Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 04:46:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 [1145] 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3350297 times)
Athalbjorn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 08:28:29 PM
 #22881

Hi!

I have a hard time figuring out how to configure ccminer to only use one of my GPU:s instead of all, how do I do that? Thanks in advance!:)

I'm sure someone else may know more about this than me, but here's what I found in the readme file:

  -d, --devices         gives a comma separated list of CUDA device IDs
                        to operate on. Device IDs start counting from 0!
                        Alternatively give string names of your card like
                        gtx780ti or gt640#2 (matching 2nd gt640 in the PC).
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511153217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511153217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511153217
Reply with quote  #2

1511153217
Report to moderator
1511153217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511153217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511153217
Reply with quote  #2

1511153217
Report to moderator
shine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 19, 2017, 03:56:34 AM
 #22882

Hi,
I'm having different hashrates for same cards with same OC. I'm always getting something like 3-5% less on my second card using skunkhash, is it supposed to happen ? I tried ethminer for ethereum, just to see what happens, and I was getting exactly same results for both cards, so it's unlikely to be a hardware issue ... I'm using 1080 TI
Janeterrekg
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 83


View Profile
September 19, 2017, 06:12:43 AM
 #22883

Hey man,Can I ask how do I mine riecoin with gpu?
Phash2k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2017, 05:32:52 PM
 #22884

it's working quite nice on my GeForce 1070, thanks for the work

whyyyyy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 02:20:29 PM
 #22885

download links dont work anymore?
cryptohome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:56:45 AM
 #22886

Mega link is not working, where to download the CUDAminer?

pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 12:18:24 PM
 #22887

Mega link is not working, where to download the CUDAminer?

use a more recent miner for cuda devices, like ccminer by epsylon

Alii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 10:42:26 AM
 #22888

Hi everyone, can someone help me, I have Dell Latitude E6410 and it has Gpu Nvidia Quadro nvs 3100m compute 1.2 I think. I want to know should I download ccminer and cudaminer both or just one especially I need help with creating .bat file for me additionally What else I need to download, Thanks in advance I'm a newbie in mining and on Bitcointalk.
CreativeReef17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:17:00 AM
 #22889

Hi everyone, can someone help me, I have Dell Latitude E6410 and it has Gpu Nvidia Quadro nvs 3100m compute 1.2 I think. I want to know should I download ccminer and cudaminer both or just one especially I need help with creating .bat file for me additionally What else I need to download, Thanks in advance I'm a newbie in mining and on Bitcointalk.

First, welcome to cryptocurrency!  It is a long and wild ride ahead of you to learn what you would and maybe make a little profit.

I have mined with a E6410 in the past and there are questions that will need answers.

1) What coins are you thinking of mining?  Some coins are not suited to is equipment and some might be.
2) What operating system are you running or plan to run on this laptop?
3) Do you plan to mine full-time on this laptop or use for work/school/whatever

I found that getting a cheap laptop cooler to place under the unit helped with temperature.  Close-out stores sometimes have them cheap.

That GPU is not compatible with the later ccminer.  ccminer requires a GPU with a later Compute Capacity then your card.

You have two choices with mining software.  If you wish to stick to Cuda architecture then cudaminer is the only option available to you.  If you wish to use OpenCL then cgminer and ports up to 3.7.2 support GPU runing OpenCL.  This issue is that Nvidia doesn't really optimize OpenCL drivers in their equipment and OpenCL 1.1 which is what your card supports is not very quick.

If this is an interest and a hobby to play with than have fun and maybe learn something.  If you are looking for profit, probably not going to do that with this equipment.

I certainly do not want to bias you in any way but if you are unsure what coin to mine then with that equipment then you might look at Blakecoin using the Blake256r8 hash algorithm.  I think that it makes sense for lots of reasons but you Google it and make up your own mind.
Alii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:15:26 PM
 #22890

Hi everyone, can someone help me, I have Dell Latitude E6410 and it has Gpu Nvidia Quadro nvs 3100m compute 1.2 I think. I want to know should I download ccminer and cudaminer both or just one especially I need help with creating .bat file for me additionally What else I need to download, Thanks in advance I'm a newbie in mining and on Bitcointalk.

First, welcome to cryptocurrency!  It is a long and wild ride ahead of you to learn what you would and maybe make a little profit.

I have mined with a E6410 in the past and there are questions that will need answers.

1) What coins are you thinking of mining?  Some coins are not suited to is equipment and some might be.
2) What operating system are you running or plan to run on this laptop?
3) Do you plan to mine full-time on this laptop or use for work/school/whatever

I found that getting a cheap laptop cooler to place under the unit helped with temperature.  Close-out stores sometimes have them cheap.

That GPU is not compatible with the later ccminer.  ccminer requires a GPU with a later Compute Capacity then your card.

You have two choices with mining software.  If you wish to stick to Cuda architecture then cudaminer is the only option available to you.  If you wish to use OpenCL then cgminer and ports up to 3.7.2 support GPU runing OpenCL.  This issue is that Nvidia doesn't really optimize OpenCL drivers in their equipment and OpenCL 1.1 which is what your card supports is not very quick.

If this is an interest and a hobby to play with than have fun and maybe learn something.  If you are looking for profit, probably not going to do that with this equipment.

I certainly do not want to bias you in any way but if you are unsure what coin to mine then with that equipment then you might look at Blakecoin using the Blake256r8 hash algorithm.  I think that it makes sense for lots of reasons but you Google it and make up your own mind.


Hey, Creativereef17 you seem quite informed on this topic specially when it comes to mining with laptops, I wanted to make use of my Gpu maybe overclock it, but I was less concerned about what to mine, I was thinking about selling my power to nicehash pool and in return I could get some satoshis, I can run it full time 24/7 but nicehash miner and minergate and ccminer are all using my cpu, maybe I will mine blakecoin but I don't know about open cl yet, can you just point me to right direction how you get your gpu to mine, I think this NVS 3100m gpu is pain in the a**, thanks for reply anyways, you made my day, Smiley hope you'll reply again soon,
PowerRangerX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 04:26:00 AM
 #22891

Hi..

anyone can help me with this error

Code:
r-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp
ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
Makefile:1772: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed
make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/xky/Downloads/ccminer-linux'
Makefile:2198: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/xky/Downloads/ccminer-linux'
Makefile:653: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

Got this error when try to build.sh. Already do autogen.sh and configure.

Hope someone can help me to fix this error. Thank you

raikkonenjr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 01:53:56 AM
 #22892

Hi expert
I am using NVIDIA GTX 1070 x 5 units

i try ccminerv2.2 and ccminer-x64-2.2.2-cuda7.5

both end up with error   salsa_kernel.cu:550

can anyone help me on this?

Thanks
CreativeReef17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 02:13:08 AM
 #22893

Quote
Hey, Creativereef17 you seem quite informed on this topic specially when it comes to mining with laptops, I wanted to make use of my Gpu maybe overclock it, but I was less concerned about what to mine, I was thinking about selling my power to nicehash pool and in return I could get some satoshis, I can run it full time 24/7 but nicehash miner and minergate and ccminer are all using my cpu, maybe I will mine blakecoin but I don't know about open cl yet, can you just point me to right direction how you get your gpu to mine, I think this NVS 3100m gpu is pain in the a**, thanks for reply anyways, you made my day, Smiley hope you'll reply again soon,

The first question is what OS is on the laptop?  If it is Windows then it is a little bit more complicated since I don't think that any of the binaries are still available for cudaminer which means that you will have to compile the source code from github.  I believe that cbuchner1 was using Visual Studio 2010 when cudaminer was being developed.  There is a article at http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/compile-cudaminer-for-windows that may be of use.

If the laptop is using Linux than you might use this link.  https://github.com/cbuchner1/CudaMiner/wiki/Howto-Compile-cudaminer

I don't think that nicehash works on Cuda, just OpenCL so you will need to play with it to get it to work.  Using old equipment for mining means that you will have to learn and test many combinations until it works.

For the record, I don't have it all worked out either, AMD is clearly easier to work with but if you have a stack of Nvidia cards like I do then you try to make them work the best way that you can.

Good luck
CreativeReef17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 02:22:08 AM
 #22894


Code:
r-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp
ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
Makefile:1772: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed
make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/xky/Downloads/ccminer-linux'
Makefile:2198: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/xky/Downloads/ccminer-linux'
Makefile:653: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

Got this error when try to build.sh. Already do autogen.sh and configure.

Hope someone can help me to fix this error. Thank you


[/quote]

I don't use ccminer since I do not have cards that are CC 3.x or above but it looks like from your error message that you might not have the Cuda Toolkit installed?

If it is installed and you selected the samples then there is a Utilities directory under the location that you installed the samples.  It is typically under the /home/user that installed Cuda.  In the Utilities directory is a deviceQuery and after that is built then you can see that Cuda is running correctly.  It is also possible that the location for the Cuda libraries is not in the PATH.

Hope that is helpful for a place to start.
CreativeReef17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 02:29:55 AM
 #22895

Hi expert
I am using NVIDIA GTX 1070 x 5 units

i try ccminerv2.2 and ccminer-x64-2.2.2-cuda7.5

both end up with error   salsa_kernel.cu:550

can anyone help me on this?

Thanks

I don't really know since I am not running ccminer but you might need to compile from source if you haven't already done so since CC 6.1 which is what your cards support is pretty new for ccminer.  You might have to adjust the Makefile after the configure.sh script to include CC 6.1 support.

If you have already done so then where is this error showing up at?
raikkonenjr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 03:01:19 AM
 #22896

Hi expert
I am using NVIDIA GTX 1070 x 5 units

i try ccminerv2.2 and ccminer-x64-2.2.2-cuda7.5

both end up with error   salsa_kernel.cu:550

can anyone help me on this?

Thanks

I don't really know since I am not running ccminer but you might need to compile from source if you haven't already done so since CC 6.1 which is what your cards support is pretty new for ccminer.  You might have to adjust the Makefile after the configure.sh script to include CC 6.1 support.

If you have already done so then where is this error showing up at?


Thanks for your reply.

I have updated driver. Still same error
Now planning to update visual ++   <---- do you think it is necessary?

As for makefile, how do i change it?

Sorry i am newbie that try hard to learn..


cinderz45
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2017, 03:28:24 AM
 #22897

hi

do functions like --gpu-clock=N still work for cards like 1080 ti?

thanks

▄▀▀▄░▀▀█▀▀░█▀▀▄░█░░░█░░░█░| ▬▬ CopyPasta [CTRLV]
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 07:16:26 AM
 #22898

For those who grasp CUDA programming.

This CUDA project is running 256 threads per block , right?

If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct?
So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?

Thanks
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 07:49:28 AM
 #22899

For those who grasp CUDA programming.

This CUDA project is running 256 threads per block , right?

If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct?
So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?

Thanks

you posted this on more threads and even on github, is it really so important and urgent? :-)
there are many factors linked to TPB, not just performance.
besides, why would you ever run a single thread per block?

iiinspiration
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 08:35:35 AM
 #22900

interesting  Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 [1145] 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!