Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 11:46:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 [1142]
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 2969090 times)
_javi_
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359



View Profile
October 24, 2016, 10:14:30 PM
 #22821

do i need to install CUDA toolkit to use opencl applications? like claymores miner or zcash one.. ?
ccminer works fine.. but other miners dont, and exit with opencl errors.
1485042397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042397
Reply with quote  #2

1485042397
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485042397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042397
Reply with quote  #2

1485042397
Report to moderator
1485042397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042397
Reply with quote  #2

1485042397
Report to moderator
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801


View Profile
October 25, 2016, 11:04:53 AM
 #22822

do i need to install CUDA toolkit to use opencl applications? like claymores miner or zcash one.. ?
ccminer works fine.. but other miners dont, and exit with opencl errors.

Yeah you have to install the Toolkit for CUDA on OpenCL for sure.
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 08:41:05 AM
 #22823

I wanted to find out if it would be possible to take CUDAMiner and all of its optimizations and implement it inside the Burstcoin Plotter. I have a 780GTX and only get about 15K Nonces per minute, I don't think it is being pushed to the maximum.

Would the original Developer implement this by chance?
Or is there someone else who could make this happen?

There is also a GPU assist in Plot reading while mining that would be helpful too. It seems like the JMiner for Burst has issues with CUDA.

Thanks in advance!
thevictimofuktyranny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
December 12, 2016, 07:31:16 PM
 #22824

Uploaded a quick Guide for running Nvidia cards on Linux with overclocking and fan control enabled:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1712831.msg17162018#msg17162018
hesdeadjim
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 03:27:57 AM
 #22825

hello everyone, and happy new year Smiley

first time mining with gpus, but i've had good luck with cpus though.

i have some video card on order but i have 2 older ones here that i want to practice on while i'm waiting for those to come in.

1. Nvidia Geforce 8400GS
2. Nvidia Geforce 9400GT

I looked through the thread with the search feature but i didn't find anything useful except that they both should work, albeit not very well.

all of the latest drivers are installed and working.

I want to play with the switches but i can't seem to get ccminer to recognize either card.

here is my batch file settings:

ccminer -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://hobbyistpool.ddns.net:4350 -u xxxxxxx.xxxxxx -p xxxxxxxxx

pause

any help would be appreciated. thanks. Smiley

▬▬▬▬▬▬★★★ INSANE ★★★▬▬▬▬▬▬
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 06:39:38 AM
 #22826

hello everyone, and happy new year Smiley

first time mining with gpus, but i've had good luck with cpus though.

i have some video card on order but i have 2 older ones here that i want to practice on while i'm waiting for those to come in.

1. Nvidia Geforce 8400GS
2. Nvidia Geforce 9400GT

I looked through the thread with the search feature but i didn't find anything useful except that they both should work, albeit not very well.

all of the latest drivers are installed and working.

I want to play with the switches but i can't seem to get ccminer to recognize either card.

here is my batch file settings:

ccminer -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://hobbyistpool.ddns.net:4350 -u xxxxxxx.xxxxxx -p xxxxxxxxx

pause

any help would be appreciated. thanks. Smiley

Looks like you are missing some of the command switches. You need a -d 0 or how many cards you have. might be others but those may also auto detect I forget...
hesdeadjim
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
January 08, 2017, 08:54:21 PM
 #22827

no matter what i did i couldn't get it to detect my cards.

when i switched to version 1.2 i had no problems, but it gave me crazy numbers on the kh/s

is there any way that i could test it with an x11 algo and find the actual has rate for the cards?

thanks.

▬▬▬▬▬▬★★★ INSANE ★★★▬▬▬▬▬▬
CryptoNick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 10:50:30 AM
 #22828

no matter what i did i couldn't get it to detect my cards.

when i switched to version 1.2 i had no problems, but it gave me crazy numbers on the kh/s

is there any way that i could test it with an x11 algo and find the actual has rate for the cards?

thanks.

I just realized you have older cards, you need to figure out if your cards are Fermi, Kepler, or Max. There may be different flavors needed to get them to work or a command switch.
Pages: « 1 ... 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 [1142]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!