Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 06:40:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory runtime error  (Read 1731 times)
jimbursch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 04:16:39 PM
 #1

I'm getting a runtime error every time I start up Armory. It happens when it gets to about 95% of scanning transactions.

I believe the issue is addressed by Armory here:

https://bitcoinarmory.com/announcements/

My situation is such that I can wait for the update. I'm mainly posting this here for the next person who has the same problem, so they can more easily find that Armory announcement.

MyMindshare -- a commercial messaging system -- check it out at  *Link Removed*
1513320017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513320017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513320017
Reply with quote  #2

1513320017
Report to moderator
1513320017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513320017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513320017
Reply with quote  #2

1513320017
Report to moderator
1513320017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513320017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513320017
Reply with quote  #2

1513320017
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513320017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513320017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513320017
Reply with quote  #2

1513320017
Report to moderator
1513320017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513320017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513320017
Reply with quote  #2

1513320017
Report to moderator
1513320017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513320017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513320017
Reply with quote  #2

1513320017
Report to moderator
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 04:52:05 PM
 #2

jim,

When did you last reinstall?  If yo uare using the version posted before a few days ago, you are likely to see this crashing problem.  I recently posted the 64-bit version which has resolved a lot of these problems.

Please uninstall the previous version, and then install the new 64-bit version I posted a couple days ago.  That has solved this problem for a lot of users.

I'm working on updating the blockchain engine to solve this problem, but it's still a couple weeks away (it always is a couple weeks away....).  Luckily, the 64-bit version has been able to hold on to quite a few users.

Please let me know if that works (or doesn't).

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
jimbursch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 06:45:29 PM
 #3

Thanks!! I'll let you know how it goes.

You might consider adding a link to this forum on bitcoinarmory.com -- perhaps under the  About tab. If we Armory users can help each other it might take some support pressure off of you.

Also I suggest a link in the main navigation of bitcoinarmory.com to the Announcements page.

MyMindshare -- a commercial messaging system -- check it out at  *Link Removed*
jimbursch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 04:28:19 PM
 #4

Installing as you suggested did the trick - I'm not getting the runtime error.  I uninstalled Armory and reinstalled. I was pleasantly surprised to  see that I didn't have to install my wallets from backup after re-installation.

It's still slow to start, but that's a known issue as I am on a 4 gig ram laptop.

Looking forward to the update in the next few weeks!


MyMindshare -- a commercial messaging system -- check it out at  *Link Removed*
silvercoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:15:50 PM
 #5

Hi,

I am unable to view available funds as the scanning will not complete for Transaction History.

It stalls out @ 42% / 13 minutes.

Do I need to redownload blockchain?

Thanks.
jimbursch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:16:44 PM
 #6

For me, the solution was to install the 64 bit version found here:

http://bitcoinarmory.googlecode.com/files/armory_0.88.1-beta_win64.msi

MyMindshare -- a commercial messaging system -- check it out at  *Link Removed*
ScaryKubiak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 02:08:30 PM
 #7

I'm going to go off this thread instead of starting a new one. I installed 88.1 right after the crash. I was able to install it, open it, create a couple addresses, move my coins from other places to here, and I went about my business until last week.

Since last week I've been having the same problem as the original problem for this thread. I've uninstalled 88.1, installed 87.2, got the runtime error there twice, did a repair thru control panel, got another error, uninstalled that, and tried to do the 64 bit version. I thought I might have been overlooking something but I'm running on Win7 32 bit so the 64 didn't do anything for me. I've since reinstalled 88.1, did a repair there, and still get a runtime error. Oh, I wasn't for sure if it was the same file but I deleted the armory.exe txt document once to no avail.

Is there anything else I could do to try to help explain with what's going on my end? TiA!
halfawake
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 03:51:02 AM
 #8

Just out of curiosity, is this issue occurring because of the ever increasing size of the blockchain?  If so, I'll just wait until the RAM minimizing update comes out in a few weeks and not use Armory until then.

BTC: 13kJEpqhkW5MnQhWLvum7N5v8LbTAhzeWj
ScaryKubiak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 04:34:10 AM
 #9

I installed the Armory on my 64 bit pc and works just fine.
Oyarsaskin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 06:52:52 AM
 #10

does anyone have a solution for those of us running a 32 bit OS?
goldlyre
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 02:53:38 AM
 #11

I installed the Armory on my 64 bit pc and works just fine.
Armory always takes 3G+ Ram everytime it's running. That's no good.

                               
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!