Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:58:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Abe 0.7: Open Source Block Explorer Knockoff  (Read 175873 times)
elbandi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 09:33:55 PM
 #821

Hi I have a big problem three days I try to put it

...

Please HELP :<

Same problem as me. The reason it doesn't work for you is that there is no chain module for PLNcoin in Abe/Chain/ directory. You have set "chain":"PLNcoin" (or "policy":"PLNcoin") which wants the file Abe/Chain/PLNcoin.py to know how to handle the blocks, but there is no such file.

I wish the author had written a working litecoin scrypt clone chain file, but, none available...
Update you database (sqlite/mysql/etc):
Set the right chain in chain_policy field in chain table. Use google Smiley

PLNcoin is a scrypt, so sha256chain (search the right name!!).
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367490
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367490

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367490
Reply with quote  #2

1481367490
Report to moderator
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 10:47:06 PM
 #822

Update you database (sqlite/mysql/etc):
Set the right chain in chain_policy field in chain table. Use google Smiley

PLNcoin is a scrypt, so sha256chain (search the right name!!).

Sorry but this doesn't help me. Why do I need to change the SQL schema when I can set the policy in config from start, and why sha256chain instead of LtcScryptChain?

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:48:22 PM
 #823

Hi, every once in a while my abe gets stuck on a http request and to unstuck it I have to attach to screen and control+c it, any idea how to get around this ?

Mine only does this when I don't run the web server and database portions separately.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
customminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 08:58:13 PM
 #824

Hey guys,

I'm looking to implement ABE for gridcoin, and have run into issues regarding extra block fields that abe isn't configured for.

Specifically, when I run a 'getblock' command within the client, I get the following:

Code:
getblock 3b487dc22d48d25dcbdc8e83073ffa0d6d4e61a490313894678d8fe2e9dac5f6
{
"hash" : "3b487dc22d48d25dcbdc8e83073ffa0d6d4e61a490313894678d8fe2e9dac5f6",
"confirmations" : 516,
"size" : 408,
"height" : 137000,
"version" : 3,
"merkleroot" : "4b5625af40be0d3dd4858c6a570541c2d71ccec998d76a268026914bcef19c33",
"tx" : [
"4b5625af40be0d3dd4858c6a570541c2d71ccec998d76a268026914bcef19c33"
],
"time" : 1403904421,
"nonce" : 0,
"bits" : "1c1d5c45",
"difficulty" : 8.71908594,
"boinchash" : "0639771c67d7f228d327c2984b465560<|>milkyway@home<|>5b14fa5bb5464294b79d8a7ca6273722898104e4dbb8c866723baf0000169353<|>1693<|>1.22569<|>8<|>\u0007v\b$T\u0006d�!6�\u0002�f�\u009EN�u�D� !� �Ty\u008Ag�jfa\u0089��\u0014h6\u0011<�Q�\u000B\u0017Y��\u001C\u0004�O�#Z��$\\uh<|><|>13202",
"Block Type" : 3,
"CPID" : "0639771c67d7f228d327c2984b465560",
"Project Name" : "milkyway@home",
"Block Diff Bytes" : 8.00000000,
"Block RAC" : 1693.00000000,
"PoB Difficulty" : 1.22569000,
"AES512 Block Skein Hash" : "5b14fa5bb5464294b79d8a7ca6273722898104e4dbb8c866723baf0000169353",
"AES Calc Hash" : "dedc88f03145b80a4b97340fa55150ee58d32b4b28c9fa9736c824f3af329fc7",
"AES512 Valid" : 0,
"IsCPIDValid?" : true,
"BlockPoWHash " : "f4ab0453d77b50c2ac2d9dbaed1f05eafc5455ee350f41a8170d976a286fc818",
"previousblockhash" : "ce00c6a6a25622d098a459c087d5f90e7961bb92903e43a6f1468295544b6a03",
"nextblockhash" : "3c8624fbd5ab37abcf7c9611dba39123dfe415bf02ce088b9a2635912fae6774"
}

The field I'm interested in is:
Code:
"boinchash" : "0639771c67d7f228d327c2984b465560<|>milkyway@home<|>5b14fa5bb5464294b79d8a7ca6273722898104e4dbb8c866723baf0000169353<|>1693<|>1.22569<|>8<|>\u0007v\b$T\u0006d�!6�\u0002�f�\u009EN�u�D� !� �Ty\u008Ag�jfa\u0089��\u0014h6\u0011<�Q�\u000B\u0017Y��\u001C\u0004�O�#Z��$\\uh<|><|>13202"

How on earth do I go about grabbing this from the blockchain.dat file? Does ABE perform a getblock command at any point, or is it only grabbing the .dat file and interpreting its' contents?

Regards,
CM.
molecular
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 04:57:15 PM
 #825

Is anyone willing to share a postgres sql dump of a bitcoin-abe db (BTC)?

I miss running sql queries on the blockchain, but last time I tried to build a db it just slowed down so much (around block 180000) it didn't seem feasable to build it myself.


PGP key molecular F9B70769 fingerprint 9CDD C0D3 20F8 279F 6BE0  3F39 FC49 2362 F9B7 0769
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
June 29, 2014, 05:41:01 PM
 #826

For people having problems setting up Abe for a normal Litecoin/Scrypt clone on CentOS 6, I ran into a problem that I'd like to share the solution for:

I was using CentOS 6.5 for Abe, and kept running into an error "MerkleRootMismatch: Block header Merkle root does not match its transactions". After some days of almost going insane I finally found the reason why: http://framer99.blogspot.com/2014/01/centos-6-python-crypto-version-and-abe.html

I removed the old broken Pycrypto 2.0.1 package and built+installed the latest version from https://pypi.python.org/pypi/pycrypto/2.6.1 and now Abe at least manages to build the database.

Still one problem to solve: why it keeps saying there is only block 0 in the database despite having 75k blocks and 135mb large db...

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
animalroam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 03:03:29 PM
 #827

Is there a repo for X11?  If not, how do we support the algorithm?  Do we change policy to X11 and that's it?

geekz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185

जगत् िमत्थया


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 06:41:10 PM
 #828

How is the chain policy determined, and how does it help? Can someone please explain this to me.

Anoncoin Block Explorer : http://ancblockchain.com , Anoncoin Wiki Page : http://wiki.anoncoin.net
BTC : 1CMXUAbfrxE61z9a1TrRbwZUbaSFmv1FDb   ,  ANC : ASAdJpndrVcuMzfA52XBGzQMhFRQfdCh7k
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 11:51:51 PM
 #829

How is the chain policy determined, and how does it help? Can someone please explain this to me.

If you are asking how it's set, it's set via the "chain" parameter, unless "policy" is set which is supposed to override, but I noticed that even in latest version Abe pre-0.8 what's set with "policy" is ignored. The parameter has no effect. You need to either duplicate a Chain file in Abe/Chain/ or change the chain_policy field in the chain database, or create a new default set in Abe/DataStore.py. Abe is a huge mess.

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
Scorpianz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 01:12:51 AM
 #830

It's okay. I've worked most of it out. I'm only having issues getting FastCGI working. Does this on startup: http://puu.sh/9VIoO/9643ab40bf.png - There wasn't an original cgi-bin in USER folder so I had to make one.
Can you help?
Thanks

CryptoBE.com - Affordable BlockExplorer Solutions
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 09:53:57 AM
 #831

It's okay. I've worked most of it out. I'm only having issues getting FastCGI working. Does this on startup: http://puu.sh/9VIoO/9643ab40bf.png - There wasn't an original cgi-bin in USER folder so I had to make one.
Can you help?
Thanks

Here's the standard set of parameters for FastCGI - the formatting is for NGINX, you mave to remove/change some things:

Code:
fastcgi_param  QUERY_STRING       $query_string;
fastcgi_param  REQUEST_METHOD     $request_method;
fastcgi_param  CONTENT_TYPE       $content_type;
fastcgi_param  CONTENT_LENGTH     $content_length;

fastcgi_param  SCRIPT_NAME        $fastcgi_script_name;
fastcgi_param  REQUEST_URI        $request_uri;
fastcgi_param  DOCUMENT_URI       $document_uri;
fastcgi_param  DOCUMENT_ROOT      $document_root;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_PROTOCOL    $server_protocol;
fastcgi_param  HTTPS              $https if_not_empty;

fastcgi_param  GATEWAY_INTERFACE  CGI/1.1;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_SOFTWARE    nginx/$nginx_version;

fastcgi_param  REMOTE_ADDR        $remote_addr;
fastcgi_param  REMOTE_PORT        $remote_port;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_ADDR        $server_addr;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_PORT        $server_port;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_NAME        $server_name;

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
animalroam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 07:40:34 PM
 #832

It's okay. I've worked most of it out. I'm only having issues getting FastCGI working. Does this on startup: http://puu.sh/9VIoO/9643ab40bf.png - There wasn't an original cgi-bin in USER folder so I had to make one.
Can you help?
Thanks

Here's the standard set of parameters for FastCGI - the formatting is for NGINX, you mave to remove/change some things:

Code:
fastcgi_param  QUERY_STRING       $query_string;
fastcgi_param  REQUEST_METHOD     $request_method;
fastcgi_param  CONTENT_TYPE       $content_type;
fastcgi_param  CONTENT_LENGTH     $content_length;

fastcgi_param  SCRIPT_NAME        $fastcgi_script_name;
fastcgi_param  REQUEST_URI        $request_uri;
fastcgi_param  DOCUMENT_URI       $document_uri;
fastcgi_param  DOCUMENT_ROOT      $document_root;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_PROTOCOL    $server_protocol;
fastcgi_param  HTTPS              $https if_not_empty;

fastcgi_param  GATEWAY_INTERFACE  CGI/1.1;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_SOFTWARE    nginx/$nginx_version;

fastcgi_param  REMOTE_ADDR        $remote_addr;
fastcgi_param  REMOTE_PORT        $remote_port;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_ADDR        $server_addr;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_PORT        $server_port;
fastcgi_param  SERVER_NAME        $server_name;

Shouldn't it be edited on git if the fastcgi directions aren't correct and don't include those parameters?

geekz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185

जगत् िमत्थया


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2014, 12:37:46 AM
 #833

Getting Abe to work with nginx is not that easy. Try implementing it in apache with instruction provided in Readme-FCGI.txt file.
To implement nginx, you have to spawn fcgi , then point the proxy address to your domain or site.
I am still testing this to work with nginx, If anyone has expirence, please share the details.


Anoncoin Block Explorer : http://ancblockchain.com , Anoncoin Wiki Page : http://wiki.anoncoin.net
BTC : 1CMXUAbfrxE61z9a1TrRbwZUbaSFmv1FDb   ,  ANC : ASAdJpndrVcuMzfA52XBGzQMhFRQfdCh7k
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 04:00:47 PM
 #834

I've finally managed to get Abe to work with a standard Litecoin clone. I don't understand what the LtcScryptChain module is for when it's THE WRONG MODULE for Scrypt chains, it must use Sha256Chain policy............... why no mention of this in the bitcoin-abe docs?!?!?!?

Anyway too much work with this, it's a big mess, I will keep using RPC Ace instead only need to see so the blockchain is working and check hashrates etc, it's much simpler and easier than bitcoin-abe.

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
infernoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 748



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 06:58:07 AM
 #835

just wondering if anyone has been successful with running this in windows?

██
██
██
Transfer Fast
& Securely!
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Transfercoin
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
          ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       ▄█▀▀▄▄█████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀█████▄▄▀▀█▄
     ▄█▀ ▄████▀▀▀ ▄███████▄ ▀▀▀████▄▀▀█▄
   ▄█▀ ▄███▀  ▄██ █████████ ██▄  ▀███▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█ ▄███▀ ▄████▀ ▀███████▀ ▀████▄ ▀███▄ █▄
 ▄█ ▄███  ████▀     ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀████  ███▄ █▄
▄█ ▄███  ███▀                   ▀███  ███▄ █▄
██ ███  ███▀                     ▀███  ███ ██
██ ███  ███                       ███  ███ ██
██ ███  ▄▄▄▄▄                   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███ ██
██ ██ ▄███████▄               ▄███████▄ ██ ██
▀█ ▀█ █████████               █████████ █▀ █▀
 ▀█ █ ▀███████▀               ▀███████▀ █ █▀
  █▄ ▀▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄██▄▄       ▄▄██▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▀ ▄█
   ▀█▄ ▀███▄  ▀▀█████████████▀▀  ▄███▀ ▄█▀
     ▀█▄ ▀████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████ ▄▄█▀
       ▀█▄▄▀▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀▄▄█▀
          ▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀
             ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
██
██
██
edn247
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 07:08:10 AM
 #836

Trying to get this thing working with an X13 coin, is there tricks to doing this?  I have managed to get it working except for it only shows block 0...   Been a long road to get it working at all.

Allcoin Exchange  -  Truckcoin & Hyperstake Donations: pPRc7xibmjBEoSNqqSJukVmNwYKaavrNjx  
Undervalued community take-over coins: TECHcoin   FIREcoin  get them now while they're still cheap!
infernoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 748



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 07:38:44 AM
 #837

just wondering if anyone has been successful with running this in windows?
and im also wondering if abe comes with address transactions? so that i am able to see 24 hour input/outputs of addresses and possibly a rich list?

██
██
██
Transfer Fast
& Securely!
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Transfercoin
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
          ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       ▄█▀▀▄▄█████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀█████▄▄▀▀█▄
     ▄█▀ ▄████▀▀▀ ▄███████▄ ▀▀▀████▄▀▀█▄
   ▄█▀ ▄███▀  ▄██ █████████ ██▄  ▀███▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█ ▄███▀ ▄████▀ ▀███████▀ ▀████▄ ▀███▄ █▄
 ▄█ ▄███  ████▀     ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀████  ███▄ █▄
▄█ ▄███  ███▀                   ▀███  ███▄ █▄
██ ███  ███▀                     ▀███  ███ ██
██ ███  ███                       ███  ███ ██
██ ███  ▄▄▄▄▄                   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███ ██
██ ██ ▄███████▄               ▄███████▄ ██ ██
▀█ ▀█ █████████               █████████ █▀ █▀
 ▀█ █ ▀███████▀               ▀███████▀ █ █▀
  █▄ ▀▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄██▄▄       ▄▄██▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▀ ▄█
   ▀█▄ ▀███▄  ▀▀█████████████▀▀  ▄███▀ ▄█▀
     ▀█▄ ▀████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████ ▄▄█▀
       ▀█▄▄▀▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀▄▄█▀
          ▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀
             ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
██
██
██
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:12:47 PM
 #838

is there a step-by-step guide anyone can PM me to set up a block explorer using ABE please?

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
crypto_cuttlefish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 08:37:04 PM
 #839

Is it possible to get the balance of a wallet up to a particular block (via an api command)?
I want to be able to crawl a block chain and create a top-100 list for every 100 blocks to create an animation showing change of distribution over time.
Thanks.
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 10:50:44 AM
 #840

I am setting up abe for my coin, which switched to merged mining at block 100k, and I'm getting an error.

Trying to get this thing working with an X13 coin, is there tricks to doing this?  I have managed to get it working except for it only shows block 0...   Been a long road to get it working at all.

is there a step-by-step guide anyone can PM me to set up a block explorer using ABE please?

Maybe you guys should try RPC Ace in the meanwhile to atleast get to see your blockchain while you fight with configuring ABE...... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=686177.0

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!