Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 02:09:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer R4 - Wrong chip index  (Read 3379 times)
GWhisper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
February 07, 2017, 04:08:15 AM
 #21

My 2 R4's are now on their way back to China - hopefully they return and work without fault, though I have my doubts.

Bitmain did offer to pay the return shipping however UPS will not accept receiver pays without Bitmain pre-printing the return shipping label, which they wouldn't. Bitmain suggested they'd provide a coupon to the value of the freight but I've read that they do not allow coupons to be used to purchase miners.
1513001367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001367
Reply with quote  #2

1513001367
Report to moderator
1513001367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001367
Reply with quote  #2

1513001367
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513001367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001367
Reply with quote  #2

1513001367
Report to moderator
1513001367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001367
Reply with quote  #2

1513001367
Report to moderator
1513001367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001367
Reply with quote  #2

1513001367
Report to moderator
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1288


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
February 07, 2017, 08:05:59 AM
 #22

Quote
but I've read that they do not allow coupons to be used to purchase miners.
Not correct. The problem is that they no longer seem to give out coupons EXCEPT in cases like yours. They used to give out coupons to buyers very frequently but methinks s7's are the last miners they did that with.

If you get one then as long it has not expired -- go for it.

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
GWhisper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
February 07, 2017, 08:59:48 AM
 #23

Quote
but I've read that they do not allow coupons to be used to purchase miners.
Not correct. The problem is that they no longer seem to give out coupons EXCEPT in cases like yours. They used to give out coupons to buyers very frequently but methinks s7's are the last miners they did that with.

If you get one then as long it has not expired -- go for it.

Thanks for the clarification - good to know.
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile WWW
February 07, 2017, 09:36:51 AM
 #24

I just got 10 R4's in today and 1 of them has this same problem.  I really don't want to have to send another miner back to Bitmain.  Anyone have any ideas?  I updated to the latest firmware on Bitmain's site and still have the same error.

Chain[J7] has 63 asic
Chain[J8] has 0 asic
retry Chain[J8] has 0 asic
retry Chain[J8] has 0 asic
retry Chain[J8] has 0 asic

Miner fix freq ...
Fatal Error: DownOneChipFreqOneStep Chain[-1] has Wrong chip index=7893903

damn!
I'm really surprised at how many broken chips are in brand new bitmain products!!!!

 Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

They have no quality controls on their brand new products!!!
This is really unacceptable!!!

▄██▄
████
▀██▀
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
 

    [    ]
kakoloukia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
March 22, 2017, 02:10:44 PM
 #25

Charging for a repair?  That's ridiculous!  ITS under warranty.  The real problem is with trying to run the unit with only one board is the airflow.  The air takes the path of least resistance and will bypass the heatsinks if you try to take out the other board.  Mine originally worked with both hash boards, but I noticed that it was only hashing on one board.  So the natural thing to do is restart it....DONT!  Then you have to troubleshoot the bad board and disconnect it from the hash plug to make just the one board work.  They should advanced exchange a mining board on something less than 30 days old.  I don't mind paying for the board and waiting for a credit, but to buy something "brand new" and have it not make it 48 hrs is ridiculous.  In any other industry the company would be run in to the ground and no one would support them EVER AGAIN!  Now we know why United States has laws governing too much control of an industry.  Makes me sick I have to work on anything I just paid money for.  Can you imagine buying a new Ferrari and the tire falls off and they say oh we are sorry, please send back your $ 300k car for a month while the value of your new car is going way down so we can do what we should have done in the first place!?Huh

I am not happy. 

Bitmain needs to address this issue!  I will pay the .25 btc for a hash board to be sent NOW and then when you get my defective one I ALREADY PAID FOR back then return my .25 BTC deposit.  The difficulty is going thru the roof since they just disconnected all these machines and hooked up their "new in 2 months" to us machines when we pay for those machines. 

Does anybody else think this sounds unreasonable?  any other company would advanced exchange the entire unit for a new one *but I understand BTC is a different game.  They would need a deposit....

Please chime in...

Boomin

I totally agree with you!
Ordered 20 of them, and 10 R4 stoped working after 24h to 48h, and some from the beginning!
By the time I send them back for fixing (the entire miner) and get it back, i lose 2 to 3 months of mining and difficulty Sad
I believe they should cancel this model!
Make-A-Buck
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 06:28:11 AM
 #26

Charging for a repair?  That's ridiculous!  ITS under warranty.  The real problem is with trying to run the unit with only one board is the airflow.  The air takes the path of least resistance and will bypass the heatsinks if you try to take out the other board.  Mine originally worked with both hash boards, but I noticed that it was only hashing on one board.  So the natural thing to do is restart it....DONT!  Then you have to troubleshoot the bad board and disconnect it from the hash plug to make just the one board work.  They should advanced exchange a mining board on something less than 30 days old.  I don't mind paying for the board and waiting for a credit, but to buy something "brand new" and have it not make it 48 hrs is ridiculous.  In any other industry the company would be run in to the ground and no one would support them EVER AGAIN!  Now we know why United States has laws governing too much control of an industry.  Makes me sick I have to work on anything I just paid money for.  Can you imagine buying a new Ferrari and the tire falls off and they say oh we are sorry, please send back your $ 300k car for a month while the value of your new car is going way down so we can do what we should have done in the first place!?Huh

I am not happy. 

Bitmain needs to address this issue!  I will pay the .25 btc for a hash board to be sent NOW and then when you get my defective one I ALREADY PAID FOR back then return my .25 BTC deposit.  The difficulty is going thru the roof since they just disconnected all these machines and hooked up their "new in 2 months" to us machines when we pay for those machines. 

Does anybody else think this sounds unreasonable?  any other company would advanced exchange the entire unit for a new one *but I understand BTC is a different game.  They would need a deposit....

Please chime in...

Boomin

My R4 was humming right along since Dec 16,2016, had already paid for itself & made 1k profit... Then on July 12, 2017 over the course of 24 hours, hash rate dropped from 8.1 to 4.1, so I made the mistake of trying to cold reboot the R4 - now NOTHING. The fan spins at a very low speed and nothing else happens.
Is there ANYWHERE in the USA that will repair these units?
Thanks all.

Make-A-Buck

Technology a useful servant but a dangerous master
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:42:44 PM
 #27

Bitmain just announced a repair facility in Commerce, California.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 742


Electrician. Mining since 2014.


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 03:50:09 PM
 #28

Yeah, seems like they now do warranty repairs in both Hong Kong and US.
And Bitmainwarranty is still there for out of the warranty repairs.

Make-A-Buck
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 05:43:56 PM
 #29

Bitmain just announced a repair facility in Commerce, California.

Thanks for the info VRobb!

Technology a useful servant but a dangerous master
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 07:32:48 PM
 #30

I just got the e-mail stating the U.S. location for repairs, it's on 1/2 hour from me.  Wonder if I can take my R4 there myself and get the 2nd board fixed that went out soon after I got it?
Make-A-Buck
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 03:01:49 PM
 #31

I just got the e-mail stating the U.S. location for repairs, it's on 1/2 hour from me.  Wonder if I can take my R4 there myself and get the 2nd board fixed that went out soon after I got it?

Where exactly is the U.S. location for repairs?
Thanks

Technology a useful servant but a dangerous master
Elphamyto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 03:46:02 PM
 #32

I'm resurrecting an old thread here. I'm curious if anyone with some pcb assembly experience has tried diagnosing this issue. I'm willing to test every inductor, capacitor, resistor, and chip lead with a multimeter—but how do I get this epoxy off cleanly? Is there anyone with feedback? Thanks.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!