Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 07:30:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin - cpuminer released. Very soon pools will be availaible for this coin  (Read 28189 times)
GröBkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:17:09 PM
 #21

Maybe a stupid question but do you need a special software for this.

Iv made yacoin.conf

iv made a bat file with :

yacoin-qt.exe -server

./minerd -o http://127.0.0.1:9323 -u wesjuhnl -p x -a scrypt-jane

but nothing happends

I have the same problem.

get the error 401, http request failed


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
1508571044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508571044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508571044
Reply with quote  #2

1508571044
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508571044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508571044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508571044
Reply with quote  #2

1508571044
Report to moderator
1508571044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508571044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508571044
Reply with quote  #2

1508571044
Report to moderator
1508571044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508571044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508571044
Reply with quote  #2

1508571044
Report to moderator
limitless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:20:18 PM
 #22

Maybe a stupid question but do you need a special software for this.

Iv made yacoin.conf

iv made a bat file with :

yacoin-qt.exe -server

./minerd -o http://127.0.0.1:9323 -u wesjuhnl -p x -a scrypt-jane

but nothing happends

I have the same problem.

get the error 401, http request failed

Maybe a stupid question but do you need a special software for this.

Iv made yacoin.conf

iv made a bat file with :

yacoin-qt.exe -server

./minerd -o http://127.0.0.1:9323 -u wesjuhnl -p x -a scrypt-jane

but nothing happends

U have to specify the listening port and make sure it's not blocked in your firewall

Quote
rpcuser=randomuser
rpcpassword=yourgivenpassword
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=[any ip that will be mining on your server]
rpcport=9323
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

Make sure port 9323 is open in your firewall.

My yacoin giveaway: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199716.0 - Need more people to donate in order to keep it going.
My yacoin bounty thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200252.0 - If you want to add bounties, just post here.
YAC address: YKmZSWKiqc9MPzmZ89SAwyXM4wSQqoQE3J
alex_fun
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:20:29 PM
 #23

Smiley

markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 05:23:29 PM
 #24

This needs to be pulled into cgminer or renamed (to yacminer for example) so that doing the install step does not walk over the system-wide cgminer already installed.

Also, running it as root is really a terrible habit to get into.

Maybe because it would otherwise clobber the existing cgminer already installed by default into /usr/local, this might be best compiled by the user who actually runs yacoind, using the user-homedirectory style of prefix so this stuff only yacoin needs stays in yacoin's area until cgminer per se pulls it and makes it part of the standard distribution.

Also, for it to be ready to be pulled the configure option to include this new style of scrypt should be part of the configure system, so that like the previous style of scrypt whether to compile it in or not is a configure option.

(You should have to do ./configure --with-scrypt-jane to get it to include scrypt-jane in the build just like you have to use --with-scrypt to get it to include scrypt in the build.)

Presumably just doing configure right now will, when you do make install, clobber your existing cgminer all your old style scrypt coins use with a new one that does not include scrypt but only scrypt-jane?

Or has the configure been hacked to include old style scrypt by default as well as including scrypt-jane by default?

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:36:44 PM
 #25

I get 400 KH/s on a 2700K using
-O3 -march=core-avx-i
with the QT client.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Ginsley
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:41:44 PM
 #26

if i use -a scrypt-jane on minerd call i just get "Try 'minerd --help' for more information.
using Windows 7 - what am i doing wrong? -.-

1HYeuyxKHGmFs1ARvAPGgmEW9pW6u8L26U
aikklond
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


ETHBOOKS


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:42:39 PM
 #27

I get 400 KH/s on a 2700K using
-O3 -march=core-avx-i
with the QT client.
windows or linux?what is the full command?

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:45:22 PM
 #28

I get 400 KH/s on a 2700K using
-O3 -march=core-avx-i
with the QT client.
windows or linux?what is the full command?


Linux

Edit the qt .pro

Code:
QMAKE_CXXFLAGS += -O3 -march=core-avx-i
QMAKE_CFLAGS += -O3 -march=core-avx-i

Compile, run
Code:
./yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=8

YH1q1wuVyznBAzKJN19akXgFaBSdbgbQih

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
aikklond
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


ETHBOOKS


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:47:27 PM
 #29

I get 400 KH/s on a 2700K using
-O3 -march=core-avx-i
with the QT client.
windows or linux?what is the full command?


Linux

Edit the qt .pro

Code:
QMAKE_CXXFLAGS += -O3 -march=core-avx-i
QMAKE_CFLAGS += -O3 -march=core-avx-i

Compile, run
Code:
./yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=8

YH1q1wuVyznBAzKJN19akXgFaBSdbgbQih

unfortunately i am on windows 64...

I think my 2600k will never break 100 kh/s

TomHartburg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:44:13 PM
 #30

when I run the

Quote
./autogen.sh

command I get

Quote
tom@ubuntu:~/cpuminer$ ./autogen.sh
autom4te: cannot create autom4te.cache: No such file or directory
aclocal: autom4te failed with exit status: 1

I have literally no idea what that means.

I'm using ubuntu 12.04



elCamo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


Freedom isn't free.


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:52:58 PM
 #31

I am a noob to mining, this is my first attempt.
Im running Mac OSX 10.6.8 , Im having trouble figuring out how to start the daemon. whats the command.. what am I missing here?

when I type:
./minerd -o http://127.0.0.1:9323 -u elcamo -p passy -a scrypt-jane
it just lists the minerd options and doesnt run anything.

I created a yacoin.conf file and its in the same directory..
looks like this :

rpcuser=elcamo
rpcpassword=passy
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=(my ip)
rpcport=9323
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks

BTC: 1ET6S8CTG6WEjA7EPvdXcxquPnHGko6Qhv  // LTC: LUD9rPBb5uecPRVFxs7VsmmgwayCKSDRY2
jimmyk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:00:28 PM
 #32

very interesting!
lrlrlr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:12:42 PM
 #33

I'm running this with --debug.  I see a ton of hash > Target (False Positive)

Does anyone know what this means?  Is that attempts to solve the block that are incorrect, or an issue with my configuration?

Thank you, sorry if the question is stupid, no documentation that I could find.
dooferorg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:57:53 PM
 #34

Anyone have a windows 64 bit binary for this yet? Getting a MinGW64 setup working is a nightmare

BTC: 1dooferoD3vnwgez3Jo1E4bFfgMf81LR2
ZEC: t1gnToN2HZW4GD52kofEVdijhRijWjCNfYi
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:03:51 PM
 #35



260khash out of a 2500K@3.9, cpuminer compiled with CFLAGS core-avx-i, the built-in miner with the same flags gets about 315khash/s, but it dips below to 200 way too offen.

Hearthy██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
donjonson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:10:42 PM
 #36

So it's simple.

If you're using linux, first make sure you have libcurl install, you can get this by installing

Quote
apt-get install libcurl-dev for ubuntu and debian users
yum install curl-devel for the rest

For compiling in linux, the steps are:

Quote
git clone https://github.com/ali1234/cpuminer

cd cpuminer

./autogen.sh

./configure CFLAGS="-O3"

make

make install

Then to run it, you need to have the daemon running.

An example of ~/root/.yacoin/yacoin.conf:

Quote
rpcuser=randomuser
rpcpassword=yourgivenpassword
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=[any ip that will be mining on your server]
rpcport=9323
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

To mine on the machine that has the daemon server running, simply type:

Quote
./minerd -o http://yourdaemonmachine.com:9323 -u randomuser -p yourgivenpassword -a scrypt-jane
Quote
./minerd -o http://127.0.0.1:9323 -u randomuser -p yourgivenpassword -a scrypt-jane


Hopefully someone can add this together to make a complete Yacoin mining guide.

Great help, thanks!

I'm just a simple guy swimming in a sea of sharks.
halop
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:09:03 PM
 #37

a windows binary would be nice  Smiley
maxsolnc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


DTC unofficial team


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:34:56 PM
 #38

a windows binary would be nice  Smiley
The same for me - cannot find win binaries, cannot compile it myself. Spent on it some time, but failed at make step.

DTC: DMcKNp47fNtgM7sritK9GfJEQ1DzME5nwk
BTC: 1FgUGra685ZwkrX5VnRvfaYp4bHJhC7x4H
maxsolnc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


DTC unofficial team


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:36:43 PM
 #39

a windows binary would be nice  Smiley
The same for me - cannot find win binaries, cannot compile it myself. Spent on it some time, but failed at make step.

And don't tell me "use windows, newbie" - if I install Linux on customer's cluster, you'll never see me again  Grin

DTC: DMcKNp47fNtgM7sritK9GfJEQ1DzME5nwk
BTC: 1FgUGra685ZwkrX5VnRvfaYp4bHJhC7x4H
LeftToeCut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:37:04 PM
 #40

nice, throwing 300 v-cores at yacoin for the lulz, I'll need to open an orphanage methinks

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!