Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:27:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: how to solomine using cuda gpu?  (Read 2160 times)
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 10:42:16 PM
 #1

hi guys,

i m planning to make build a cluster of cpu/gpu cuda and i would like to know wich software will be the best for solomining and what is the best os to have the best hashing speed?

thanks
1513484877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513484877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513484877
Reply with quote  #2

1513484877
Report to moderator
1513484877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513484877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513484877
Reply with quote  #2

1513484877
Report to moderator
1513484877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513484877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513484877
Reply with quote  #2

1513484877
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Keninishna
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2013, 11:10:42 PM
 #2

Hi, unless you get free electricty you're probably going to not make money :/
witherworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:14:10 PM
 #3

Not necessarily true. While difficulty has certainly increased, bitcoin price has also increased quite a bit. My mining rigs are still quite profitable, even compared to what I was getting last year. It's more than enough to pay electricity and then some rent.


Back on topic, why solo mine on GPUs? If you had an ASIC, I'd say go for it, or an FPGA farm at that, but unless you've got 20+ GPUs, it's not worth it to solo mine. You'll get a much higher payout from pooled mining, and consistent too, assuming you want to get paid more than once every 2 months on average.
Keninishna
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2013, 11:24:35 PM
 #4

Not necessarily true. While difficulty has certainly increased, bitcoin price has also increased quite a bit. My mining rigs are still quite profitable, even compared to what I was getting last year. It's more than enough to pay electricity and then some rent.


Back on topic, why solo mine on GPUs? If you had an ASIC, I'd say go for it, or an FPGA farm at that, but unless you've got 20+ GPUs, it's not worth it to solo mine. You'll get a much higher payout from pooled mining, and consistent too, assuming you want to get paid more than once every 2 months on average.

Yeah your AMD cards can still make money but hes using nvidia cards with cuda, which are much slower.
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 12:45:00 AM
 #5

Solo mining will take you years, use a pool (I recommend 50BCT who pay daily), and use AMD cards!

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison


papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 06:04:27 AM
 #6

hi
it seems that there is some tweaking in cuda to make it work really faster on this.
yes there will be enough gpu to consider solomining
so anyone can help on how to set up all this?

thanks
Not necessarily true. While difficulty has certainly increased, bitcoin price has also increased quite a bit. My mining rigs are still quite profitable, even compared to what I was getting last year. It's more than enough to pay electricity and then some rent.


Back on topic, why solo mine on GPUs? If you had an ASIC, I'd say go for it, or an FPGA farm at that, but unless you've got 20+ GPUs, it's not worth it to solo mine. You'll get a much higher payout from pooled mining, and consistent too, assuming you want to get paid more than once every 2 months on average.

Yeah your AMD cards can still make money but hes using nvidia cards with cuda, which are much slower.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 06:06:48 AM
 #7

hi
it seems that there is some tweaking in cuda to make it work really faster on this.


Such as?
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 06:31:40 AM
 #8

i do not have details on this ,if i had i would have shared
you know that it s possible to program cuda cards right?
it seems by building a cluster of cpu+gpu there is way to accelerate the hashing speed

does anyone have experience in this?

p.s my requests are still unanswered

thanks

papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 07:35:06 AM
 #9

Hi, unless you get free electricty you're probably going to not make money :/

hi how much electricity in terms of dollars ,do you think a cluster of cpu+gpu cuda optimized(using hyperthread technology) of equivalent of 1300 cores would it take to make it work monthly?

thanks
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 09:51:34 AM
 #10

up up?
Vladimir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


-


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 09:53:03 AM
 #11

how to solomine using cuda gpu?

Sell all the hardware for bitcoins. This is likely the most efficient mining method.


-
witherworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:41:47 AM
 #12

how to solomine using cuda gpu?

Sell all the hardware for bitcoins. This is likely the most efficient mining method.



This.


But to answer OP who keeps getting ignored, I googled "bitcoin solo mining guide" and found the following:

http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows


It mentions both CUDA and APP SDK, so it should cover both cards and hopefully talk about their differences some. But as others have mentioned, pretty much any AMD will beat NVidia, hands down.
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 11:31:41 AM
 #13

thanks for the link

now how to do if we want to use all the cpu/gpu as one cluster?

any ideas?

thanks
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 11:48:53 AM
 #14

Developing a mining program that utilises the latest CUDA version (3.3, I believe) wouldn't really go astray. Either that, or someone develops some new OpenCL drivers for nVidia cards as an alternative to using CUDA, but that's highly unlikely in itself. It just seems to me, though, that CUDA mining has suffered a bad case of arrested development and no one has really bothered lately to try and develop a newer CUDA-specific mining program beyond one released a year or two ago, which would only support up to a certain version of compatibility and thus hamstring any attempt to use it with a newer card, like the GTX Titan.

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 11:51:34 AM
 #15

Just make a pool and point them to the pool address.

Nvidia are back in the game with Tesla S2070 (750 MH/s*)?

* rpcminer-cuda, Linux, CUDA 4.0, 8 instances (-gpu=0 through -gpu=7) https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Unless you have access to funds for a Titan super computer it's gonna be hard to source any in quantity though.

Quote
latest CUDA version (3.3, I believe)

Cuda 4.0?

papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 12:21:05 PM
 #16

the last one is cuda 5.0

but you mean there will be need to work on the software side as well to make it work with the titan cards you mention?

Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2013, 12:36:53 PM
 #17

The S2070 is about equivalent in hash power to an overclocked Radeon 7970, but costs x40 more.
The K20 (130Mh/s) isn't much faster than the GTX680, it's certainly not faster than a S2070.

Not really back in the game, not when the S2070 cost $12,000 +.

Software won't suddenly make up for a hardware not really ideal for these Bitcoin Mining in the first place.
There focus has always been else where with more complex operations, surprisingly enough.
Bitcoin is a relatively simple operation, better suited to the more streamlined ATI cores.

If you've already got the hardware, not much you can do, just do what you can with it.
But certainly don't buy Nvidia GPU's for the purpose of mining bitcoins, it end up being an expensive hobby.

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 12:43:40 PM
 #18

what do you suggests if we want to achieve something around 1.5 terahash/sec?

thanks
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2013, 12:46:08 PM
 #19

what do you suggests if we want to achieve something around 1.5 terahash/sec?

thanks


Do you already have the hardware?

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 12:46:31 PM
 #20

Quote
what do you suggests if we want to achieve something around 1.5 terahash/sec?

Avalon is the only game in town.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!