Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2019, 07:27:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: My Impression of Avalon Machine (cooling info updated)  (Read 15050 times)
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 04:46:32 PM
 #41

Hello,

How is going with Avalon stability? Is it ok or you need to act when it stop hasshing.
---------------------
6 there is some monitoring logic in cron, but it does NOT prevent the machine to get wonky (jgrazik & me both have experienced, crying~~).
Here is a snippet might be useful.
(default port is 4028. I'm not responsible for any loss if the snippet doesnt work as expected. you should know a little bash scripting)
RESTART_MONITOR="(echo -n 'devs' | nc ${IP} ${PORT} | grep 'MHS 5s=0.0') && (echo -n 'restart' | nc ${IP} ${PORT})"

----------------

As i can understand that this script is not much reliable. Can you clarify why from the following options

1. (echo -n 'devs' | nc ${IP} ${PORT} | grep 'MHS 5s=0.0')  - it is not reliable and even avlon not hashing you are never finding string 'MHS 5s=0.0'
2. echo -n 'restart' | nc ${IP} ${PORT} - Restarting cgminer is not solving the problem
3. restart the machine (soft reboot) from ssh/telnet with reboot command is not slowing the problem
4. Power Off and On (hard reboot) is the only solution?

In general i am interested to know the following:
1. Is there automated way (via script locally) to find out for sure that avalon is not hashing
2. Only power off/on solves the problem or soft reboot from the script will do the job?

10X

 

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Is your Paper Seed Safe
from FIRE and FLOOD ?
Stainless Steel Metal Wallet
Nickel Bolts, Metal Box + FREE Passphrase Hex Backup
Free EU shipping!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555615658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555615658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555615658
Reply with quote  #2

1555615658
Report to moderator
1555615658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555615658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555615658
Reply with quote  #2

1555615658
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1151


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 05:04:46 PM
 #42

Yes there are a LOT of statistics available via the API.
It's simply a case of finding what stats show the problem they are having with the hardware and using that.
(Yes from what was said before 'MHS 5s' did not go down to 0 when the problem occurred)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 05:08:43 PM
 #43

Yes there are a LOT of statistics available via the API.
It's simply a case of finding what stats show the problem they are having with the hardware and using that.
(Yes from what was said before 'MHS 5s' did not go down to 0 when the problem occurred)
Thanks Kano i missed that info:)

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 06:02:45 PM
 #44

techwtf any chance of some small guide been provided on what you did to configure it and get it up and running. I know The units has as much as own system and connection and web inter phase any details on setting up checking temps speeds.

Any chance of some videos and guides regarding this?

updated some details about monitoring. it should have no difficulty if you have played with openwrt before. make sure you save and apply the settings.

Never used openwrt before that is why was asking how to or make some videos or instructions to get running ad awaiting arrival of own unit

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 23, 2013, 06:13:04 PM
 #45

techwtf any chance of some small guide been provided on what you did to configure it and get it up and running. I know The units has as much as own system and connection and web inter phase any details on setting up checking temps speeds.

Any chance of some videos and guides regarding this?

updated some details about monitoring. it should have no difficulty if you have played with openwrt before. make sure you save and apply the settings.

Never used openwrt before that is why was asking how to or make some videos or instructions to get running ad awaiting arrival of own unit
Hey,It is easy:)
Have you configured scho router via web interface?  
IP/MASK/GW DNS or DHCP client(!!!Shall be avoided static ip is preferable) - as long as utp is connected to WAN
Cgminer has a web backed as far as i can see - you have to enter pool url , user(worker) and password form openwrt web interface

That shall be all

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 24, 2013, 12:41:10 PM
 #46

Im curious about the temperature of the room before starting the machine
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 24, 2013, 06:44:56 PM
 #47

techwtf any chance of some small guide been provided on what you did to configure it and get it up and running. I know The units has as much as own system and connection and web inter phase any details on setting up checking temps speeds.

Any chance of some videos and guides regarding this?

updated some details about monitoring. it should have no difficulty if you have played with openwrt before. make sure you save and apply the settings.

Never used openwrt before that is why was asking how to or make some videos or instructions to get running ad awaiting arrival of own unit
Hey,It is easy:)
Have you configured scho router via web interface?  
IP/MASK/GW DNS or DHCP client(!!!Shall be avoided static ip is preferable) - as long as utp is connected to WAN
Cgminer has a web backed as far as i can see - you have to enter pool url , user(worker) and password form openwrt web interface

That shall be all

so its some sort of interphase like a router connect to ip and you connect to it and define settings for it to use and thats it?


=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 01:25:15 AM
 #48

Im curious about the temperature of the room before starting the machine
23 deg.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 25, 2013, 03:53:40 AM
 #49

pictures please

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 01:30:17 PM
 #50

techwtf,

Is there a free unpopulated usb port on the internal usb hub?
I wanna install 3G as backup so i am wondering if i shall prepare additional usb hub or built-in one will be just fine?

10X

PS: How about instability issues are they fixed with latest images?

 

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 04:49:51 PM
 #51

techwtf,

Is there a free unpopulated usb port on the internal usb hub?
I wanna install 3G as backup so i am wondering if i shall prepare additional usb hub or built-in one will be just fine?

10X

PS: How about instability issues are they fixed with latest images?

 

1: yes, 4 total, 3 remaining.
2: you should use another router as upstream.
3: running & capturing debug info, if the problem appear again, related info will be submitted to xiangfu for more investigation. I do hope I can remove the monitoring script above.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 06:54:19 PM
 #52

techwtf,

Is there a free unpopulated usb port on the internal usb hub?
I wanna install 3G as backup so i am wondering if i shall prepare additional usb hub or built-in one will be just fine?

10X

PS: How about instability issues are they fixed with latest images?

 

1: yes, 4 total, 3 remaining.
2: you should use another router as upstream.
3: running & capturing debug info, if the problem appear again, related info will be submitted to xiangfu for more investigation. I do hope I can remove the monitoring script above.


Thanks!

I will use same router:)

I will install 3g USb outside the box
3g ppp interface will be up all the time and when internet dies a script will change default route only Smiley
There are no hanging issues currently right?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 07:19:23 PM
 #53

techwtf,

Is there a free unpopulated usb port on the internal usb hub?
I wanna install 3G as backup so i am wondering if i shall prepare additional usb hub or built-in one will be just fine?

10X

PS: How about instability issues are they fixed with latest images?

 

1: yes, 4 total, 3 remaining.
2: you should use another router as upstream.
3: running & capturing debug info, if the problem appear again, related info will be submitted to xiangfu for more investigation. I do hope I can remove the monitoring script above.


Thanks!

I will use same router:)

I will install 3g USb outside the box
3g ppp interface will be up all the time and when internet dies a script will change default route only Smiley
There are no hanging issues currently right?


the hanging issue is now under investigating, even other owner have reported fine for 7days+.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1151


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 02:13:37 AM
 #54

Yes there are a LOT of statistics available via the API.
It's simply a case of finding what stats show the problem they are having with the hardware and using that.
(Yes from what was said before 'MHS 5s' did not go down to 0 when the problem occurred)
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/pull/394
That number represents the last time 'valid' work was returned by the device.
Thus e.g. with an Avalon, it should NEVER reach 60s in the past (current time = STATUS/When) so you will know quickly if something has gone wrong.
It's using device difficulty (not share difficulty) i.e. it's before the share is validated as being above required difficulty, but after it is validated as not being a hardware error.
... you may find it useful Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 05:49:18 AM
 #55

There is a cron job monitor the cgminer: (compare the Accepted every 5mins, if there is no Accepted in 5mins. restart the cgminer)
   https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer-openwrt-packages/blob/master/cgminer/files/cgminer-monitor

Can you paste the cgminer log.  remove the '-q'. add '-D --verbose > /tmp/cgminer.log' under /etc/init.d/cgminer. and the 'dmsg' output.

You may want update to latest 703n image:
  http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130225.bin

ChangeLog is here:
  http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/ChangeLog


general i am interested to know the following:
1. Is there automated way (via script locally) to find out for sure that avalon is not hashing
2. Only power off/on solves the problem or soft reboot from the script will do the job?

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 07:11:53 AM
 #56

There is a cron job monitor the cgminer: (compare the Accepted every 5mins, if there is no Accepted in 5mins. restart the cgminer)
   https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer-openwrt-packages/blob/master/cgminer/files/cgminer-monitor

Can you paste the cgminer log.  remove the '-q'. add '-D --verbose > /tmp/cgminer.log' under /etc/init.d/cgminer. and the 'dmsg' output.

You may want update to latest 703n image:
  http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130225.bin

ChangeLog is here:
  http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/ChangeLog


general i am interested to know the following:
1. Is there automated way (via script locally) to find out for sure that avalon is not hashing
2. Only power off/on solves the problem or soft reboot from the script will do the job?

10X xiangfu!

My 8M image with chip is waitng for the unit - with latest Avalon cgminer branch. Just for the record does soft restart of cgminer solves the potential issues or Power off/on is required?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 07:38:53 AM
 #57

10X xiangfu!

My 8M image with chip is waitng for the unit - with latest Avalon cgminer branch. Just for the record does soft restart of cgminer solves the potential issues or Power off/on is required?
I think it is a strange single? problem worth fixing, but you may never experience if you're lucky ... I mean, you should do enough monitoring, prepare for the worst. most of times power cycle is not required. if the machine needs power cycle, the light on the back of the fan will become red.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 09:39:03 AM
 #58

10X xiangfu!

My 8M image with chip is waitng for the unit - with latest Avalon cgminer branch. Just for the record does soft restart of cgminer solves the potential issues or Power off/on is required?
I think it is a strange single? problem worth fixing, but you may never experience if you're lucky ... I mean, you should do enough monitoring, prepare for the worst. most of times power cycle is not required. if the machine needs power cycle, the light on the back of the fan will become red.
10X
Anyway I do have snmp power relay switch so i can plug off/on power when i need to automatically:)

Thank you very much for your response techwtf:)
Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 04, 2013, 10:03:21 AM
 #59

10X xiangfu!

My 8M image with chip is waitng for the unit - with latest Avalon cgminer branch. Just for the record does soft restart of cgminer solves the potential issues or Power off/on is required?
I think it is a strange single? problem worth fixing, but you may never experience if you're lucky ... I mean, you should do enough monitoring, prepare for the worst. most of times power cycle is not required. if the machine needs power cycle, the light on the back of the fan will become red.
10X
Anyway I do have snmp power relay switch so i can plug off/on power when i need to automatically:)

Thank you very much for your response techwtf:)
Best

I would like to see that snmp power switch!
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 10:23:55 AM
 #60

10X xiangfu!

My 8M image with chip is waitng for the unit - with latest Avalon cgminer branch. Just for the record does soft restart of cgminer solves the potential issues or Power off/on is required?
I think it is a strange single? problem worth fixing, but you may never experience if you're lucky ... I mean, you should do enough monitoring, prepare for the worst. most of times power cycle is not required. if the machine needs power cycle, the light on the back of the fan will become red.
10X
Anyway I do have snmp power relay switch so i can plug off/on power when i need to automatically:)

Thank you very much for your response techwtf:)
Best

I would like to see that snmp power switch!

http://www.ipnetcontrol.net/bg/item-products-bg/p-4r1t1a-bg
About 35 Euro
No English version available

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!