Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 03:19:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Question: Where can I find Avalon ASIC Batch #1 install guide?  (Read 6937 times)
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 05:39:05 PM
 #41

ng is here.

the 703N is a modded ver, we moved a 0R resistor from one place to another to let the 703N could get power form its USB-A port. (sorry, i don't have a 703n on hand right now)

why there is a ugly USB HUB there? because some compatibility problems come out if you connect the 703N to the controller board directly. the FT232 chip sucks. add a HUB can 99.999% solve this problem.

about P5 jumper: close this jumper will supply 5V to the USB-B port. in this system, the controller board power the HUB and the HUB power the 703N.

but if you connect the controller itself to a PC, you must remove the jumper. because PC will send 5V to the USB port too.
10X A million  Wink
So basically you have powered usb hub right?
Is there enough power to usb hub so that we can use other USb devices (3G for instance)?
ng: I have noticed on one of my borads that when PSu was to close to it it was disconnecting and reconnecting like crasy so FTDI seems to be very sensitive to such things otherwise 0 problems with FTDI usb + wr842Nd USB with or without hub

Probably avalon fttdi is too close to psu and that is why you need to use the hub?

great question on getting 3g added.  I would like to know too.

You will need a custom image for that or at least usbmodeswitch package as add on and some kernel modules also. Making it work is a pain in the ass at least for me. But i have it working. It is very important to distinguish between your ttyUSb - AVALON and ttyusb modem some symlink will help udev/hotplug rules

oooh and changing cgminer start up script also so i it will not mine over usb modem port  Cheesy

what would be the purpose of 3G?
1624461547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624461547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624461547
Reply with quote  #2

1624461547
Report to moderator
1624461547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624461547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624461547
Reply with quote  #2

1624461547
Report to moderator
1624461547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624461547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624461547
Reply with quote  #2

1624461547
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624461547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624461547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624461547
Reply with quote  #2

1624461547
Report to moderator
1624461547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624461547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624461547
Reply with quote  #2

1624461547
Report to moderator
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 06:07:26 PM
 #42


what would be the purpose of 3G?

Automated internet connectivity backup dude:)
Shit always happens

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 06:21:21 PM
 #43


what would be the purpose of 3G?

Automated internet connectivity backup dude:)
Shit always happens

well now that would be cool.  i have 4G service  Grin
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 06:22:50 PM
 #44


what would be the purpose of 3G?

Automated internet connectivity backup dude:)
Shit always happens

well now that would be cool.  i have 4G service  Grin

3G is enough Smiley belie me but with 4G you will able to use torrents on top  Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 04:57:00 AM
 #45

@loshia

I'm working on the option1:
1. Remove jumper, use linux i386 pc compile https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer avalon branch and go

Thanks!

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 06:43:45 AM
 #46

@loshia

I'm working on the option1:
1. Remove jumper, use linux i386 pc compile https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer avalon branch and go

Thanks!

Super!
Let us know how is going on. Have you tried to change usb hub as ng suggested?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 08:00:04 AM
 #47

@loshia

Yes, the USB hub has been changed by a workable one. And been connected to PC, but when running ./cgminer it come out: "All devices disabled, canot mine!"  Cry

techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 08:04:11 AM
 #48

@loshia

Yes, the USB hub has been changed by a workable one. And been connected to PC, but when running ./cgminer it come out: "All devices disabled, canot mine!"  Cry

need to specify device, as http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon
(should remove -D --verbose later)
# cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O xxxx:yyyy -D --verbose --avalon-options 115200:24:10:45:282 --api-allow "W:0/0" --api-listen
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 08:18:02 AM
Last edit: March 10, 2013, 08:35:19 AM by loshia
 #49

@loshia

Yes, the USB hub has been changed by a workable one. And been connected to PC, but when running ./cgminer it come out: "All devices disabled, canot mine!"  Cry

Check Usb Cables
inspect dmesg Wr703 and see all masages about USB and FTTDI
ls -la /dev/ttyU* should tell you if you can see the usb

Remove jumper p5 and just plug USB cable from avalon to any windows just to save time you should see found new USB device bla bla if you see it it will work in Linux if not something is wrong

Again change all usb cables first

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 08:38:46 AM
 #50

@techwtf
These has been done. So there might by other problem?

@loshia
ls -la /dev/ttyU* showing /dev/ttyUSB0,
P5 has been removed,
USB cables OK,
plug USB cable from Avalon controller board to windows found RT232R USB UART.

techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 08:41:59 AM
 #51

@techwtf
These has been done. So there might by other problem?

@loshia
ls -la /dev/ttyU* showing /dev/ttyUSB0,
P5 has been removed,
USB cables OK,
plug USB cable from Avalon controller board to windows found RT232R USB UART.

with -D --verbose, paste some debugging info?
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 08:46:16 AM
 #52

@techwtf
These has been done. So there might by other problem?

@loshia
ls -la /dev/ttyU* showing /dev/ttyUSB0,
P5 has been removed,
USB cables OK,
plug USB cable from Avalon controller board to windows found RT232R USB UART.
./cgminer -h
should say: "Built with avalon mining support."
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 08:51:29 AM
 #53

@techwtf
These has been done. So there might by other problem?

@loshia
ls -la /dev/ttyU* showing /dev/ttyUSB0,
P5 has been removed,
USB cables OK,
plug USB cable from Avalon controller board to windows found RT232R USB UART.

Fuck ...Did you upgrade to latest openwrt image?

Please check if your cigminer starts with -S/dev/ttyUSB0

There are two things left - Power cabels from PDu to each Avalon to be faulty, or interface cables to be faulty...

The easiest is to upgrade image first...then manually start cgminer with appropriate ttyUSB

And finaly check all boards one by one.
1. Leave only one AVALON ASIC board powered and start cgminer with
http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon

115200:8:10:45:282.
Check both three of them one buy one. There might be faulty board (or cables/power) doing this you will know which one has problems



Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 08:53:07 AM
 #54

@techwtf

OK, where's the debugging info?

Right! "Built with avalon mining support." on the screen.

Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 09:14:49 AM
 #55

@loshia

Yes,  latest openwrt image has been upgraded.
Did you mean I need to connect Avalon to PC via the WR703N board not from the controller board?

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 09:25:20 AM
 #56

@loshia

Yes,  latest openwrt image has been upgraded.
Did you mean I need to connect Avalon to PC via the WR703N board not from the controller board?

I think it does not matter if you will use PC or WR703N.
What about debug cgminer output as suggested can you post this

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 09:32:31 AM
 #57

@loshia

I see. Want to post the debugging info/report but don't know where to find it..

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 10:15:15 AM
 #58

@loshia

I see. Want to post the debugging info/report but don't know where to find it..
PM me a teamwier to your Windows box near by your avalon:)

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 10:38:45 AM
 #59

@techwtf

OK, where's the debugging info?

Right! "Built with avalon mining support." on the screen.
with -D --verbose, every displayed line should be debugging info, but I'm not sure why it didn't detect your device...

Edit: please run as root user, with su or sudo
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 12:30:03 PM
 #60

sudo cgminer then all working! (avg):66.8Gh/s!!  Cool

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!