Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2016, 02:00:30 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
Author Topic: New demonstration CPU miner available  (Read 371699 times)
Big Bear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
February 13, 2011, 11:05:38 AM
 #181

try --userpass=worker.ID:pass

Didn't work. I still get the program options menu.
1474768830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474768830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474768830
Reply with quote  #2

1474768830
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474768830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474768830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474768830
Reply with quote  #2

1474768830
Report to moderator
1474768830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474768830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474768830
Reply with quote  #2

1474768830
Report to moderator
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 11:23:11 AM
 #182

So what command line do I write to execute the new program?

I've tried...

minerd -url=mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=XXXX.XXXX -password=XXXXXXX

but all I get is the help options?

The help shows you need two dashes (--), but you are providing only one dash (-).

Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 12:45:40 PM
 #183

1 miner threads started, using SHA256 'c' algorithm.
HTTP request failed: The requested URL returned error: 400
json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

C:\CPU-miner\minerd.exe --url=http://minining.bitcoin.cz:8332  --userpass=***:***

Windows 7 32 bit, not same workers.
How to solve?
vitsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 01:01:26 PM
 #184


C:\CPU-miner\minerd.exe --url=http://minining.bitcoin.cz:8332  --userpass=***:***
not minining.
mining
Big Bear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
February 13, 2011, 01:51:47 PM
 #185

I got the same thing as dishwara, pretty sure I spelled it right.
vitsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 02:07:31 PM
 #186

probably you type wrong pass or username.
on mining.bitcoin.cz - username has such format username.worker
in my case it is vitsum.worker1
this worker should be registered at your account
i tried to enter wrong username/pass and got the same error, so I suggest you to recheck it =)
Big Bear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
February 13, 2011, 02:58:47 PM
 #187

Here's what I happens...

C:\>cd cpu-miner

C:\>CPU-miner>minerd.exe --url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 --userpass=grizzly.fire:redlake

1 miner threads started, using SHA256 'c' algorithm.
HTTP request failed: The requested URL returned error: 400
json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds


I know how to spell my worker names, I have my mining pool account open on the other tab. I've literally tried this a hundred times, in various combinations.. Ever since I installed this latest version, my puddinpop miner fails to work as well. Sad

I can't seem to figure this out, it's really frustrating.
vitsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 03:39:43 PM
 #188

is grizzly.fire:redlake real? I tried and got your error, but when I tried my login:password everything worked

C:\Documents and Settings\User>C:\CPU-miner\minerd.exe --url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 --userpass vitsum.two:******

and there must not be "=" just space " "
Big Bear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
February 13, 2011, 04:18:46 PM
 #189

Thanks for the help... turns out I wasn't donating enough!
tuxsoul
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile WWW
February 14, 2011, 03:59:55 AM
 #190

Hi,

Thanks @jgarzik, bitcoin-cpuminer is ready for debian and ubuntu:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2207.msg48507#msg48507

Greeting's.

Chuck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
February 14, 2011, 04:49:17 AM
 #191

cpuminer version 0.7 is released (see top of thread for URLs).


I am getting slightly slower speeds with this version, compared to 0.6.1. Using an AMD 640 and 4way I was getting 2839 per core, now 2819. Running on Windows 7.

Also, for whatever strange reason, my GPU miner (poclbm) gives better rates (an extra 5000 khash/sec on a 5850) when my CPU is nearly maxed out. With this new version, I am not seeing as much of a boost like I was with 0.6.1. For now I will stick with the old version...

BTC: 1CKytBzLeA1QcFM33qgi9YWPq1ax3XEJ84
Raulo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 12:46:52 PM
 #192

I am getting slightly slower speeds with this version, compared to 0.6.1. Using an AMD 640 and 4way I was getting 2839 per core, now 2819.

The same with me. Although I can go back (almost) to the old hashspeed by commenting out the following lines in sha256_4way.c
Code:
//if (fulltest(phash, ptarget)) {
  *nHashesDone = nonce;
  *nNonce_p = nonce + j;
  return nonce + j;
//}

fulltest returns true all the time anyway in the current version.

1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 02:17:52 PM
 #193

Tried this on osx 10.6, using gcc 4.2.1, which does not have the builtin byte swap, apparently:

Code:
#if ((__GNUC__ > 4) || (__GNUC__ == 4 && __GNUC_MINOR__ >= 3))
#define WANT_BUILTIN_BSWAP
#else
#include <byteswap.h>
#endif

But the current master HEAD (6d2882937f8b2a5291ae68ae9ea985ad5271d0fb) does not have this byteswap.h file.

Also, using ./autogen.h left me with a weird check for libcurl in configure:

Code:
LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,
  AC_MSG_ERROR([Missing required libcurl >= 7.10.1]))

jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 05:34:01 PM
 #194

Tried this on osx 10.6, using gcc 4.2.1, which does not have the builtin byte swap, apparently:

Code:
#if ((__GNUC__ > 4) || (__GNUC__ == 4 && __GNUC_MINOR__ >= 3))
#define WANT_BUILTIN_BSWAP
#else
#include <byteswap.h>
#endif

But the current master HEAD (6d2882937f8b2a5291ae68ae9ea985ad5271d0fb) does not have this byteswap.h file.

byteswap.h is provided by your OS.  cpuminer will probably need a few minor patches before building on osx.   Patches welcome!

Quote
Also, using ./autogen.h left me with a weird check for libcurl in configure:

Code:
LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,
  AC_MSG_ERROR([Missing required libcurl >= 7.10.1]))

Why is that weird?  That's the standard CURL autotools macro invocation.

Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 05:36:55 PM
 #195

Tried this on osx 10.6, using gcc 4.2.1, which does not have the builtin byte swap, apparently:

Code:
#if ((__GNUC__ > 4) || (__GNUC__ == 4 && __GNUC_MINOR__ >= 3))
#define WANT_BUILTIN_BSWAP
#else
#include <byteswap.h>
#endif

But the current master HEAD (6d2882937f8b2a5291ae68ae9ea985ad5271d0fb) does not have this byteswap.h file.

byteswap.h is provided by your OS.  cpuminer will probably need a few minor patches before building on osx.   Patches welcome!

Right, I'll find where that is on my OS and why it isn't picked up using the default paths then.

Quote




Quote
Also, using ./autogen.h left me with a weird check for libcurl in configure:

Code:
LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,
  AC_MSG_ERROR([Missing required libcurl >= 7.10.1]))

Why is that weird?  That's the standard CURL autotools macro invocation.


Because:
Code:
$ ./configure
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... ./install-sh -c -d
checking for gawk... gawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking for gcc... gcc
checking whether the C compiler works... yes
checking for C compiler default output file name... a.out
checking for suffix of executables...
checking whether we are cross compiling... no
checking for suffix of object files... o
checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... yes
checking for gcc option to accept ISO C89... none needed
checking for style of include used by make... GNU
checking dependency style of gcc... gcc3
checking how to run the C preprocessor... gcc -E
checking for grep that handles long lines and -e... /usr/bin/grep
checking for egrep... /usr/bin/grep -E
checking whether gcc needs -traditional... no
checking whether gcc and cc understand -c and -o together... yes
checking for ranlib... ranlib
checking for ANSI C header files... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for pkg-config... /opt/local/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
./configure: line 4301: syntax error near unexpected token `,'
./configure: line 4301: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,'
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 06:41:34 PM
 #196

Because:
Code:
$ ./configure
[...]
checking for pkg-config... /opt/local/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
./configure: line 4301: syntax error near unexpected token `,'
./configure: line 4301: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,'

autogen could not find your libcurl autoconf macros.  Sounds like you have a non-standard installation, outside the normal autoconf/automake paths.


Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 07:02:40 PM
 #197

Because:
Code:
$ ./configure
[...]
checking for pkg-config... /opt/local/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
./configure: line 4301: syntax error near unexpected token `,'
./configure: line 4301: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,'

autogen could not find your libcurl autoconf macros.  Sounds like you have a non-standard installation, outside the normal autoconf/automake paths.



Yeah, I'm probably crying wolf a bit. My development environment is highly customized, both for work requirements and laziness factors. I'll work my way around these issues myself, sorry for the inconvenience Smiley
chromicant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 07:36:07 PM
 #198

I've been looking at the code, and my collection of ARM boxes...

For @jgarzik, would you accept pull requests as a way to share patches (via github) the way you want to manage patches? I'm looking at adding a benchmark code to automagically select a core, and *cough* eying how to get the best performance out of this TI DM3730...wonder how fast the DSP really is as a "second core", and porting to NEON.

jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
February 14, 2011, 09:14:25 PM
 #199

For @jgarzik, would you accept pull requests as a way to share patches (via github) the way you want to manage patches? I'm looking at adding a benchmark code to automagically select a core, and *cough* eying how to get the best performance out of this TI DM3730...wonder how fast the DSP really is as a "second core", and porting to NEON.

github pull request, emailed pull request (Linux kernel-style) or a posted patch are all welcomed.  It's a small project Smiley

Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
hangover
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile WWW
February 15, 2011, 03:22:26 PM
 #200

Because:
Code:
$ ./configure
[...]
checking for pkg-config... /opt/local/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
./configure: line 4301: syntax error near unexpected token `,'
./configure: line 4301: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,'

autogen could not find your libcurl autoconf macros.  Sounds like you have a non-standard installation, outside the normal autoconf/automake paths.


I have the same thing. Trying to configure sources on FreeBSD 8.1-RELEASE-p2 i386.
Maybe, there are some linker flags or workarounds or something?

If you find this post useful, you can donate some bitcoins to 1EEVoXSDU2o4jYED394wR1bKMVezsmiU4T
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!