Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:51:28 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy Plugs/ Multiple GPUs  (Read 27864 times)
gamecom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:49:42 PM
 #21

Quote
I've had EnableUlps set to 0 for quite some time (Crossfire related problem with 1 card randomly going to 0% load).  I can confirm that this will NOT allow you to start mining on a GPU that doesn't have a monitor attached.

My solution.  My monitor has 3 inputs.  I plug my 2 cards in to it.  1 DVI 1 DVI-VGA.  Start mining and overclock 1st card, hit switch input, start mining and overclock 2nd card.
Did you set it up on all cards eg. under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys? It works fine for me, my config:
Windows 7 x86
HIS Radeon 5850
ASUS Radeon 5850 DirectCu TOP
Latest catalyst drivers.
CrossFireX enabled
Cards are linked with CrossfireX bridge. If it still doesn't work, there's another solution, run furmark or another GPU heavy application for a minute, then the second GPU will appear ready for mining - I was doing this before learning the ULPS trick.
1481269888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269888
Reply with quote  #2

1481269888
Report to moderator
1481269888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269888
Reply with quote  #2

1481269888
Report to moderator
1481269888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269888
Reply with quote  #2

1481269888
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481269888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269888
Reply with quote  #2

1481269888
Report to moderator
1481269888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269888
Reply with quote  #2

1481269888
Report to moderator
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:38:39 PM
 #22

Quote
I've had EnableUlps set to 0 for quite some time (Crossfire related problem with 1 card randomly going to 0% load).  I can confirm that this will NOT allow you to start mining on a GPU that doesn't have a monitor attached.

My solution.  My monitor has 3 inputs.  I plug my 2 cards in to it.  1 DVI 1 DVI-VGA.  Start mining and overclock 1st card, hit switch input, start mining and overclock 2nd card.
Did you set it up on all cards eg. under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys? It works fine for me, my config:
Windows 7 x86
HIS Radeon 5850
ASUS Radeon 5850 DirectCu TOP
Latest catalyst drivers.
CrossFireX enabled
Cards are linked with CrossfireX bridge. If it still doesn't work, there's another solution, run furmark or another GPU heavy application for a minute, then the second GPU will appear ready for mining - I was doing this before learning the ULPS trick.

This did not work for me either. I had changed all 3 keys to 0, but my cards are not linked by a CrossfireX bridge. I expect the CrossfireX bridge is the key here. If so, then I will stick with a KVM, as crossfire has a detrimental affect on the mining performance.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:04:10 AM
 #23

I tried this registry tweak too under Windows 7 32-bit without crossfire on keys 0000 0001 0002 and 0003.

Didn't work.
namley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:08:38 AM
 #24

I do something similar but not really.

I'm using Pheonix as my RPC miner, and I do this

Step 1: Start miner on Card 1
  phoenix.exe DEVICE=1
Step 2: Switch VGA/DVI/HDMI cable to Card 2
  Phoenix.exe DEVICE=1
Step 3: Switch VGA/DVI/HDMI cable to Card 3
  Phoenix.exe DEVICE=1

Notice the device number is the same, but it initiates the process thread depending on the Active GPU in windows.

I have only tested this in Windows 7, no other operating system.

Works for me Smiley

Hope this helps.

5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:57:15 AM
 #25

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:01:32 AM
 #26

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

I would (personally) avoid this - if the wires cross somehow you're blowing the vid interface rather than your VGA converter.  Use the VGA converter that comes with every video card, and just put the resistor between pins 1 and 6 - you only need one resistor (there is no benefit to 3, just costs 3x as much).

W

Nemesis099
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:20:47 PM
 #27

Just build a dummy plug, all you need are some resistors and a dvi/vga adapter/port.
I used to do this, but everytime my PC would restart or power went out, it was a bitch doing this every day!

Dummy plugs, no worries!

My linux server has 186days uptime.  Where do you live that power goes out that frequently?

Its not about where I live lol..its my damn apartment circuit at home...1.2 ghash takes alot of power with these damn 5830s..i plug a hair dryer in and blows the circuit..

If that is the case I highly recommend you plug into a different outlet as well as get a battery backup.

I got a battery backup and put mine in the basement where it has a 20Amp breaker and the only other thing hooked up is a freezer.

If you are blowing the circuit breakers all the time I would be worried.
nazgulnarsil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:30:12 PM
 #28


you the man.
mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:42:44 PM
 #29

I dont get how you people get 2 cards running at all without the crossfire cable. I have 5 machines, each with 2 5970's in them. If I try to run them with a dummy plug and without the crossfire cable, they will run for a few minutes then the system will crash and it'll say there was a "Hyper Transport sync flood error" and I have to reinstall the drivers before all 4 cores are recognized again.
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:03:57 PM
 #30

I dont get how you people get 2 cards running at all without the crossfire cable. I have 5 machines, each with 2 5970's in them. If I try to run them with a dummy plug and without the crossfire cable, they will run for a few minutes then the system will crash and it'll say there was a "Hyper Transport sync flood error" and I have to reinstall the drivers before all 4 cores are recognized again.

I use a KVM and 1 monitor.

Monitor goes into KVM

cables go from KVM into GFX cards of my computers

job done Smiley
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:07:27 PM
 #31

if I use linux, I don't need dummy plugs right? just planning hardware right now

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
Bitonetta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:23:46 PM
 #32

if I use linux, I don't need dummy plugs right? just planning hardware right now

Correct.  All mine are headless even.
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 08:10:37 AM
 #33

if I use linux, I don't need dummy plugs right? just planning hardware right now

Correct.  All mine are headless even.
Confirmed. Solved all my issues. Also the hash rates are more stable and less heat: Winning!

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 10:37:21 AM
 #34

OK, I would like to sum up what we know about dummy plugs. It has been bothering me quite a bit. Please correct and extend.

  • Linux: no dummy plugs needed
  • Win7: it is possible to force activate screens in display properties or change the EnableULPS registry entry
  • WinVista: ?
  • WinXP: dummy plugs or crossfire needed? did anyone manage to get it to work some other way?


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:23:07 PM
 #35

OK, I would like to sum up what we know about dummy plugs. It has been bothering me quite a bit. Please correct and extend.

  • Linux: no dummy plugs needed
  • Win7: it is possible to force activate screens in display properties or change the EnableULPS registry entry
  • WinVista: ?
  • WinXP: dummy plugs or crossfire needed? did anyone manage to get it to work some other way?



Ive got Vista Ultimate running 2x cards, NOT in crossfire, 1 with a monitor hooked to it, and 1 with a dummy plug.

Ive also got Windows XP running 4x 5850s using dummy plugs, no crossfire cables.
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 05:43:15 PM
 #36

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

I would (personally) avoid this - if the wires cross somehow you're blowing the vid interface rather than your VGA converter.  Use the VGA converter that comes with every video card, and just put the resistor between pins 1 and 6 - you only need one resistor (there is no benefit to 3, just costs 3x as much).

W

a signal from resistor can blow the vid interface or the VGA converter? how does that work exactly?

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 08:07:41 PM
 #37

Some more confirmations from somebody else? Looks like good and easy method.

I would (personally) avoid this - if the wires cross somehow you're blowing the vid interface rather than your VGA converter.  Use the VGA converter that comes with every video card, and just put the resistor between pins 1 and 6 - you only need one resistor (there is no benefit to 3, just costs 3x as much).

W

A standard HDMI port outputs digital in the block connector and standard analogue VGA on the cross connector. All a HDMI to VGA plug does in put the analogue connectors to a VGA pin format.

Analogue VGA outputs a Red, Green and Blue signal, known as RGB. All you need to do is put a resistive shunt across one channel to make Windows think you have a monitor attached.

Putting a resistor across the R, G or B channel (or all 3 if you mistakenly think it will make a difference) has the same affect whether you use the HDMI analogue connectors or the VGA adaptor analogue connectors. If you cross the pins on the HDMI to VGA adaptor it will have EXACTLY THE SAME AFFECT as if you'd crossed them on the HDMI connector.

The only difference using an adaptor has is that it may cost you more money.
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:36:39 PM
 #38

I'm really surprised nobody has mentioned the benefit to NOT using dummy plugs.

I use the swap-monitor trick to get them all going because, for example, my 5830 does 300 MH/s with the monitor plugged in.  When I unplug the monitor to swap over to the 5850, the hashrate goes up to 304 MH/s.

I'm assuming dummy plugs would decrease all hashrates by 1%

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:47:54 AM
 #39

I'm really surprised nobody has mentioned the benefit to NOT using dummy plugs.

I use the swap-monitor trick to get them all going because, for example, my 5830 does 300 MH/s with the monitor plugged in.  When I unplug the monitor to swap over to the 5850, the hashrate goes up to 304 MH/s.

I'm assuming dummy plugs would decrease all hashrates by 1%

how did you measure the 1%?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 11:50:14 AM
 #40

OK, I would like to sum up what we know about dummy plugs. It has been bothering me quite a bit. Please correct and extend.

  • Linux: no dummy plugs needed
  • Win7: it is possible to force activate screens in display properties or change the EnableULPS registry entry
  • WinVista: ?
  • WinXP: dummy plugs or crossfire needed? did anyone manage to get it to work some other way?


That's 100% false and not working. ULPS is the powersaving feature on cards that are already in CrossfireX therefor active.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!