Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2024, 10:10:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New command-line tool for overclocking ATI cards (Linux)  (Read 50850 times)
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2011, 11:27:02 PM
 #21

As far as im aware, the original AMDOverdriveCtrl cant actually raise the voltage above the default? Can this?

NO

Code:
michal@rig:~/adl3$ atitweak -v 1.19 -P 2 --adapter=all
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: core voltage 1.19VDC
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 1: core voltage 1.19VDC
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 2: core voltage 1.19VDC
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 3: core voltage 1.19VDC

Code:
michal@rig:~/adl3$ atitweak -v 1.20 -P 2 --adapter=all
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: core voltage 1.2VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.
1713910206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713910206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713910206
Reply with quote  #2

1713910206
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713910206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713910206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713910206
Reply with quote  #2

1713910206
Report to moderator
mjmvisser (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 08:32:22 PM
 #22

UPDATE: adl3 v0.3

Features:

I've added a few more parameters to atitweak:

Code:
-f / --set-fan-speed
    Sets the fan speed (in percent) for the selected adapters.

-d / --set-fan-speed-default
    Resets the fan speed to its default setting.

-s / --status
    Displays current clock speeds, core voltage, utilization, performance level and fan speed.

Also, -l / --list-adapters now shows fan speed range.

Bug fixes:

If DISPLAY is not set, it is assumed to be ":0" and set before ADL3 is initialized.

That's all for this release! See the original post in this topic for (updated) installation instructions. If you're using easy_install, you may need to explicitly state the installation version: "sudo easy_install adl3=0.3"

Next version:

I'm looking into using ADL3's i2c API to set the voltage, which if possible, should allow bypassing the BIOS voltage range.

Donations are very welcome! 1Kh3DsAhiu65EC7DFFHDGoGowAp5usQrCG

cheers,
-Mark
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1653
Merit: 1286


Creator of Litecoin. Cryptocurrency enthusiast.


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 09:09:13 PM
 #23

Can't get or set fan speed for dual gpus like 5970.

mining@miner1:~$ atitweak -s
0. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.0)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 48% (3093 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 79.5 C
1. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.1)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeed_Get failed.

mjmvisser (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 10:25:35 PM
 #24

Can't get or set fan speed for dual gpus like 5970.

Fixed -- now prints a warning instead barfing when the _Get call fails.

I don't have a 5970 to test with, can you try it out? I just replaced the 0.3 version at pypi, so you may need to remove it and reinstall to get the updated code.

cheers,
-Mark
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1653
Merit: 1286


Creator of Litecoin. Cryptocurrency enthusiast.


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 11:17:55 PM
 #25

It worked. Thanks.

Code:
mining@miner1:~$ atitweak -s
0. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.0)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 49% (3145 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 79.5 C
1. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.1)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    unable to get fan speed
    temperature 78.5 C
2. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.2)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 45% (2810 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 78 C
3. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.3)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    unable to get fan speed
    temperature 77 C
4. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.4)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 40% (4572 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 70 C
5. ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series (:0.5)
    engine clock 825MHz, memory clock 175MHz, core voltage 1.05VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    unable to get fan speed
    temperature 66 C

krzynek1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 06:00:51 PM
 #26

mjmvisser, can your tool oc over bios limitations ? or if not now, maybe in future ?
mjmvisser (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 11:58:12 PM
 #27

mjmvisser, can your tool oc over bios limitations ? or if not now, maybe in future ?

Yes, with the 11.6 drivers you can over/underclock outside of the BIOS ranges. You can use this tool or aticonfig, they both call the same underlying API.

atitweak --adapter=$1 --set-fan-speed=100
atitweak --adapter=$1 --set-engine-clock=950 --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=all
atitweak --adapter=$1 --set-engine-clock=850 --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=1
atitweak --adapter=$1 --set-engine-clock=750 --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=0

(replace $1 with the adapter number)

These are well-ventilated and run between 75 and 85 C. I'm unable to push the engine clock higher without OpenCL errors or freezes. Some people are successfully overclocking even higher by also boosting the voltage. Right now, the only tool on Linux that can overdrive the voltage is radeonvolt. It doesn't work on my cards (not reference 5850s), so you're on your own there.

cheers,
-Mark
krzynek1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:53:29 AM
 #28

im using catalyst 11.5 because of cpu usage bug and cannot simply change clocks to whatever i want

been thinking that your tool will allow to do this
mjmvisser (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:42:32 PM
 #29

im using catalyst 11.5 because of cpu usage bug and cannot simply change clocks to whatever i want

been thinking that your tool will allow to do this

I jumped directly from 11.4 to 11.6, so I don't know if the limitation issue was fixed in 11.5 or 11.6. Can you overclock with aticonfig? Both tools use the same underlying API, so if aticonfig works, atitweak also works.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 08:02:39 PM
 #30

im using catalyst 11.5 because of cpu usage bug and cannot simply change clocks to whatever i want

been thinking that your tool will allow to do this

I jumped directly from 11.4 to 11.6, so I don't know if the limitation issue was fixed in 11.5 or 11.6. Can you overclock with aticonfig? Both tools use the same underlying API, so if aticonfig works, atitweak also works.

Under 11.6 you can over/underclock beyond the BIOS limitations.  Nothing else needed.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
krzynek1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 08:13:45 PM
 #31

i can overclock on 11.5, using amdoverdrivectrl to downclock mem outside bios limits, and gpu clock rise only to bios limits Sad

with 11.6 and 11.7 u can set whatever you want, but cpu usage bug forces me to rollback to 11.5
mjmvisser (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 10:01:48 PM
 #32

i can overclock on 11.5, using amdoverdrivectrl to downclock mem outside bios limits, and gpu clock rise only to bios limits Sad

with 11.6 and 11.7 u can set whatever you want, but cpu usage bug forces me to rollback to 11.5

Bummer. What's the cpu usage bug? I haven't noticed any problems -- top reports about 5% cpu usage with 4 instances of phoenix running.
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 10:18:35 PM
 #33

i can overclock on 11.5, using amdoverdrivectrl to downclock mem outside bios limits, and gpu clock rise only to bios limits Sad

with 11.6 and 11.7 u can set whatever you want, but cpu usage bug forces me to rollback to 11.5

Bummer. What's the cpu usage bug? I haven't noticed any problems -- top reports about 5% cpu usage with 4 instances of phoenix running.

but he must using Windows
because high load is normal for win users 1 CPU core full load per 1 gpu
and because 11.7 for linux doesn't exist yet
TripHammer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 04:38:44 AM
 #34

Hows the next version coming? any luck with the i2c
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3920
Merit: 2348


Eadem mutata resurgo


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 07:12:01 AM
 #35

Hows the next version coming? any luck with the i2c

Donations may speed your requests along?

mjmvisser (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 04:22:21 PM
 #36

I'll have some time to work on it tomorrow, but since the i2c calls in the ADL api are virtually undocumented and may not actually do anything, I can't promise anything.
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 10:30:41 PM
 #37

this tool detects 3 of 4 my cards (one is missing)
they are all 5830 sapphire

also there is no information about DISPLAY -> empty brackets ()
I'm using Ubuntu 10.10, loggin thru ssh from another computer

could you fix this? your tool is great!


miner1@miner1:~/bitcoin/adl3$ atitweak -s
0. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   ()
    engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.163VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 100% (4013 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 73.5 C
1. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   ()
    engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.163VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 100% (4138 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 69.5 C
2. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   ()
    engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC, performance level 2, utilization 99%
    fan speed 100% (3595 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 59.5 C
miner1@miner1:~/bitcoin/adl3$
krzynek1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 05:51:45 PM
 #38

i can overclock on 11.5, using amdoverdrivectrl to downclock mem outside bios limits, and gpu clock rise only to bios limits Sad

with 11.6 and 11.7 u can set whatever you want, but cpu usage bug forces me to rollback to 11.5

Bummer. What's the cpu usage bug? I haven't noticed any problems -- top reports about 5% cpu usage with 4 instances of phoenix running.

but he must using Windows
because high load is normal for win users 1 CPU core full load per 1 gpu
and because 11.7 for linux doesn't exist yet

no, im using linux

and it is well known bug with 11.6
cyrusfox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 02:47:25 AM
 #39

I love atitweak, simple and helps me custom set everything on my cards. Also lets me check what clocks actually stick. Great tool! The shortened syntax rocks(took me a sec to figure out though), saves time when I am testing out new cards or trying higher or lower clocks. Here is what I run right before I begin mining.

Quote
atitweak -m 725 -P 2 -A 0
atitweak -m 725 -P 1 -A 0
atitweak -e 850 -P 2 -A 0
atitweak -m 855 -P 2 -A 1
atitweak -m 855 -P 1 -A 1
atitweak -e 955 -P 2 -A 1
atitweak -f 83 -A 0
atitweak -f 70 -A 1
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 506


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 08:08:58 AM
 #40

very, very nice.  I am converting BAMT (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=28967.0) to use atitweak rather than aticonfig for managing GPUs.  Can I trust that the current output format will not change in future versions? Donation sent!
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!