Multiple GPUs  (Read 30187 times)
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:14:04 AM
 #1

I don't really understand this totally. Any GPU I plug in for mining other than the one attached to the primary monitor will remain unavailable for mining in windows? If this is so, does cycling the monitor through the GPUs activate them for mining? These steps would work?

1. Install 3 GPUS

2. Start mining on 1st GPU.

3. Switch monitor to 2nd GPU, start mining.

4. Switch monitor to 3rd GPU, start mining.

This would allow me to run all 3 GPUs without a dummy plug in 2 of them, right?
1529723464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529723464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529723464
Reply with quote  #2

1529723464
Report to moderator
1529723464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529723464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529723464
Reply with quote  #2

1529723464
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529723464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529723464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529723464
Reply with quote  #2

1529723464
Report to moderator
keybaud
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:15:47 AM
 #2

I don't really understand this totally. Any GPU I plug in for mining other than the one attached to the primary monitor will remain unavailable for mining in windows? If this is so, does cycling the monitor through the GPUs activate them for mining? These steps would work?

1. Install 3 GPUS

2. Start mining on 1st GPU.

3. Switch monitor to 2nd GPU, start mining.

4. Switch monitor to 3rd GPU, start mining.

This would allow me to run all 3 GPUs without a dummy plug in 2 of them, right?

For Windows, yes, but every time something hiccups you have to do it all again. Just sticking a single resistor into the HDMI socket does make it a lot easier.
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:17:22 AM
 #3

Would sticking a DVI cable to the monitor in the 2nd GPU, and sticking an HDMI cable to the same monitor in the 3rd GPU work the same?
gamecom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:28:16 AM
 #4

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:28:32 AM
 #5

Would sticking a DVI cable to the monitor in the 2nd GPU, and sticking an HDMI cable to the same monitor in the 3rd GPU work the same?

Yes it would, and I have done that in the past.

I now use a KVM.

If you happen to have enough monitors in your place, you could temporarily attach them to the GPUs prior to start up. Once you are in windows, you can then remove all the monitors you don't want to use on that system and put them back where they came from (wife's PC, Kid's PC, etc). Now windows will see all your GUPs even though they have nothing plugged into them Smiley

KVM ftw... 1 monitor, 1 keyboard, 6 GPUs Smiley
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 10:29:45 AM
 #6

I had the same issue but didn't need to do anything in hardware, only software. Not sure if this applies to your setup but it did work for mine (2x5770s) so you may have some luck. I went into the monitor configuration (screen resolution in Windows 7) and enabled my desktop to extend to the display showing from the second card. Nothing is plugged into the card but it did enable it, I set it to 800x600 and moved it to the upper right corner so I don't move into it by accident often.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:30:14 AM
 #7

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Awesome, you are the man !

Noted, just in case of future development Smiley
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:32:38 AM
 #8

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Cool very useful. So I can do this, restart windows, and I can mine with all the GPUs?
bulbur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 11:29:01 AM
 #9

Can anyone confirm that this works?
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:00:29 PM
 #10

Can anyone confirm that this works?

Not working at all for me.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1050



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:21:38 PM
 #11

If the registry hack works it would mean I just bought 4 dummy plugs for nothing Tongue

Anyone tried it on Win 7 64 bit?

airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:14:56 PM
 #12

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Sir, you're a gentleman and a scholar.  I'll try that later.  Although I spent $16 and ordered 20 vga/dvi dongles and 100 capacitors to make the ghetto rigged dummy plug.

Not that I don't love having hdmi-hdmi for my main system, hdmi-dvi for gpu1 on miner and vga-vga/hdmi dongle - hdmi for gpu2 on miner Smiley
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 01:18:56 PM
 #13

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Awesome, I just ordered some new parts and forgot about the whole dummy plug thing, if this eliminates the need for them I won't have to bother.

tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:02:11 PM
 #14

I've had EnableUlps set to 0 for quite some time (Crossfire related problem with 1 card randomly going to 0% load).  I can confirm that this will NOT allow you to start mining on a GPU that doesn't have a monitor attached.

My solution.  My monitor has 3 inputs.  I plug my 2 cards in to it.  1 DVI 1 DVI-VGA.  Start mining and overclock 1st card, hit switch input, start mining and overclock 2nd card.

Love Bitcoins?  Read the Sun! (http://thebitcoinsun.com/)
TradeHill - Buy, Sell, and Trade BTC (http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R1366) 10% off
**GAMES FOR BTC -- STEAM and EA STORE (Origin) -- GREAT DEALS** (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=20559.0)
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:09:12 PM
 #15

I don't really understand this totally. Any GPU I plug in for mining other than the one attached to the primary monitor will remain unavailable for mining in windows? If this is so, does cycling the monitor through the GPUs activate them for mining? These steps would work?

1. Install 3 GPUS

2. Start mining on 1st GPU.

3. Switch monitor to 2nd GPU, start mining.

4. Switch monitor to 3rd GPU, start mining.

This would allow me to run all 3 GPUs without a dummy plug in 2 of them, right?

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:10:56 PM
 #16

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

My linux server has 186days uptime.  Where do you live that power goes out that frequently?

Love Bitcoins?  Read the Sun! (http://thebitcoinsun.com/)
TradeHill - Buy, Sell, and Trade BTC (http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R1366) 10% off
**GAMES FOR BTC -- STEAM and EA STORE (Origin) -- GREAT DEALS** (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=20559.0)
BitCheddar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


The cheddarz *must* flow.


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:48:34 PM
 #17

Cheaper and simpler dummy plug.

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:29:35 PM
 #18

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

My linux server has 186days uptime.  Where do you live that power goes out that frequently?

Its not about where I live lol..its my damn apartment circuit at home...1.2 ghash takes alot of power with these damn 5830s..i plug a hair dryer in and blows the circuit..

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1050



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 08:57:26 AM
 #19

Umm that's nuts. You may want to put the miners on a separate circuit if possible. If for some odd reason you're running everything in the apartment off of a single circuit then whoever wired that apartment should be shot.


gamecom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:49:42 PM
 #20

Quote
I've had EnableUlps set to 0 for quite some time (Crossfire related problem with 1 card randomly going to 0% load).  I can confirm that this will NOT allow you to start mining on a GPU that doesn't have a monitor attached.

My solution.  My monitor has 3 inputs.  I plug my 2 cards in to it.  1 DVI 1 DVI-VGA.  Start mining and overclock 1st card, hit switch input, start mining and overclock 2nd card.
Did you set it up on all cards eg. under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys? It works fine for me, my config:
Windows 7 x86
HIS Radeon 5850
ASUS Radeon 5850 DirectCu TOP
Latest catalyst drivers.
CrossFireX enabled
Cards are linked with CrossfireX bridge. If it still doesn't work, there's another solution, run furmark or another GPU heavy application for a minute, then the second GPU will appear ready for mining - I was doing this before learning the ULPS trick.
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:38:39 PM
 #21

Quote
I've had EnableUlps set to 0 for quite some time (Crossfire related problem with 1 card randomly going to 0% load).  I can confirm that this will NOT allow you to start mining on a GPU that doesn't have a monitor attached.

My solution.  My monitor has 3 inputs.  I plug my 2 cards in to it.  1 DVI 1 DVI-VGA.  Start mining and overclock 1st card, hit switch input, start mining and overclock 2nd card.
Did you set it up on all cards eg. under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys? It works fine for me, my config:
Windows 7 x86
HIS Radeon 5850
ASUS Radeon 5850 DirectCu TOP
Latest catalyst drivers.
CrossFireX enabled
Cards are linked with CrossfireX bridge. If it still doesn't work, there's another solution, run furmark or another GPU heavy application for a minute, then the second GPU will appear ready for mining - I was doing this before learning the ULPS trick.

This did not work for me either. I had changed all 3 keys to 0, but my cards are not linked by a CrossfireX bridge. I expect the CrossfireX bridge is the key here. If so, then I will stick with a KVM, as crossfire has a detrimental affect on the mining performance.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:04:10 AM
 #22

I tried this registry tweak too under Windows 7 32-bit without crossfire on keys 0000 0001 0002 and 0003.

Didn't work.
namley
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:08:38 AM
 #23

I do something similar but not really.

I'm using Pheonix as my RPC miner, and I do this

Step 1: Start miner on Card 1
  phoenix.exe DEVICE=1
Step 2: Switch VGA/DVI/HDMI cable to Card 2
  Phoenix.exe DEVICE=1
Step 3: Switch VGA/DVI/HDMI cable to Card 3
  Phoenix.exe DEVICE=1

Notice the device number is the same, but it initiates the process thread depending on the Active GPU in windows.

I have only tested this in Windows 7, no other operating system.

Works for me Smiley

Hope this helps.

5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:57:15 AM
 #24

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:01:32 AM
 #25

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

I would (personally) avoid this - if the wires cross somehow you're blowing the vid interface rather than your VGA converter.  Use the VGA converter that comes with every video card, and just put the resistor between pins 1 and 6 - you only need one resistor (there is no benefit to 3, just costs 3x as much).

W

Nemesis099
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 12:20:47 PM
 #26

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

My linux server has 186days uptime.  Where do you live that power goes out that frequently?

Its not about where I live lol..its my damn apartment circuit at home...1.2 ghash takes alot of power with these damn 5830s..i plug a hair dryer in and blows the circuit..

If that is the case I highly recommend you plug into a different outlet as well as get a battery backup.

I got a battery backup and put mine in the basement where it has a 20Amp breaker and the only other thing hooked up is a freezer.

If you are blowing the circuit breakers all the time I would be worried.
nazgulnarsil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 252


Deal Coin - P2P Lending Eco-system


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:30:12 PM
 #27


you the man.

mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 334
Merit: 250


yung lean


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:42:44 PM
 #28

I dont get how you people get 2 cards running at all without the crossfire cable. I have 5 machines, each with 2 5970's in them. If I try to run them with a dummy plug and without the crossfire cable, they will run for a few minutes then the system will crash and it'll say there was a "Hyper Transport sync flood error" and I have to reinstall the drivers before all 4 cores are recognized again.
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:03:57 PM
 #29

I dont get how you people get 2 cards running at all without the crossfire cable. I have 5 machines, each with 2 5970's in them. If I try to run them with a dummy plug and without the crossfire cable, they will run for a few minutes then the system will crash and it'll say there was a "Hyper Transport sync flood error" and I have to reinstall the drivers before all 4 cores are recognized again.

I use a KVM and 1 monitor.

Monitor goes into KVM

cables go from KVM into GFX cards of my computers

job done Smiley
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:07:27 PM
 #30

if I use linux, I don't need dummy plugs right? just planning hardware right now

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
Bitonetta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:23:46 PM
 #31

if I use linux, I don't need dummy plugs right? just planning hardware right now

Correct.  All mine are headless even.
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 08:10:37 AM
 #32

if I use linux, I don't need dummy plugs right? just planning hardware right now

Correct.  All mine are headless even.
Confirmed. Solved all my issues. Also the hash rates are more stable and less heat: Winning!

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1000


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 10:37:21 AM
 #33

OK, I would like to sum up what we know about dummy plugs. It has been bothering me quite a bit. Please correct and extend.

  • Linux: no dummy plugs needed
  • Win7: it is possible to force activate screens in display properties or change the EnableULPS registry entry
  • WinVista: ?
  • WinXP: dummy plugs or crossfire needed? did anyone manage to get it to work some other way?


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:23:07 PM
 #34

OK, I would like to sum up what we know about dummy plugs. It has been bothering me quite a bit. Please correct and extend.

  • Linux: no dummy plugs needed
  • Win7: it is possible to force activate screens in display properties or change the EnableULPS registry entry
  • WinVista: ?
  • WinXP: dummy plugs or crossfire needed? did anyone manage to get it to work some other way?



Ive got Vista Ultimate running 2x cards, NOT in crossfire, 1 with a monitor hooked to it, and 1 with a dummy plug.

Ive also got Windows XP running 4x 5850s using dummy plugs, no crossfire cables.
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:43:15 PM
 #35

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

I would (personally) avoid this - if the wires cross somehow you're blowing the vid interface rather than your VGA converter.  Use the VGA converter that comes with every video card, and just put the resistor between pins 1 and 6 - you only need one resistor (there is no benefit to 3, just costs 3x as much).

W

a signal from resistor can blow the vid interface or the VGA converter? how does that work exactly?

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
keybaud
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 08:07:41 PM
 #36

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

I would (personally) avoid this - if the wires cross somehow you're blowing the vid interface rather than your VGA converter.  Use the VGA converter that comes with every video card, and just put the resistor between pins 1 and 6 - you only need one resistor (there is no benefit to 3, just costs 3x as much).

W

A standard HDMI port outputs digital in the block connector and standard analogue VGA on the cross connector. All a HDMI to VGA plug does in put the analogue connectors to a VGA pin format.

Analogue VGA outputs a Red, Green and Blue signal, known as RGB. All you need to do is put a resistive shunt across one channel to make Windows think you have a monitor attached.

Putting a resistor across the R, G or B channel (or all 3 if you mistakenly think it will make a difference) has the same affect whether you use the HDMI analogue connectors or the VGA adaptor analogue connectors. If you cross the pins on the HDMI to VGA adaptor it will have EXACTLY THE SAME AFFECT as if you'd crossed them on the HDMI connector.

The only difference using an adaptor has is that it may cost you more money.
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:36:39 PM
 #37

I'm really surprised nobody has mentioned the benefit to NOT using dummy plugs.

I use the swap-monitor trick to get them all going because, for example, my 5830 does 300 MH/s with the monitor plugged in.  When I unplug the monitor to swap over to the 5850, the hashrate goes up to 304 MH/s.

I'm assuming dummy plugs would decrease all hashrates by 1%

Legacy signature from 2011: 
All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1000


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:47:54 AM
 #38

I'm really surprised nobody has mentioned the benefit to NOT using dummy plugs.

I use the swap-monitor trick to get them all going because, for example, my 5830 does 300 MH/s with the monitor plugged in.  When I unplug the monitor to swap over to the 5850, the hashrate goes up to 304 MH/s.

I'm assuming dummy plugs would decrease all hashrates by 1%

how did you measure the 1%?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 11:50:14 AM
 #39

OK, I would like to sum up what we know about dummy plugs. It has been bothering me quite a bit. Please correct and extend.

  • Linux: no dummy plugs needed
  • Win7: it is possible to force activate screens in display properties or change the EnableULPS registry entry
  • WinVista: ?
  • WinXP: dummy plugs or crossfire needed? did anyone manage to get it to work some other way?


That's 100% false and not working. ULPS is the powersaving feature on cards that are already in CrossfireX therefor active.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 03:35:54 PM
 #40

how did you measure the 1%?

I guess I should have just stated the overall hash rate increase,

350 -> 356

300 -> 304

obviously the increase is because the gpu no longer has to render the desktop

Legacy signature from 2011: 
All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1000


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 10:00:46 AM
 #41

how did you measure the 1%?

I guess I should have just stated the overall hash rate increase,

350 -> 356

300 -> 304

obviously the increase is because the gpu no longer has to render the desktop
I did a measurement on the influence of the dummy plugs on hashrate. Result: No significant influence (-0.7% with plugs removed).

Measurement: 3 5850 cards. Two miners on each card summed up. Two measurements before removal of plugs, two measurements after. Phoenix with flag -a 128 for measurement averaging. Waiting time between measurements ~2 min.

I am quite reliefed that with this result I do not have to look for a way to make the cards work without dummy plugs on win xp.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 12:53:33 PM
 #42

--delete please--

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 04:09:50 AM
 #43

I'm running WinXP x64 and 2x 6970's

I have tried dummy plugs, but can't get the second card to go active.

This is what I tried:
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Even tried this:
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

No luck on either, any ideas on what else I can try?

EDIT:
Figured it out, you have to extend your desktop on the other card.
hinouchie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 07:38:36 PM
 #44

Here's what I did

I have 2 7970 and a onboard video card.

At first I was using one of my 7970 HDMI to mine/browse on my computer, but I did notice it effect my harsh rate a bit (jumpy at 620kh/s - 580kh/s ish when I load stuff). So I was thinking maybe I should use my onboard video card to display instead, but when I switch the hdmi cable to my onboard, system wasn't detecting the 2 7970.

So I found a way to mine with my 2 7970 without effecting my harshrate and continue to browse on the internet with stable harshrate and without using a dummy plugs either.

1 HDMI from onboard to monitor, 1 DVI to vga from 1 7970 to the same monitor.

Set onboard screen as main, and 7970 as extend. Done (You can't just use 1 montior or it won't detect the 7970.)

Harshrate is stable at 620kh/s even when I load 5 tabs on chrome.


I am not sure if my 7970 will harsh even higher if it didn't have to render the extended screen. Might switch the DVI cable to my other 7970 to find that out.

Update: (It does not effect the harshrate unless you have something on that screen.)


Tip~ Litecoin LPBJrLAg8Lg7NJSeiZeNvN2e8Lbkx9hgYm
Oldie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:24:02 PM
 #45

You didn't notice this was a 2 year old thread, right?

Smiley
hinouchie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:25:02 PM
 #46

Well if I did I wouldn't post now right? Tongue

Tip~ Litecoin LPBJrLAg8Lg7NJSeiZeNvN2e8Lbkx9hgYm
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!