Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:51:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer S7 Setup [HD]  (Read 71797 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2015, 07:59:14 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner S9
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board

    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting
6) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
Bitmain's AntMiner S7 represents a significant jump in efficiency from its predecessor, the S5. Hash density is 4x higher while efficiency doubled due to the
use of significantly more brand new BM1385 chips. 162 chips in power efficient string design are used across 3 mining boards, which are cooled by two
powerful 120mm fans. The S7 is standalone does not require an external controller, but does not come with a power supply.

Hashing__________________________
Chips162x BM1385 Gen4
Hashrate~4860GH
Variable Hashrate?
Max Overclock~5300GH
|
Powering
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current108A
Power Consumption1300W
PSU Included?
Mains Voltage-
Eco Modes?
110V 15A Suitable?
PCI-E Connectors?10

Cooling________________________
Max Ambient40C
Noise @ 25C61dba
Noise @ 35C61dba
Manual Fan Speed?
|
Controller
Included?
Wireless?
DHCP? Stock?
Reset? Brick Proof?
|
Safety
Fan Guards?
Enclosed PCBs?

 

 

      
 
      


0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories and a power supply to get started.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
S7's do not come with a power supply, and you will need a high end computer PSU with 10xPCI-E 6 pin power connectors. Officially all 10 PCI-E
connectors are required, with three going to each of the three hashing boards and a further PCI-E direct to the controller.

We also need to tell the PSU to always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Cut a paperclip into a U and insert it into the green wire and either
black wire to the side of the green wire. Tape it up for safety. The power supply will now be controlled by its switch near the rear socket.

      


2) Cooling (top)
The S7 is self sufficient in cooling terms and utilises a two high pressure 120mm fans to move air through the miner. Both fans spin at 4000rpm which
generates a noise level of 61dba at 1m, which is very loud. The fan's RPM is automatically controlled by the software but can be manually overridden for
low temperature conditions or underclocking when noise levels are a priority.

Each mining chip has its own glued on extruded aluminium heatsinks both front and back, while the front heatsinks are also nickel coated. These are much
less sharp than the previous routed heatsinks and can be handled with care.

      
 
      




3) Case (top)
A single piece of extruded aluminium serves as the S7's case, similar to the ASICMiner Cube. Small inserts align hashing boards in place while end
brackets are screwed onto either end to keep them in place and allow for fan mounting. S7's are stackable when placed on their side due to interlocking
male and female slots designed into the outside of the case.

A boxed S7 weighs 4.0kg and measures 380mm x 210mm x 220mm while the unit alone weighs 3.6kg and measures 305mm x 125mm x 155mm.

                                                                   Click here to see a 360 degree view!

      

      

      


4) Configuration (top)
The S7 is standalone and does not require an external controller.

Wiring:
  • Prepare the paperclip for the PSU's 24 pin connector.
  • Plug in the ten PCI-E cables to the miner.
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the AntMiner to your router.

Configuration:
  • Power on the power supply using its switch at the back.
  • Make sure that your router's DHCP table is turned on. You can assume it is already on if you have a typical router.
  • Using a browser, navigate to your router and find the IP it has assigned the S7 and navigate to that IP.
  • Login using "root" as both the username and password.
  • Navigate to the page Status -> Miner Configuration. Enter your pool information in the below format.
  • Navigate to the page "Miner Status" to check mining has started.
Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword




5) Troubleshooting (top)
Under ASIC status, one chip is always an "x"?Will the miner ever beep?
  - There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1%.  - Possibly, there is a beeper on this controller but there is no "Miner configuration" option to disable it.

Under ASIC status, one row is almost all "x"es?

I can connect to the Antminer but the status page is blank?
  - One board may have dropped temporarily. Try hard resetting the miner by powering it on and off.  - You may have entered an incorrect miner setting causing cgminer
to crash. Post a screenshot of your configuration page if still unsure.

How do I reset settings to default?

What temperatures should I aim for?
  - Use a paper clip to press the reset button - located next to the LEDs and ethernet connector - down for 5-10 seconds. The miner will then reset with stock settings.  - Try and achieve <60°C for best hash rates, and <70°C for long lifetimes.
Temperatures over over 80°C will cause the miner to stop.

How do I change the login password?

Where can I get the latest firmware?
  - Navigate to System -> Administration. Enter the current password and enter your new one twice.  - Download from Bitmain's site.

What is the SSH login?

How can I tell what firmware version I have now?
  - Username "root", password "admin".  - Navigate to System -> Overview and look at "File System Version".

What do the LEDs on the front mean?

How do I install the latest firmware?
  - The green LED will flash when mining, and the red LED will remain on while in an error or overheat state.  - Download firmware as above. Navigate to System -> Upgrade and click
"browse". Select the downloaded file and click "Flash image". Do NOT
interrupt this process or you will brick the unit.


      


Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.

6) Where to buy (top)

                    
            


Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511513500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511513500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511513500
Reply with quote  #2

1511513500
Report to moderator
1511513500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511513500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511513500
Reply with quote  #2

1511513500
Report to moderator
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
September 27, 2015, 08:18:04 PM
 #2

Great guide Dogie..
I really like your comprehensive check list you made that depict which feature the miner has or not. I really hope you keep using that in all your review/guides from now on.

Anyhow, my biggest worry about getting an S7 is the noise. I'm surprised that beast only does 61dB at max fan. Is that actual reading with a sound meter or a reading taking from the manufacturer's fan taken in a sound proof room?

The S5 is noisier and with double the TDP for the same formfactor-ish i can't imagine the S7 being any quieter.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2015, 08:58:01 PM
 #3

Great guide Dogie..
I really like your comprehensive check list you made that depict which feature the miner has or not. I really hope you keep using that in all your review/guides from now on.
It will be.


Anyhow, my biggest worry about getting an S7 is the noise. I'm surprised that beast only does 61dB at max fan. Is that actual reading with a sound meter or a reading taking from the manufacturer's fan taken in a sound proof room?
Actual reading with an expensive meter, in an otherwise 25dba background.


The S5 is noisier and with double the TDP for the same formfactor-ish i can't imagine the S7 being any quieter.
The S5 just spams air all over the place and hopes a portion of it goes through the heatsinks. The S7 also has better heatsinks than the original S7s and is fully enclosed. If noise is an issue it has variable fan control if you can keep ambient temperatures down.

At 30% fan (2500rpm) the measurement only goes down to 59dba at 1m but it drops off much faster. Only an Avalon4 is quieter than it out of recent miners.

Tupsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
September 27, 2015, 10:04:13 PM
 #4

Your photos are made from  the older version of S7.

The new S7 is with different controller (all data cable connectors is in one way) .
Also, the housing is different from from the top. The older housing is from top smooth, like an your pictures.



Click to enlarge


Click to enlarge

"New" S5+ and "New" S7

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
September 28, 2015, 03:20:15 AM
 #5

Great guide as always.  Love your  high rez pictures.  

What camera do you use to take those?  I always am amazed by your photo work.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2015, 01:43:05 PM
 #6

Great guide as always.  Love your  high rez pictures.   

What camera do you use to take those?  I always am amazed by your photo work.

Nikon D3200 with a 40mm prime + some macros when needed. Its getting a bit dated now, some of the new cameras are much better.

-droid-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
September 28, 2015, 11:11:18 PM
 #7

Your photos are made from  the older version of S7.

The new S7 is with different controller (all data cable connectors is in one way) .
Also, the housing is different from from the top. The older housing is from top smooth, like an your pictures.


whats the big difference? is the new controller better?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2015, 12:56:07 AM
 #8

Your photos are made from  the older version of S7.

The new S7 is with different controller (all data cable connectors is in one way) .
Also, the housing is different from from the top. The older housing is from top smooth, like an your pictures.


whats the big difference? is the new controller better?

The only indication I can find is that the cases have larger interlocking extrusions on the new one but the older boards seem stabler at higher clock speeds.

generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 906


View Profile
September 29, 2015, 01:13:04 AM
 #9

Your photos are made from  the older version of S7.

The new S7 is with different controller (all data cable connectors is in one way) .
Also, the housing is different from from the top. The older housing is from top smooth, like an your pictures.


So there are different versions of S7s among batch 1?  That's kind of annoying.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2015, 01:43:18 AM
 #10

Your photos are made from  the older version of S7.

The new S7 is with different controller (all data cable connectors is in one way) .
Also, the housing is different from from the top. The older housing is from top smooth, like an your pictures.


So there are different versions of S7s among batch 1?  That's kind of annoying.

Probably just mine was a batch 0, I got it 2-3 weeks before batch 1.

rockyforever
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 04:06:09 AM
 #11

arent additional PCIE needed since that PSU comes with only 8?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 01:12:14 PM
 #12

arent additional PCIE needed since that PSU comes with only 8?
8 should be fine on any reasonable PSU, I run with 7 with 16AWG and cables are good. There simply isn't a cost efficient PSU with 10+ so if you want more you'll have to pick up some 2x molex to PCI-E adapters.

Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 02:32:48 PM
 #13

arent additional PCIE needed since that PSU comes with only 8?
8 should be fine on any reasonable PSU, I run with 7 with 16AWG and cables are good. There simply isn't a cost efficient PSU with 10+ so if you want more you'll have to pick up some 2x molex to PCI-E adapters.

For someone so adamant about giving others legal advice, I would say it's unwise to recommend anyone configure their $1800+ miners in a way that may void warranty with the manufacturer. Not that I disagree with you in the least on the matter...

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 02:35:20 PM
 #14

arent additional PCIE needed since that PSU comes with only 8?
8 should be fine on any reasonable PSU, I run with 7 with 16AWG and cables are good. There simply isn't a cost efficient PSU with 10+ so if you want more you'll have to pick up some 2x molex to PCI-E adapters.

For someone so adamant about giving others legal advice, I would say it's unwise to recommend anyone configure their $1800+ miners in a way that may void warranty with the manufacturer. Not that I disagree with you in the least on the matter...

How exactly could they ever know if you're running each board with 2 PCI-e instead of 3 PCI-e? 200Watts per socket is well into the safety margin, unless you're using cheap ass pci-e connectors, they will most likely work without even heating up.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 03:03:15 PM
 #15

Like I said, I agree with what's being stated 100%. With high quality cables (little larger than 16awg), I run 10x Neptune cubes each with single PCIe cables up to 280W, and they're hardly warmer than ambient.  

Do I know how they would find out I was running 2 instead of 3 PCIe cables on an S7? Maybe not.

Is it wise to advise others to go against something they have made explicitly clear against doing (for whatever reason)? No.

Will I do it myself? Of course not Wink

The splitters that dogie linked to are the right way to go, for how much they cost they give you peace of mind in regards to warranty.

Edit: Here's a flashback

Whenever you post your next resource, please make it exceptionally clear that overclocking will void a user's warranty.

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 04:39:05 PM
 #16

Is it wise to advise others to go against something they have made explicitly clear against doing (for whatever reason)? No.
The reason they provided was that it "was string design and so needed 3", it didn't make sense. You are doing nothing wrong by using your unit correctly, where as overclocking is the specific activity of pushing a unit beyond its specifications. It seems like you have an ulterior motive here.

ZymurBits
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 04:49:08 PM
 #17

How about just adding a couple of these splitters to the single PCI-e cables that come with the suggested EVGA power supply.  Problem solved and they are less than $4.

http://www.amazon.com/JacobsParts-Express-Power-Splitter-Cable/dp/B00JLU0UQ4/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1443718016&sr=8-3&keywords=pcie+splitter

RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 06:58:15 PM
 #18

Let's look at the number of connectors from a technical point of view. There are two reasons I can think of that you might "need" 3 connectors rather than 2.

First is the current rating of the contacts in the connector. In this case using a splitter will protect the Miner connectors however it will not protect the connector that is plugged into the splitter. So good from the Miner Warranty point of view but of no value from an overall reliability point of view.

Second is the volt drop through the cables and connectors, remember here the tight spec that Bitmain has put on the 12V supply of "12.0V+5%, should not be less than 12.0V" in which case the additional connector & wiring for the splitter is going to make things worse rather than better.

My advice would be to use a proper 3 way cable set-up.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 08:31:18 PM
 #19

Let's look at the number of connectors from a technical point of view. There are two reasons I can think of that you might "need" 3 connectors rather than 2.

First is the current rating of the contacts in the connector. In this case using a splitter will protect the Miner connectors however it will not protect the connector that is plugged into the splitter. So good from the Miner Warranty point of view but of no value from an overall reliability point of view.

Second is the volt drop through the cables and connectors, remember here the tight spec that Bitmain has put on the 12V supply of "12.0V+5%, should not be less than 12.0V" in which case the additional connector & wiring for the splitter is going to make things worse rather than better.

My advice would be to use a proper 3 way cable set-up.

Rich

The only thing i can add or contest in all of this is the voltage dropping when using split cables;

I'd add the Caveat that ultimately it depend on the quality of the PSU, and it's probably a good thing to have good connector to prevent arc and corrosion too.

What i mean is i mesured the volt on my evga G2 and its rock solid from 20 load to 105% load, with a single cable or a 6 + 6+2 cable. I believe the lowest i saw was 12.05v and highest i saw was 12.08v.

I still had connectors burn on the EVGA because the shitty Zeus GAQ rebrand's connectors were worthless.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
October 03, 2015, 04:01:52 PM
 #20

I received 1 s7 but not working properly.
With 600 frei it s not stable and do it 4550 with 0.11-0.14 error.
When I try more 600 hash droped.
550 frei 4400-4500
http://prntscr.com/8nagbn
Any idea ?
I used 2000w server psu
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!