Bitcoin Forum
January 29, 2020, 02:42:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Road to RX 570/580 7 GPU MINING RIG  (Read 83518 times)
creepas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2017, 12:07:47 PM
 #81

Wow guys you are the best!!!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 12:59:49 PM
 #82

what if i have an old motherboard asus maximus formula v? T_T mine still 5 gpus. 1gpu undetected
atanas012
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 02:25:12 PM
 #83

IS WORKING  - WE CONFIRM!

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

GREAT WORK antanas012 - is it Yours Masterpiece?


I`m glad my solution worked for all of you. Grin
I build rigs for my self and also for sale, so last week got a new order for 6 rig`s get all the components and start building it realizing the new RX500 series have driver issues and after two days start to wonder if i can modify the drivers by just replacing couple of files. I copied all off the driver just to check if the new ones accept the old DLL`s, CAB`s etc. files and it`s just happen to work  Cool.
So just got lucky this time around. Grin  
BeyondDeception
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 02:49:57 PM
 #84

IS WORKING  - WE CONFIRM!

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

GREAT WORK antanas012 - is it Yours Masterpiece?


I`m glad my solution worked for all of you. Grin
I build rigs for my self and also for sale, so last week got a new order for 6 rig`s get all the components and start building it realizing the new RX500 series have driver issues and after two days start to wonder if i can modify the drivers by just replacing couple of files. I copied all off the driver just to check if the new ones accept the old DLL`s, CAB`s etc. files and it`s just happen to work  Cool.
So just got lucky this time around. Grin  

Lucky are not, you are the man. I was banging my head against the wall for days. Thank you so much!!!!!
Riddle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 03:14:18 PM
 #85

Thanks a lot , wattman is useable with this solution ?
chienbinhso13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 03:40:38 PM
 #86

what if i have an old motherboard asus maximus formula v? T_T mine still 5 gpus. 1gpu undetected
same with me
i'm using Biostar TB250 + 6xHIS IceQ 570 (elipda), but windows only detected 5 card Sad
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 03:45:54 PM
 #87

Unless your motherboard has "Enable 4G Decoding" or similar, that's going to be the case
chienbinhso13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 04:11:30 PM
 #88

In BIOS setting, I couldn't find 4G decode Sad(
tgejesse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 04:36:26 PM
 #89

IS WORKING  - WE CONFIRM!

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

GREAT WORK antanas012 - is it Yours Masterpiece?
Could someone please explain to me what is meant by
Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.?

I copied over the driver files, went into device manager, and re-installed the drive using the 17.4.3 directory. I still black screen if I used all 6.
vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 04:57:03 PM
Last edit: May 04, 2017, 05:09:05 PM by vexermeister
 #90

In BIOS setting, I couldn't find 4G decode Sad(

im still trying also but maybe other term is "Memory Remap Feature" for old mobos

Update: mine is already enabled but still the same. and i can't find any that says 4G Decoding in ROG Bios of Maximus V Formula
BeyondDeception
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 04:57:27 PM
 #91

what if i have an old motherboard asus maximus formula v? T_T mine still 5 gpus. 1gpu undetected

I have an ASUS Maximus Formula V with 6 GPUs and it works with the above driver trick. You might need to look at your bios settings. If I remember correctly, I had to put Gen 2 on all three PCIE - and there is an option under those three PCIE's option that I can't quite remember what it was called. Something setup - I chose the first setup and gave it a try.

Its up and running and works great. So I know it's possible.
BeyondDeception
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 05:06:04 PM
 #92

IS WORKING  - WE CONFIRM!

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

GREAT WORK antanas012 - is it Yours Masterpiece?
Could someone please explain to me what is meant by
Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.?

I copied over the driver files, went into device manager, and re-installed the drive using the 17.4.3 directory. I still black screen if I used all 6.

After you have uninstalled the drivers with DDU, restarted your machine and copied the files from folder B307117 into B313057 - You'll then go to the device manager. Choose one of the video cards and click on properties. Then go to the "driver" tab. Choose "update driver." You'll then choose "Browse my computer for driver software." Then navigate your way to C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF - Do not choose the folder B313057. You need to choose the folder WT6A_INF or whatever the folder is prior to B313057. Then hit next and it'll start the process. You will then get a prompt saying it does not recognize the publisher or something to that effect. Hit continue and it'll take a bit, but it will install the driver. Then restart your machine and you should be good to go.

However, you will not have the AMD radeon settings panel - You'll have to make modifications through MSI AB or claymore.
vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 06:50:44 PM
 #93

what if i have an old motherboard asus maximus formula v? T_T mine still 5 gpus. 1gpu undetected

I have an ASUS Maximus Formula V with 6 GPUs and it works with the above driver trick. You might need to look at your bios settings. If I remember correctly, I had to put Gen 2 on all three PCIE - and there is an option under those three PCIE's option that I can't quite remember what it was called. Something setup - I chose the first setup and gave it a try.

Its up and running and works great. So I know it's possible.

I already changed to Gen 2 for PCIEX16_1 and PCIEX_2
then the last one is Gen3 Preset which I changed to Preset 1. but still I don't get to detect the other gpu
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 07:47:20 PM
 #94

Rig pr0n

tgejesse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 07:56:01 PM
 #95

IS WORKING  - WE CONFIRM!

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

GREAT WORK antanas012 - is it Yours Masterpiece?
Could someone please explain to me what is meant by
Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.?

I copied over the driver files, went into device manager, and re-installed the drive using the 17.4.3 directory. I still black screen if I used all 6.

After you have uninstalled the drivers with DDU, restarted your machine and copied the files from folder B307117 into B313057 - You'll then go to the device manager. Choose one of the video cards and click on properties. Then go to the "driver" tab. Choose "update driver." You'll then choose "Browse my computer for driver software." Then navigate your way to C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF - Do not choose the folder B313057. You need to choose the folder WT6A_INF or whatever the folder is prior to B313057. Then hit next and it'll start the process. You will then get a prompt saying it does not recognize the publisher or something to that effect. Hit continue and it'll take a bit, but it will install the driver. Then restart your machine and you should be good to go.

However, you will not have the AMD radeon settings panel - You'll have to make modifications through MSI AB or claymore.
What do you mean by "However, you will not have the AMD radeon settings panel - You'll have to make modifications through MSI AB or claymore."
I was able to get the 6 cards up and running on windows, but now claymore doesn't seem to want to work. It just "stops working" without any real error.
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 07:57:48 PM
 #96

If watchdog is restarting the miner, scroll up a bit and see if any of the GPUs are hashing 0, means they died and you need to change your overclocks
Ofardo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 08:10:08 PM
 #97

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

You can try with different driver versions if they work for you. I`m happy whit the 16.9.2 for the moment but any driver that works whit 6 and more RX 400 series GPUs should work  Grin.

I know  that this solution sound stupid but it`s tested on 8 different rigs whit Asus Prime Z270-P and H270 Motherboards and works like a charm.
I`m pretty sure only handful of files need to be replaced but I don have the time to test more elegant solution.

Sorry for my English and grammar. Grin



Looks like he found a way i dont have any 5xx cards to test but sounds about right

I can confirm - it works!!!

I tested with BTC r2.0
AMD Remove Tool. -> Reboot
I used with 17.1.1 driver, I just put the oldest files to 17.4.4 \Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057
Manual install driver, bios mod, ati pixel clock patch -> reboot.

6gpu 570 rig works as it should  Cool Wink

Anyone know a WattTool alternative to RX 500?
Offset and Voltage options won't work. I can get 29.5Mh/s with claymore -mclock 2000

Without it only 25Mh after bios mod

http://i.imgur.com/TbjUbU7.png



 Trixx work for me undervolt Offset, but you have to apply one by one,
 Now I just put the values on claymore start (-cclock 1180 -mclock 2250 -mvddc 900 -cvddc 877) are my values and GPUZ show VDDC  0.8813V and 104W whit ETH+DCR
 I wll try change those values in polaris.

 good look
vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 08:48:31 PM
 #98


OMG!! what is the specs of your miner? mobo? psu? everything gonna copy it hahaha!
BeyondDeception
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 09:09:59 PM
 #99

IS WORKING  - WE CONFIRM!

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

GREAT WORK antanas012 - is it Yours Masterpiece?
Could someone please explain to me what is meant by
Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.?

I copied over the driver files, went into device manager, and re-installed the drive using the 17.4.3 directory. I still black screen if I used all 6.

After you have uninstalled the drivers with DDU, restarted your machine and copied the files from folder B307117 into B313057 - You'll then go to the device manager. Choose one of the video cards and click on properties. Then go to the "driver" tab. Choose "update driver." You'll then choose "Browse my computer for driver software." Then navigate your way to C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF - Do not choose the folder B313057. You need to choose the folder WT6A_INF or whatever the folder is prior to B313057. Then hit next and it'll start the process. You will then get a prompt saying it does not recognize the publisher or something to that effect. Hit continue and it'll take a bit, but it will install the driver. Then restart your machine and you should be good to go.

However, you will not have the AMD radeon settings panel - You'll have to make modifications through MSI AB or claymore.
What do you mean by "However, you will not have the AMD radeon settings panel - You'll have to make modifications through MSI AB or claymore."
I was able to get the 6 cards up and running on windows, but now claymore doesn't seem to want to work. It just "stops working" without any real error.

Meaning - you won't see the Radeon panel. The settings when you right click and see "radeon settings" or in the bottom right corner - see the little radeon icon. Any modifications such as overclocking, underclocking, overvolting or undervolting, you'll need to use MSI afterburner or do it in claymore itself.

Are you trying to overclock/underclock or adjust voltage? Do you have your 4g encode enabled for the boards that have it? Did you check the logs to see if there are any errors such as GPU 1 hangs in open cl?
BeyondDeception
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 09:17:46 PM
 #100

what if i have an old motherboard asus maximus formula v? T_T mine still 5 gpus. 1gpu undetected

I have an ASUS Maximus Formula V with 6 GPUs and it works with the above driver trick. You might need to look at your bios settings. If I remember correctly, I had to put Gen 2 on all three PCIE - and there is an option under those three PCIE's option that I can't quite remember what it was called. Something setup - I chose the first setup and gave it a try.

Its up and running and works great. So I know it's possible.

I already changed to Gen 2 for PCIEX16_1 and PCIEX_2
then the last one is Gen3 Preset which I changed to Preset 1. but still I don't get to detect the other gpu

Double checked my settings - and that's it. I have Gen 2, Gen 2, Gen 2 and then preset 1. You might double check your risers, power and or maybe even put it in a different slot. I do remember a slight delay when it recognized my card. I started it up, went to device manager and seen a line item that said unrecognized VGA device under something other than the display adapters. 2-3 minutes went by and then the screen flickered and it installed the driver and recognized all the cards.

You might also check your device manager to see if you see anything along those lines - unrecognized VGA device.

I'm assuming you have the most up to date bios too?

Windows 10?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!