Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:13:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [WDC] Worldcoin | 3.0 Flirtatious Ant Released! | Multicoin architecture  (Read 407229 times)
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2016, 10:14:35 PM
 #3241

Hello guys, need help, have privatekey but when put it as

Code:
importprivkey (key) rescan=true

I've got

Incorrect number of params! Type 'help importprivkey' for more information. Connector: 'WDC'. Command 'importprivkey'

remark: I've put in .cfg importprivatekey "String" line

please help?

1513159988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513159988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513159988
Reply with quote  #2

1513159988
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 03:43:34 AM
 #3242

Hello guys, need help, have privatekey but when put it as

Code:
importprivkey (key) rescan=true

I've got

Incorrect number of params! Type 'help importprivkey' for more information. Connector: 'WDC'. Command 'importprivkey'

remark: I've put in .cfg importprivatekey "String" line

please help?

Hello Frangomel!
Some considerations:

1) You don't need to import priv key, just copy wallet.dat to your block chain dir, that's it (always have a backup)
2) Address reuse is discouraged by any bitcoin derived wallet. Check this link https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address_reuse
If you are not worried about privacy issues, check the security paragraph
3)The best way is to create a new wallet and send your coins from previous address (using step 1)
4) If you really need to mess directly with keys: importprivkey <worldcoinprivkey>
Nothing else (rescan is set to true automatically)
It may take a while to rescan. (There is no visual indicator because the JSON-RPC API does not support  feedback for rescanning) Just leave it running.
marada
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 05:05:47 AM
 #3243

Hello,
I have couple of questions.

Do we have build instruction for the new wallet?
Is it still backward compatible with 0.8 release?
Can I use old 0.8 wallet to withdraw coins from Poloniex?
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2016, 07:11:17 AM
 #3244

Hello guys, need help, have privatekey but when put it as

Code:
importprivkey (key) rescan=true

I've got

Incorrect number of params! Type 'help importprivkey' for more information. Connector: 'WDC'. Command 'importprivkey'

remark: I've put in .cfg importprivatekey "String" line

please help?

Hello Frangomel!
Some considerations:

1) You don't need to import priv key, just copy wallet.dat to your block chain dir, that's it (always have a backup)
2) Address reuse is discouraged by any bitcoin derived wallet. Check this link https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address_reuse
If you are not worried about privacy issues, check the security paragraph
3)The best way is to create a new wallet and send your coins from previous address (using step 1)
4) If you really need to mess directly with keys: importprivkey <worldcoinprivkey>
Nothing else (rescan is set to true automatically)
It may take a while to rescan. (There is no visual indicator because the JSON-RPC API does not support  feedback for rescanning) Just leave it running.


Hi Berzeck,

unfortunately I had old android wallet and have WDC there...I have privkey backup from that wallet so need to import it in new windows wallet to have my WDC's.

When I type importprivkey <worldcoinprivkey>, got this message

--Incorrect number of params! Type 'help importprivkey' for more information. Connector: 'WDC'. Command 'importprivkey'--

I import command in .cfg as

importprivkey="String"

hope to help...

greets

Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 07:27:42 AM
 #3245

Hello,
I have couple of questions.

Do we have build instruction for the new wallet?
Is it still backward compatible with 0.8 release?
Can I use old 0.8 wallet to withdraw coins from Poloniex?

Hello!
1) I just made a small instructions document, please download last github commit  (cfe4e9bf89d5383829fbf842a95b146d74a823db)
Please ask if you need some more help in some step, its a little tricky the first time
2) 100% compatible
3) Yes you can, although we strongly recommend new version as previous version are not supported anymore
Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 07:31:26 AM
 #3246

Hello guys, need help, have privatekey but when put it as

Code:
importprivkey (key) rescan=true

I've got

Incorrect number of params! Type 'help importprivkey' for more information. Connector: 'WDC'. Command 'importprivkey'

remark: I've put in .cfg importprivatekey "String" line

please help?

Hello Frangomel!
Some considerations:

1) You don't need to import priv key, just copy wallet.dat to your block chain dir, that's it (always have a backup)
2) Address reuse is discouraged by any bitcoin derived wallet. Check this link https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address_reuse
If you are not worried about privacy issues, check the security paragraph
3)The best way is to create a new wallet and send your coins from previous address (using step 1)
4) If you really need to mess directly with keys: importprivkey <worldcoinprivkey>
Nothing else (rescan is set to true automatically)
It may take a while to rescan. (There is no visual indicator because the JSON-RPC API does not support  feedback for rescanning) Just leave it running.


Hi Berzeck,

unfortunately I had old android wallet and have WDC there...I have privkey backup from that wallet so need to import it in new windows wallet to have my WDC's.

When I type importprivkey <worldcoinprivkey>, got this message

--Incorrect number of params! Type 'help importprivkey' for more information. Connector: 'WDC'. Command 'importprivkey'--

I import command in .cfg as

importprivkey="String"

hope to help...

greets

Very odd. Which version of wallet are you trying to import to?
Is the android wallet still working? the best approach is to send to a new address generated by new client (V3.0)

I just tested import key command and it works in current version (V3.0)

for example:

importprivkey 55aahhecd6776876ds8s98

(only 2 words)
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2016, 07:36:21 AM
 #3247

I will send you pm for few minutes about problem. Thanks for helping

Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 07:37:30 AM
 #3248

I will send you pm for few minutes about problem. Thanks for helping

No problem at all!
For the future please consider subscribing to our forum so the information can be used by other supporters Smiley
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2016, 08:13:09 AM
 #3249

ok I will write there, hoply if we succeed Smiley

thanks again

Vlad2Vlad
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1666


I’m a sellout for $100!


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 01:08:56 PM
 #3250


Anybody know how much was lost on Cryptsy?

     ╔═╗ ╦ ═╦═╔══╔══╗╔══╗╔══          OFFICIAL WEBSITE | TWITTER  | FACEBOOK
==== ╠═╝╗║  ║ ║  ║  ║╠═╔╝╠══ ====    OFFICIAL F.A.Q.  | TELEGRAM | TECHCHART     
     ╚══╝╩  ╩ ╚══╚══╝╚ ╚═╚══          10 MB, segwit, BTC ->
Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 09:49:29 PM
 #3251


Anybody know how much was lost on Cryptsy?

No real numbers have emerged, but whatever it was, it was already dumped
Damn scammers
Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 07, 2016, 02:27:01 PM
 #3252

WBC 3.0 on the news!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4prID_nS9ow&list=PLpXoSlAQ9ycw7qg6inCCkBVlH4zWTO11Z&index=1
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2016, 02:34:54 PM
 #3253

@Berzeck

Anything about my problem...I sent you pm yesterday you didnt answer?

Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 07, 2016, 04:18:45 PM
 #3254

@Berzeck

Anything about my problem...I sent you pm yesterday you didnt answer?

I didn't receive anything Frangomel. Where did you send me a message?
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2016, 08:48:14 PM
 #3255

Here on btctalk

Edit: sent again.Tell me if you received it?

Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 07, 2016, 11:16:29 PM
 #3256

Here on btctalk

Edit: sent again.Tell me if you received it?
Hi! yeah i Received it, i will try to help you tonight Wink
I didn't receive notification thats why I didn't notice
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2016, 07:12:07 AM
 #3257

No problem thanks

CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2016, 06:30:28 PM
 #3258

The Worldcoin chain is no longer available at Cryptochainer.com.  Is there a plan to remedy this?

I really don't want to have to sync from scratch again, it just takes ages!!

★ F.B.I ★ Federated Blockchains Initiative : Progress through Co-operation ★ F.B.I ★
★★★  Attention!!  The FinanceCloud API is coming; see link under avatar!!  ★★★
Berzeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 08:18:27 PM
 #3259

The Worldcoin chain is no longer available at Cryptochainer.com.  Is there a plan to remedy this?

I really don't want to have to sync from scratch again, it just takes ages!!

If you use the installer in expert mode, you can download the chain. It is updated daily. We had this functionality since the 2.0.0 release
CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2016, 06:23:44 PM
 #3260

The Worldcoin chain is no longer available at Cryptochainer.com.  Is there a plan to remedy this?

I really don't want to have to sync from scratch again, it just takes ages!!

If you use the installer in expert mode, you can download the chain. It is updated daily. We had this functionality since the 2.0.0 release


Thank you for the response, but what is 'expert mode', and how do I use it?

★ F.B.I ★ Federated Blockchains Initiative : Progress through Co-operation ★ F.B.I ★
★★★  Attention!!  The FinanceCloud API is coming; see link under avatar!!  ★★★
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!