Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 05:04:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me troubleshoot my new Antminer S7  (Read 1501 times)
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:17:26 PM
 #21

http://s658.photobucket.com/user/zerberfert/media/S7_Pool.png.html

http://i658.photobucket.com/albums/uu308/zerberfert/S7_Pool.png

There is my pool page. I bought some new psu's today and it is still not working. Yes the fans come on about 30 secs after I turn it on and they run wide open at 100% and are very loud. They vid's on youtube are not even half the noise level as mine.

VirosaGITS - I have no idea what you said. I do not know linux very well and didn't think I had to do all that on the S7. That's why I bought it and not other machines. I don't even see a command line to do all that.

The network is working because I can log into the machine and I have pinged a few sights inside of the S7 software.

Btw it is a batch 8.
1513487065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513487065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513487065
Reply with quote  #2

1513487065
Report to moderator
1513487065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513487065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513487065
Reply with quote  #2

1513487065
Report to moderator
1513487065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513487065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513487065
Reply with quote  #2

1513487065
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513487065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513487065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513487065
Reply with quote  #2

1513487065
Report to moderator
1513487065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513487065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513487065
Reply with quote  #2

1513487065
Report to moderator
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:30:51 PM
 #22

http://s658.photobucket.com/user/zerberfert/media/S7_Pool.png.html

http://i658.photobucket.com/albums/uu308/zerberfert/S7_Pool.png

There is my pool page. I bought some new psu's today and it is still not working. Yes the fans come on about 30 secs after I turn it on and they run wide open at 100% and are very loud. They vid's on youtube are not even half the noise level as mine.

VirosaGITS - I have no idea what you said. I do not know linux very well and didn't think I had to do all that on the S7. That's why I bought it and not other machines. I don't even see a command line to do all that.

The network is working because I can log into the machine and I have pinged a few sights inside of the S7 software.

Btw it is a batch 8.

The controller boot from an .img, if the .img is corrupted somehow it could fuck over CGMiner. And no you should not have to do this. If its a B8 then its probably still on warranty, if you received it like that, you should contact Bitmain and ask wtf if you have not already.

Maybe, just maybe Bitmain put the wrong firmware on it, i honestly don't know.

All i or anyone can do is probably have you check some things to figure out what is wrong. Bitmain may very well blame the PSU's. But assuming they are in working condition, you should of still been able to run the S7 at lower freq or with just one blade for example.

A good thing to do would be to try with a proper PSU in the meantime.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:40:32 PM
 #23

I have 4 proper psu's and have tried all of them. I have underclocked to 400M and still nothing. I have tried one blade at a time and still nothing.

I didn't buy it from bitman, would they still honor a warranty?

Thanks for everyone's help so far. I am leaning toward the controller board because not even the fans rpm are showing up in the miner status tab. That would have nothing to do with hashing or enough power because the fans are running at a 100%. How do you know they are running at 100% you ask, because of the noise. Wow, they do put out some air, but the noise.
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:43:35 PM
 #24

I have 4 proper psu's and have tried all of them. I have underclocked to 400M and still nothing. I have tried one blade at a time and still nothing.

I didn't buy it from bitman, would they still honor a warranty?

Thanks for everyone's help so far. I am leaning toward the controller board because not even the fans rpm are showing up in the miner status tab. That would have nothing to do with hashing or enough power because the fans are running at a 100%. How do you know they are running at 100% you ask, because of the noise. Wow, they do put out some air, but the noise.

The fan RPM will not show unless the miner is mining, because it all goes through CGMiner. Either you would see everything and see dead boards, or you will see nothing. You can't have half.

You will have to contact whoever sold it, since they're the ones that sold you a bad unit. Who did you buy it from?

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:49:14 PM
 #25

CryptoCrane, when I bought it they said I had 3 days. Today is day 3.

Do you know how I can try to get CGMiner started?


Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 01:41:09 AM
 #26

Thanks everyone for your help. I contacted the seller and he is going to take it back.

Thanks again,

Zerb
BTC_ISTANBUL
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321


View Profile
January 24, 2016, 06:52:57 PM
 #27

I am very to happy to hear that you are going to replace it.I have got a suggestion just power 1 board and control board.If it is an issue related to PSU you can define the problem by that way.I believe it is a PSU related problem.If it does not start to work the problem is probably the BB.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!