Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2017, 07:08:56 PM *
News: Are you prepared for Aug 1 / BIP148?
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 [1142] 1143 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3180159 times)
_javi_
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
October 24, 2016, 10:14:30 PM
 #22821

do i need to install CUDA toolkit to use opencl applications? like claymores miner or zcash one.. ?
ccminer works fine.. but other miners dont, and exit with opencl errors.
1500750536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500750536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500750536
Reply with quote  #2

1500750536
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1500750536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500750536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500750536
Reply with quote  #2

1500750536
Report to moderator
1500750536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500750536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500750536
Reply with quote  #2

1500750536
Report to moderator
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849


View Profile
October 25, 2016, 11:04:53 AM
 #22822

do i need to install CUDA toolkit to use opencl applications? like claymores miner or zcash one.. ?
ccminer works fine.. but other miners dont, and exit with opencl errors.

Yeah you have to install the Toolkit for CUDA on OpenCL for sure.
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 08:41:05 AM
 #22823

I wanted to find out if it would be possible to take CUDAMiner and all of its optimizations and implement it inside the Burstcoin Plotter. I have a 780GTX and only get about 15K Nonces per minute, I don't think it is being pushed to the maximum.

Would the original Developer implement this by chance?
Or is there someone else who could make this happen?

There is also a GPU assist in Plot reading while mining that would be helpful too. It seems like the JMiner for Burst has issues with CUDA.

Thanks in advance!
thevictimofuktyranny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 12, 2016, 07:31:16 PM
 #22824

Uploaded a quick Guide for running Nvidia cards on Linux with overclocking and fan control enabled:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1712831.msg17162018#msg17162018
hesdeadjim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 03:27:57 AM
 #22825

hello everyone, and happy new year Smiley

first time mining with gpus, but i've had good luck with cpus though.

i have some video card on order but i have 2 older ones here that i want to practice on while i'm waiting for those to come in.

1. Nvidia Geforce 8400GS
2. Nvidia Geforce 9400GT

I looked through the thread with the search feature but i didn't find anything useful except that they both should work, albeit not very well.

all of the latest drivers are installed and working.

I want to play with the switches but i can't seem to get ccminer to recognize either card.

here is my batch file settings:

ccminer -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://hobbyistpool.ddns.net:4350 -u xxxxxxx.xxxxxx -p xxxxxxxxx

pause

any help would be appreciated. thanks. Smiley

▬▬▬▬▬▬★★★ INSANE ★★★▬▬▬▬▬▬
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 06:39:38 AM
 #22826

hello everyone, and happy new year Smiley

first time mining with gpus, but i've had good luck with cpus though.

i have some video card on order but i have 2 older ones here that i want to practice on while i'm waiting for those to come in.

1. Nvidia Geforce 8400GS
2. Nvidia Geforce 9400GT

I looked through the thread with the search feature but i didn't find anything useful except that they both should work, albeit not very well.

all of the latest drivers are installed and working.

I want to play with the switches but i can't seem to get ccminer to recognize either card.

here is my batch file settings:

ccminer -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://hobbyistpool.ddns.net:4350 -u xxxxxxx.xxxxxx -p xxxxxxxxx

pause

any help would be appreciated. thanks. Smiley

Looks like you are missing some of the command switches. You need a -d 0 or how many cards you have. might be others but those may also auto detect I forget...
hesdeadjim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
January 08, 2017, 08:54:21 PM
 #22827

no matter what i did i couldn't get it to detect my cards.

when i switched to version 1.2 i had no problems, but it gave me crazy numbers on the kh/s

is there any way that i could test it with an x11 algo and find the actual has rate for the cards?

thanks.

▬▬▬▬▬▬★★★ INSANE ★★★▬▬▬▬▬▬
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 10:50:30 AM
 #22828

no matter what i did i couldn't get it to detect my cards.

when i switched to version 1.2 i had no problems, but it gave me crazy numbers on the kh/s

is there any way that i could test it with an x11 algo and find the actual has rate for the cards?

thanks.

I just realized you have older cards, you need to figure out if your cards are Fermi, Kepler, or Max. There may be different flavors needed to get them to work or a command switch.
ParaplegicRacehorse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 01:03:06 AM
 #22829

Has anybody played around with getting the OpenCL implementation on Mali-T600 (or newer) or Tegra GPUs working with ccminer? [This is off-topic, but same question with regard to cgminer.] I'm getting a couple SBCs, soon, with Mali chips and I'm interested to know if I can do this without, or with minimal, code modification.
chris330
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
February 16, 2017, 08:45:46 AM
 #22830

Can anyone tell me if a hashrate of 310H/s is about right for a GTX1070 mining XMR?
thefix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2017, 05:46:40 PM
 #22831

Can anyone tell me if a hashrate of 310H/s is about right for a GTX1070 mining XMR?

You should be closer to 700

An overclocked 750 ti will do around 300

canman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 01:58:23 PM
 #22832

i have 780gtx can you plz tell me the best bat file config.  thanks
newmz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 02:53:09 PM
 #22833

Can anyone tell me if a hashrate of 310H/s is about right for a GTX1070 mining XMR?

You should be closer to 700

An overclocked 750 ti will do around 300

I have a Gigabyte gtx1070 G1 Gaming and the best I have been able to do is around 500h/s in cryptonight (xmr).

I have seen various quotes in forums here and elsewhere of people saying this card can do 700+ and sp_ claims much higher from one of his "donation" miners - where you donate 0.05BTC which is about $60 as I write this. That would be fine I guess if you had a rig or farm of 1070s but I have only 1 (which is in a gaming PC - my mining rigs are mostly AMD R9 290s). I like to add the 1070 to my miners when I'm not using the PC and I would LOVE to get 700h/s or better out of it.

So which version of ccminer are people using to get 700h/s cryptonight out of a 1070? Please point to to where I can get it!

The version I have been using to get 500h/s was the one I found packaged in the Nicehash Miner /bin folder which is just called ccminer_cryptonight.exe - so I don't know where it came from originally.

Does anyone know where there is a github repository of a ccminer specifically forked for cryptonight?
Contentim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 09:59:55 AM
 #22834

I might be interested in buying one (or more) L3 Miners, but where should I buy them? Aliexpress starts at 2100 USD while eastshore.xyz offerst them for ~1900 USD (incl. shipping to Europe), but I do not know if they are legit.
forexcc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 19, 2017, 08:39:55 PM
 #22835


I have gtx260 and can not in any way download the required miner. Please share, thanks in advance.
Haik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 06:39:02 AM
 #22836

Is there any way to mine with two GTX980ti and what will be better to mine? Can i use this card for flypool zcash?
sonih
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 06:51:51 AM
 #22837


Hello, I'm starting to mine and I have an nvidia so I want to use the CUDAMINER program but I do not find it in niungua part, the mega link that appears here is fallen and I can not find it, if someone can put the link I would appreciate it a lot.
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1036


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2017, 10:55:44 AM
 #22838

http://ccminer.org

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
Odeyin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 05:35:27 PM
 #22839

I am currently researching qhasm-cudasm  ..has anyone done stuff with these ideas? If so, email me. Thanks!
Lumikor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 04:18:37 PM
 #22840

I have a problem:

GeForce GTX 1080 Ti result does not validate on CPU

I'm using two cards, CPU is Ryzen 7 1700, Linux Mint 18.1 (Kernel 4.11.7), the cards are connected with SLI thingy stuff (I don't need it, it's not gaming computer, will remove if it helps)

When I complied it I used nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_61,code=\"sm_61,compute_61\"

I get this on Nvidia drivers 381.22 and 375.66.

Also, couldn't find a way to ask for support in git, am I missing something?
Pages: « 1 ... 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 [1142] 1143 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!