Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 04:55:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help Please - Vega 56 Mining Rig Troubleshooting  (Read 4018 times)
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2017, 05:08:16 AM
 #101

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.

Which Regedit changes?  If you are loading softpowerplay Reg mods that expect a Vega 64, and you have a Vega 56 and you have not flashed it with a Vega 64 equivalent, that would cause problems.

Earlier I had asked if my are not flashed if the softpowerplay would work on the vega 56 and you said it would.  I do not see any softpowerplay specific to nonflashed vega 56.  Unless I am missing something.

Try this:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg22334966#msg22334966

And if you don't want to try that, or have issues with the site, then:

It is easy to flash Vega 56 with the equivalent Vega 64 bios and you can and should save your original Vega 56 bios with ATIflash 2.77 available at Techpowerup downloads.  If you do that and restart, whatever Vega 64 softpowerplay mods you have found are more likely to work.

Sorry for all the newb questions.  I feel dumb trying to set this up.  Its better to flash the cards for hashes and power but I'm nervous lol

it's okay.  If you are going to change the bios, always, always start by saving your current stock Vega 56 bios and ATIFlash makes that very easy to do.  Do NOT use GPU-Z to save your bios; use ATIFlash.

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513313711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313711
Reply with quote  #2

1513313711
Report to moderator
1513313711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313711
Reply with quote  #2

1513313711
Report to moderator
1513313711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313711
Reply with quote  #2

1513313711
Report to moderator
faanigee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 07:45:06 AM
 #102

Any one share best timing straps for sapphire for eth mining.

Njeroe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 08:45:36 AM
 #103

Any one share best timing straps for sapphire for eth mining.

for ETH mining, I followed these instructions to setup the cards https://vegamining.blogspot.com, than in GPU-Z changed the GPU= P7 1222/900 and the Memory= P3 1100/850 (the rest didn't touch), I get stable 44.xxx Mh/s per cards, and 08750 V VDDC volting...
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 03:34:29 PM
 #104

I loaded the Regedit changes into the machine and now it wont mine.  I'm going to switch to my h110 BTC+ motherboard and start all over.

Which Regedit changes?  If you are loading softpowerplay Reg mods that expect a Vega 64, and you have a Vega 56 and you have not flashed it with a Vega 64 equivalent, that would cause problems.

Earlier I had asked if my are not flashed if the softpowerplay would work on the vega 56 and you said it would.  I do not see any softpowerplay specific to nonflashed vega 56.  Unless I am missing something.

Try this:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg22334966#msg22334966

And if you don't want to try that, or have issues with the site, then:

It is easy to flash Vega 56 with the equivalent Vega 64 bios and you can and should save your original Vega 56 bios with ATIflash 2.77 available at Techpowerup downloads.  If you do that and restart, whatever Vega 64 softpowerplay mods you have found are more likely to work.

I looked at the link you sent to the other Bitcointalk thread.  It looks like the downloadable xls file is for v64?  I will go ahead and try to flash my vega 56 to 64.  Also, I am curious if we do not adjust the hbcc in Wattman how do we turn it on to mine with?  I have a feeling that is part of my issue as far as hash rate goes.
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 08:28:52 PM
 #105

I don't know if this is helpful or not, but I remember when I setup my Rx470 rx570 rigs - The Mobo I used, MSI Game Z170A, required a Skylake CPU and people who tried to use Kaby Lake had a huge amount of problems.


 Any MB that suppports Skylake should be able to work with Kaby Lake - though many of the older 1151 boards need a BIOS update to do so, which can be a Catch-22 type mess.

 Kaby Lake was not a noticeable upgrade from Skylake - VERY small gains in general - and the Mickey$loth refusal to support Kaby Lake on anything older than Win10 makes Kaby Lake somewhat problematical (LINUX supports Kaby Lake, and many MB MANUFACTURERS support Kaby Lake on 7 despite Mickey$loth because THEY know where the market is at).



 That vegamining blog has quite a bit of useful information, and some links to more. Not a bad place to start.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 09:05:29 PM
 #106

I don't know if this is helpful or not, but I remember when I setup my Rx470 rx570 rigs - The Mobo I used, MSI Game Z170A, required a Skylake CPU and people who tried to use Kaby Lake had a huge amount of problems.


 Any MB that suppports Skylake should be able to work with Kaby Lake - though many of the older 1151 boards need a BIOS update to do so, which can be a Catch-22 type mess.

 Kaby Lake was not a noticeable upgrade from Skylake - VERY small gains in general - and the Mickey$loth refusal to support Kaby Lake on anything older than Win10 makes Kaby Lake somewhat problematical (LINUX supports Kaby Lake, and many MB MANUFACTURERS support Kaby Lake on 7 despite Mickey$loth because THEY know where the market is at).



 That vegamining blog has quite a bit of useful information, and some links to more. Not a bad place to start.


I do not believe my issue is related to compatibility of my CPU and Motherboard.  However, I am going to try switching my Motherboard tonight from Asrock B250 K4 to Asrock H110 BTC+.  My windows crashed this afternoon and won't come back on.  It keeps trying to auto repair but it cant for some reason.  Anyway this has prompted me to startover, again, but with a different Motherboard and I am going to use the 150 gb oldschool hdd unfortunately I think its only 5400 rpm but should still work and provide enough virtual memory to run 6 vegas.  The SSD I have is only 60 gb unfortunately...
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2017, 10:03:51 PM
 #107

I don't know if this is helpful or not, but I remember when I setup my Rx470 rx570 rigs - The Mobo I used, MSI Game Z170A, required a Skylake CPU and people who tried to use Kaby Lake had a huge amount of problems.


 Any MB that suppports Skylake should be able to work with Kaby Lake - though many of the older 1151 boards need a BIOS update to do so, which can be a Catch-22 type mess.

 Kaby Lake was not a noticeable upgrade from Skylake - VERY small gains in general - and the Mickey$loth refusal to support Kaby Lake on anything older than Win10 makes Kaby Lake somewhat problematical (LINUX supports Kaby Lake, and many MB MANUFACTURERS support Kaby Lake on 7 despite Mickey$loth because THEY know where the market is at).



 That vegamining blog has quite a bit of useful information, and some links to more. Not a bad place to start.


I do not believe my issue is related to compatibility of my CPU and Motherboard.  However, I am going to try switching my Motherboard tonight from Asrock B250 K4 to Asrock H110 BTC+.  My windows crashed this afternoon and won't come back on.  It keeps trying to auto repair but it cant for some reason.  Anyway this has prompted me to startover, again, but with a different Motherboard and I am going to use the 150 gb oldschool hdd unfortunately I think its only 5400 rpm but should still work and provide enough virtual memory to run 6 vegas.  The SSD I have is only 60 gb unfortunately...

When you find yourself in Windows "Auto Repair" hell, reboot, get to advanced options, choose startup options, reboot and hit "4" to boot up in safe mode.  That will let you DDU your display drivers and reinstall, or at least allow you to check what is going on.

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 10:06:17 PM
 #108

I don't know if this is helpful or not, but I remember when I setup my Rx470 rx570 rigs - The Mobo I used, MSI Game Z170A, required a Skylake CPU and people who tried to use Kaby Lake had a huge amount of problems.


 Any MB that suppports Skylake should be able to work with Kaby Lake - though many of the older 1151 boards need a BIOS update to do so, which can be a Catch-22 type mess.

 Kaby Lake was not a noticeable upgrade from Skylake - VERY small gains in general - and the Mickey$loth refusal to support Kaby Lake on anything older than Win10 makes Kaby Lake somewhat problematical (LINUX supports Kaby Lake, and many MB MANUFACTURERS support Kaby Lake on 7 despite Mickey$loth because THEY know where the market is at).



 That vegamining blog has quite a bit of useful information, and some links to more. Not a bad place to start.


I do not believe my issue is related to compatibility of my CPU and Motherboard.  However, I am going to try switching my Motherboard tonight from Asrock B250 K4 to Asrock H110 BTC+.  My windows crashed this afternoon and won't come back on.  It keeps trying to auto repair but it cant for some reason.  Anyway this has prompted me to startover, again, but with a different Motherboard and I am going to use the 150 gb oldschool hdd unfortunately I think its only 5400 rpm but should still work and provide enough virtual memory to run 6 vegas.  The SSD I have is only 60 gb unfortunately...

When you find yourself in Windows "Auto Repair" hell, reboot, get to advanced options, choose startup options, reboot and hit "4" to boot up in safe mode.  That will let you DDU your display drivers and reinstall, or at least allow you to check what is going on.

I tried that.  It never took me to the safe mode selection screen.  Just kicked itself back into a reboot. It was very annoying.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 06:51:07 AM
 #109

6 cards running but only at 6200 h/s and 1250w at the wall.  Not sure what I did wrong.  I'll post details tomorrow.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 03:34:28 PM
 #110

Here is how I got 6 cards running.  I switched Motherboard from Asrock b250 K4 to Asrock H110 BTC+.  I then did a clean install of windows.  Flashed each Vega 56 to the 64 bios, one at a time.  Once all 6 had been flashed I plugged them into the motherboard all at once and booted up.  I left one directly in the Motherboard because I didn't feel like moving it to the riser.  Once i got into windows I installed AMD driver, made adjustments to my registry and executed the softpowerplay mod.  Restart and boom everything comes up and is running.  Yay!  I then start up a miner and am able to pull 6200 h/s at 1250w.  Ok not so exciting.  Thats as far as I am now.  I will be dealing with it more later tonight for now hash is hash even if its not optimal.
nathan0658@gmail.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 03:46:24 PM
 #111

Here is how I got 6 cards running.  I switched Motherboard from Asrock b250 K4 to Asrock H110 BTC+.  I then did a clean install of windows.  Flashed each Vega 56 to the 64 bios, one at a time.  Once all 6 had been flashed I plugged them into the motherboard all at once and booted up.  I left one directly in the Motherboard because I didn't feel like moving it to the riser.  Once i got into windows I installed AMD driver, made adjustments to my registry and executed the softpowerplay mod.  Restart and boom everything comes up and is running.  Yay!  I then start up a miner and am able to pull 6200 h/s at 1250w.  Ok not so exciting.  Thats as far as I am now.  I will be dealing with it more later tonight for now hash is hash even if its not optimal.

been following your progress. been having issues myself after my PSU failed. looking forward to seeing the results once you are completed.

0x09f6df205dfec1ee6111788b4c2af45aee175aa7 (Eth)
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 03:53:55 PM
 #112

Also, I am using chrome remote desktop now to access the computer but once I restart I can no longer access the computer even though chrome remote desktop is supposed to work on start up.  I was using teamviewer but it had its own issues of not always connecting.  Anyone have any suggestions?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:02:07 PM
 #113

So it looked like my softpowerplay didn't stick with 2 of my cards. I redid that part and now it looks good, however, card #6 is now only pulling 320 h/s.  WTF?  It has the same settings as all the other cards.  I am so very confused...
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:10:45 PM
 #114

This is my setup.

I run my monitor via the onboard Intergrated Graphics dvi port. I made the adjustments in the mobo BIOS to route everything to integrated - it showed up in two places. This way one of the vegas doesn't have to do dual duty.

Install windows. Disable all the "sleep and monitor dimming" settings.

Install AMD blockchain drivers. I installed the driver only. Unchecked everything else.

I did NOT flash my 56 to 64, still not sure if that is going to do much.

Did the reg-fix to all 4 cards.

Reboot.

On boot, disable all vegas. Then re-enable all vegas.

Run the script to apply the Overdrive settings. Fans kick in to 3000 rpms.

Run the miner (make sure you've updated the config for the miner so it can access dual mining on each vega). All four vegas running at 1950 h/s and about 150-170W. I haven't tried to adjust the mV to lower that draw.

I tried to install GPUz and HWinfo but I think that caused problems so uninstalled them. I do leave HWMonitor running on screen.

If I run into issues (like after I installed GPUz) I simply reinstall the AMD Blockchain drivers (drivers only again). Shut down. Power up and repeat the disable/enable -> overdrive script. I disable and re-enable the vegas on every boot up. I haven't had to reinstall windows yet - simply the AMD drivers. I think not having that crappy Wattman tool on the computer is half the battle.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:12:05 PM
 #115

I figured it might be an issue with the cards so I did the whole disable/enable in device manager and now I have a card that whenever I do that it comes back up with error 43.  I also have a card that whenever i reenable it the whole system crashes....
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:13:54 PM
 #116

Any one share best timing straps for sapphire for eth mining.

for ETH mining, I followed these instructions to setup the cards https://vegamining.blogspot.com, than in GPU-Z changed the GPU= P7 1222/900 and the Memory= P3 1100/850 (the rest didn't touch), I get stable 44.xxx Mh/s per cards, and 08750 V VDDC volting...

What is your power draw at the wall for achieving 44 Mh/s on ETH?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:14:36 PM
 #117

This is my setup.

I run my monitor via the onboard Intergrated Graphics dvi port. I made the adjustments in the mobo BIOS to route everything to integrated - it showed up in two places. This way one of the vegas doesn't have to do dual duty.

Install windows. Disable all the "sleep and monitor dimming" settings.

Install AMD blockchain drivers. I installed the driver only. Unchecked everything else.

I did NOT flash my 56 to 64, still not sure if that is going to do much.

Did the reg-fix to all 4 cards.

Reboot.

On boot, disable all vegas. Then re-enable all vegas.

Run the script to apply the Overdrive settings. Fans kick in to 3000 rpms.

Run the miner (make sure you've updated the config for the miner so it can access dual mining on each vega). All four vegas running at 1950 h/s and about 150-170W. I haven't tried to adjust the mV to lower that draw.

I tried to install GPUz and HWinfo but I think that caused problems so uninstalled them. I do leave HWMonitor running on screen.

If I run into issues (like after I installed GPUz) I simply reinstall the AMD Blockchain drivers (drivers only again). Shut down. Power up and repeat the disable/enable -> overdrive script. I disable and re-enable the vegas on every boot up. I haven't had to reinstall windows yet - simply the AMD drivers. I think not having that crappy Wattman tool on the computer is half the battle.

Yeah I only install the driver itself nothing else.  I flashed them because I wanted the softpowerplay mod. 
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:17:47 PM
 #118

I figured it might be an issue with the cards so I did the whole disable/enable in device manager and now I have a card that whenever I do that it comes back up with error 43.  I also have a card that whenever i reenable it the whole system crashes....

Man alive you're just not having great luck here....

I would format and reinstall. And follow that blogspot guide exactly. Don't install any other software device type software. Just AMD, and only the first option. The driver.

Maybe hold off on flashing the BIOS too. I didn't do that and 1950h/s is pretty good for just adjusting settings in Overdrive and Reg edit.

Also, maybe just start with 4 vega. I started with three. Got it working, then added in a fourth. It just required running the AMD driver install again, and then doing the reg fix for that fourth card. So if you get 4 working at 1950h/s then you can add the other two.

Can you do it all via on board graphics too? I think that makes things easier. If they crash you don't lose your display.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:22:13 PM
 #119

This is my setup.

I run my monitor via the onboard Intergrated Graphics dvi port. I made the adjustments in the mobo BIOS to route everything to integrated - it showed up in two places. This way one of the vegas doesn't have to do dual duty.

Install windows. Disable all the "sleep and monitor dimming" settings.

Install AMD blockchain drivers. I installed the driver only. Unchecked everything else.

I did NOT flash my 56 to 64, still not sure if that is going to do much.

Did the reg-fix to all 4 cards.

Reboot.

On boot, disable all vegas. Then re-enable all vegas.

Run the script to apply the Overdrive settings. Fans kick in to 3000 rpms.

Run the miner (make sure you've updated the config for the miner so it can access dual mining on each vega). All four vegas running at 1950 h/s and about 150-170W. I haven't tried to adjust the mV to lower that draw.

I tried to install GPUz and HWinfo but I think that caused problems so uninstalled them. I do leave HWMonitor running on screen.

If I run into issues (like after I installed GPUz) I simply reinstall the AMD Blockchain drivers (drivers only again). Shut down. Power up and repeat the disable/enable -> overdrive script. I disable and re-enable the vegas on every boot up. I haven't had to reinstall windows yet - simply the AMD drivers. I think not having that crappy Wattman tool on the computer is half the battle.

Is it better to run everything off the IGPU?  You are using the h110 BTC+ correct?  I am currently plugged into the vega but I am running everything remotely right now.  
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:27:25 PM
 #120

I figured it might be an issue with the cards so I did the whole disable/enable in device manager and now I have a card that whenever I do that it comes back up with error 43.  I also have a card that whenever i reenable it the whole system crashes....

Man alive you're just not having great luck here....

I would format and reinstall. And follow that blogspot guide exactly. Don't install any other software device type software. Just AMD, and only the first option. The driver.

Maybe hold off on flashing the BIOS too. I didn't do that and 1950h/s is pretty good for just adjusting settings in Overdrive and Reg edit.

Also, maybe just start with 4 vega. I started with three. Got it working, then added in a fourth. It just required running the AMD driver install again, and then doing the reg fix for that fourth card. So if you get 4 working at 1950h/s then you can add the other two.

Can you do it all via on board graphics too? I think that makes things easier. If they crash you don't lose your display.

You're not kidding.  I followed the blogspot guide I don't know why but all the other cards let me disable/enable them. 

I am currently mining and it is obvious that 2 cards do not have hbcc turned on.  They are mining at 1100 h/s and 1000 h/s respectively, however, all my other cards are sitting at 1400 or so.  I think some of my OverdrivenTool settings may be off so I can tweak them to see what happens. 

Either way I am at 7650 H/s total right now.  Can't check my energy use because I am not home but I can't imagine its any worse than the 1250w it was before. 

Honestly, I would settle for 1800+ h/s per card right now.  Thats all I ever wanted it just seemed to me that the only way to get that at decent voltage was to flash the bios.  I could go back and flash the stock bios back on to them but Really don't feel like it tbh.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!