Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2019, 03:09:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: My Impression of Avalon Machine (cooling info updated)  (Read 15050 times)
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 10:03:45 AM
 #21

Hello ,
Can you check what dmseg is saying about flash size and post the results.

On my tp-link host used with Lancelots with 8Mb flash it says

dmesg
-------------------------------------
[    0.730000] ath79-spi ath79-spi: master is unqueued, this is deprecated
[    0.740000] m25p80 spi0.0: found s25fl064k, expected m25p80
[    0.740000] m25p80 spi0.0: s25fl064k (8192 Kbytes)

I am curious because i am planning to build own image with some more applications (php, openvpn, 3g support and so on) and i am not quite sure if 4M will be enough. I will disable wireless drivers/apps whch is going to give me some free space but...it might be not enough

10X


openwrt rev r35097.
[    0.480000] m25p80 spi0.0: found en25q32b, expected m25p80
[    0.480000] m25p80 spi0.0: en25q32b (4096 Kbytes)

this kind of flash can be found in newer revision of wr703n / wr720n.

You may not success I think. including openvpn may eat a lot of space.
just for cgminer, if you can build a libcurl without openssl maybe there is chance. you should use a router instead.

remove the ppp support should free some space to allow updating cgminer to jffs2.
Thank you very much!

Or i can buy Wr-842N hack it with 64M Ram as i did already and forget about it:)

Wish you luck with your Avalon:)

Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
1555902561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902561
Reply with quote  #2

1555902561
Report to moderator
1555902561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902561
Reply with quote  #2

1555902561
Report to moderator
1555902561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902561
Reply with quote  #2

1555902561
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ralree
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


Manateeeeeeees


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 02:06:34 PM
 #22

What is the power consumption difference when you overclock?

1MANaTeEZoH4YkgMYz61E5y4s9BYhAuUjG
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 02:08:15 PM
 #23

What is the power consumption difference when you overclock?
Sorry, I dont have a power meter. Sad

---

I updated some monitoring things in main thread.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1719
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2013, 03:08:40 PM
 #24

side note, : EA-650 Green is a good PSU...I've been running one for the past year and a half with two HD5970
sounds
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

1221iZanNi5igK7oAA7AWmYjpsyjsRbLLZ


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 03:09:33 PM
 #25

Thanks for the great review!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 04:26:10 PM
 #26

Whats the max uve been able to OC it too? or have you tried goin above 300?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 04:36:32 PM
 #27

Whats the max uve been able to OC it too? or have you tried goin above 300?
I'm not sure what you mean for "uve", is that voltage? not able to change it.

it seems you cant go above 300, since there are some duplicated work submitted, I think it is really a HW problem.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 05:33:19 PM
 #28

Whats the max uve been able to OC it too? or have you tried goin above 300?
I'm not sure what you mean for "uve", is that voltage? not able to change it.

it seems you cant go above 300, since there are some duplicated work submitted, I think it is really a HW problem.

Sorry, thats short for you've =P ... ah so 300 seems to be the max? got ya. Welp, will be interesting once more people start testing their units to see what the variance is in overclockin & underclocking.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 06:39:20 PM
 #29

6 the PSU is Antec EA-650 Green (80P Bronze, not the Platinum one)

7 There is a power board(?) inside, on the board there are 2 * 6pin PCI-E power connectors remaining.
so if you want to replace a better PSU, make sure it have 2 more 6pin pci-e connectors MORE THAN EA-650.

Can you describe the power board better?

Is it a board that accepts the 20 or 24 pin ATX main plug and has spots for four 6-pin 12v PCIE connectors, and then distributes power to the modules, hub and router?  If so, is it a 20 or 24 pin socket?  Does it also have a 4 or 8 pin ATX CPU connector?  How many output spots does it have, and of what type?

17Np17BSrpnHCZ2pgtiMNnhjnsWJ2TMqq8
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
Korbman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 07:04:14 PM
 #30

Absolutely fantastic review. Thanks for the details Techwtf!

techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 07:26:35 PM
Last edit: February 22, 2013, 07:39:29 PM by techwtf
 #31

6 the PSU is Antec EA-650 Green (80P Bronze, not the Platinum one)

7 There is a power board(?) inside, on the board there are 2 * 6pin PCI-E power connectors remaining.
so if you want to replace a better PSU, make sure it have 2 more 6pin pci-e connectors MORE THAN EA-650.

Can you describe the power board better?

Is it a board that accepts the 20 or 24 pin ATX main plug and has spots for four 6-pin 12v PCIE connectors, and then distributes power to the modules, hub and router?  If so, is it a 20 or 24 pin socket?  Does it also have a 4 or 8 pin ATX CPU connector?  How many output spots does it have, and of what type?

sorry I made a mistake, I'll update soon. updated.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1012


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2013, 08:46:34 PM
 #32

Thank you for the review.   Great insight.


Dalkore

Hosting: Low as $60.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 10:53:41 PM
 #33

techwtf any chance of some small guide been provided on what you did to configure it and get it up and running. I know The units has as much as own system and connection and web inter phase any details on setting up checking temps speeds.

Any chance of some videos and guides regarding this?

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 03:32:54 AM
 #34

techwtf any chance of some small guide been provided on what you did to configure it and get it up and running. I know The units has as much as own system and connection and web inter phase any details on setting up checking temps speeds.

Any chance of some videos and guides regarding this?

updated some details about monitoring. it should have no difficulty if you have played with openwrt before. make sure you save and apply the settings.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 04:38:26 AM
 #35

what kind of power cord is it?
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 04:41:31 AM
 #36

Interesting review,How much noise are we talking about from a decibel perspective ?

techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 04:54:36 AM
 #37

what kind of power cord is it?
China standard. yours should be different as bitsyncom said.
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 05:05:55 AM
 #38

Interesting review,How much noise are we talking about from a decibel perspective ?
I tried the sound level meter func from LINE Tools with my iPhone 4. you may consider this to be inaccurate.
~54 dB, location: 1 meter above the left back fans.
~63-64 dB, location: near (~ 15cm) the left back fans.

fan RPM are 2280 & 2640.
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1151


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 04:41:13 PM
 #39

I'm a first batch Avalon buyer in China, purchased via taobao / alipay (& paid RMB).
Avalon sent the machine on Feb 18 & I got my first machine (*: my order is 3 machines) on Feb 20 and it hashes well on HHTT.
The first buyer in China got his machine afternoon or evening on Feb 18 (+0800) I think. Mine delayed for 2 days.

Currently (Feb 22) even someone in China get their Avalon (5 is confirmed including mine, no more than 10) in their hands, they each has only ONE machine delivered no matter how many are ordered. Avalon planned to ship the remaining at the end of Feb.

Here is some unordered summaries & notices that may help you prepare.
You may ask other related questions & I'll try hard to answer.

Tips will be appreciated: 1HFhtvzNEiy9eooLSJRMyZ1XB2FXgYGvCH
...
LOL - seriously?
You are one of the few people with ASIC on the network and you put up a tip address?
I just thought that was funny Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
paraipan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1003


Firstbits: 1pirata


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2013, 04:42:47 PM
 #40

...

LOL - seriously?
You are one of the few people with ASIC on the network and you put up a tip address?
I just thought that was funny Tongue

Time is money  Grin

BTCitcoin: An Idea Worth Saving - Q&A with bitcoins on rugatu.com - Check my rep
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!