Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 12:37:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Z170 Z170A BIOS setting 7 GPU mining success  (Read 35061 times)
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 06:37:30 AM
 #21

FYI, I have have sapphire rx480 nitro+ 4gb and setting gen1 and above 4g locks my computer up.  I had to set them back to defaults, I have not tested 7 cards yet.  This is the msi z170a pro gaming carbon with 8 gb of 2300 ram and a g4400 pentium proc

Would it be possible for someone to share a setup that got more than 4 cards working on the msi z170a gaming pro carbon, no matter what I try, linux crashes at boot with 5.  All the tricks in the walk through did not work
1511483859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483859
Reply with quote  #2

1511483859
Report to moderator
1511483859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483859
Reply with quote  #2

1511483859
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511483859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483859
Reply with quote  #2

1511483859
Report to moderator
1511483859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483859
Reply with quote  #2

1511483859
Report to moderator
Diosel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 12:00:02 PM
 #22


Hello,

My bitcointalk Activity is to low to past image.
So, I past all step by step with image on my website.

It's easily to setting BIOS !

Secret is BIOS Above 4G Decoding to Enable.

Z170 Z170A  BIOS setting  Run 7 GPU mining Success on Win 10  Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/z170-z170a-bios-setting-7-gpu-success-on-win-10-step-by-step




My Other past .
It's my mining collect knowledge to share everyone.
Thank's everyone.

How to distinguish GPU quality to tuning your GPU
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/category/tuning-gpu


MSI GAMING X RX 470 4GB BIOS MOD Hynix chip ​28 Mh Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/msi-gaming-x-rx-470-4gb-bios-mod-eth-28mhs-hynix-chip-overclocking



MSI GAMING X RX 470 8GB BIOS MOD Micron chip ​28 Mh Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/msi-gaming-x-rx-470-8gb-bios-mod-28mhs



OLD BIOS Z170 Z170A BIOS MOD 6 GPU Success mining step by step
Secret is  BIOS  modify
All PCI-E to Gen 1 and  MAX TOLUD set to 3GB 
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/category/z170-bios-mod


Hope it helps you.



  Hi first thanks for that information but you think that i can put 7 R9 Fury?
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 03:34:44 PM
 #23


Hello,

My bitcointalk Activity is to low to past image.
So, I past all step by step with image on my website.

It's easily to setting BIOS !

Secret is BIOS Above 4G Decoding to Enable.

Z170 Z170A  BIOS setting  Run 7 GPU mining Success on Win 10  Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/z170-z170a-bios-setting-7-gpu-success-on-win-10-step-by-step




My Other past .
It's my mining collect knowledge to share everyone.
Thank's everyone.

How to distinguish GPU quality to tuning your GPU
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/category/tuning-gpu


MSI GAMING X RX 470 4GB BIOS MOD Hynix chip ​28 Mh Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/msi-gaming-x-rx-470-4gb-bios-mod-eth-28mhs-hynix-chip-overclocking



MSI GAMING X RX 470 8GB BIOS MOD Micron chip ​28 Mh Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/msi-gaming-x-rx-470-8gb-bios-mod-28mhs



OLD BIOS Z170 Z170A BIOS MOD 6 GPU Success mining step by step
Secret is  BIOS  modify
All PCI-E to Gen 1 and  MAX TOLUD set to 3GB 
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/category/z170-bios-mod


Hope it helps you.



  Hi first thanks for that information but you think that i can put 7 R9 Fury?

Don't waste your breath with this, numerous others on this forum have tried and wasted money on a 150$ motherboard that only holds 4 cards.  This thread was probably created to boost sales or something, who knows.
DR_TAMFR_DHP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 06:14:32 PM
 #24

I have a MSI Z170A mobo.

I have gotten 6 cards to be detected.  But 6th card does not behave properly.  Fans run at 100% and it mines very low hashrate.  Now 6th card is only detected if it is plugged into 16x PCI slot E_2 (silver colored) SLI slot.  If it is plugged into E_5 the other silver SLI x16 slot, it is not detected.  Even when I put 7th card, 7th card is not detected in E_5 and GPU in E_2 still runs fans at 100% and very low hash rate.

Anyone know what is going on and how to fix?
groovy1962
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 07:27:26 PM
 #25

I want to buy new version MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon or Asus Prime Z270-A.
Do you think that it will be working with all PCIE slots (6/7 GPUs)?
I've got asus z270-a. 7 gpu works fine

What BIOS settings?  How much RAM in your GPUs?

I have same MB and can only run 4 GPUs
andrewaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 08:24:17 PM
 #26

I want to buy new version MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon or Asus Prime Z270-A.
Do you think that it will be working with all PCIE slots (6/7 GPUs)?
I've got asus z270-a. 7 gpu works fine

What BIOS settings?  How much RAM in your GPUs?

I have same MB and can only run 4 GPUs

pc ram - 4gb
7 x rx480 8gb

I dont know what exactly helped to run 7 gpu, but here what I changed:
above 4g decoding - enabled
pcie switch to gen 1
dmi max link speed switch to gen1
disable all sata, which is not used
disable all usb, with is not used
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232

Ccminer developer


View Profile
March 19, 2017, 02:58:34 PM
 #27

Managed to run 6 cards on Msi Z170-A-PRO.

-Download and install the latest bios
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z170-A-PRO.html

AMI BIOS   
Version   1.H   File Size   6.8 MB

Description   - Enhanced M.2 Genie function.
- Improved Board Explorer function.
- Improved NVME device compatibility.
- Updated VBIOS and GOP.
- Support multi graphic cards.
Cubirez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
March 20, 2017, 07:00:13 AM
 #28


Hello,

My bitcointalk Activity is to low to past image.
So, I past all step by step with image on my website.

It's easily to setting BIOS !

Secret is BIOS Above 4G Decoding to Enable.

Z170 Z170A  BIOS setting  Run 7 GPU mining Success on Win 10  Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/z170-z170a-bios-setting-7-gpu-success-on-win-10-step-by-step




My Other past .
It's my mining collect knowledge to share everyone.
Thank's everyone.

How to distinguish GPU quality to tuning your GPU
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/category/tuning-gpu


MSI GAMING X RX 470 4GB BIOS MOD Hynix chip ​28 Mh Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/msi-gaming-x-rx-470-4gb-bios-mod-eth-28mhs-hynix-chip-overclocking



MSI GAMING X RX 470 8GB BIOS MOD Micron chip ​28 Mh Step by step​
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/msi-gaming-x-rx-470-8gb-bios-mod-28mhs



OLD BIOS Z170 Z170A BIOS MOD 6 GPU Success mining step by step
Secret is  BIOS  modify
All PCI-E to Gen 1 and  MAX TOLUD set to 3GB  
http://mining-hardware.weebly.com/blog/category/z170-bios-mod


Hope it helps you.



  Hi first thanks for that information but you think that i can put 7 R9 Fury?

Don't waste your breath with this, numerous others on this forum have tried and wasted money on a 150$ motherboard that only holds 4 cards.  This thread was probably created to boost sales or something, who knows.

I confirm these settings to be working on a Z170A pro carbon. Thanks @mining-hardware !
@bughatti : It's strange it doesn't work out for you. My setup is the follwing : 7 RX480 Nitro 4GB, G4400 CPU, 4GB Ram (cheapest i could find), 1600W PSU, win10.

Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
March 21, 2017, 08:26:52 AM
 #29

Just to clear things up: "above 4G" means 64bit addresses for all devices, including HD so your drive should be GPT and boot should be UEFI

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
groovy1962
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
March 21, 2017, 01:45:16 PM
 #30


pc ram - 4gb
7 x rx480 8gb

I dont know what exactly helped to run 7 gpu, but here what I changed:
above 4g decoding - enabled
pcie switch to gen 1
dmi max link speed switch to gen1
disable all sata, which is not used
disable all usb, with is not used

Ok, I have replicated Andrews experience.

Here's what I found:

-- Had to flash the BIOS.  Board shipped with 5.0.0 and I updated it to the latest (7.0.0 I think)-- this is necessary to get the "Above 4g decoding" option. Which appears on the boot menu in the bios.
-- PCIe switched to Gen2
-- Didn't make the other changes.

WARNING WARNING WARNING

When I flashed the BIOS the onboard network hardware stopped working with linux. this caused a bunch of problems.

I had to run this utility to refresh the network drivers ROM to make things work:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/19186

Current setup for this board-
-- Ubuntu 16.04 server
-- 7x NVIDIA 1070 8GB Cards

Working fine. (And about %10 more hash under linux than under Windows.)
Bare
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
March 24, 2017, 06:19:54 PM
 #31

Managed to run 6 cards on Msi Z170-A-PRO.

-Download and install the latest bios
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z170-A-PRO.html

AMI BIOS   
Version   1.H   File Size   6.8 MB

Description   - Enhanced M.2 Genie function.
- Improved Board Explorer function.
- Improved NVME device compatibility.
- Updated VBIOS and GOP.
- Support multi graphic cards.


Please elaborate more on how.

I have the exact motherboard and I've installed latest bios 1.H version, set these settings in bios as you described
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

 but no success, still works only with 4 cards, when I plug 5th card in I get error code 48 this time, different error than before(code 12 not enough resources)
(haven't tried plugging all 6 cards because all my cards are 390x's and fury's
- that's 2x8pin power connectors per card and my 1700w platimax PSU doesn't have more than 10 x8pin connectors so I'm limited to 5 cards per rig with my setup)

Note that I use windows 7 x64.
ram 8gb
cpu intel i3

did you manage to get it working on win7 or win10? also, have you tried running with only 5 cards?

Thanks!
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364

bou !


View Profile
March 26, 2017, 11:04:47 AM
 #32

Hello, I have a big problem with this motherboard!

I can not boot on USB key to install windows10!

Has anyone had this problem?

What do you select in the bios to start on usb key? When I select usb key.j 'has a black screen, but no boot.

an idea ?

thank you

go to the moon !!
nexitorned
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 07:47:15 AM
 #33

Managed to run 6 cards on Msi Z170-A-PRO.

-Download and install the latest bios
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z170-A-PRO.html

AMI BIOS   
Version   1.H   File Size   6.8 MB

Description   - Enhanced M.2 Genie function.
- Improved Board Explorer function.
- Improved NVME device compatibility.
- Updated VBIOS and GOP.
- Support multi graphic cards.


Please elaborate more on how.

I have the exact motherboard and I've installed latest bios 1.H version, set these settings in bios as you described
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

 but no success, still works only with 4 cards, when I plug 5th card in I get error code 48 this time, different error than before(code 12 not enough resources)
(haven't tried plugging all 6 cards because all my cards are 390x's and fury's
- that's 2x8pin power connectors per card and my 1700w platimax PSU doesn't have more than 10 x8pin connectors so I'm limited to 5 cards per rig with my setup)

Note that I use windows 7 x64.
ram 8gb
cpu intel i3

did you manage to get it working on win7 or win10? also, have you tried running with only 5 cards?

Thanks!

Hi mate, your windows 10 installation should be in uefi or it should support uefi in bios not legacy, windows hardrive should be in gpt format otherwise the above 4g setting won’t work and you will get a black screen when you try to boot into windows 10.

- Windows 10
- PCIe GEN1
- Above 4g decoding enabled
- BIOS Version 1.H

Please notify me if it work.
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 08:06:19 PM
 #34

Hello team, I am really hoping someone can help here.  I am on my second MSI z170A carbon and I can not get a boot screen to show up.  I have followed the guide and not installed any gpu's and am using the onboard HDMI and tried the onboard dvi.  Tried 2 different monitors, also 2 sets of ram and 2 different procs.  When I watch both of them boot i see the diagnostic lights flash for ram and cpu but never for vga.  I have reset the cmos.  Am I missing something here?

Proc:  Intel BX80677G3930 7th Gen Celeron Desktop Processors
Mem:  Kingston HyperX FURY Black 8GB Kit (2x4GB) 2133MHz DDR4 Non-ECC CL14 DIMM Desktop Memory (HX421C14FBK2/8)
   Tried memory with just 1 stick in slot 2

Your problem seems clear. As far as I know, 7th gen is kaby lake cpu and the z170a mobos are not compatible. You either need a skylake (older) cpu or a z270a mobo to support a kaby lake cpu.
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232

Ccminer developer


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 08:10:23 PM
 #35

Managed to run 6 cards on Msi Z170-A-PRO.

-Download and install the latest bios
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z170-A-PRO.html

AMI BIOS   
Version   1.H   File Size   6.8 MB

Description   - Enhanced M.2 Genie function.
- Improved Board Explorer function.
- Improved NVME device compatibility.
- Updated VBIOS and GOP.
- Support multi graphic cards.


Please elaborate more on how.

I have the exact motherboard and I've installed latest bios 1.H version, set these settings in bios as you described
- pcie gen 1
-above 4g decoding - enabled

 but no success, still works only with 4 cards, when I plug 5th card in I get error code 48 this time, different error than before(code 12 not enough resources)
(haven't tried plugging all 6 cards because all my cards are 390x's and fury's
- that's 2x8pin power connectors per card and my 1700w platimax PSU doesn't have more than 10 x8pin connectors so I'm limited to 5 cards per rig with my setup)

Note that I use windows 7 x64.
ram 8gb
cpu intel i3

did you manage to get it working on win7 or win10? also, have you tried running with only 5 cards?

Thanks!

I use nvidia 1070 cards. on amd Code 48 can be fixed with gpu mod software.
Cubirez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 02:37:00 AM
 #36

Hello team, I am really hoping someone can help here.  I am on my second MSI z170A carbon and I can not get a boot screen to show up.  I have followed the guide and not installed any gpu's and am using the onboard HDMI and tried the onboard dvi.  Tried 2 different monitors, also 2 sets of ram and 2 different procs.  When I watch both of them boot i see the diagnostic lights flash for ram and cpu but never for vga.  I have reset the cmos.  Am I missing something here?

Proc:  Intel BX80677G3930 7th Gen Celeron Desktop Processors
Mem:  Kingston HyperX FURY Black 8GB Kit (2x4GB) 2133MHz DDR4 Non-ECC CL14 DIMM Desktop Memory (HX421C14FBK2/8)
   Tried memory with just 1 stick in slot 2

Your problem seems clear. As far as I know, 7th gen is kaby lake cpu and the z170a mobos are not compatible. You either need a skylake (older) cpu or a z270a mobo to support a kaby lake cpu.

Actually they are compatible with kaby lake once you update the BIOS to the last version.
However to do this, you need ... a skylake CPU :p
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232

Ccminer developer


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 05:40:46 AM
 #37

There is a way to get 5 cards running without the above 4g encoding option and skylake cpu.

-set pcie gen 1
-Enable the internal graphics, but use the pci for the screen. (dual display)
-boot. (if you get a freeze, you need to reinstall windows from scratch.)

install the driver for the 5 cards. then disable the internal graphics. Reeboot, and you have 5 working cards.
gablay12
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 04:17:21 AM
 #38

Has anyone tried 7 gpu edited bios?

The more I meet people, the more I like my dog.

Escrowluk hizmeti verdiğim taraflar %100 garanti altındadır.Tüm zararlar tarafımdan karşılanır.

3KQQevBY31mmy81oNNmEmyERCfrK4B1La3
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 06:24:15 AM
 #39

Deadsix did you try to use m2 to PCI to add 8th gpu ?
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 06:34:20 AM
 #40

Deadsix did you try to use m2 to PCI to add 8th gpu ?

No, 8 cards do not work on Windows, only work on Linux. And I can not under-volt on linux, so my 1000W PSU can not handle 8 cards.

Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!