Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 08:53:00 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What I need to buy from bitmain to get everything working?  (Read 1330 times)
radres
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 07:54:40 AM
 #1

So I'm planning to buy an S7. I understand that it doesn't come with a PSU so I'll buy that too.

What else? There is something called IO board. Should I also include it to get it working?
1539636780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539636780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539636780
Reply with quote  #2

1539636780
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539636780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539636780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539636780
Reply with quote  #2

1539636780
Report to moderator
1539636780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539636780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539636780
Reply with quote  #2

1539636780
Report to moderator
1539636780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539636780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539636780
Reply with quote  #2

1539636780
Report to moderator
mocacinno
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1218


https://mocacinno.com


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2016, 07:59:09 AM
 #2

So I'm planning to buy an S7. I understand that it doesn't come with a PSU so I'll buy that too.

What else? There is something called IO board. Should I also include it to get it working?

this will help you: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1194785

I haven't got an S7 myself, but as far as i understand, you only need the S7 + a PSU

Make sure you do a profitablity calculation, and read up on the noise, heat, maintenance,... before you start mining!

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 27, 2016, 08:20:15 AM
 #3

So I'm planning to buy an S7. I understand that it doesn't come with a PSU so I'll buy that too.

What else? There is something called IO board. Should I also include it to get it working?

this will help you: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1194785

I haven't got an S7 myself, but as far as i understand, you only need the S7 + a PSU

Make sure you do a profitablity calculation, and read up on the noise, heat, maintenance,... before you start mining!

If you have 220/240 it's easier as it's nice to use a server PSU.   Bitmain suggests using their PSU they sell.  Keep in mind there are not many ATX psu's that do it all in one.

I would start with where your putting it (keep in mind it's loud).  Then would look at electricity and if you need cooling or exhust.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 07:17:14 AM
 #4

Don't forget Internet access wherever you place the miner. The mining hardware assumes you have an Ethernet connection to the Internet. Bandwidth is not a big concern for mining. Reliable, stable 24 hour Internet access is though. You'll need a computer with a web browser, to set it up once you get your S7.

Sorry if this was already obvious to you.
btckold24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 03:30:36 AM
 #5

So I'm planning to buy an S7. I understand that it doesn't come with a PSU so I'll buy that too.

What else? There is something called IO board. Should I also include it to get it working?

this will help you: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1194785

I haven't got an S7 myself, but as far as i understand, you only need the S7 + a PSU

Make sure you do a profitablity calculation, and read up on the noise, heat, maintenance,... before you start mining!

this is great advice!

we just looked at roi and should of done more research on Heat, energy costs, and noise.



YOU CAN ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
PLAY or INVEST


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀




Rainbot
Happy Hour
Faucet
Vaculin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 500


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 11:37:02 AM
 #6

You only need S7 from the Bitcmain. You can use your PC power supply if it is of good quality.


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
bctmke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 05:57:01 PM
 #7

You only need S7 from the Bitcmain. You can use your PC power supply if it is of good quality.

Quality is one thing - can it supply enough power.

Very few folks have PC power supplies that can run a S7 just laying around.

Picking up the bitmain one is an option for sure.

You can get cheaper used PSUs/breakout boards that'll power your S7 also.

But if you want all in one - yes S7 and the PSU they offer.

NXS is on the move!   Come subscribe to our subreddit  https://www.reddit.com/r/nexusearth/
Come mine NXS at http://nxsminingpool.com
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 10:45:08 PM
 #8

You only need S7 from the Bitcmain. You can use your PC power supply if it is of good quality.

Quality is one thing - can it supply enough power.

Very few folks have PC power supplies that can run a S7 just laying around.

Picking up the bitmain one is an option for sure.

You can get cheaper used PSUs/breakout boards that'll power your S7 also.

But if you want all in one - yes S7 and the PSU they offer.

Assuming you have 220V (or at least 208V) available where you want to place the miner. I also hear that the Bitmain PSU is fairly loud, but have no actual experience. Of course the S7 may well drown out the noise of the Bitmain PSU.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 30, 2016, 12:49:22 AM
 #9

You only need S7 from the Bitcmain. You can use your PC power supply if it is of good quality.

Quality is one thing - can it supply enough power.

Very few folks have PC power supplies that can run a S7 just laying around.

Picking up the bitmain one is an option for sure.

You can get cheaper used PSUs/breakout boards that'll power your S7 also.

But if you want all in one - yes S7 and the PSU they offer.

Assuming you have 220V (or at least 208V) available where you want to place the miner. I also hear that the Bitmain PSU is fairly loud, but have no actual experience. Of course the S7 may well drown out the noise of the Bitmain PSU.

I have a few of the Bitmain PSU's they seem to work well, I have had multiple with no issues.  They are loud with small high rpm fan.  But S7 miner is also loud.  So I don't have issue.  Also I put them in my mining area so noise is not a issue for me.

Biggest thing is that he has that 208v as mentioned.   Some sadly buy the PSU without reading that and it is a instant issue once they get it if 110/120 user.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1012


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 07:02:23 AM
 #10

So I'm planning to buy an S7. I understand that it doesn't come with a PSU so I'll buy that too.

What else? There is something called IO board. Should I also include it to get it working?

this will help you: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1194785

I haven't got an S7 myself, but as far as i understand, you only need the S7 + a PSU

Make sure you do a profitablity calculation, and read up on the noise, heat, maintenance,... before you start mining!

This is correct, you need a unit + PSU and a place to run the miner that keeps under 77 degrees and is not humid.

Hosting: Low as $60.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 30, 2016, 07:56:51 AM
 #11

You only need S7 from the Bitcmain. You can use your PC power supply if it is of good quality.

today psu hardly need 1200watt, they are most of the time sitting on 750-800w, so no i don't think he can run the s7 with that psu
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 30, 2016, 06:24:32 PM
 #12

You only need S7 from the Bitcmain. You can use your PC power supply if it is of good quality.

today psu hardly need 1200watt, they are most of the time sitting on 750-800w, so no i don't think he can run the s7 with that psu

It would be closer to 1300+ (depends on batch).  But if your batch 8/9 runs at 1300 that is considered good, some reported closer to 1400.   

It's gotten to the point were server PSU's have kinda taken over.  They are cheaper then ATX and some easier to get the 10 PCIe cables for example on S7.  But 220+ is normally needed on a lot of server PSU's to get the most out of it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!