Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2018, 01:44:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Z170 Z170A BIOS setting 7 GPU mining success  (Read 37564 times)
KryptoNinja007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 04:48:17 AM
 #61



I have a z170 pro and had tried all the suggestions from this thread
but no matter what i did i could only get it to detect 5 gtx 1060's

What i ended up doing to get the 6th card to show up was put the
display setting back to auto, then plug up one of the cards to my
monitor

That disabled the intel onboard graphics gpu in the chip and allowed
the 6th card to show up

What I'm now confused about is the motherboard has 7 slots but it
appears you can only detect 6 cards max if you disable the onboard
graphics

If anyone else has this board and have 7 nvidia cards running please
share what you did to get all 7 slots to work

Anyway I wanted to post this in case someone else was having this
same issue and couldn't get the 6th card to work Smiley

Cheers!
Hi.  I am pretty new on here.  Just built my first rig using the asus z170 pro mobo.  I was having all of the same problems as everyone else here, so I was reading your guys posts to get some ideas on how to fix the issue.  I was having trouble getting my rig to notice all 6 cards.  Let me tell you what worked for me.  All my bios settings were correct, but there is a little trick to getting the mobo to read your cards.  The pcie slots are numbered (3 large slots and 4 small slots)  They go in order from top to bottom 1-3 and 1-4.  So you have to plug your usb risers in the correct order.  The 4th small pcie slot at the bottom should be left empty, so the second to last slot will not have anything plugged into it.  After this my pc recognized all cards after loading them up.  I restarted my pc after all cards were recognized and now am hashing away.  If anyone needs more details please let me know.  I will be happy to share my settings.  Happy Hashings!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524620682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524620682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524620682
Reply with quote  #2

1524620682
Report to moderator
1524620682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524620682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524620682
Reply with quote  #2

1524620682
Report to moderator
parentibule
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 10:43:24 AM
 #62

Hi all,

Up this thread because when I want to use IGP for display, not a GPU. But if I choose IGP, even if all my GPUs are detected in Windows, none of them is detected in mining software (ccminer, nicehash).

Is there something to do?

Thanks.
miningfirst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 12:00:39 AM
 #63

Hello everyone,

I have a rig with the following..
- Z170A GAMING M5 (MS-7977)
- Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G3930 @2.90GHz
- 1000W PSU
- GPU: RADEON RX 560 4GB
- using simple mining (linix)

I have 7 GPUs and when i got the rig, it was working at 1/3 card capacity - 100 sol/sec per card. The error stated that I need more RAM for 4GB was not sufficient.  I upgraded the RAM to 16 GB DDR4 and the rig stopped working. I was mining ZENCASH. The then had taken the rig to a tech to trouble shoot it.  He thought it was the power supply, so I got a new one. I added the new power supply but it still does the same thing. Everything seems to be on but the Simple Mining is not coming up on the screen and the rig is not mining. The mining pool states that the rig is off. I switched back to the 4GB RAM and I tried to adjust the bios but that did nothing and the rig is still not working. (BIOS adjustment: . Enable above 4g decoding).

Could someone please help? 
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 102


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 03:41:34 AM
 #64

Hello everyone,

I have a rig with the following..
- Z170A GAMING M5 (MS-7977)
- Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G3930 @2.90GHz
- 1000W PSU
- GPU: RADEON RX 560 4GB
- using simple mining (linix)

I have 7 GPUs and when i got the rig, it was working at 1/3 card capacity - 100 sol/sec per card. The error stated that I need more RAM for 4GB was not sufficient.  I upgraded the RAM to 16 GB DDR4 and the rig stopped working. I was mining ZENCASH. The then had taken the rig to a tech to trouble shoot it.  He thought it was the power supply, so I got a new one. I added the new power supply but it still does the same thing. Everything seems to be on but the Simple Mining is not coming up on the screen and the rig is not mining. The mining pool states that the rig is off. I switched back to the 4GB RAM and I tried to adjust the bios but that did nothing and the rig is still not working. (BIOS adjustment: . Enable above 4g decoding).

Could someone please help?  


You need to be methodical with your troubleshooting. Remove as many factors as possible. Take out all the 560s. Unless you are a linux guru I'd recommend plugging in another ssd and install windows from scratch. Make sure the machine runs ok with just the motherboard, ram, ssd and no video cards. Then add the cards one by one and check each one can be recognised and mines. Even if you intend to use SMOS in the end this will let you check all the components are functional.
miningfirst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 06:59:24 PM
 #65

Hello everyone,

I have a rig with the following..
- Z170A GAMING M5 (MS-7977)
- Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G3930 @2.90GHz
- 1000W PSU
- GPU: RADEON RX 560 4GB
- using simple mining (linix)

I have 7 GPUs and when i got the rig, it was working at 1/3 card capacity - 100 sol/sec per card. The error stated that I need more RAM for 4GB was not sufficient.  I upgraded the RAM to 16 GB DDR4 and the rig stopped working. I was mining ZENCASH. The then had taken the rig to a tech to trouble shoot it.  He thought it was the power supply, so I got a new one. I added the new power supply but it still does the same thing. Everything seems to be on but the Simple Mining is not coming up on the screen and the rig is not mining. The mining pool states that the rig is off. I switched back to the 4GB RAM and I tried to adjust the bios but that did nothing and the rig is still not working. (BIOS adjustment: . Enable above 4g decoding).

Could someone please help?  


You need to be methodical with your troubleshooting. Remove as many factors as possible. Take out all the 560s. Unless you are a linux guru I'd recommend plugging in another ssd and install windows from scratch. Make sure the machine runs ok with just the motherboard, ram, ssd and no video cards. Then add the cards one by one and check each one can be recognised and mines. Even if you intend to use SMOS in the end this will let you check all the components are functional.

Ok, thank you for the help.
I rechecked everything and found that the BIOS switched the IGD to the the PEG. I switch it and now it is running with the new RAM (I.E. 16 GB). It does not give an error anymore that it is running at 1/3 capacity but it . I still seems to be running at about 100sol/sec per card. I am using SMOS. Is there any resolution to this?  I should be getting about 1800sol/sec and not 700sol/sec.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!