Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 07:53:42 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 10x S9 all showing very slow at the pool  (Read 3140 times)
ukzerosniper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 07:01:47 AM
 #1

Hi Guys,

I just swapped out 6x SP30 for 10x S9 and 2x S7.

The S7 are running fine, however, the S9 are all showing <1THs at the pool for some reason.

I am mining on ghash.io and slushpool.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what could be causing that?

Thanks guys,
1537386822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386822
Reply with quote  #2

1537386822
Report to moderator
1537386822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386822
Reply with quote  #2

1537386822
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537386822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386822
Reply with quote  #2

1537386822
Report to moderator
1537386822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386822
Reply with quote  #2

1537386822
Report to moderator
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2016, 07:33:02 AM
 #2

Can you share the screen shot of the main control panel page immediately after you log in to your S9?

Thank you!

Hi Guys,

I just swapped out 6x SP30 for 10x S9 and 2x S7.

The S7 are running fine, however, the S9 are all showing <1THs at the pool for some reason.

I am mining on ghash.io and slushpool.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what could be causing that?

Thanks guys,

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
ukzerosniper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 01:06:08 PM
 #3

Can you share the screen shot of the main control panel page immediately after you log in to your S9?

Thank you!

Hi Guys,

I just swapped out 6x SP30 for 10x S9 and 2x S7.

The S7 are running fine, however, the S9 are all showing <1THs at the pool for some reason.

I am mining on ghash.io and slushpool.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what could be causing that?

Thanks guys,

Hi Guys,

Please see the screen shot at the link below.

https://1drv.ms/i/s!AgwFONjNYqXLjLQ5XH0x8lApwRAFEA
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1337


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 01:14:29 PM
 #4

Can you share the screen shot of the main control panel page immediately after you log in to your S9?

Thank you!

Hi Guys,

I just swapped out 6x SP30 for 10x S9 and 2x S7.

The S7 are running fine, however, the S9 are all showing <1THs at the pool for some reason.

I am mining on ghash.io and slushpool.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what could be causing that?

Thanks guys,

Hi Guys,

Please see the screen shot at the link below.

https://1drv.ms/i/s!AgwFONjNYqXLjLQ5XH0x8lApwRAFEA


wrong screen shot.  and do try a better pool  kano.is  is  known to work well with s-9's

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 19, 2016, 01:17:54 PM
 #5

Can you share the screen shot of the main control panel page immediately after you log in to your S9?

Thank you!


Antminer S9 does not work at
stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334


Click on the image

The reason is not the S9 speed
Even my double S7 working  at speed 9,5THs ,

S9 do not use Cgminer 4.8.0   Instead is  BMminer Version 1.0.0
Apparently, this is the problem.

When  Bitmain fix  this error ?



Arghhh, this must be some state-of-the-art new-kind-of mining software where Bitmain obviously did try to reinvent the wheel instead of using the working solution (aka cgminer). We'll contact Bitmain and ask them to check what kind of bugs did they introduce in Antiner S9 "BMminer" and will ask them to fix the bugs and make it compatible with NiceHash system. Thank you very much for the feedback!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1274983.msg15262410#msg15262410


Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 19, 2016, 01:26:39 PM
 #6



wrong screen shot.  and do try a better pool  kano.is  is  known to work well with s-9's

His picture shows correct reason.

S9 do not use Cgminer 4.8.0   Instead is  BMminer Version 1.0.0

That is the right reason.  You can only use some BTC miningpools and not mine any Altcoins.


ukzerosniper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 03:31:36 PM
 #7

I have now switched to antpool and it is mining OK.

The fastest I can currently get out of any S9 is 12-13THs. 

I have found that with quite a few S9 they only run up to around 7THs at default frequency (650), however, when i turn them down to 625 they come up to 12-13THs.

Has anyone else experimented with the frequency?  Have you found any particular frequency to produce better results?

Thanks guys.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2016, 03:44:00 PM
 #8

By configuration page, Bitmain was referring to the "Miner Status" page and the "Miner configuration pages".

What PSUs are you using?

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1337


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 03:47:22 PM
 #9

By configuration page, Bitmain was referring to the "Miner Status" page and the "Miner configuration pages".

What PSUs are you using?

this is the key question. I suspect that the s-9  is a little more demanding then the s-7 is,thus some psu's fall short at freq 650.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
ukzerosniper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 04:00:25 PM
 #10

I am using all Bitmain 1600w PSU.

I have found that moving freq down or up doesnt seem to adjust power consumption at the wall very much but it does effect actual hash rate.

I have one miner configured at 593 and others at 650.  All hashing almost exactly the same rate and consuming almost exactly the same power.
forbidden
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 05:28:11 PM
 #11

I think Antminer increase to 700M newest batchs..

bitwhizz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 19, 2016, 06:57:13 PM
 #12

how much?
Ethey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 06:58:11 PM
 #13

This could be up from the pool cause the network connection may be lost

mez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 23, 2016, 10:58:57 PM
 #14

its probably because of "BMminer" instead of CGminer, I'm unable to mine alt-coins with my s9 nor can i rent it out.
getting only hw errors

talks_cheep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 01:19:53 AM
 #15

its probably because of "BMminer" instead of CGminer, I'm unable to mine alt-coins with my s9 nor can i rent it out.
getting only hw errors

You realize S9 only mines bitcoins (and other few SHA256 coins)? When you say alt-coins, I assume you mean Scrypt and other protocol alt-coins.

JaredKaragen
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1036


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 10:21:57 AM
 #16

its probably because of "BMminer" instead of CGminer, I'm unable to mine alt-coins with my s9 nor can i rent it out.
getting only hw errors

You realize S9 only mines bitcoins (and other few SHA256 coins)? When you say alt-coins, I assume you mean Scrypt and other protocol alt-coins.

No, hes speaking of the plethora of other SHA256 based altcoins....

bitsolutions
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2016, 08:32:56 PM
 #17



wrong screen shot.  and do try a better pool  kano.is  is  known to work well with s-9's

His picture shows correct reason.

S9 do not use Cgminer 4.8.0   Instead is  BMminer Version 1.0.0

That is the right reason.  You can only use some BTC miningpools and not mine any Altcoins.


BMminer is just a cgminer fork.

Mining Software Developer.
Ondart
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2016, 03:03:40 AM
 #18


Looks like I have the same issue with my new Antminer S9-B2 on GHASH-IO. It shows Alive and will GetWork but all work is Rejected. The Accepted on the Miner Status Page stays at zero. The Miner works fine on Eligius and AntPool. If I put GHASH.IO as the primary pool the miner keeps trying to fall back to GHASH.IO and the hash rate is pretty bad on the other pool so it just eats electricity with low earnings.

BTC: 171t96czWbGjYrccpgDjjgsD7HS3CCG135
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1012


Anonymous bitcoin mixer


View Profile
June 27, 2016, 03:35:27 AM
 #19

its probably because of "BMminer" instead of CGminer, I'm unable to mine alt-coins with my s9 nor can i rent it out.
getting only hw errors

You realize S9 only mines bitcoins (and other few SHA256 coins)? When you say alt-coins, I assume you mean Scrypt and other protocol alt-coins.
No tupsu knows what he is talking about, he is definitely talking SHA256 Altcoins and if you watch the announcements of altcoins they are coming out daily. This could actually be a bit of a handicap to S9's as VERY RARELY sha alts are overspeculated and you can mine at their launch for a decent profit.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
VERUMinNUMERIS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 27, 2016, 09:14:01 AM
 #20

Is the S9 the best one right now?  I would like to own some mining gear one day.  Like before the banks, Google, etc., start mining.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!