Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 05:58:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer R4 - Wrong chip index  (Read 3052 times)
GWhisper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 05:06:44 AM
 #1

I've got an R4 which will not mine, the system boots and it seems that when the auto frequency script runs it hits an error and can't proceed.

Kernel log-

Miner fix freq ...
Fatal Error: DownOneChipFreqOneStep Chain[-1] has Wrong chip index=7893959

Here's the code-

if(max_freq_chipIndex<0)
   {
      sprintf(logstr,"Fatal Error: DownOneChipFreqOneStep Chain[%d] has Wrong chip index=%d\n",max_freq_chipIndex);
      writeInitLogFile(logstr);
      while(1)sleep(1);




Any ideas?

I've rebooted and power cycled a number of times, re-flashed the firmware - tested with another know good PSU. I've logged a ticket with Bitmain but thought perhaps someone on here had seem this issue before and may have a fix. I thought it would be unlikely for both hash boards to be faulty.


***edit - I think https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1741088.0 is the same problem.

My testing has concluded I have a dead hash board - miner is now functional with just a single board connected.
1508479131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508479131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508479131
Reply with quote  #2

1508479131
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508479131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508479131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508479131
Reply with quote  #2

1508479131
Report to moderator
1508479131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508479131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508479131
Reply with quote  #2

1508479131
Report to moderator
1508479131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508479131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508479131
Reply with quote  #2

1508479131
Report to moderator
smracer
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1041



View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:53:57 PM
 #2

I just got 10 R4's in today and 1 of them has this same problem.  I really don't want to have to send another miner back to Bitmain.  Anyone have any ideas?  I updated to the latest firmware on Bitmain's site and still have the same error.

Chain[J7] has 63 asic
Chain[J8] has 0 asic
retry Chain[J8] has 0 asic
retry Chain[J8] has 0 asic
retry Chain[J8] has 0 asic

Miner fix freq ...
Fatal Error: DownOneChipFreqOneStep Chain[-1] has Wrong chip index=7893903

1smracer15yDLhJG27fd7GV3tegcNjtg2
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:03:15 PM
 #3

A bad chip is a bad chip. The way the boards are laid out it only takes one bad chip to take a board out. There isnt much you can do except warranty it.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
qctechno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 11:01:17 PM
 #4

I was missing a board on my R4B1 , cold solder on the big inductor. Re-soldered it, need a lot of heat to do the job Tongue
I redo all connector too. Cleaned with alcohol , dryed with compress air. Back in business.  Grin

GWhisper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 11:46:30 PM
 #5

A bad chip is a bad chip. The way the boards are laid out it only takes one bad chip to take a board out. There isnt much you can do except warranty it.

I've just disconnected the faulty board and I'm mining with the remaining board. Bitmain want the entire R4 back not just the hash board - I'm waiting until after CNY to ship it off, no need to make a bad situation worse.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 20, 2017, 02:11:46 AM
 #6

A bad chip is a bad chip. The way the boards are laid out it only takes one bad chip to take a board out. There isnt much you can do except warranty it.

Iv'e just disconnected the faulty board and I'm mining with the remaining board. Bitmain want the entire R4 back not just the hash board - I'm waiting until after CNY to ship it off, no need to make a bad situation worse.
I just joined the sick R4  Club... ref https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1597639.msg17559940#msg17559940
For now at least the bad board is still somewhat working with 55 chips vs the normal 63 and giving 1-1.4THs vs the usual 4.4THs .
Lovely timing.... Sad

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


+1-844-248-6246


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2017, 07:39:08 AM
 #7

Hash PCB is probably damaged. 

Any mod or self attempt repair may result in warranty denial tho.  Just be careful.  To be safe for warranty, when the unit does not recover with simple power off power on, or testing with already announced trouble shooting method then start warranty process or repair process be the safest way.

We do see many "eye opening" hash pcb and control module send in for repair that were previously self attempted and that process caused more damages than it fixed the problems.




I've got an R4 which will not mine, the system boots and it seems that when the auto frequency script runs it hits an error and can't proceed.

Kernel log-

Miner fix freq ...
Fatal Error: DownOneChipFreqOneStep Chain[-1] has Wrong chip index=7893959

Here's the code-

if(max_freq_chipIndex<0)
   {
      sprintf(logstr,"Fatal Error: DownOneChipFreqOneStep Chain[%d] has Wrong chip index=%d\n",max_freq_chipIndex);
      writeInitLogFile(logstr);
      while(1)sleep(1);




Any ideas?

I've rebooted and power cycled a number of times, re-flashed the firmware - tested with another know good PSU. I've logged a ticket with Bitmain but thought perhaps someone on here had seem this issue before and may have a fix. I thought it would be unlikely for both hash boards to be faulty.


***edit - I think https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1741088.0 is the same problem.

My testing has concluded I have a dead hash board - miner is now functional with just a single board connected.

BitmainWarranty Repair: +1-844-BIT-MAIN  (844-248-6246)     Skype: BitmainEnglish (Voice Only)
E-mail: support@bitmainwarranty.com    Теперь сервисное обслуживание доступно на Русском и Украинском языках!
Return Address: Bitmain Warranty 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
GWhisper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 02:44:48 AM
 #8

Now my second R4 from batch 6 has now lost a hash board. Reliability isn't looking so good. That's 2 dead boards out of 2 miners.

http://imgur.com/a/H07m7
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 03:20:06 AM
 #9

I am pretty sure the reliability issues are going to be the same across all the .10j/gh chips regardless of them being in an S9 or R4. They are trying to run them on the jagged edge of the power required to run the chip properly hence the T9 being slightly less efficient but most likely much more reliable.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
GWhisper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 03:33:56 AM
 #10

We'll see, I should have some T9's early next week. Fingers crossed, they fair better.
boomin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 11:05:20 AM
 #11

Chalk up another R4 problem.  Same shit - day after I got it.  I have 2 one has been going for 3 days *got here 1 day earlier for some reason.  Now I didn't even get 48 hrs out of this one.  Not cool. 
beltsniffer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 06:42:51 PM
 #12

Chalk up another R4 problem.  Same shit - day after I got it.  I have 2 one has been going for 3 days *got here 1 day earlier for some reason.  Now I didn't even get 48 hrs out of this one.  Not cool.  
Same problem here. Though mine only hashed on both boards for about an hour. Angry Now it's just one board. Hopefully, that one keeps working until after their holiday.  I was thinking of sending to Bitmain Warranty and eating the repair cost, since it saves on shipping and downtime.  Anyone know what they are charging for an R4 repair?
boomin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 07:31:59 PM
 #13

Charging for a repair?  That's ridiculous!  ITS under warranty.  The real problem is with trying to run the unit with only one board is the airflow.  The air takes the path of least resistance and will bypass the heatsinks if you try to take out the other board.  Mine originally worked with both hash boards, but I noticed that it was only hashing on one board.  So the natural thing to do is restart it....DONT!  Then you have to troubleshoot the bad board and disconnect it from the hash plug to make just the one board work.  They should advanced exchange a mining board on something less than 30 days old.  I don't mind paying for the board and waiting for a credit, but to buy something "brand new" and have it not make it 48 hrs is ridiculous.  In any other industry the company would be run in to the ground and no one would support them EVER AGAIN!  Now we know why United States has laws governing too much control of an industry.  Makes me sick I have to work on anything I just paid money for.  Can you imagine buying a new Ferrari and the tire falls off and they say oh we are sorry, please send back your $ 300k car for a month while the value of your new car is going way down so we can do what we should have done in the first place!?Huh

I am not happy. 

Bitmain needs to address this issue!  I will pay the .25 btc for a hash board to be sent NOW and then when you get my defective one I ALREADY PAID FOR back then return my .25 BTC deposit.  The difficulty is going thru the roof since they just disconnected all these machines and hooked up their "new in 2 months" to us machines when we pay for those machines. 

Does anybody else think this sounds unreasonable?  any other company would advanced exchange the entire unit for a new one *but I understand BTC is a different game.  They would need a deposit....

Please chime in...

Boomin
beltsniffer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 02:29:13 AM
 #14

Charging for a repair?  That's ridiculous!  ITS under warranty.  The real problem is with trying to run the unit with only one board is the airflow.  The air takes the path of least resistance and will bypass the heatsinks if you try to take out the other board.  Mine originally worked with both hash boards, but I noticed that it was only hashing on one board.  So the natural thing to do is restart it....DONT!  Then you have to troubleshoot the bad board and disconnect it from the hash plug to make just the one board work.  They should advanced exchange a mining board on something less than 30 days old.  I don't mind paying for the board and waiting for a credit, but to buy something "brand new" and have it not make it 48 hrs is ridiculous.  In any other industry the company would be run in to the ground and no one would support them EVER AGAIN!  Now we know why United States has laws governing too much control of an industry.  Makes me sick I have to work on anything I just paid money for.  Can you imagine buying a new Ferrari and the tire falls off and they say oh we are sorry, please send back your $ 300k car for a month while the value of your new car is going way down so we can do what we should have done in the first place!?Huh

I am not happy. 

Bitmain needs to address this issue!  I will pay the .25 btc for a hash board to be sent NOW and then when you get my defective one I ALREADY PAID FOR back then return my .25 BTC deposit.  The difficulty is going thru the roof since they just disconnected all these machines and hooked up their "new in 2 months" to us machines when we pay for those machines. 

Does anybody else think this sounds unreasonable?  any other company would advanced exchange the entire unit for a new one *but I understand BTC is a different game.  They would need a deposit....

Please chime in...

Boomin
How about not even 4 hours. Well, I had good luck with Bitmain's stuff. I've been buying their products since the 335mh stick miners. So when I got the first R4 and it worked well, I figured I'd gamble on a second.

Bitmain Warranty is and isn't Bitmain. I personally think they should be honoring Bitmain's 180 day warranty, especially if they are gonna call themselves Bitmain Warranty. The fact that I even have to pay anything to ship it back to them irks me, but I knew their terms when I gambled on it.

Paying for shipping to Colorado vs Hong Kong plus the shorter downtime, might be worth it if the repair cost was cheap enough.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 02:56:30 AM
 #15

Far as I know, Bitmain Warranty is not Bitmain at all but a separate entity that got good at fixing Bitmain's stuff on their own and decided to make a business of it.

Additionally, Bitmain never sold a 335MH stick miner.

Selling seconds 2Pacs for a friend's med bills - PM for details
Currently in development - 20-120GH USB stick; 700GH 75W pod; 4TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
beltsniffer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 10:04:54 AM
 #16

Far as I know, Bitmain Warranty is not Bitmain at all but a separate entity that got good at fixing Bitmain's stuff on their own and decided to make a business of it.

Additionally, Bitmain never sold a 335MH stick miner.
It's quite probable that I have the mh/s incorrect. It's been a while since I fired them up. They were USB miners.

kinda funny though, they made me almost as much money as my r4 does today at quite a bit less cost.

As for Bitmain Warranty. I just assumed they were affiliated, since they were using the same font/logo as Bitmain albeit a different color ant.
Andrkondr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 27, 2017, 01:09:31 PM
 #17

Most strange thing is that if you will disconnect power supply cables from the non-working board and keep data cable connected "Wrong chip index" error still trying to find working asic on that board and shows 0 asic. In the end just block miner hash possibility.

How it can be possible?
How controll board receive info from non powered board?
Or maybe Hash board was not power plugged at all after mulfunction?
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 27, 2017, 01:32:20 PM
 #18

Most strange thing is that if you will disconnect power supply cables from the non-working board and keep data cable connected "Wrong chip index" error still trying to find working asic on that board and shows 0 asic. In the end just block miner hash possibility.

How it can be possible?
How controll board receive info from non powered board?
Or maybe Hash board was not power plugged at all after mulfunction?
The I/O signals (typically 3.3v) between controller and hash boards is fed from the controller board via the data cable. At least on s7's and I have to assume also with the S9's and R4's that cable also feeds the PIC. The 12V only feeds the ASIC cores.

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 08:46:32 PM
 #19

yeah my 50 day old unit has  1  board like the op's.   I purchased it on Dec 08  I have tired a few ideas none work.

My 11 day old has good boards and fan is terrible nasty sound..


 I am going to try to get someone to authorize a fan swap on my end  so that I only send in 1 machine.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
boomin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 08:50:43 AM
 #20

Has anyone had any luck trying to fix it?  I see a couple weird posts that dont make any sense but its frustrating as hell.  I see the pic is actually verifying the hash board SN with the controller now tho.

boomin

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!