Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:36:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: いい gekkorun.de - Gekkoscience Fun-Run - compare your share いい  (Read 58953 times)
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1361

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:52:49 AM
#21

Ill be here eventually.

just gotta mod one of my 5 compacs with a stupid big heatsink and fire up a separate cgminer-gekko instance for this. its all running on a rPi B and a superbpag 70 watt hub.

my 5 just laze around at 16 ghs each with a 120mm pointed in their general direction. Ill crank one up and point it here.
1511188603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511188603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511188603
Reply with quote  #2

1511188603
Report to moderator
1511188603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511188603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511188603
Reply with quote  #2

1511188603
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511188603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511188603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511188603
Reply with quote  #2

1511188603
Report to moderator
1511188603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511188603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511188603
Reply with quote  #2

1511188603
Report to moderator
minibit
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 28, 2016, 11:35:15 AM
#22

Here we go:

This instructions may are only usable on a Debian system. Raspbian would work just fine. You may know some parts of what I'm describing here already. I dont want to offend you. Just pick the info you need.

I'm not using Minera or other webinterfaces, just cgminer itself. Bfgminer should work too. Maybe there are some different starting parameters... For connecting to the individual cgminer-screens, I'm using a software called 'screen'. You will find info about screen on Google. I set up all cgminer commands I want to use as aliases.


First, install screen:

Quote
sudo apt-get install screen


Second, create all aliases:

Open the file ~/.bashrc, insert your aliases and specify all the start parameters. My file looks like this:

Quote
alias cgminer-start-g1="cd /opt/cgminer-gekko && sudo screen -dmS cgminer-g1 ./cgminer --usb 1:4 --compac-freq 162.5 -o stratum+tcp://de.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1LF2fmvVCbUV3WqXagf8RMzZHmEUvyfPwH_G1 -p 1234"

[...Removed miner 2 to 5 for better clarity...]

alias cgminer-start-g6="cd /opt/cgminer-gekko && sudo screen -dmS cgminer-g6 ./cgminer --usb 1:9 --compac-freq 162.5 -o stratum+tcp://de.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1LF2fmvVCbUV3WqXagf8RMzZHmEUvyfPwH_G6 -p 1234 "

These aliases will start a cgminer instance with the specified USB devices (--usb parameter) and set up a screen session. Change the BTC address to one of your own addresses!  Wink  Here you have a list in post #1 with the possible frequency rates: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0

Blue:Alias name
Brown:Path to cgminer binary
Red:Screen name
--usbDevice selection
Green:Worker extension

You can print a list of all devices if you start cgminer (with no --usb parameter selected, so that every connected device is used) an press the key 'U', then 'L'.


Now insert all screen aliases to ~/.bashrc:

Quote
alias cgminer-g1="screen -x cgminer-g1"
alias cgminer-g2="screen -x cgminer-g2"
alias cgminer-g3="screen -x cgminer-g3"
alias cgminer-g4="screen -x cgminer-g4"
alias cgminer-g5="screen -x cgminer-g5"
alias cgminer-g6="screen -x cgminer-g6"

As before, blue is the alias name and red the screen name.


Save the file, exit the text editor and execute the following command to reload all aliases:

Quote
source ~/.bashrc


Third, start it!  Smiley


Starting a specific cgminer instance:
Quote
cgminer-start-g1

Connecting to the screen a specific cgminer instance:
Quote
cgminer-g1


Important notes about screen:
If you are watching a process over screen, don't press CTRL + C to exit or 'screen' will pass the key combination to cgminer and it will stop to mine instead of leaving the screen session. Always detach safely from a screen session with the key cobination CTRL + A and then CTRL + D.
Also, don't connect to a started screen immediately. After you started a cgminer instance just wait 10 to 20 seconds before connecting to the screen session. Cgminer has to be startet and initialized completely, otherwise it may crash or freeze.


Feel free to leave your questions. If someone has a more elegant way to do this, please drop a post!
Please consider that I'm not a Linux expert  Smiley


Edit: Typos
Edit 2: Link to config source: http://pastie.org/10816473
minibit
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 28, 2016, 11:38:51 AM
#23

Ill be here eventually.

just gotta mod one of my 5 compacs with a stupid big heatsink and fire up a separate cgminer-gekko instance for this. its all running on a rPi B and a superbpag 70 watt hub.

my 5 just laze around at 16 ghs each with a 120mm pointed in their general direction. Ill crank one up and point it here.

We would love to see more people joining. Leave a message like in post 1 as soon as your gekko is ready.
Jake36
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:03:20 PM
#24

I might move a gekko or 2 over here.

If your using a Pi, install screen as above and then just edit the /etc/rc.local file and add before "exit 0" line

cd /home/pi/cgminer-gekko-rev2 (pi will be what ever user name you set up and same for cgminer, it will be what ever version your using)
sleep 6s (just to give pi more time to be fully booted before starting cgminer)
screen -dmS cgminer sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://POOL:3333 -u ADDRESS.G1 --usb :1 --compac-freq (what ever you want) --widescreen --worktime -o stratum+tcp://BACKUPPOOL:3333 -u ADDRESS.G1
sleep 6s
screen -dmS cgminer sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://POOL:3333 -u ADDRESS.G2 --usb :1 --compac-freq (what ever you want) --widescreen --worktime -o stratum+tcp://BACKUPPOOL:3333 -u ADDRESS.G2
As many times as you want, I don't know if there is a limit to where it will start messing with the pi or not?

The pi will start to mine as soon as it is booted or reboots from a power outage (as long as you don't have to cycle the power on your hub after a power outage).

Then use putty to connect to the pi and screen to see cgminer/s.
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 03:40:46 PM
#25

Hi guys,

sorry for the silence
had no computer today ;-)

zOU - thanks for joining :-) have fun!!
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 06:56:14 PM
#26

minibit: Thank you !!!

I'll give it a go tomorrow !

I'll update my workers with[1-6] at the end Smiley

earlmo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 04:36:15 AM
#27

Quote
Please post in the Thread:
  • Username
  • Country-Code
  • BTC Worker (for example: 1myR1enMf4roWGUyYuhWv5m6sJrLeZ1jX_R1)
Cool!

earlmo
ca
122Pir8FdtwDd8RopKMGvGDMFxUrky88z7.earlmo523
122Pir8FdtwDd8RopKMGvGDMFxUrky88z7.earlmo526

.earl
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:34:00 AM
#28

Quote
Please post in the Thread:
  • Username
  • Country-Code
  • BTC Worker (for example: 1myR1enMf4roWGUyYuhWv5m6sJrLeZ1jX_R1)
Cool!

earlmo
ca
122Pir8FdtwDd8RopKMGvGDMFxUrky88z7.earlmo523
122Pir8FdtwDd8RopKMGvGDMFxUrky88z7.earlmo526

.earl

hi earl,
added you Smiley

thanks for joining gekkorun
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:08:56 AM
#29

Hello,

well I've got it working.

although I seem not to be able to attach to the screen session:

zou@brix:~/gekko$ cgminer-g1
There is no screen to be attached matching cgminer-g1.


but that doesn't matter as I've added a specific AP{I port for each so I can monitor them using Cryptoglance

Code:
alias cgminer-start-g1="cd /home/zou/gekko && sudo screen -dmS cgminer-g1 ./cgminer.gekko --api-port 4001 --api-listen --api-allow W:192.168.1/24 --usb 3:3 --compac-freq 300 -o stratum+tcp://de.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko1 -p 1234"

so I have 6 instances now
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko1
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko2
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko3
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko4
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko5
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko6

can you update the stat page ?

thank you !!

minibit
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:27:00 AM
#30

Hello,

well I've got it working.

although I seem not to be able to attach to the screen session:

zou@brix:~/gekko$ cgminer-g1
There is no screen to be attached matching cgminer-g1.


but that doesn't matter as I've added a specific AP{I port for each so I can monitor them using Cryptoglance

Code:
alias cgminer-start-g1="cd /home/zou/gekko && sudo screen -dmS cgminer-g1 ./cgminer.gekko --api-port 4001 --api-listen --api-allow W:192.168.1/24 --usb 3:3 --compac-freq 300 -o stratum+tcp://de.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko1 -p 1234"

so I have 6 instances now
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko1
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko2
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko3
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko4
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko5
1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko6

can you update the stat page ?

thank you !!

Hi zOU!

Very nice!
Ok that's strange, for me your command seems correct  Huh
Maybe some else is seeing wheres the error is.

I've checked your workers, they all are running.

Let's race, France vs. Canada vs. Switzerland 
One language connects all three countries  Smiley
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:47:30 AM
#31

all updated Smiley

have fun guys
minibit
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:54:35 AM
#32

all updated Smiley

have fun guys

Thx ammi!

Man, since two days I'm struggling with devices going Zombie  Embarrassed
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 08:15:13 AM
#33

Thank you !

I get a 'Please provide valid input."error when I try to change my compac frequency to 300Mhs on the page...

edit:

it seems they're all on 300Mhs anyway.
So maybe the command was accepted, or you set them up to 300Mhs already and I get the error because i try to set it to the same value.

anyway, it's all good Smiley

minibit
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 08:30:30 AM
#34

Thank you !

I get a 'Please provide valid input."error when I try to change my compac frequency to 300Mhs on the page...

edit:

it seems they're all on 300Mhs anyway.
So maybe the command was accepted, or you set them up to 300Mhs already and I get the error because i try to set it to the same value.

anyway, it's all good Smiley

I've tried to change the frequencies, it worked with "1GjdERDYEDQmyoZHnVnshBbVNBckDw4dnj.gekko1" and any frequency.
We will enable more verbose error messages.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:50:08 AM
#35

Thank you, now I'm looking forward claiming the top spots Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:58:00 AM
#36


Very nice!
Ok that's strange, for me your command seems correct  Huh
Maybe some else is seeing wheres the error is.


yeah, I'm running ubuntu so mabybe that's what it is. but i checked the help and the dmS argument is fine

minibit
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 10:03:05 AM
#37

Thank you, now I'm looking forward claiming the top spots Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

The race is on!  Grin

But my devices all are at the pit stop right now  Tongue
Will change my usb hub with a extrem powered one, hoping to get rid of the zombie problem.

Sorry that you did loose your previous bestshare (and first place), but I'm sure you will find it even more interessting with separated devices. It's just much more going on in the standings. Secondly, every time a block is found on ckpool, the bestshare gets resetted and the race starts again  Wink



Very nice!
Ok that's strange, for me your command seems correct  Huh
Maybe some else is seeing wheres the error is.


yeah, I'm running ubuntu so mabybe that's what it is. but i checked the help and the dmS argument is fine
Ok, yes that could be true. You specified some --api Parameters, what's that for? Monitoring on a different machine? Looks interresting.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 12:33:45 PM
#38


Ok, yes that could be true. You specified some --api Parameters, what's that for? Monitoring on a different machine? Looks interresting.
Code:
If you start cgminer with the "--api-listen" option, it will listen on a
simple TCP/IP socket for single string API requests from the same machine
running cgminer and reply with a string and then close the socket each time
If you add the "--api-network" option, it will accept API requests from any
network attached computer.

You can only access the comands that reply with data in this mode.
By default, you cannot access any privileged command that affects the miner -
you will receive an access denied status message see --api-allow below.

You can specify IP addresses/prefixes that are only allowed to access the API
with the "--api-allow" option e.g. --api-allow W:192.168.0.1,10.0.0/24
will allow 192.168.0.1 or any address matching 10.0.0.*, but nothing else
IP addresses are automatically padded with extra '.0's as needed
Without a /prefix is the same as specifying /32
0/0 means all IP addresses.
The 'W:' on the front gives that address/subnet privileged access to commands
that modify cgminer (thus all API commands)

--api-port 4001 : changes the default port 4028 to something unique
--api-listen allows this instance of cgminer to be queried
--api-allow W:192.168.1/24: allow anything on this network 192.168.1.* to send command to modify cgminer: change pool, restart, stop,... ==>> W = Write

so I can monitor all my miners using cryptoglance.

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 05:08:10 PM
#39

Hey, everyone!  I love the antrun, having fun watching that, but all of my gekko sticks run with "free" electricity and as such I use them to earn a few satoshi here and there.  If I take one out of that setup I will point it here for sure!


so I can monitor all my miners using cryptoglance.

I've done the same thing with all my usb miners, except I specify only one IP address that is allowed to make api changes because I'm paranoid like that.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 08:17:36 PM
#40

And here I am... until earlmo 2nd sticks beats me Cheesy

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!