Bitcoin Forum
January 26, 2020, 02:09:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Road to RX 570/580 7 GPU MINING RIG  (Read 83518 times)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 08:40:25 AM
 #201

Guys, you need to have your cards on stock vbios if you want them to have a chance of installing properly. Only flash them (and apply pixel clock patcher) once you can see them all working in device manager.

I spent hours yesterday swearing at my rigs wondering why I wasn't able to install Windows... Only to realise it would never install in uefi mode as long as the video card bioses weren't stock.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1580004558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580004558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580004558
Reply with quote  #2

1580004558
Report to moderator
1580004558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580004558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580004558
Reply with quote  #2

1580004558
Report to moderator
iamnoobplzhelp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 08:19:26 PM
 #202

When you first run the installer, it asks where to extract to, defaults to C:\AMD\DriverVersion-Etc\

Let it extract to this location. After its done extracting, the actual AMD installer then pops up to install the drivers. Just close it. Do this for both 16.9.2 and 17.4.3. Then navigate to C:\AMD\ and copy the contents of the B307117 folder INTO the B313057 folder. It WILL ask you to overwrite files (if not, you fucked up). Accept.

The modification I'd make is to THEN run C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\setup.exe (instead of installing the drivers manually). You WILL get an unsigned driver warning (if not, you fucked up) Accept. Restart.

When you first install cards. INSTALL ONE AT A TIME WITH 4G DISABLED. You'll get 4 running fine, then on the 5th, you'll get code 12's on the cards in windows. Once you tried the 5th with the 4g decode disabled, THEN enable it and boot into windows.

If you have a program like 7zip installed you can just "extract" the folders from the .exe.
articlemore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 01:50:42 AM
 #203

Someone tried some Rx570 ITX 4Gb ?
I got 8, 5 are running 1100/2000/875 @ ~28.9MH eth / 640 MH dcr, the other 3 needed some mem/voltage tweaks to stop them from crashing, lowering the hashrate to about 27ETH/580DCR.

I have two 4 card rigs with almost identical hashrate, one has 4x470 and draws about 650W from the wall (bronze psu), the other has 4x570 and pulls 680W (gold psu) so they are a bit more power hungry.

Nice Smiley Did you have problems making them work all together? You got 5 x 570s on the same rig maximum?
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 19, 2017, 07:38:45 AM
 #204

I can find 6 after hours of troubleshooting this is what ive come up with.
My computer will detect 6 GPUS if the first pci slot is not connected. Connecting to the first pci slot my computer only detects 5 GPUS. I cannot get it to detected 7 GPUS when I have all 7 slots connected. Is it a bad slot or a setting in bios I'm missing?

I'm using windows 10 64 bit
Z170A Pro Carbon
RX 580 8GB

f00ch0w
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 09:42:05 AM
 #205

Hey there, I need some help with RX 570 Sapphire Nitro

I'm trying to flash it's BIOS. I'm changing the values of VRAM to increase hashrate by copying and pasting 1:1750MHz values over 1:2000MHz and 2:1750MHz over 2:1875 and 2:2000MHz.

After a system restart, RX 570 driver crashes and MSI Afterburner doesn't recognize the driver...

Anyone knows a solution to this issue and first of all, am I doing it right by changing those values?
crypticj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 20, 2017, 01:14:50 PM
 #206

Hey there, I need some help with RX 570 Sapphire Nitro

I'm trying to flash it's BIOS. I'm changing the values of VRAM to increase hashrate by copying and pasting 1:1750MHz values over 1:2000MHz and 2:1750MHz over 2:1875 and 2:2000MHz.

After a system restart, RX 570 driver crashes and MSI Afterburner doesn't recognize the driver...

Anyone knows a solution to this issue and first of all, am I doing it right by changing those values?

what memory? only swap the settings for 2:1750 not 1:1750,1:1875 etc...  only do the 2: memory timing.
you only use 1: memory timing for certain memory maker I am not sure but i would double check by googling it. I think its Samsung only.

Elpidia and Hynix is 2: timings
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 20, 2017, 07:44:58 PM
 #207

Anyone else having issues with 7 but not 6 gpus in z170a?

stef_stef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 07:48:46 PM
 #208

For that matter did anyone manage to run 7 gpu's on the z170 or 270 cards?

If so, I was looking into buying the msi z170 gaming pro carbon board. Anything I need to be aware of before buying?


Thanks
ro3obhr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:26:25 PM
 #209

hmmm i thing it's not good card for mining
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1074
Merit: 1005



View Profile
May 20, 2017, 10:30:33 PM
 #210

hmmm i thing it's not good card for mining

what is not good card for mining?
Spektre99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 11:13:30 PM
 #211

So, I have 7 RX480 cards and am running into the same problem.

If I put 5 of them in my system, and enable 4G decoding it works great.

Once I add the 6th I can boot with 4G decoding disabled.  (Of course then only 3 cards work and 3 have Error 12 - no resources)

Trying to enable 4G decoding with 6 cards will not boot from BIOS.   It will attempt to boot twice and on the 3rd attempt will display "Preparing Automatic Repair" and then...black screen.

Any pointer how you all were able to make this work with RX480s?

System

MSI Z170a Pro Carbon
6 RX480s (8G)   (7th available)
Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
driver 17.4.4
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 03:43:34 AM
 #212

So, I have 7 RX480 cards and am running into the same problem.

If I put 5 of them in my system, and enable 4G decoding it works great.

Once I add the 6th I can boot with 4G decoding disabled.  (Of course then only 3 cards work and 3 have Error 12 - no resources)

Trying to enable 4G decoding with 6 cards will not boot from BIOS.   It will attempt to boot twice and on the 3rd attempt will display "Preparing Automatic Repair" and then...black screen.

Any pointer how you all were able to make this work with RX480s?

System

MSI Z170a Pro Carbon
6 RX480s (8G)   (7th available)
Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
driver 17.4.4

By chance when all 7 GPUs are hooked up can you go into bios and under board explore see all 7 pcie slots connected?

Spektre99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 04:17:49 AM
 #213

So, I have 7 RX480 cards and am running into the same problem.

If I put 5 of them in my system, and enable 4G decoding it works great.

Once I add the 6th I can boot with 4G decoding disabled.  (Of course then only 3 cards work and 3 have Error 12 - no resources)

Trying to enable 4G decoding with 6 cards will not boot from BIOS.   It will attempt to boot twice and on the 3rd attempt will display "Preparing Automatic Repair" and then...black screen.

Any pointer how you all were able to make this work with RX480s?

System

MSI Z170a Pro Carbon
6 RX480s (8G)   (7th available)
Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
driver 17.4.4

By chance when all 7 GPUs are hooked up can you go into bios and under board explore see all 7 pcie slots connected?

I connected 6 of the up and all 6 are properly seen in BIOS.  The system would not boot with 6 however.
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 06:38:31 AM
 #214

So, I have 7 RX480 cards and am running into the same problem.

If I put 5 of them in my system, and enable 4G decoding it works great.

Once I add the 6th I can boot with 4G decoding disabled.  (Of course then only 3 cards work and 3 have Error 12 - no resources)

Trying to enable 4G decoding with 6 cards will not boot from BIOS.   It will attempt to boot twice and on the 3rd attempt will display "Preparing Automatic Repair" and then...black screen.

Any pointer how you all were able to make this work with RX480s?

System

MSI Z170a Pro Carbon
6 RX480s (8G)   (7th available)
Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
driver 17.4.4

By chance when all 7 GPUs are hooked up can you go into bios and under board explore see all 7 pcie slots connected?

I connected 6 of the up and all 6 are properly seen in BIOS.  The system would not boot with 6 however.
So you make sure you are booting into computer and you see all 6 cards? Turn off auto driver updates and windows updates. Use DDU In safe mode, restart, Manual direct each card in device manager to the driver and install. reboot with 4g enabled. and peg 0 and 1 are gen 2. You have 7 cards right? Is the 7th card seen in bios?

Spektre99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 02:19:44 PM
 #215

So, I have 7 RX480 cards and am running into the same problem.

If I put 5 of them in my system, and enable 4G decoding it works great.

Once I add the 6th I can boot with 4G decoding disabled.  (Of course then only 3 cards work and 3 have Error 12 - no resources)

Trying to enable 4G decoding with 6 cards will not boot from BIOS.   It will attempt to boot twice and on the 3rd attempt will display "Preparing Automatic Repair" and then...black screen.

Any pointer how you all were able to make this work with RX480s?

System

MSI Z170a Pro Carbon
6 RX480s (8G)   (7th available)
Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
driver 17.4.4

By chance when all 7 GPUs are hooked up can you go into bios and under board explore see all 7 pcie slots connected?

I connected 6 of the up and all 6 are properly seen in BIOS.  The system would not boot with 6 however.
So you make sure you are booting into computer and you see all 6 cards? Turn off auto driver updates and windows updates. Use DDU In safe mode, restart, Manual direct each card in device manager to the driver and install. reboot with 4g enabled. and peg 0 and 1 are gen 2. You have 7 cards right? Is the 7th card seen in bios?

Yes, I boot into Windows and I see all 6 cards (with 4g disabled).  I manually direct each card to the driver.   Upon reboot I can see all 6 cards in the BIOS explorer.  From here I have 2 options. 

1.  Enable 4G decoding which causes 2 aborted booting attempts with a third stating "Preparing Automatic Repair" and ending in a black screen.
2.  Leave 4G disabled which allows me to boot into Windows with 3 cards working and 3 without sufficient resources.


Or, I can remove one riser, and boot with 4G enabled and have 5 working cards.

I do have a 7th card, but unless it is an important diagnostic step, want to get 6 cards working first.  The 7th is new in box and can still be returned if needed.
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 04:14:20 PM
 #216

here is my way how i did it with 7 rx 470 first install windows in uefi mode using onboard grapics with a usb pen created with rufus be sure you update your bios to version 1.7...

ok if windows installed connect 4 gpus and let windows boot ddisable onboard graphics now and connect monitor to gpu in windows disable updates be sure windows doesnt install its own radeon driver windows tryes to install 17.1.1 wich will not allow modded bios so i managed to disable windows update service and manually installed 16.11.5 beta wich is the last driver wich allows modded bios so it installed the 4 gpus the next reboot enable 4g decode in bios and set pcie to gen1 then windows will boot with 7 cards and the cards gets installed by windows automatic ... after next reboot you have 7 cards... i wasnt able to get it to work with newest drivers all of my cards have modded bios so no way found now cause it gets always code 43 after ati patcher i can only get 4 crads installed but you have to disable 4 g decoding so 4 crads gets installed listet with code 43 then ati patcher makes them to work but then if i connect the other 3 and turn on 4 g decode it wont boot didnt tryed for long now but if you have rx 400 series simply use 16.11.5 drivers to get 7 modded crads to work i heared also the rx500 series allows modded bioses the driver wont check for it signature but didnt test it cause i dont have rx500 series card... sorry 4 bad english...

                 ▶▶ UR TOKEN ◀◀
═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══
ⓄⓄ UNIVERSAL RECOGNITION TOKEN  ⓄⓄ


【 The first blockchain-based corporate rewards marketplace 】
══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━══
huynhdat1989
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:30:28 AM
 #217

Ok, i will post a simple way, step by step, maybe someone will find it usefull:
0. Download atiflash ( https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/ )
1. Use latest gpuz to import bios ( https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/ )
2. Use SRB Polaris Bios Editor to open bios ( https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1882656.0 )
3. Change voltages, frequencies, copy straps, whatever you like. Strap modifier is nice tool, just paste your strap (1750) into the the addres and it will be modified -> http://doreymills.ca/cgi-bin/strapmod?555000000000000022CC1C00AD515A3EC0570E142D4A64080049C700030114207A8900A00300000%3Cspan%20style= (thx Ralph). Paste strap into 2000 field.
4. Save it.
5. Paste atiflash_274 folder into C:\ and put modified rom into it.
6. Press Windows key -> cmd -> run as admin -> cd.. -> enter -> cd.. -> enter -> cd atiflash_274 -> enter -> atiwinflash -i -> enter (it will shoe you your cards) ->  atiwinflash -p 0 ElesmereMod.rom -> enter
7. Huh
8. Profit!


It doesn't solve driver's issue.


Wow it is very useful for newbie. The hash rate is increase and more stable than just copy the trap. I am so appreciated your help. Do you know who create this trap modifier? I want to send a little bit bitcoin or ETH to him.
garrid0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:07:33 PM
 #218

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

You can try with different driver versions if they work for you. I`m happy whit the 16.9.2 for the moment but any driver that works whit 6 and more RX 400 series GPUs should work  Grin.

I know  that this solution sound stupid but it`s tested on 8 different rigs whit Asus Prime Z270-P and H270 Motherboards and works like a charm.
I`m pretty sure only handful of files need to be replaced but I don have the time to test more elegant solution.

Sorry for my English and grammar. Grin



Looks like he found a way i dont have any 5xx cards to test but sounds about right


I have the MSI-Z270-A-PRO, 6 RX480,
I have to do the same procedure to recognize the 6?
To manually replace and install the drivers. Will it work like this or only install the 16.9.2?
Message made in Google Translate
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 114


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 02:15:25 PM
 #219

I have RX 580 5 card are working properly by the driver trick.
But when i plug 6 th card (disabling 4g) Device Manager recognize 3 card and shows error for other 3 card. When i restart and enable 4G then system reset and goes to repair.
What could be the problem ?

My system:
- Intel G4560
- Asus Srix 270F Gaming
- 8 gb ram
- Corsair HX1000i PSU
- Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 4GB (Modded)
- Riser Cable Ver 3.0 30cm

Windows 10 64 bit installed.

lrk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 12:16:13 AM
 #220

For that matter did anyone manage to run 7 gpu's on the z170 or 270 cards?

If so, I was looking into buying the msi z170 gaming pro carbon board. Anything I need to be aware of before buying?


Thanks

Pretty happy with that board. I got 6x sapphire rx580 8gb nitro+ hynix and just added the 7th sapphire rx580 nitro+ 4g hynix(easier to buy these days) all works charming so far. All i need is to tune the rx580 4g bios. Anyone aware if the bios from 8gb card will work for the 4gb?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!