Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:36:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy Plugs/ Multiple GPUs  (Read 27883 times)
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:14:04 AM
 #1

I don't really understand this totally. Any GPU I plug in for mining other than the one attached to the primary monitor will remain unavailable for mining in windows? If this is so, does cycling the monitor through the GPUs activate them for mining? These steps would work?

1. Install 3 GPUS

2. Start mining on 1st GPU.

3. Switch monitor to 2nd GPU, start mining.

4. Switch monitor to 3rd GPU, start mining.

This would allow me to run all 3 GPUs without a dummy plug in 2 of them, right?
1481438189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438189
Reply with quote  #2

1481438189
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:15:47 AM
 #2

I don't really understand this totally. Any GPU I plug in for mining other than the one attached to the primary monitor will remain unavailable for mining in windows? If this is so, does cycling the monitor through the GPUs activate them for mining? These steps would work?

1. Install 3 GPUS

2. Start mining on 1st GPU.

3. Switch monitor to 2nd GPU, start mining.

4. Switch monitor to 3rd GPU, start mining.

This would allow me to run all 3 GPUs without a dummy plug in 2 of them, right?

For Windows, yes, but every time something hiccups you have to do it all again. Just sticking a single resistor into the HDMI socket does make it a lot easier.
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:17:22 AM
 #3

Would sticking a DVI cable to the monitor in the 2nd GPU, and sticking an HDMI cable to the same monitor in the 3rd GPU work the same?
gamecom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:28:16 AM
 #4

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:28:32 AM
 #5

Would sticking a DVI cable to the monitor in the 2nd GPU, and sticking an HDMI cable to the same monitor in the 3rd GPU work the same?

Yes it would, and I have done that in the past.

I now use a KVM.

If you happen to have enough monitors in your place, you could temporarily attach them to the GPUs prior to start up. Once you are in windows, you can then remove all the monitors you don't want to use on that system and put them back where they came from (wife's PC, Kid's PC, etc). Now windows will see all your GUPs even though they have nothing plugged into them Smiley

KVM ftw... 1 monitor, 1 keyboard, 6 GPUs Smiley
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:29:45 AM
 #6

I had the same issue but didn't need to do anything in hardware, only software. Not sure if this applies to your setup but it did work for mine (2x5770s) so you may have some luck. I went into the monitor configuration (screen resolution in Windows 7) and enabled my desktop to extend to the display showing from the second card. Nothing is plugged into the card but it did enable it, I set it to 800x600 and moved it to the upper right corner so I don't move into it by accident often.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:30:14 AM
 #7

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Awesome, you are the man !

Noted, just in case of future development Smiley
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:32:38 AM
 #8

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Cool very useful. So I can do this, restart windows, and I can mine with all the GPUs?
bulbur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 11:29:01 AM
 #9

Can anyone confirm that this works?
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:00:29 PM
 #10

Can anyone confirm that this works?

Not working at all for me.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:21:38 PM
 #11

If the registry hack works it would mean I just bought 4 dummy plugs for nothing Tongue

Anyone tried it on Win 7 64 bit?

airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:14:56 PM
 #12

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Sir, you're a gentleman and a scholar.  I'll try that later.  Although I spent $16 and ordered 20 vga/dvi dongles and 100 capacitors to make the ghetto rigged dummy plug.

Not that I don't love having hdmi-hdmi for my main system, hdmi-dvi for gpu1 on miner and vga-vga/hdmi dongle - hdmi for gpu2 on miner Smiley
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 01:18:56 PM
 #13

I'm mining with on Windows my two 5850's and didn't ever thought about need to use the dummy plugs, it isn't needed!
You just need to disable ULPS - this mechanism disables the second card without monitor/workload. Here's how to do it:
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Awesome, I just ordered some new parts and forgot about the whole dummy plug thing, if this eliminates the need for them I won't have to bother.

tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:02:11 PM
 #14

I've had EnableUlps set to 0 for quite some time (Crossfire related problem with 1 card randomly going to 0% load).  I can confirm that this will NOT allow you to start mining on a GPU that doesn't have a monitor attached.

My solution.  My monitor has 3 inputs.  I plug my 2 cards in to it.  1 DVI 1 DVI-VGA.  Start mining and overclock 1st card, hit switch input, start mining and overclock 2nd card.

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:09:12 PM
 #15

I don't really understand this totally. Any GPU I plug in for mining other than the one attached to the primary monitor will remain unavailable for mining in windows? If this is so, does cycling the monitor through the GPUs activate them for mining? These steps would work?

1. Install 3 GPUS

2. Start mining on 1st GPU.

3. Switch monitor to 2nd GPU, start mining.

4. Switch monitor to 3rd GPU, start mining.

This would allow me to run all 3 GPUs without a dummy plug in 2 of them, right?

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:10:56 PM
 #16

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

My linux server has 186days uptime.  Where do you live that power goes out that frequently?

BitCheddar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


The cheddarz *must* flow.


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:48:34 PM
 #17

Cheaper and simpler dummy plug.

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:25:21 PM
 #18


Even cheaper and simpler dummy plug:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

I'm using 2 of them...
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:29:35 PM
 #19

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

My linux server has 186days uptime.  Where do you live that power goes out that frequently?

Its not about where I live lol..its my damn apartment circuit at home...1.2 ghash takes alot of power with these damn 5830s..i plug a hair dryer in and blows the circuit..

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 08:57:26 AM
 #20

Umm that's nuts. You may want to put the miners on a separate circuit if possible. If for some odd reason you're running everything in the apartment off of a single circuit then whoever wired that apartment should be shot.


Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!