Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 01:06:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Using Onboard GPU for normal Work while mining with and AMD GPU?  (Read 27527 times)
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 03:26:59 PM
 #1

Hello,

I am wondering if it is possible to use the IGP of a Sandybridge Processor for the monitor picture, while having a 7590 in a PCI-E Slot available for Mining. How would i do that?

KJ

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
1511226400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511226400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511226400
Reply with quote  #2

1511226400
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511226400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511226400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511226400
Reply with quote  #2

1511226400
Report to moderator
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 05:56:13 PM
 #2

I also want to know the same thing, so up up up Wink
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:45:51 PM
 #3

First you need dummy plug for your card.
http://www.overclock.net/t/384733/the-30-second-dummy-plug

Install the graphics card, boot up the operating system with your monito plugged into the GFX card, install amd driver.

Jump into UEFI aka bios, set graphics to IGP, not auto.

Shutdown, install the dummy plug.

Boot up the system, install your Intel graphics driver, reboot.

You should be set to mine off your AMD card, while being on the IGP for your monitor.

Yes, this can be done, I am and have been doing it for a while on my I3-2100 and two 5850's.
kinder112
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:56:48 PM
 #4

Could you explain why do you need this dummy plug ? I don't have real experience but thinking normally the cards should be recognized by system when using integrated gpu.
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 09:42:11 PM
 #5

I used a dummyplug. It is needed for windows to simulate that another monitor is plugged in. Otherwise the card would be deactivated.
But it didn't work. I was able to start to Windows, but cgminer doesn't detect the 7950

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 10:12:43 PM
 #6

I used a dummyplug. It is needed for windows to simulate that another monitor is plugged in. Otherwise the card would be deactivated.
But it didn't work. I was able to start to Windows, but cgminer doesn't detect the 7950

You got the amd driver installed & sdk installed?
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 10:17:52 PM
 #7

Yes. I am using AMD APP SDK  2.8 and Cataclyst 13.1 When I use the 7950 as primary device without the IGP, than cgminer works correctly. It only fails when using the IGP and starts mining with that instead.  (Running under Win 7 64bit)

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 10:29:40 PM
 #8

Yes. I am using AMD APP SDK  2.8 and Cataclyst 13.1 When I use the 7950 as primary device without the IGP, than cgminer works correctly. It only fails when using the IGP and starts mining with that instead.  (Running under Win 7 64bit)

I believe then, you need to find which platform the gpu is, and direct cgminer to that platform.
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 10:35:18 PM
 #9

and how would I do that exactly?

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 10:45:38 PM
 #10

and how would I do that exactly?

I am not quite sure for cgminer on bitcoin, but for litecoin's cgminer there is a platform switch you can use.

Maybe check the readme for cgminer bitcoin? Look for something about platform, or open the readme, hold CTRL and F, type in platform. See what results pop up.

Hopefully someone can pop in and fill us on some info.
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2013, 03:37:57 AM
 #11

cgminer -n
will tell you the platforms and devices installed, then select one with
--gpu-platform

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:38:48 AM
 #12

Ah thanks, that helped it alot.
Now my 7950 works. But I cannot change the gpu settings for Overclocking. How can i fix that? When i go to [G] for GPU Settings, then I only can cange the Intensity but [C] Change settings is not shown anymore. cgminer is also unable to read GPU temperature and fanspeed.

Edit: Adding --gpu-engine 1000 doesn't change the Hashrates also (I tested it yesterday and it should do so)

By the way: i encountered a similar problem on my Linux Rig when starting cgminer in a screen session. The Problem was that no X-Session was available to screen. After solving that issue everything worked well. But I have no clue how to solve this in Windows.

My actual commandline:
 --scrypt --gpu-platform 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u *** -p ***  --thread-concurrency 21712 -I 18 -g 1 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1000

And here my cgminer -n output:
Code:
c:\cgminer-2.11.4-windows>cgminer -n
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50]  0       Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50]  0       Tahiti
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-04-09 11:09:50] No known USB devices

c:\cgminer-2.11.4-windows>

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2013, 11:37:34 PM
 #13

Can't remote into windows and start with monitoring. Must start cgminer locally on the machine for monitoring to work.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:41:31 PM
 #14

Ah I started it locally. Monitor was connected to IGP. Dummyplug in 7950. PC Restart. Then minerstart from commandline with given attributes:

 --scrypt --gpu-platform 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u *** -p ***  --thread-concurrency 21712 -I 18 -g 1 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1000

the --gpu-engine 1000 command at the end does nearly nothing. I am also not able to overclock my Card via the Cataclyst Control Center and AMD Overdrive. It seems as if it would not be there. When i start just with the monitor connected to the 7950 (I cannot use dummyplug for IGP) than all works fine.

Any Idea?

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
brekyrself
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:57:47 PM
 #15

I'm in the same boat.

Using onboard for display of dual monitors and two 5850's to mine.  One of the 5850's allows overclocking while the other will not budge from default settings.  GPUz also shows 0% load on the card that will not overclock yet it is hashing according to cgminer.

I'll mess around with the dummy plug tomorrow to see if I can figure this out.
Operatr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2013, 09:02:19 AM
 #16

Usually most motherboards don't support using both Onboard and and PCIE at the same time, it's one or the other. If the board detects a card onboard graphics are disabled automatically. Like say, most boards with onboard video, but not all.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:15:00 AM
 #17

Usually most motherboards don't support using both Onboard and and PCIE at the same time, it's one or the other. If the board detects a card onboard graphics are disabled automatically. Like say, most boards with onboard video, but not all.

Sandy and ivy bridge isn't onboard, actually. IGP is imbedded in the processor. Making this able to work, and to stop UEFI from auto picking, you set this option to manual in UEFI, pcie or IGP.

--

Btw, KJaneway, had you got this solved?
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:39:41 AM
 #18

Partially solved:

I managed to use my monitor together with the IGP Port while mining with the AMD GPU. That works fine. Only think which is unsolved so far: In this configuration, I am unable to overclock the GPU or even read their temperature an fan speeds with CG miner.
When i plug in my monitor in the AMD Card, and remove the dummyplug, everything works fine. I can start the miner and overclock the GPU to whatever I want. After switching back the monitor to the IGP, cgminer crashes. I can restart it, but GPU is then again neither by cgminer nor by Cataclyst Driver Software tuneable anymore.

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:53:47 AM
 #19

Partially solved:

I managed to use my monitor together with the IGP Port while mining with the AMD GPU. That works fine. Only think which is unsolved so far: In this configuration, I am unable to overclock the GPU or even read their temperature an fan speeds with CG miner.
When i plug in my monitor in the AMD Card, and remove the dummyplug, everything works fine. I can start the miner and overclock the GPU to whatever I want. After switching back the monitor to the IGP, cgminer crashes. I can restart it, but GPU is then again neither by cgminer nor by Cataclyst Driver Software tuneable anymore.


K, what board do you have?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:57:22 AM
 #20

One other thing I can suggest. Try 13.2beta7 amd driver with supplied sdk.

Source.
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst132BetaDriver.aspx

Main download link.
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/AMD_Catalyst_13.2_Beta7.exe

Express Uninstall the old amd driver you have installed, use driversweeper to clean the ati/amd residue left over files.

Install 13.2B7 with supplied SDK, do not install the drag and drop package option check box, I find this package messes up installs for some reason.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!