edn247
|
|
August 04, 2014, 02:01:55 AM |
|
can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin. It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go. But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more. Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong. or other things i have to pay attention to i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all. abe.conf dbtype MySQLdb connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"} upgrade port 2900 host 127.0.0.1 binary-type binary datadir += [{ "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin", "chain": "VirtaCoin", "address_version":"\u0000", "policy":"LtcScryptChain", "conf": "virtacoin.conf" }] Abe/DataStore.py {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain", "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"}, if someone can tell me if something is wrong please. I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py - if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( - block)) != hash: - raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') + # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( + # block)) != hash: + # raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
|
|
|
|
zeldalink
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
|
|
August 04, 2014, 08:00:15 AM |
|
can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin. It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go. But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more. Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong. or other things i have to pay attention to i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all. abe.conf dbtype MySQLdb connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"} upgrade port 2900 host 127.0.0.1 binary-type binary datadir += [{ "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin", "chain": "VirtaCoin", "address_version":"\u0000", "policy":"LtcScryptChain", "conf": "virtacoin.conf" }] Abe/DataStore.py {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain", "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"}, if someone can tell me if something is wrong please. I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py - if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( - block)) != hash: - raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') + # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( + # block)) != hash: + # raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') Thanks i will try it. it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now
|
|
|
|
zeldalink
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
|
|
August 04, 2014, 07:19:04 PM |
|
can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin. It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go. But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more. Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong. or other things i have to pay attention to i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all. abe.conf dbtype MySQLdb connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"} upgrade port 2900 host 127.0.0.1 binary-type binary datadir += [{ "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin", "chain": "VirtaCoin", "address_version":"\u0000", "policy":"LtcScryptChain", "conf": "virtacoin.conf" }] Abe/DataStore.py {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain", "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"}, if someone can tell me if something is wrong please. I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py - if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( - block)) != hash: - raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') + # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( + # block)) != hash: + # raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') Thanks i will try it. it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now okay strangely now it is at block_tx 45030 13903 and the coin only has 44974 blocks. How is this possible? (and yes i triple checked) and it is still importing more
|
|
|
|
K1773R
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008
/dev/null
|
|
August 04, 2014, 09:06:37 PM |
|
can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin. It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go. But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more. Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong. or other things i have to pay attention to i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all. abe.conf dbtype MySQLdb connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"} upgrade port 2900 host 127.0.0.1 binary-type binary datadir += [{ "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin", "chain": "VirtaCoin", "address_version":"\u0000", "policy":"LtcScryptChain", "conf": "virtacoin.conf" }] Abe/DataStore.py {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain", "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"}, if someone can tell me if something is wrong please. I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py - if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( - block)) != hash: - raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') + # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( + # block)) != hash: + # raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') Thanks i will try it. it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now okay strangely now it is at block_tx 45030 13903 and the coin only has 44974 blocks. How is this possible? (and yes i triple checked) and it is still importing more orphans are imported too but "removed" (not really removed, they still exist AFAIK) so the number of blocks is higher. block_tx <block overall count> <transactions overall count>. same of course applies to transactions which didnt get accepted due to orphan.
|
[GPG Public Key]BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1 K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM A K1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: N K1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: L Ki773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: E K1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: b K1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
|
|
|
zeldalink
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
|
|
August 04, 2014, 09:38:24 PM |
|
can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin. It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go. But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more. Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong. or other things i have to pay attention to i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all. abe.conf dbtype MySQLdb connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"} upgrade port 2900 host 127.0.0.1 binary-type binary datadir += [{ "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin", "chain": "VirtaCoin", "address_version":"\u0000", "policy":"LtcScryptChain", "conf": "virtacoin.conf" }] Abe/DataStore.py {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain", "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"}, if someone can tell me if something is wrong please. I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py - if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( - block)) != hash: - raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') + # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header( + # block)) != hash: + # raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch') Thanks i will try it. it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now okay strangely now it is at block_tx 45030 13903 and the coin only has 44974 blocks. How is this possible? (and yes i triple checked) and it is still importing more orphans are imported too but "removed" (not really removed, they still exist AFAIK) so the number of blocks is higher. block_tx <block overall count> <transactions overall count>. same of course applies to transactions which didnt get accepted due to orphan. okay thank you now wait and hope it works
|
|
|
|
Mortimer452
|
|
August 04, 2014, 09:49:54 PM |
|
Newbie to Abe here. I am trying to setup a block explorer for MMXIV, but keep getting this error when I run abe: store = DataStore.new(args) File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 3275, in new return DataStore(args) File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 205, in __init__ store.init_chains() File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 481, in init_chains int(chain_decimals)) File "Abe/Chain/__init__.py", line 21, in create mod = __import__(__name__ + '.' + policy, fromlist=[policy]) ImportError: No module named MMXIV
My abe.conf for the datadir looks like this: datadir += [{ "dirname": "/home/coins/.MMXIV2", "policy": "PpcPosChain", "chain": "MMXIV", "code3": "MMXIV", "conf": "mmxiv.conf", "address_version": "x33" }] Not sure what this means, almost like it is ignoring the 'policy' setting in the conf? I have verified the address_version and dirname are correct, and the wallet is fully synchronized.
|
|
|
|
roundrobin
|
|
August 04, 2014, 10:41:40 PM |
|
Not sure what this means, almost like it is ignoring the 'policy' setting in the conf? I have verified the address_version and dirname are correct, and the wallet is fully synchronized.
That's exactly what happen. It ignores policy field in your conf. You need to add a new chain policy in Abe/datastore.py or change database after initial creation.
|
LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2 SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
|
|
|
Mortimer452
|
|
August 04, 2014, 11:22:57 PM |
|
Not sure what this means, almost like it is ignoring the 'policy' setting in the conf? I have verified the address_version and dirname are correct, and the wallet is fully synchronized.
That's exactly what happen. It ignores policy field in your conf. You need to add a new chain policy in Abe/datastore.py or change database after initial creation. Thanks - got that figured out, blockchain loaded, and Abe is running! 8D Now, how about creating a rich list? I've seen many Abe implementations with this feature, but doesn't appear to come out of the box. Can I obtain this from SQL? Any pre-built PHP for this I can get somewhere?
|
|
|
|
|
Mortimer452
|
|
August 05, 2014, 01:38:38 AM Last edit: August 05, 2014, 02:21:01 AM by Mortimer452 |
|
Yeah, saw that one - unfortunately it will not work in my situation, since it uses RPC and rebuilds the entire list from block 1 each time you run it (very slow) Plus, MMXIV is a PPCoin clone, which does not support getrawtransaction (it appears this is required for tally.php to work). Surely there is an SQL query I could run to retrieve a list of distinct addresses, and balance for each?
|
|
|
|
roundrobin
|
|
August 05, 2014, 09:08:25 AM Last edit: August 05, 2014, 09:27:04 AM by roundrobin |
|
Yeah, saw that one - unfortunately it will not work in my situation, since it uses RPC and rebuilds the entire list from block 1 each time you run it (very slow)
Plus, MMXIV is a PPCoin clone, which does not support getrawtransaction (it appears this is required for tally.php to work).
Surely there is an SQL query I could run to retrieve a list of distinct addresses, and balance for each?
abe does it with the function get_balance() in DataStore.py which inturn runs a few other functions for getting total recv + total sent to calculate the balance, all in all it's done with several sql queries and it has a problem because some addresses have "too many entries" for Abe to get a balance. tally.php doesn't have that problem since it calculates very "mechanical", it gets all addresses no matter how many transactions went in/out but as you say it uses getrawtransaction and without that no way to get all block info via RPC. check get_balance(), get_sent_and_last_block_id() and get_received_and_last_block_id() in DataStore.py, there are your sql queries used for this purpose.
|
LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2 SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
|
|
|
pdrobek
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
|
|
August 07, 2014, 08:41:23 AM |
|
Hi
I have working Abe instance for our alt-coin. This part is working very well, but i need information how i can sum balance per account
I have access to abe database. I need information in which tables should i look for balance
|
|
|
|
gjhiggins
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2254
Merit: 1290
|
|
August 07, 2014, 09:10:30 AM |
|
I have working Abe instance for our alt-coin ... but i need information how i can sum balance per account I have access to abe database. I need information in which tables should i look for balance
see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg8194121#msg8194121 (hint ^^^^^) “check get_balance(), get_sent_and_last_block_id() and get_received_and_last_block_id() in DataStore.py, there are your sql queries used for this purpose.” Cheers Graham
|
|
|
|
geekz
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 189
Merit: 100
जगत् िमत
|
|
August 08, 2014, 04:28:07 AM |
|
I am able to see unconfirmed transactions in search results. But the transaction page throws error. Please check at http://ancblockchain.com/uncomfirmed_tx_error.html It looks like its taking values in hex format. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I used the transaction id to getrawtransaction data via rpc and it showed shitload of other transactions. I am confused. How can i get some real unconfirmed transactions and test them in the blockexplorer? And how does Abe handle them?
|
|
|
|
stolendata
|
|
August 09, 2014, 11:32:16 PM |
|
... and rebuilds the entire list from block 1 each time you run it (very slow)
Plus, MMXIV is a PPCoin clone, which does not support getrawtransaction (it appears this is required for tally.php to work).
I actually just fixed the "from block 1 each time" part :) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=686177.msg8270786#msg8270786But unfortunately the getrawtransaction method missing in MMXIV cannot be helped. That's how RPC Ace and tally.php works and always will work. It's a very strange choice they made when removing it, since getrawtransaction (and other RPC calls) are so fundamental for many block chain and wallet tools.
|
|
|
|
edn247
|
|
August 10, 2014, 11:32:12 AM |
|
Can someone tell me what to edit to make Abe show extremely low difficulty?
The coin is PoS only at this point and difficulty is often below 0.001 and shows as 0.0 which is not useful information.
|
|
|
|
roundrobin
|
|
August 15, 2014, 09:47:09 AM |
|
Can someone tell me what to edit to make Abe show extremely low difficulty?
The coin is PoS only at this point and difficulty is often below 0.001 and shows as 0.0 which is not useful information.
Silent for days..... maybe you can give RPC Ace a try, it shows difficulty at 4 decimal points and can be change easily for more/less
|
LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2 SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
|
|
|
xxTeDYxx
Member
Offline
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
|
|
August 16, 2014, 07:38:45 AM |
|
Who can install bitcoin-abe and fastcgi? I must have it and I'll pay for the configuration!
|
|
|
|
Sumpfbiene
|
|
August 16, 2014, 06:34:10 PM Last edit: August 16, 2014, 06:45:55 PM by Sumpfbiene |
|
Who can help me with the Abe Blockchain Explorer.
I want to install it for an scrypt coin. PLS send me a PM if you can help. THX
If I want to set up an Abe installation, which version should I use then? The last release v0.7.2 from 7 Dec 2012, or the current master branch from GitHub?
I tried the current master branch from GitHub without success.
|
|
|
|
K1773R
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008
/dev/null
|
|
August 16, 2014, 06:57:02 PM |
|
Who can help me with the Abe Blockchain Explorer.
I want to install it for an scrypt coin. PLS send me a PM if you can help. THX
If I want to set up an Abe installation, which version should I use then? The last release v0.7.2 from 7 Dec 2012, or the current master branch from GitHub?
I tried the current master branch from GitHub without success.
README-* contains informations on how to setup abe. i'd be using master since it contains fixes. as you saw there wasnt a version/rc since a long time.
|
[GPG Public Key]BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1 K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM A K1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: N K1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: L Ki773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: E K1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: b K1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
|
|
|
|