Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2024, 03:29:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Sucre (SUCR) X11 based cryptocurrency POW, Masternode, Private and Instant Send  (Read 40781 times)
aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 08:13:00 PM
 #481

Hi, dont use 17.10 you wont be able to compile daemon, use version 16 and MN guide (the link is in the ANN) and you wull start your MN without problems

Thanks for the response. I'm not talking about the MasterNode part. I have a server with 16.04 for that. I'm talking about the wallet setup (the personal wallet). I don't use Windows.

The wallet software should be able to be built so it runs just like Bitcoincore or Litecoin core does. I'm running KDE, too. QT isn't a problem. I just need to know how to build it correctly.
leoduarte09
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 08:16:38 PM
 #482

Some video lesson to do the masternode, I am lay, but I want to mount 30 masternode
mcarver316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 09:21:28 PM
 #483

I have the following issue compiling:

Quote
config.status: creating Makefile
config.status: creating libsecp256k1.pc
config.status: creating src/libsecp256k1-config.h
config.status: src/libsecp256k1-config.h is unchanged
config.status: executing depfiles commands
config.status: executing libtool commands
=-I. += -Wall -Wextra -Wno-unused-function -c src/gen_context.c -o gen_context.o

/bin/bash: =-I.: command not found
Makefile:1512: recipe for target 'gen_context.o' failed
make[3]: *** [gen_context.o] Error 127
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/user/SucreCore/src/secp256k1'
Makefile:9940: recipe for target 'secp256k1/libsecp256k1.la' failed
make[2]: *** [secp256k1/libsecp256k1.la] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/user/SucreCore/src'
Makefile:9434: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/user/SucreCore/src'
Makefile:656: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1

What is the version of Ubuntu? and did you follow the procedure exactly like in the guide? (see below)

sudo apt -y update && sudo apt -y install build-essential libssl-dev libdb++-dev libboost-all-dev libcrypto++-dev libqrencode-dev libminiupnpc-dev libgmp-dev libgmp3-dev autoconf autogen automake libtool autotools-dev pkg-config bsdmainutils software-properties-common libzmq3-dev libminiupnpc-dev libssl-dev libevent-dev

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8-dev libdb4.8++-dev -y

git clone https://github.com/sucremoneda/SucreCore.git

git clone https://github.com/dashpay/dash.git  # (to fix a bug in secp256k1)

rm -rf ~/SucreCore/src/secp256k1
cp -r ~/dash/src/secp256k1 ~/SucreCore/src/secp256k1

cd SucreCore
find . -name "*.sh" -exec sudo chmod 755 {} \;
./autogen.sh
./configure # or ./configure --without-gui
make



Having same error output with Ubuntu 16.04 LTS. Everything is fine up to the 'make' command.

Thanks.
Futureinyourhands
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 09:41:58 PM
 #484

I have the following issue compiling:

Quote
config.status: creating Makefile
config.status: creating libsecp256k1.pc
config.status: creating src/libsecp256k1-config.h
config.status: src/libsecp256k1-config.h is unchanged
config.status: executing depfiles commands
config.status: executing libtool commands
=-I. += -Wall -Wextra -Wno-unused-function -c src/gen_context.c -o gen_context.o

/bin/bash: =-I.: command not found
Makefile:1512: recipe for target 'gen_context.o' failed
make[3]: *** [gen_context.o] Error 127
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/user/SucreCore/src/secp256k1'
Makefile:9940: recipe for target 'secp256k1/libsecp256k1.la' failed
make[2]: *** [secp256k1/libsecp256k1.la] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/user/SucreCore/src'
Makefile:9434: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/user/SucreCore/src'
Makefile:656: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1

What is the version of Ubuntu? and did you follow the procedure exactly like in the guide? (see below)

sudo apt -y update && sudo apt -y install build-essential libssl-dev libdb++-dev libboost-all-dev libcrypto++-dev libqrencode-dev libminiupnpc-dev libgmp-dev libgmp3-dev autoconf autogen automake libtool autotools-dev pkg-config bsdmainutils software-properties-common libzmq3-dev libminiupnpc-dev libssl-dev libevent-dev

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8-dev libdb4.8++-dev -y

git clone https://github.com/sucremoneda/SucreCore.git

git clone https://github.com/dashpay/dash.git  # (to fix a bug in secp256k1)

rm -rf ~/SucreCore/src/secp256k1
cp -r ~/dash/src/secp256k1 ~/SucreCore/src/secp256k1

cd SucreCore
find . -name "*.sh" -exec sudo chmod 755 {} \;
./autogen.sh
./configure # or ./configure --without-gui
make



Having same error output with Ubuntu 16.04 LTS. Everything is fine up to the 'make' command.

Thanks.


need to add more swap before compile
aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 09:57:15 PM
 #485

need to add more swap before compile

Or get a higher RAM instance. 2GB worked just fine. The make on a 1GB server blew up for me.
mcarver316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:10:51 PM
 #486

How much more of a swap file?

Does version 14 of uBuntu have similar issue?

Thanks.
mcarver316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:12:51 PM
 #487

need to add more swap before compile

Or get a higher RAM instance. 2GB worked just fine. The make on a 1GB server blew up for me.

What are your VPS/server specs?

Thanks.
aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:26:22 PM
 #488

Mine was a 1GB of RAM with 512MB of swap. I could've upped the swap, but it was better to just get more RAM. 1 CPU.

1 CPU, 2GB of RAM worked for me.
mcarver316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 10:30:49 PM
 #489

Mine was a 1GB of RAM with 512MB of swap. I could've upped the swap, but it was better to just get more RAM. 1 CPU.

1 CPU, 2GB of RAM worked for me.

Vultr? How much monthly for this config?

Thanks.

Trying to see cost effectiveness, especially for multiple nodes.

aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 11:01:17 PM
 #490

No. I use another hosting provider.
mcarver316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 11:42:41 PM
 #491

Thanks.

2GB RAM is a steep requirement, especially for Linux, unless there is a way to install multiple nodes and just specify different ports in one VPS. I think this might be one of those coins where you need at least 10 nodes to make a decent passive income from it.
SucreDev (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 20


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2017, 12:55:15 AM
Last edit: December 26, 2017, 03:55:19 AM by SucreDev
 #492

Since this is an issue, I will add this to the Masternode guide today.

If you have < 2GB of RAM on the system, you won’t be able to compile Sucre.  We’ll have to set up a swapfile.  If you have the required 2GB, feel free to skip ahead.

cd /var
touch swap.img
chmod 600 swap.img

dd if=/dev/zero of=/var/swap.img bs=1024k count=2000

#Preparing the Disk Image

mkswap /var/swap.img

#Star
swapon /var/swap.img

#Enable your Swap File During Boot

echo "/var/swap.img    none    swap    sw    0    0" >> /etc/fstab

# type free to see if it's working
free

aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 01:13:31 AM
 #493

I managed to build sucr on 17.10, so it is possible. I'm not doing a masternode on 17.10, but I need it for the personal wallet.

It didn't build the qt GUI, though. It is working through sucr-cli. I tested a small send to it and it received it fine.

Can someone run through the CLI steps to setup a masternode? The client side steps.

SucreDev, a walkthrough using the command line client to setup the personal wallet side would be great.
SucreDev (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 20


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2017, 01:56:04 AM
 #494

I managed to build sucr on 17.10, so it is possible. I'm not doing a masternode on 17.10, but I need it for the personal wallet.

It didn't build the qt GUI, though. It is working through sucr-cli. I tested a small send to it and it received it fine.

Can someone run through the CLI steps to setup a masternode? The client side steps.

SucreDev, a walkthrough using the command line client to setup the personal wallet side would be great.

Just updated the Masternode guide http://sucremoneda.net/dvbfg/SucreMasternodeBETA.pdf

actually most of the QT commands in the guide can be done with "sucr-cli" in front for command line.

A Sucre WIKI is coming out in 1Q 2018 . will try to include  a guide for that.

aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 02:16:28 AM
 #495

I stumbled through it enough.

I'm waiting on 15 confirmations before completing.

I couldn't use address 0 since the exchange took a fee out and it turned into 999.9 instead of 1000. I made a new address and used that one for the correct 1000.

This brings up a question... How do you use the coins that get added into your wallet without touching the masternode 1000? Like if the masternode transaction was sent to address 3 and that is the receiving address... how do you tell the wallet to not touch that anymore?

Basically, how do you use what comes in without breaking the masternode?
SucreDev (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 20


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2017, 02:40:32 AM
 #496

I stumbled through it enough.

I'm waiting on 15 confirmations before completing.

I couldn't use address 0 since the exchange took a fee out and it turned into 999.9 instead of 1000. I made a new address and used that one for the correct 1000.

This brings up a question... How do you use the coins that get added into your wallet without touching the masternode 1000? Like if the masternode transaction was sent to address 3 and that is the receiving address... how do you tell the wallet to not touch that anymore?

Basically, how do you use what comes in without breaking the masternode?

For this to work, the masternode address need to have exactly 1000 (SUCR) anything else (1000.00000001 +) and (999.99999999 -) will never work.

Then when the masternode get created the 1000 coins associated to this address are lock down. they can not be spend, unless you use the coin control feature to unlock it yourself and at the same time kill you masternode and you will get your coins back.

so if you have 1500 coins in your wallet , you can send any amount < than 500 will go through without touching your masternode coins. Anything > will generate an error until you unlock your coins.

aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 03:03:04 AM
 #497

Thanks.

One additional question. In the last part...

It says this.

walletpassphrase <YOURPASSPHRASE> 120
masternode start-alias <LABEL>

This assumes that the wallet is encrypted, right? If it isn't, the first command isn't needed. Is that correct?
SucreDev (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 20


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2017, 03:05:52 AM
 #498

Thanks.

One additional question. In the last part...

It says this.

walletpassphrase <YOURPASSPHRASE> 120
masternode start-alias <LABEL>

This assumes that the wallet is encrypted, right? If it isn't, the first command isn't needed. Is that correct?

Yes, and 120 is the time in seconds to unlock wallet.


aronschatz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 03:15:38 AM
 #499

I now have a masternode setup... I think.

I've got another bunch of coins I bought, too. You said you can't setup two on the same server, right? Can't do it by hostname or anything?
mcarver316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 03:30:07 AM
 #500

Since this is an issue, I will add this to the Masternode guide today.

If you have < 2GB of RAM on the system, you won’t be able to compile Sucre.  We’ll have to set up a swapfile.  If you have the required 2GB, feel free to skip ahead.

cd /var
touch swap.img
chmod 600 swap.img

dd if=/dev/zero of=/var/swap.img bs=1024k count=2000

#Preparing the Disk Image

mkswap /var/swap.img

#Star
swapon /var/swap.img

#Stop
swapoff /var/swap.img

#Enable your Swap File During Boot

echo "/var/swap.img    none    swap    sw    0    0" >> /etc/fstab

# type free to see if it's working
free


Thanks for updating - unfortunately, it keeps saying permission denied on the last step.

ubuntu@i:~$ sudo echo "/var/swap.img none swap sw 0 0" >> /etc/fstab
-bash: /etc/fstab: Permission denied
ubuntu@ip-172-26-3-111:~$ free
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:         498380       40512      269172        1848      188696      425816
Swap:             0           0           0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!