Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:02:59 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI HD 5830 - 256 -bit GDDR5 vrs 128 -bit GDDR5  (Read 1626 times)
neijek.bit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:56:37 PM
 #1

Hey guys,

I have the oddest issue, I've been shopping for a nice ATI card, I've seen a lot of very very good statistics in the hardware forum for the ATI 5830 card. While I started shopping for it though i seam to find 2 different versions.. both with GDDR5 BUT on some sites they say there is a 128 memory interface version and the other 256 bit version.

This is the "supposed" 128 version
 SAPPHIRE AMD RADEON HD5830 XTREME PC
● AMD RADEON HD5830 EXTREME
● PCI-E 1GB GDDR5
● HDMI, DVI, D-PORT

and then the 256 bit version

VGA SAPPHIRE ATI PCI-E HD5830 1G GDDR5 D
● ATI PCI-E HD 5830
● 1GB GDDR5
● HDMI, DVI, DISPLY PORT

but on the saphire site, all the 5830 that i find all have 256 bit, i'm wondering if this is a mistake or what it might be as well as, has any one had experience between the two "versions" of the card and will they cause differences in mining speed? I noticed the memory load on my nvidia card is really low during mining so i was not too sure it would make a difference.


Thanks guys
1481040179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040179
Reply with quote  #2

1481040179
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481040179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040179
Reply with quote  #2

1481040179
Report to moderator
ertrophy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 01:09:53 PM
 #2

you have to cechk the web site where you can find all stats of any card  5830 based you have 245 Mhash/s
dcconsulting
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 01:30:45 PM
 #3

Using Phoenix I get 306Mhash/s Average - Overclocked to 995 and memory on 300 though using Trixx

ZA Bitcoin Mining Pool - JOIN US !!  www.zabitcoin.co.za  0% FEE !
South Africa's own mining pool Smiley
neijek.bit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:45:48 AM
 #4

I'm sorry I must of not been so clear about my question...


Anyhow, I found out that there are no 128 -bit versions of this card, or better none from sapphire. After calling the merchant I had him give me the exact part number, and was able to find it on the sapphire help line and it is indeed a 256bit memory interface card so i bought it (113e). Plenty in stock btw if you live in Europe.

Meanwhile I don't have a good way of testing this, but it would still be nice to know how much the memory interface would affect mining (as in speed loss/gain based on 128 vr 256 bit interface).. i don't see my miner using much memory at all on the card thus I'm thinking it would not as most work is just gpu based but i do see on the forums that tweaking the speed of the memory does make differences so i'm not sure ><

thanks for all that replied btw.

kw71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 12:11:48 PM
 #5

If there is any difference in mining speed it will be negligible.  Apparently the memory on the card is barely used at all when hashing.
wyze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 01:39:10 PM
 #6

Yes, mining doesn't use the memory on the card at all. Most people under-clock the memory all the way down to save on heat and power consumption. I believe the lowest you can go on the 5830 is 300MHz, but don't quote me on that.
GorgonSed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:03:31 PM
 #7

Yes, mining doesn't use the memory on the card at all. Most people under-clock the memory all the way down to save on heat and power consumption. I believe the lowest you can go on the 5830 is 300MHz, but don't quote me on that.

If I push my 5830's below 300MHz memory clock, I lose mining performance.
At 300MHz and above, I do not lose any performance.
So you *can*, but there's no point in lowering further.
wyze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 02:07:14 PM
 #8

Yes, mining doesn't use the memory on the card at all. Most people under-clock the memory all the way down to save on heat and power consumption. I believe the lowest you can go on the 5830 is 300MHz, but don't quote me on that.

If I push my 5830's below 300MHz memory clock, I lose mining performance.
At 300MHz and above, I do not lose any performance.
So you *can*, but there's no point in lowering further.

Ah, I gotcha. Thanks for the info!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!