Bitcoin Forum
August 28, 2024, 02:02:31 AM *
News: All versions of Windows are affected by a critical security bug; make sure you update.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Building headless Bitcoin and Bitcoin-qt on Windows  (Read 419338 times)
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 06:20:46 PM
 #261

where did you find the .dll files?

They are in MinGW\bin and QT\qtbase\bin
Uploaded them for you: http://d-h.st/LCi (wow, my upload's damn slooow!)


Okay, I finally managed to compile everything with QT5.1.1

The only problem now is when I close the wallet I get this:

https://i.imgur.com/x448OYU.jpg
paradiselife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 06:47:13 PM
 #262

Sejnt - I am also having the appcrash error is this due to not complying with Qt5? I am using version 4.8 and getting this APPCRASH error

PS.. anyone know what is causing the .exe to crash which gives a appcrash error, I have the dlls with the .exe file
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 06:54:26 PM
 #263

Sejnt - I am also having the appcrash error is this due to not complying with Qt5? I am using version 4.8 and getting this APPCRASH error

Yes, it is. If you are using QT 4.8 you need MinGW 4.6 but then you can't compile BerkeleyDB, so I gave up and used QT5.
The only problem now is when closing the wallet it's giving error. At least it's working.
paradiselife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 07:04:14 PM
 #264

Sejnt - I am also having the appcrash error is this due to not complying with Qt5? I am using version 4.8 and getting this APPCRASH error

Yes, it is. If you are using QT 4.8 you need MinGW 4.6 but then you can't compile BerkeleyDB, so I gave up and used QT5.
The only problem now is when closing the wallet it's giving error. At least it's working.

did you have to apply the patches to QT5 for it to work? I am glad you got it to work Smiley
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 07:05:36 PM
 #265


did you have to apply the patches to QT5 for it to work? I am glad you got it to work Smiley

I applied these two patches from the first post.
paradiselife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 07:11:59 PM
 #266


did you have to apply the patches to QT5 for it to work? I am glad you got it to work Smiley

I applied these two patches from the first post.

could you kindly upload the files you edited for the patch because that part is what I am confused with, thank you very much if you could
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 07:15:57 PM
 #267

could you kindly upload the files you edited for the patch because that part is what I am confused with, thank you very much if you could

https://codereview.qt-project.org/cat/63747%2C3%2Csrc/corelib/io/qfilesystemengine_win.cpp%5E0
https://codereview.qt-project.org/cat/64330%2C2%2Csrc/plugins/platforms/windows/qwindowstheme.cpp%5E0

If you wanna chat live, add me on Steam, same nickname.
nondescriptmale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:00:40 PM
 #268

Are the instructions in the first post of this thread updated periodically?  Do they work for the current version of bitcoin (0.8.6)?  I will be attempting this in the next few days on a clean win7 x64 system.  I'm hoping I wont have to read through all 14 pages of this thread to get this to work.
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:10:07 PM
 #269

Are the instructions in the first post of this thread updated periodically?  Do they work for the current version of bitcoin (0.8.6)?  I will be attempting this in the next few days on a clean win7 x64 system.  I'm hoping I wont have to read through all 14 pages of this thread to get this to work.

Everything works well (maybe except quiting in my case).
BitcoinTate
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


DigiByte Founder


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:31:50 AM
 #270

Well Ron, looks like I was blind and forgot to un-comment the lines in -qt.pro before compile... oppps
Now we are making progress but another issue has come up please take a look


I am having the same issue now.

- aka The "DigiMan"
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:40:27 AM
 #271


I am having the same issue now.

Wrong suffix in *-qt.pro
paradiselife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:16:55 AM
 #272

Hey Sejnt any idea what this means and what I need to do?

4.5 Bitcoin 0.8.5 will need some patches in order to compile with Qt5:
Remove #define loop from util.h and replace loop with while (true) in
src/bitcoinrpc.cpp
src/main.cpp
src/net.cpp
src/script.cpp
src/util.cpp
src/wallet.cpp
src/walletdb.cpp
BitcoinTate
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


DigiByte Founder


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 03:21:11 AM
 #273


I am having the same issue now.

Wrong suffix in *-qt.pro
I am using Boost 54:
BOOST_SUFFIX?=-mgw48-mt-s-1_54 in qt.pro
My errors all read the correct path. Have double checked system paths. Any other ideas?

I am trying 5.1 again.

- aka The "DigiMan"
paradiselife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 04:30:15 AM
 #274


I am having the same issue now.

Wrong suffix in *-qt.pro
I am using Boost 54:
BOOST_SUFFIX?=-mgw48-mt-s-1_54 in qt.pro
My errors all read the correct path. Have double checked system paths. Any other ideas?

I am trying 5.1 again.

try -mgw48-mt-sd-1_54
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:20:55 AM
 #275

Hey Sejnt any idea what this means and what I need to do?

I hope you're not building your own coin with your knowledge? :/
Actually I just changed the definition of loop to while(true) instead of for( ;; ) (isn't it the same thing?).
Thought it may be the reason of crash on closing but nope, after changing same thing.
paradiselife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:55:12 AM
 #276

Hey Sejnt any idea what this means and what I need to do?

I hope you're not building your own coin with your knowledge? :/
Actually I just changed the definition of loop to while(true) instead of for( ;; ) (isn't it the same thing?).
Thought it may be the reason of crash on closing but nope, after changing same thing.

so don't bother changing the definition of loop? since it doesn't make any difference
Bram
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:20:15 PM
 #277

Hello all,

I have been trying to build bitcoin-qt but am runnning into an issue.

I have downloaded everything and everything has been smooth until the building of QT on windows.
It does not matter if I use static or dynamic lib for Configure. When I do the make, I get the following error.

https://i.imgur.com/uu5kV66.jpg?1

I have tried QT 5.1.1 and QT 5.2

Would anyone be able to help?
nitrogenetics (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 108



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:27:31 PM
 #278

Are the instructions in the first post of this thread updated periodically?  Do they work for the current version of bitcoin (0.8.6)?  I will be attempting this in the next few days on a clean win7 x64 system.  I'm hoping I wont have to read through all 14 pages of this thread to get this to work.

First post updated:
bitcoin 0.8.6
Qt 5.2.0
boost 1.55

Net.cpp patching in order to compile with gcc 4.8.1 when ipv6 is enabled is not needed anymore.

BTC: 1NWQ4TarCCC7j1XY26KRFFEtLYbPP6S3DH
XRP: rJkbeyRaUYDmcukEyLYVfn56QDM9VhybZG
Bram
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:54:23 PM
 #279

Thank you for the update.
In step 4, you are saying add the path for QT 5.1.1. But you using 5.2 qtbase and tools. Did you mean to do that? Should the path be 5.2?

nitrogenetics (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 108



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 03:00:51 PM
 #280

Typos fixed Wink

BTC: 1NWQ4TarCCC7j1XY26KRFFEtLYbPP6S3DH
XRP: rJkbeyRaUYDmcukEyLYVfn56QDM9VhybZG
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!