Bitcoin Forum
[…] ...The term “money transmitting” includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means


So, to trigger this provision, the defendant must satisfy both of two requirements. It must:

1) engage in money transmitting, which includes "transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means"; and
2) fail to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31

Since pretty much every bitcoin business satisfies (1), let's look to 31 USC 5330 to see if we satisfy (2).

That provision states: Any person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business (whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in any State) with the Secretary of the Treasury.

Okay, we still need to know what is a "money transmitting business".  Reading a little farther down:

The term “money transmitting business” means any business other than the United States Postal Service which--