Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 11:42:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer L3+ showing just 3 hashboards instead of 4  (Read 536 times)
theghost1980
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10

Truth is Only one - La verdad es solo Una -


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 11:23:08 PM
 #1

Hi there. Since yesterday I can see my panel as the following:


You can notice only 3 hashing boards working just fine. The #1 is missing. There is no xxxxxx or -------- or something else warning or saying something else.

I have tried reseting the miner to factory settings. Switching off/on several times. Changing the PSU unit. Testing the cables on the PSU (all are good 12.3 V+ each). So far I have no more ideas about what to do or try. Since yesterday I'm still waiting for technical support but they may be celebrating another Chinese year :S

Any help it would be very appreciated. Thanks for your time.

Tip me. DASH Xne9JXZhbL9u38xfr6aDtTGogZMZFBbpRN
1534549321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534549321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534549321
Reply with quote  #2

1534549321
Report to moderator
1534549321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534549321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534549321
Reply with quote  #2

1534549321
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 539


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 04:42:49 AM
 #2

Did you tried to switch the cables from control board to hashing blades ?

https://shop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

Create a repair ticket  , your L3+ should be under warranty

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
theghost1980
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10

Truth is Only one - La verdad es solo Una -


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 09:47:55 PM
 #3

Did you tried to switch the cables from control board to hashing blades ?

https://shop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

Create a repair ticket  , your L3+ should be under warranty

Thanks for answer. In deed it is damaged. I have tried changing the data cables of each hash board and the #1 is totally missing. So I'll send it for repair. It is pretty new but I asume that it was my responsibility. Basically I left another person "taking care of the miners" also the ventilation duct it had a curve (about 45 degrees) and I've learnt a big lesson it should be straight :S

Thanks man!

Tip me. DASH Xne9JXZhbL9u38xfr6aDtTGogZMZFBbpRN
dinger669
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:58:23 PM
 #4

How long did it take to get your board repaired?  I got a late sept batch and after a few hours the board disappeared.
Jon_Bones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 12:54:58 PM
 #5

this is a normal voltage? antminer L3+ dashboard half chips disappeared
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKgijl3ZrfQ
stevebills
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 11:34:42 PM
 #6

I have the same problem only 3 boards working and im sure its a faulty controller and did you get yours fixed?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!