Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2020, 02:18:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Rebrand - RX570 / RX580 - Official Thread  (Read 172870 times)
Whitehawk29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 08:24:24 PM
 #321

RX570 4gb gigabyte aorus & RX570 4gb sapphire pulse
= same RAM (hynix) same performances (29-29.5Mh/s) @ 2050mhz
Better quality fabrication for aorus but cost more

RX580 8gb sapphire pulse (hynix ram too)
I tried all straps  (1:1500/1625/1750, et 2:1500/1625/1750/2000), can't get more than 27Mh/s .. need a solution !
1581949088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581949088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581949088
Reply with quote  #2

1581949088
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1581949088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581949088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581949088
Reply with quote  #2

1581949088
Report to moderator
1581949088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581949088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581949088
Reply with quote  #2

1581949088
Report to moderator
Flickspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 08:33:03 PM
 #322

Can someone make a topic for all 4GB cards in the 500 line confirmed to be able to do 28+ ETH?

And when I say confirmed I mean 100% confirmed Smiley Maybe in a new topic.
MPeon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100


Miningpeon.net


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2017, 08:42:43 PM
 #323

guess i go for aorus xtr then gonna tinker on a build now

Wowie015
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 02:05:17 AM
 #324


Sapphire 570 4GB Mini Elpida - strap 1750 - 1110/2040/-96mvgpu/30+target = 26,3-26,4 @ 164w on the wall = 169 USD newegg very nice


Your doing something wrong, I have this card at 29.5 MH @ 130 watts. Definitely the best bang for buck for the current 500 series line.

Ok I lied, thats not the best card...check out this one I just got in (GPU1 in Claymore)...100 watts at the wall on a -275mv offset!!! Cheesy

I guess these really do have way better silicon.

http://i.imgur.com/07gUMuN.png

What card is this?
Junkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 02:47:27 AM
 #325

So I have 6 MSI Gaming X 4gb cards mining on Ubuntu stock 22~ each.  What bios editor do ppl recommend to use with this card and what timings are people using?
MPeon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100


Miningpeon.net


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 04:36:44 AM
 #326

So I have 6 MSI Gaming X 4gb cards mining on Ubuntu stock 22~ each.  What bios editor do ppl recommend to use with this card and what timings are people using?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1882656.80

I think people using that one, will test once my cards arrive.

jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1634
Merit: 1243


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 07:52:27 AM
 #327

Howd you increase voltage offset from -100mV AB max to up to -275mV if you don't mind me asking?

I just control the voltage controller directly through i2c command, also added the offsets directed to the BIOS for a more permanent solution.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
JohnKatuHaukka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 12:03:33 PM
 #328

So I have 6 MSI Gaming X 4gb cards mining on Ubuntu stock 22~ each.  What bios editor do ppl recommend to use with this card and what timings are people using?

I have the same cards and I tested that hte 1500 straps work best. Also using the SRBPolaris editor as it's simple.

AvPro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 12:50:33 PM
 #329

I just powered a SAPPHIRE RX580 PULSE 8GB and everything is blank in any overclocking utility I have...

Any ideas how to fix this?

http://i.imgur.com/0ncUl73.jpg
vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 12:55:56 PM
 #330

I just powered a SAPPHIRE RX580 PULSE 8GB and everything is blank in any overclocking utility I have...

Any ideas how to fix this?

http://i.imgur.com/0ncUl73.jpg

i just bought 6pcs of XFX RX580 8gb GTS Black Edition Cheesy

im excited! i will replace my 4pcs rx480 that is connected on my 1500w CM PSU with the 580s.

hope we'll get solutions sooner on your issue Smiley
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 01:07:39 PM
 #331

Howd you increase voltage offset from -100mV AB max to up to -275mV if you don't mind me asking?

I just control the voltage controller directly through i2c command, also added the offsets directed to the BIOS for a more permanent solution.

You're able to use i2c commands? My RX580 fails AB i2c dumps and WattTool can't connect to the i2c. How are you managing it?
vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 01:11:35 PM
 #332

Howd you increase voltage offset from -100mV AB max to up to -275mV if you don't mind me asking?

I just control the voltage controller directly through i2c command, also added the offsets directed to the BIOS for a more permanent solution.

You're able to use i2c commands? My RX580 fails AB i2c dumps and WattTool can't connect to the i2c. How are you managing it?

haven't tried anything yet. but have you tried clean install of drivers already? including Afterburner?
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 671
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 02:23:53 PM
 #333


Sapphire 570 4GB Mini Elpida - strap 1750 - 1110/2040/-96mvgpu/30+target = 26,3-26,4 @ 164w on the wall = 169 USD newegg very nice


Your doing something wrong, I have this card at 29.5 MH @ 130 watts. Definitely the best bang for buck for the current 500 series line.

Ok I lied, thats not the best card...check out this one I just got in (GPU1 in Claymore)...100 watts at the wall on a -275mv offset!!! Cheesy

I guess these really do have way better silicon.



is video card is that? (the one at ~.77v) have you tried dual mining at that voltage? And will you check the ASIC value of that gpu1 in gpuz?
amfofo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 02:27:59 PM
 #334

https://postimg.org/image/evfbrehph/

where to set that in bios editor?
atanas012
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 06:52:54 PM
 #335

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

You can try with different driver versions if they work for you. I`m happy whit the 16.9.2 for the moment but any driver that works whit 6 and more RX 400 series GPUs should work  Grin.

I know  that this solution sound stupid but it`s tested on 8 different rigs whit Asus Prime Z270-P and H270 Motherboards and works like a charm.
I`m pretty sure only handful of files need to be replaced but I don have the time to test more elegant solution.

Sorry for my English and grammar. Grin

MPeon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100


Miningpeon.net


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 09:21:15 PM
 #336

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

You can try with different driver versions if they work for you. I`m happy whit the 16.9.2 for the moment but any driver that works whit 6 and more RX 400 series GPUs should work  Grin.

I know  that this solution sound stupid but it`s tested on 8 different rigs whit Asus Prime Z270-P and H270 Motherboards and works like a charm.
I`m pretty sure only handful of files need to be replaced but I don have the time to test more elegant solution.

Sorry for my English and grammar. Grin



Wow nice find , if that actually works I will laugh hard.

Gonna try once my cards arrive - thanks for this !

vexermeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 11:50:54 PM
 #337

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

You can try with different driver versions if they work for you. I`m happy whit the 16.9.2 for the moment but any driver that works whit 6 and more RX 400 series GPUs should work  Grin.

I know  that this solution sound stupid but it`s tested on 8 different rigs whit Asus Prime Z270-P and H270 Motherboards and works like a charm.
I`m pretty sure only handful of files need to be replaced but I don have the time to test more elegant solution.

Sorry for my English and grammar. Grin



Wow nice find , if that actually works I will laugh hard.

Gonna try once my cards arrive - thanks for this !


coz sometimes we forget about the basic stuffs already XD
chudm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 12:01:56 AM
 #338

Hello All.
I was able to get 6 x RX-500 series running on windows 10 x64. After two days the stupidest thing I tried worked  Grin.
1. use DDU to clean the PC from any previous drivers.
2. Disable 4G decoding so you can log into windows (only  for Z170,H170, etc.)
3. Extract older driver for RX 400 series in Drive C: (I use 16.9.2 )
4. Extract driver for RX 500 series in Drive C: (I use 17.4.3)
5. Copy and replace all content from "C:\AMD\Non-WHQL-Win10-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.9.2-Sep21\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\B307117"  to "C:\AMD\WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-17.4.3-Apr17\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B313057" (Basically you copy the old driver over the new)
6. Install the VGA cards manually from Device manager in Windows pointing path to the new driver 17.4.3 in this case.
7. Reboot and enable 4G Decoding in Bios
8. Enjoy if it works for you.

You can try with different driver versions if they work for you. I`m happy whit the 16.9.2 for the moment but any driver that works whit 6 and more RX 400 series GPUs should work  Grin.

I know  that this solution sound stupid but it`s tested on 8 different rigs whit Asus Prime Z270-P and H270 Motherboards and works like a charm.
I`m pretty sure only handful of files need to be replaced but I don have the time to test more elegant solution.

Sorry for my English and grammar. Grin



Maybe someone could make a .rar and share it? xD
gigabyted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 889
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 04, 2017, 01:13:29 AM
 #339

I bought 5 each of Gigabyte Gaming 580 8gb, Gigabyte Aorus 580 8gb, and Msi 580 Armor 8gb. The Armor cards are absolute junk and I'm sending them back. Modded one of each card and got both Giga versions up to 29mh/s stable, Msi would never go over 26mh/s but mostly stays at 24mh/s and the mod and/or changing core/clocks only makes things worse. TBH I'm thinking about sending all the cards back and waiting on Vega. If these cards had done ~30mh/s they would have almost paid for themselves by the time Vega releases. MSI Armors are going back for sure! Total garbage. Cheap construction, no backplates, just nothing good to say about them.

That's funny, I bought some of the MSI Armor RX580 8 GB as well and I am getting 30.5 Mh/s on each of them mining ETH while drawing about 105 watts/card measured from the wall, GPU-z shows 75-80W. May I ask how you modded them? I simply copied the 1:1750 strap to the 1:2000 and I am running 1125/2275 clocks with 0.900 core voltage. They work just as good as the RX480's, not any better but not really any worse either.
I had modded the 2:1750 strap to the 2:2000. Reflashed orig vbios and redid the whole thing using 1:1750 to 1:2000, set -cvddc 900 in me .bat and the card is hashing dual at 30-31mh/s and 900+ dcr steady for about an hour now.

What tool did you use to modify the straps, when i open the room with polaris editor 1.4 the strips have bad numbering (odd number), if i open it with SRBPolaris 2.5 it open and i can see the timings are 1:1750 (correct numbers) but my model is UNKNOWN and it gives me a warning, not sure if i should flash it if its unknown, even if i think its only that its a model that is not recognized.   

My card is a MSI 570 ARMOR OC 4GB

Thanks
Dowper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 08:28:36 AM
 #340

I bought 5 each of Gigabyte Gaming 580 8gb, Gigabyte Aorus 580 8gb, and Msi 580 Armor 8gb. The Armor cards are absolute junk and I'm sending them back. Modded one of each card and got both Giga versions up to 29mh/s stable, Msi would never go over 26mh/s but mostly stays at 24mh/s and the mod and/or changing core/clocks only makes things worse. TBH I'm thinking about sending all the cards back and waiting on Vega. If these cards had done ~30mh/s they would have almost paid for themselves by the time Vega releases. MSI Armors are going back for sure! Total garbage. Cheap construction, no backplates, just nothing good to say about them.

That's funny, I bought some of the MSI Armor RX580 8 GB as well and I am getting 30.5 Mh/s on each of them mining ETH while drawing about 105 watts/card measured from the wall, GPU-z shows 75-80W. May I ask how you modded them? I simply copied the 1:1750 strap to the 1:2000 and I am running 1125/2275 clocks with 0.900 core voltage. They work just as good as the RX480's, not any better but not really any worse either.
I had modded the 2:1750 strap to the 2:2000. Reflashed orig vbios and redid the whole thing using 1:1750 to 1:2000, set -cvddc 900 in me .bat and the card is hashing dual at 30-31mh/s and 900+ dcr steady for about an hour now.

What tool did you use to modify the straps, when i open the room with polaris editor 1.4 the strips have bad numbering (odd number), if i open it with SRBPolaris 2.5 it open and i can see the timings are 1:1750 (correct numbers) but my model is UNKNOWN and it gives me a warning, not sure if i should flash it if its unknown, even if i think its only that its a model that is not recognized.   

My card is a MSI 570 ARMOR OC 4GB

Thanks

Don't worry, I also got this warning but I modded the BIOS and then flashed it, no problems at all.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!