Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 02:22:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help Please - Vega 56 Mining Rig Troubleshooting  (Read 4035 times)
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2017, 05:59:23 AM
 #81


Quote
>>>Mind you it is set between a 60gb sad which is at 30 gb and an old-school 160gb hdd set at 30 gb <<<

Think I just found your problem.

Can you not split virtual memory?  If that's the case woukd it be better to switch everything to the 150gb even though it's an old one?

I would try switching over all virtual memory to the 150GB drive.  I think splitting VM is causing your errors.  But try it and see.

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 06:00:47 AM
 #82

First go setting it up.

Hashing XMR on three vegas at 5982 with one PSU (with 2 vegas) at 380W. Which seems really low (The watts, not the hashrate).

I'm going to add the fourth one on shortly. But pretty happy with the initial results.
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 07:43:57 AM
 #83

Quote
I just started and following the blogspot walkthrough. Just did the software reg edit.

About to install the XMR miner Stak - any reason to use another?

Only have 3 of four cards setup right now - I somehow just realized I have a fourth I need to add in. Nerves!! Lol


You should be fine.  If you get the three stable, add in the fourth.  Visit the Imgur link first and glance at that.


After I connected it nothing would recognize it. Reinstalled the AMD drivers over top of existing and that seems to have fixed it. Hashing at 7800 at ~750W total. Ordered two more VEGAs!
boggle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 01:45:03 PM
 #84

ordered myself a asrock h110 pro btc+ motherboard..

question is how many Vegas will run stable?
rippermantwo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 02:32:53 PM
 #85


It seems to be risers that were making things difficult. I was about to order some new ones and then I remembered someone saying they just switched them around and got them working. Here's what I did:

1. clean install of windows in UFEI bios mode with all 6-cards plugged in
2. updated windows and all components including gpu drivers
3. paused windows update
4. used amd cleanup utility
5. used DD clean in safe mode
6. installed blockchain driver one card at a time in 16xpcie slot (two restarts per card)
   a. if a card did not behave, this is where I tried another pcie riser until the card worked.
   b. i then used what i thought was a faulty riser board with another card and all worked just fine (can't make heads or tails of this, but it is what it is)
7. I then plugged in each card, let it install and rebooted a couple of times.
   a. this worked up to five cards. when installing the 6th and final card i get the BSOD.

It was stable running Cast-xmr and xmr-cpu, both overclocked and undervolted overnight. I shut it down this morning to work on card six.

Geez... is everyone having to go through these same hoops? I'm just about to install windows. Was going to do as much as I could with the VEGAs not connected (in the comfort of my living room) but if I need to install with all four vegas connected, I need to up and move to the garage...

There isn't any need for pain.

Here is a very decent overview guide, but it is tailored towards XMR-STAK.  With minimal tweaks to the "StartMining" .bat file, you can get the same automated setup to run with Cast.

https://vegamining.blogspot.co.uk/

And here are some screen shots I took which may or may not help your setup: 

https://imgur.com/a/fuXns

One of my Vega rigs is on a MSI X370 and I am simultaneously mining away with the Ryzen cpu using XMR-STAK-cpu.  The other build is Intel using an older MSI Z97a board that I had.

Both are very stable at this point.

My experience:  install all the Vega cards at once before installing the driver.

Go online to Microsoft and download the Fall Creators Update, which is free.  I was stuck at 3 cards until I did this update.  Working well for me, YMMV.

Do set a very large System page file.

Hi R0mi, thanks for linking the page. I've gone through the page and can still only get five out of the six Vega 64s working. Same situation, I get five running and when I try to add the sixth I get the BSOD. Ideas? Windows 10 updated. Ideas?
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 03:26:18 PM
 #86

ordered myself a asrock h110 pro btc+ motherboard..

question is how many Vegas will run stable?


I've got four on there right now - no issues. Ordered another 2 vegas last night so we'll see if I can get 6 running, seems the more you add the more issues people have.

Be aware this board requires three additional power connectors. 2 molex and 1 sata and supposedly three different cables. Though, from what I've read you can skip the extra sata, and use one molex to power both additional molex's on the board. That kinda caught me off guard.
boggle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 07:17:46 PM
 #87

Hi R0mi, thanks for linking the page. I've gone through the page and can still only get five out of the six Vega 64s working. Same situation, I get five running and when I try to add the sixth I get the BSOD. Ideas? Windows 10 updated. Ideas?

i wasted 4 hours to this yesterday

on a z170 msi carbon gaming, i can only get 5 vegas running then i add a 6th and BSOD.. BUT i can get 6 running vegas running with a rx480 in slot 1..


I've got four on there right now - no issues. Ordered another 2 vegas last night so we'll see if I can get 6 running, seems the more you add the more issues people have.

Be aware this board requires three additional power connectors. 2 molex and 1 sata and supposedly three different cables. Though, from what I've read you can skip the extra sata, and use one molex to power both additional molex's on the board. That kinda caught me off guard.

this worries me, keep us posted
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 07:50:52 PM
 #88

First go setting it up.

Hashing XMR on three vegas at 5982 with one PSU (with 2 vegas) at 380W. Which seems really low (The watts, not the hashrate).

I'm going to add the fourth one on shortly. But pretty happy with the initial results.

What settings are you using?  I have 4 going now at 5700 h/s pulling 1070w at the wall.  I haven't messed with softpowerplay yet so I am wondering if that is what will make the difference for me.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 07:52:34 PM
 #89

Hi R0mi, thanks for linking the page. I've gone through the page and can still only get five out of the six Vega 64s working. Same situation, I get five running and when I try to add the sixth I get the BSOD. Ideas? Windows 10 updated. Ideas?

i wasted 4 hours to this yesterday

on a z170 msi carbon gaming, i can only get 5 vegas running then i add a 6th and BSOD.. BUT i can get 6 running vegas running with a rx480 in slot 1..


I've got four on there right now - no issues. Ordered another 2 vegas last night so we'll see if I can get 6 running, seems the more you add the more issues people have.

Be aware this board requires three additional power connectors. 2 molex and 1 sata and supposedly three different cables. Though, from what I've read you can skip the extra sata, and use one molex to power both additional molex's on the board. That kinda caught me off guard.

this worries me, keep us posted

I can get it to recognize all 6 vegas.  However, it gives me error 12 on one of them and I cannot determine why the 5th doesn't run.  It's very frustrating.  I followed the guide but I am only pulling about 1450 h/s right now on each card.
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 09:35:51 PM
 #90

First go setting it up.

Hashing XMR on three vegas at 5982 with one PSU (with 2 vegas) at 380W. Which seems really low (The watts, not the hashrate).

I'm going to add the fourth one on shortly. But pretty happy with the initial results.

What settings are you using?  I have 4 going now at 5700 h/s pulling 1070w at the wall.  I haven't messed with softpowerplay yet so I am wondering if that is what will make the difference for me.

I think you have to do the softpowerplay reg mods- i haven't done any bios flashes. Did you use overdrive to adjust clocks and volts and fan speed? So far four vega has been good to go - each 750W (2 vega on each) is only pulling 350-380W, so about 750W total for 4 vega at 7900mhs.

I ordered 2 more vega, so will see if i can get 6 going at once, though I will also need another psu...
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2017, 12:27:15 AM
 #91

First go setting it up.

Hashing XMR on three vegas at 5982 with one PSU (with 2 vegas) at 380W. Which seems really low (The watts, not the hashrate).

I'm going to add the fourth one on shortly. But pretty happy with the initial results.

What settings are you using?  I have 4 going now at 5700 h/s pulling 1070w at the wall.  I haven't messed with softpowerplay yet so I am wondering if that is what will make the difference for me.

Quote

I think you have to do the softpowerplay reg mods- i haven't done any bios flashes. Did you use overdrive to adjust clocks and volts and fan speed? So far four vega has been good to go - each 750W (2 vega on each) is only pulling 350-380W, so about 750W total for 4 vega at 7900mhs.

I ordered 2 more vega, so will see if i can get 6 going at once, though I will also need another psu...

If you want to get power draw under control, you really should apply a SoftPowerPlay mod that is stable, i.e., after applying the Registry mod, your computer consistently boots up.  If your SoftPowerPlay mod BSODs on you, try a different one and stick with whichever one gets past booting without errors.  The one that works on rebooting is the one you want.

Then you need to use OverDriveNTool and edit the OverDriveNTool .ini file, which is explained pretty well over on the UK blogspot site.  Change P7 and P3, don't just change one and ignore the other.  For P7, try values from 1336, to about 1403; I get good results at 1376 or 1386 / 880-900mv; and for P3 try 1050 or 1070 or 1100 and see what works: 840, 850, 870, 900 - everyone's setup is going to be slightly different.  Once you find the right P7/P3 combination for your cards and your setup, you can automate loading these OverDriveNTool profiles into your StartMining.bat file, as UK blogspot explains.  My experience is this:  when P7/P3 are not set optimally, that's when hash rates drop after a short period of time.  Once you adjust P7/P3, high hash rates are possible for days without drops (assuming your environment doesn't experience a crazy swing in temperature).  So if you are seeing hash rate drops, tinker around with P7/P3.  The easy way to fix this is to keep boosting mv to 900, 930, 950 but then your power draw soars.  So don't do that.  Test different values in both P7/P3.

If you apply a stock SoftPowerPlay mod, which typically is set at 1407/905 and mem at 1100/900, you will be drawing way more power than you need to get stable 1,900 - 1,950 H/s per card (YMMV).  Experiment using OverDriveNTool profiles and load those *after* you boot up, *don't* write them permanently back into your Registry SoftPowerPlay mod.

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2017, 12:30:10 AM
 #92

Hi R0mi, thanks for linking the page. I've gone through the page and can still only get five out of the six Vega 64s working. Same situation, I get five running and when I try to add the sixth I get the BSOD. Ideas? Windows 10 updated. Ideas?

i wasted 4 hours to this yesterday

on a z170 msi carbon gaming, i can only get 5 vegas running then i add a 6th and BSOD.. BUT i can get 6 running vegas running with a rx480 in slot 1..


I've got four on there right now - no issues. Ordered another 2 vegas last night so we'll see if I can get 6 running, seems the more you add the more issues people have.

Be aware this board requires three additional power connectors. 2 molex and 1 sata and supposedly three different cables. Though, from what I've read you can skip the extra sata, and use one molex to power both additional molex's on the board. That kinda caught me off guard.

this worries me, keep us posted

I can get it to recognize all 6 vegas.  However, it gives me error 12 on one of them and I cannot determine why the 5th doesn't run.  It's very frustrating.  I followed the guide but I am only pulling about 1450 h/s right now on each card.

redNow suggest 16GB per Vega in your System's Page file.  Have you tried that?  What is your page file size?

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 01:04:12 AM
 #93

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 01:30:55 AM
 #94

Ive got 4 back online but stuck at 1150 hash at 780w.  I'll have to mess with it more tomorrow.  Making my head hurt lol
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 02:09:09 AM
 #95

Hi R0mi, thanks for linking the page. I've gone through the page and can still only get five out of the six Vega 64s working. Same situation, I get five running and when I try to add the sixth I get the BSOD. Ideas? Windows 10 updated. Ideas?

i wasted 4 hours to this yesterday

on a z170 msi carbon gaming, i can only get 5 vegas running then i add a 6th and BSOD.. BUT i can get 6 running vegas running with a rx480 in slot 1..


I've got four on there right now - no issues. Ordered another 2 vegas last night so we'll see if I can get 6 running, seems the more you add the more issues people have.

Be aware this board requires three additional power connectors. 2 molex and 1 sata and supposedly three different cables. Though, from what I've read you can skip the extra sata, and use one molex to power both additional molex's on the board. That kinda caught me off guard.

this worries me, keep us posted

I can get it to recognize all 6 vegas.  However, it gives me error 12 on one of them and I cannot determine why the 5th doesn't run.  It's very frustrating.  I followed the guide but I am only pulling about 1450 h/s right now on each card.

redNow suggest 16GB per Vega in your System's Page file.  Have you tried that?  What is your page file size?

Im running 120 gb virtual memory.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 02:35:55 AM
 #96

Messed with it a bit more got to 4 cards running at 1400 hash 720w at the wall.  I haven't been able to break 1450 per card yet...
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2017, 04:01:43 AM
 #97

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.

Which Regedit changes?  If you are loading softpowerplay Reg mods that expect a Vega 64, and you have a Vega 56 and you have not flashed it with a Vega 64 equivalent, that would cause problems.

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 04:35:53 AM
 #98

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.

Which Regedit changes?  If you are loading softpowerplay Reg mods that expect a Vega 64, and you have a Vega 56 and you have not flashed it with a Vega 64 equivalent, that would cause problems.

Earlier I had asked if my are not flashed if the softpowerplay would work on the vega 56 and you said it would.  I do not see any softpowerplay specific to nonflashed vega 56.  Unless I am missing something.
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2017, 04:46:49 AM
 #99

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.

Which Regedit changes?  If you are loading softpowerplay Reg mods that expect a Vega 64, and you have a Vega 56 and you have not flashed it with a Vega 64 equivalent, that would cause problems.

Earlier I had asked if my are not flashed if the softpowerplay would work on the vega 56 and you said it would.  I do not see any softpowerplay specific to nonflashed vega 56.  Unless I am missing something.

Try this:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg22334966#msg22334966

And if you don't want to try that, or have issues with the site, then:

It is easy to flash Vega 56 with the equivalent Vega 64 bios and you can and should save your original Vega 56 bios with ATIflash 2.77 available at Techpowerup downloads.  If you do that and restart, whatever Vega 64 softpowerplay mods you have found are more likely to work.

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 05:06:23 AM
 #100

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.

Which Regedit changes?  If you are loading softpowerplay Reg mods that expect a Vega 64, and you have a Vega 56 and you have not flashed it with a Vega 64 equivalent, that would cause problems.

Earlier I had asked if my are not flashed if the softpowerplay would work on the vega 56 and you said it would.  I do not see any softpowerplay specific to nonflashed vega 56.  Unless I am missing something.

Try this:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg22334966#msg22334966

And if you don't want to try that, or have issues with the site, then:

It is easy to flash Vega 56 with the equivalent Vega 64 bios and you can and should save your original Vega 56 bios with ATIflash 2.77 available at Techpowerup downloads.  If you do that and restart, whatever Vega 64 softpowerplay mods you have found are more likely to work.

Sorry for all the newb questions.  I feel dumb trying to set this up.  Its better to flash the cards for hashes and power but I'm nervous lol
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!