Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2018, 11:04:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer L3+ showing just 3 hashboards instead of 4  (Read 539 times)
theghost1980
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10

Truth is Only one - La verdad es solo Una -


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 11:23:08 PM
 #1

Hi there. Since yesterday I can see my panel as the following:


You can notice only 3 hashing boards working just fine. The #1 is missing. There is no xxxxxx or -------- or something else warning or saying something else.

I have tried reseting the miner to factory settings. Switching off/on several times. Changing the PSU unit. Testing the cables on the PSU (all are good 12.3 V+ each). So far I have no more ideas about what to do or try. Since yesterday I'm still waiting for technical support but they may be celebrating another Chinese year :S

Any help it would be very appreciated. Thanks for your time.

Tip me. DASH Xne9JXZhbL9u38xfr6aDtTGogZMZFBbpRN
1545044644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044644
Reply with quote  #2

1545044644
Report to moderator
1545044644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044644
Reply with quote  #2

1545044644
Report to moderator
1545044644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044644
Reply with quote  #2

1545044644
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 553


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 04:42:49 AM
 #2

Did you tried to switch the cables from control board to hashing blades ?

https://shop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

Create a repair ticket  , your L3+ should be under warranty

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
theghost1980
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10

Truth is Only one - La verdad es solo Una -


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 09:47:55 PM
 #3

Did you tried to switch the cables from control board to hashing blades ?

https://shop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

Create a repair ticket  , your L3+ should be under warranty

Thanks for answer. In deed it is damaged. I have tried changing the data cables of each hash board and the #1 is totally missing. So I'll send it for repair. It is pretty new but I asume that it was my responsibility. Basically I left another person "taking care of the miners" also the ventilation duct it had a curve (about 45 degrees) and I've learnt a big lesson it should be straight :S

Thanks man!

Tip me. DASH Xne9JXZhbL9u38xfr6aDtTGogZMZFBbpRN
dinger669
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:58:23 PM
 #4

How long did it take to get your board repaired?  I got a late sept batch and after a few hours the board disappeared.
Jon_Bones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 12:54:58 PM
 #5

this is a normal voltage? antminer L3+ dashboard half chips disappeared
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKgijl3ZrfQ
stevebills
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 11:34:42 PM
 #6

I have the same problem only 3 boards working and im sure its a faulty controller and did you get yours fixed?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!