Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 01:12:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me troubleshoot my new Antminer S7  (Read 1503 times)
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2016, 01:50:14 AM
 #1

I have 2 hp 1000w psu's with X-Adapter REV 2 & 14AWG THHN Cables(the kits you see on amazon, etc). I can't get the red light by the ethernet port to go off. I think that light means it's in some kind of fault mode. There are no stats in the miner status page, not even the fans. It's like they don't exist. I need to figure out what the problem is. Can I just plug in one board at a time to see if they work independently to see if one of the boards is bad? I unplugged everything and checked the power supplies and was getting 12.79V on all 10 connectors.

All 10 power connectors are plugged in. The control board is connected to all 3 hash boards with the ribbon cables.

Any help would be much appreciated.
fair bitcoin games | pvp - pve - solo pve games | faucet |
Free satoshi code btcoon500
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532092329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092329
Reply with quote  #2

1532092329
Report to moderator
1532092329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092329
Reply with quote  #2

1532092329
Report to moderator
1532092329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092329
Reply with quote  #2

1532092329
Report to moderator
rockyforever
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2016, 02:03:53 AM
 #2

I have 2 hp 1000w psu's with X-Adapter REV 2 & 14AWG THHN Cables(the kits you see on amazon, etc). I can't get the red light by the ethernet port to go off. I think that light means it's in some kind of fault mode. There are no stats in the miner status page, not even the fans. It's like they don't exist. I need to figure out what the problem is. Can I just plug in one board at a time to see if they work independently to see if one of the boards is bad? I unplugged everything and checked the power supplies and was getting 12.79V on all 10 connectors.

All 10 power connectors are plugged in. The control board is connected to all 3 hash boards with the ribbon cables.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Try connecting the control board first.

Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2016, 02:16:21 AM
 #3

Do you mean in powering up? I have turned them on at the same time and then the 2 hash boards on one ps and then the other hash and controller. So you want me to reverse that order?


and thanks for your help
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1058



View Profile
January 20, 2016, 02:24:48 AM
 #4

Do you mean in powering up? I have turned them on at the same time and then the 2 hash boards on one ps and then the other hash and controller. So you want me to reverse that order?


and thanks for your help

No, you did it right. Regardless you should see the board. It look like cgminer is not starting, this is something that could happen if you bricked the controller by trying to update the firmware.

You'd have to post the log and see why its not starting. But that's a bit over my head so someone else would have to help with figuring out your log, assuming you did not mess with the firmware.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2016, 02:33:57 AM
 #5

I have not touched the firmware.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 20, 2016, 03:21:49 AM
 #6

I have 2 hp 1000w psu's with X-Adapter REV 2 & 14AWG THHN Cables(the kits you see on amazon, etc). I can't get the red light by the ethernet port to go off. I think that light means it's in some kind of fault mode. There are no stats in the miner status page, not even the fans. It's like they don't exist. I need to figure out what the problem is. Can I just plug in one board at a time to see if they work independently to see if one of the boards is bad? I unplugged everything and checked the power supplies and was getting 12.79V on all 10 connectors.

All 10 power connectors are plugged in. The control board is connected to all 3 hash boards with the ribbon cables.

Any help would be much appreciated.

How is the wiring split on the 1000 watt PSU's?  And are you running them on 120 volt? 

Looks like on 120 they go down to 800 watts.  So curious on your wiring.
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2016, 03:25:16 AM
 #7

1 ps has 6 connectors and runs 2 hash boards. 1 ps has 4 connectors and runs the other hash board and the controller. Yes, it's 120V.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 20, 2016, 03:33:07 AM
 #8

1 ps has 6 connectors and runs 2 hash boards. 1 ps has 4 connectors and runs the other hash board and the controller. Yes, it's 120V.

I hate mixing PSU's I would see how others with this kit are doing it with 120.  But each board is going to use more then the 400.  So I don't think 1 of the PSU's will run two.  If it was on the 220/240 with 1000 watts it would run two.  But your giving them to few of watt's I think on 2.  Unless they are underclocked then you could depending on settings. Also I'm assuming it's a batch 8 or 9 in this.

So ask seller if they do a mix of how they do on 120.  I would sit it aside till you get that anwser from seller or someone on here who has used it.
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2016, 11:00:06 PM
 #9

Hmmm....so you think this is a power issue? I based my system from what I found on the internet. This sucks.
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1058



View Profile
January 20, 2016, 11:07:46 PM
 #10

Hmmm....so you think this is a power issue? I based my system from what I found on the internet. This sucks.

Dunno, if thats the case you should be able to set a lower clock, reboot the thing and then it would work.

Did you ever make a screenshot of your pool config page? I'd like to see it.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 20, 2016, 11:14:54 PM
 #11

Hmmm....so you think this is a power issue? I based my system from what I found on the internet. This sucks.

Dunno, if thats the case you should be able to set a lower clock, reboot the thing and then it would work.

Did you ever make a screenshot of your pool config page? I'd like to see it.

Assuming it's a B8 running at default 800 watt's is not enough to run 2 blades.  That is a 1000 watt psu only on 220/240 so would work fine there.

But he will have to underclock to get 2 blades running with 800 watt's.   It might not be only issue but it is for sure at least one issue.  
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 02:56:54 AM
 #12

http://i658.photobucket.com/albums/uu308/zerberfert/S7.png

http://s658.photobucket.com/user/zerberfert/media/S7.png.html

I don't know if either one of those links work. Do you think setting it to 600m would work? Or do I need to go lower?


The psu's says it puts out 900w with 120v. If the whole system is 1250ish watts, that is a little over 400w. I will get another psu tomorrow to find out for sure. I am going to go try to underclock it and see if that works.
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 03:28:25 AM
 #13

I just underclocked it all the way down to 400M and still nothing. I am not sure if yall can see them or not, but the links in my post above is a pic of the miner status tab. Nothing is reading. I don't see any X or O to show the status of the chips or the speed of the fans, just the categories are there. Does this mean that the controller is bad? I don't think it's a power problem with it being underclocked so low. Thanks for all yalls help so far, hopefully only a few more steps till mining.
rockyforever
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2016, 03:41:10 AM
 #14

I just underclocked it all the way down to 400M and still nothing. I am not sure if yall can see them or not, but the links in my post above is a pic of the miner status tab. Nothing is reading. I don't see any X or O to show the status of the chips or the speed of the fans, just the categories are there. Does this mean that the controller is bad? I don't think it's a power problem with it being underclocked so low. Thanks for all yalls help so far, hopefully only a few more steps till mining.

did you configure a mining pool yet? Input your pools, could be a long shot but it sounds like the PSUs are not strong enough since its not 240v and is 120

Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 03:46:42 AM
 #15

I have set up my pools. I am going to try to buy a bigger power supply tomorrow. Then we should know for sure. I don't know if it makes a difference, but it is very loud. After about 30 secs after boot up, I think the fans go to 100%. I have seen some videos on youtube and such and they are not even close to how loud mine is. Don't know if that means anything or not.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 21, 2016, 04:07:52 AM
 #16

Just to make sure on network if you log into miner.  Then click network, then diagnostics and it should have bitmain's site is it successful when it tries to ping?
Rexxxem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


🤖UBEX.COM 🤖


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2016, 04:22:00 AM
 #17

Hey check your pm

VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1058



View Profile
January 21, 2016, 04:44:05 AM
 #18

http://i658.photobucket.com/albums/uu308/zerberfert/S7.png

http://s658.photobucket.com/user/zerberfert/media/S7.png.html

I don't know if either one of those links work. Do you think setting it to 600m would work? Or do I need to go lower?


The psu's says it puts out 900w with 120v. If the whole system is 1250ish watts, that is a little over 400w. I will get another psu tomorrow to find out for sure. I am going to go try to underclock it and see if that works.

Naw a screenshot of your pool configuration page. Not the miner status page.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 21, 2016, 03:19:08 PM
 #19

http://i658.photobucket.com/albums/uu308/zerberfert/S7.png

http://s658.photobucket.com/user/zerberfert/media/S7.png.html

I don't know if either one of those links work. Do you think setting it to 600m would work? Or do I need to go lower?


The psu's says it puts out 900w with 120v. If the whole system is 1250ish watts, that is a little over 400w. I will get another psu tomorrow to find out for sure. I am going to go try to underclock it and see if that works.

Naw a screenshot of your pool configuration page. Not the miner status page.

I have a feeling it's a controller issue? Even if he had wrong pool configure info that info should show up on status page but just show dead I believe. So if under powered you should still see this I would think. Are the fans running?
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1058



View Profile
January 21, 2016, 07:45:46 PM
 #20

http://i658.photobucket.com/albums/uu308/zerberfert/S7.png

http://s658.photobucket.com/user/zerberfert/media/S7.png.html

I don't know if either one of those links work. Do you think setting it to 600m would work? Or do I need to go lower?


The psu's says it puts out 900w with 120v. If the whole system is 1250ish watts, that is a little over 400w. I will get another psu tomorrow to find out for sure. I am going to go try to underclock it and see if that works.

Naw a screenshot of your pool configuration page. Not the miner status page.

I have a feeling it's a controller issue? Even if he had wrong pool configure info that info should show up on status page but just show dead I believe. So if under powered you should still see this I would think. Are the fans running?

If you input an invalid argument to cgminer it will not start and as such you will get the result OP is getting, with no data being shown on the status page. Just try inputting an invalid argument in the config or on the launch arg file in ssh or scp and you will see thats what happens too.

So yes it could be hardware controller related but you should rule the rest out first, such as software controller related. After that, making a backup for the image file and then putting in a clean one would be the next thing to try.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!