Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:58:58 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New command-line tool for overclocking ATI cards (Linux)  (Read 45308 times)
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 05:42:21 AM
 #61

Excellent tool. Thank you.

Allows me to check status with ssh without worrying about X issues.

One thing I'd love to see is a one-line brief status output for logging.
It would be handy to set up a cron to log to file every 5 minutes.

Ideally, just values in columns so it's easy to auto process further.


1480942738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942738
Reply with quote  #2

1480942738
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480942738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942738
Reply with quote  #2

1480942738
Report to moderator
1480942738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942738
Reply with quote  #2

1480942738
Report to moderator
1480942738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942738
Reply with quote  #2

1480942738
Report to moderator
cyrusfox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 03:25:53 AM
 #62

I love atitweak, simple and helps me custom set everything on my cards. Also lets me check what clocks actually stick. Great tool! The shortened syntax rocks(took me a sec to figure out though), saves time when I am testing out new cards or trying higher or lower clocks. Here is what I run right before I begin mining.

Quote
atitweak -m 725 -P 2 -A 0
atitweak -m 725 -P 1 -A 0
atitweak -e 850 -P 2 -A 0
atitweak -m 855 -P 2 -A 1
atitweak -m 855 -P 1 -A 1
atitweak -e 955 -P 2 -A 1
atitweak -f 83 -A 0
atitweak -f 70 -A 1

You know you can shorten this more (I'm lazy - less typing = more beer drinking)
Code:
atitweak -m 775 -e 850 -f 83 -A 0
atitweak -m 855 -e 995 -f 70 -A 1
Unless you have some need of running different settings for performance levels???

Thanks for the shortened syntax, will save me a couple lines now. I wrote how to use atitweak in to the overclocking wiki for linuxcoin a couple weeks back, gives a general overview of other overclocking utilities as well, I still must say, atitweak is the best. Only problem I still have is I can't underclock memory on my 6850 more than 100mhz from core, and 125mhz on my 6950. Anybody have a good workaround for this yet? My 5770 is working great at memclock 275 though.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 04:56:22 AM
 #63


Thanks for the shortened syntax, will save me a couple lines now. I wrote how to use atitweak in to the overclocking wiki for linuxcoin a couple weeks back, gives a general overview of other overclocking utilities as well, I still must say, atitweak is the best. Only problem I still have is I can't underclock memory on my 6850 more than 100mhz from core, and 125mhz on my 6950. Anybody have a good workaround for this yet? My 5770 is working great at memclock 275 though.

Take a look 2 posts back (#60) for 6950 mem.  Your wiki still has the 8 line code?? I think people overtype a lot.  If you don't specify -P it will set all performance levels, and if you don't specify -A it will set all adapters. Here is my code for 5 6950's on BAMT:
Code:
atitweak -e 900 -m 800 -f 80
This sets everything for all 5 cards, and all performance levels - just make sure you know stable clocks before you set all performance levels.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:09:47 AM
 #64

Code:
atitweak -e 900 -m 800 -f 80

-e for core clock? i thought -c

lueo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


Bitcoin believer


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2011, 08:56:35 PM
 #65

Thanks for your effort!

I've installed on a 64 bit Windows 7 System with Catalyst 11.7 & AMD APP 2.5 installed. I have 3 * 6970 cards installed. However, when I execute with 'python atitweak -l', it only list the first card.

Could you help extend it to show all the cards in Windows?

Code:
C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -l
0. AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series (\\.\DISPLAY1)
    engine clock range is 125 - 950MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 1450MHz
    core voltage range is 0.9 - 1.175VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 250MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage 0.9VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 500MHz, memory clock 790MHz, core voltage 1VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 915MHz, memory clock 790MHz, core voltage 1.175VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 6000 RPM

C:\Python27\Scripts>


Donation: 1M1mB5BQX5QthTojfHxXxJQJr8ro5xLcKR
Real-time LR <-> MTGOX exchange! http://goo.gl/gJqZS
Internet Marketing Q&A in Chinese: http://qa.webcash168.com/
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 12:10:00 AM
 #66

Thanks for your effort!

I've installed on a 64 bit Windows 7 System with Catalyst 11.7 & AMD APP 2.5 installed. I have 3 * 6970 cards installed. However, when I execute with 'python atitweak -l', it only list the first card.

Could you help extend it to show all the cards in Windows?

I haven't tried atitweak under Windows, but have you tried it with the --adapter=all switch to see if it will show all of them?

Also, have you tried setting clocks or fan speed for your other two GPUs?  Curious if it works even if they don't show up in the list.

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
lueo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


Bitcoin believer


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 05:21:26 AM
 #67

Thanks for your effort!

I've installed on a 64 bit Windows 7 System with Catalyst 11.7 & AMD APP 2.5 installed. I have 3 * 6970 cards installed. However, when I execute with 'python atitweak -l', it only list the first card.

Could you help extend it to show all the cards in Windows?

I haven't tried atitweak under Windows, but have you tried it with the --adapter=all switch to see if it will show all of them?

Also, have you tried setting clocks or fan speed for your other two GPUs?  Curious if it works even if they don't show up in the list.

Yes I have tried --adapter=all option. It returns only the first card.

If I manually set parameter and specify device (-A 1, -A 2...), it returns nothings.

Code:
C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 900 --adapter=all
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz

C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 900 -A 1

C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 900 -A 2

C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 915 -A 0
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 0: engine clock 915MHz
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 0: engine clock 915MHz
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 915MHz

C:\Python27\Scripts>

Donation: 1M1mB5BQX5QthTojfHxXxJQJr8ro5xLcKR
Real-time LR <-> MTGOX exchange! http://goo.gl/gJqZS
Internet Marketing Q&A in Chinese: http://qa.webcash168.com/
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 06:45:10 AM
 #68

Yes I have tried --adapter=all option. It returns only the first card.

If I manually set parameter and specify device (-A 1, -A 2...), it returns nothings.

Code:
C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 900 --adapter=all
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz

C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 900 -A 1

C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 900 -A 2

C:\Python27\Scripts>python atitweak -e 915 -A 0
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 0: engine clock 915MHz
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 0: engine clock 915MHz
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 915MHz

C:\Python27\Scripts>

I installed Python 2.7.2 (32-bit) and cloned atitweak from the git repository.  This is what I get:
Code:
C:\Python27>python.exe c:\Python27\scripts\adl3\atitweak -l
0. AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series  (\\.\DISPLAY1)
    engine clock range is 125 - 950MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 1350MHz
    core voltage range is 0.9 - 1.1VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 250MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage
0.9VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 500MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 865MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1.1VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 6000 RPM
1.  (╘?x☻♠)
    engine clock range is 125 - 950MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 1350MHz
    core voltage range is 0.9 - 1.1VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 250MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage
0.9VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 500MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 865MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1.1VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 6000 RPM

What is odd is that it is reporting the same information for both GPUs.  The BIOS engine clock range for the 5850 is up to 1000MHz, yet it reports it as 950.

Not sure what is going on, but Windows version seems a bit buggy.

I was able to do
Code:
C:\Python27>python.exe c:\Python27\scripts\adl3\atitweak -e 910 -P 2
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 910MHz
successfully on a single GPU system.  I'll try it on a system with 2 x 6950's tomorrow and see if it works.

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
mrballcb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 07:37:48 PM
 #69

I've never seen that behaviour before. atitweak is just printing information returned by the driver dso. Is it possible that your xorg.conf is incomplete? Mine looks like this:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
<snip>
There should be one ServerLayout section and one Device/Screen/Monitor sections for each card. You can get the PCI addresses with lspci.

I just wanted to say thanks for posting your config.  I have two 5850's and it was only seeing one.  A simple X configuration problem, nothing to do with atitweak (damn awesome by the way), but having your config to model it on was most helpful in getting a system which sees both cards.

Regards...        Todd
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 11:57:01 PM
 #70

Thanks for your effort!

I've installed on a 64 bit Windows 7 System with Catalyst 11.7 & AMD APP 2.5 installed. I have 3 * 6970 cards installed. However, when I execute with 'python atitweak -l', it only list the first card.

Could you help extend it to show all the cards in Windows?

Were you able to get it working?

I tried on my dual 6950 system and it seems to work just fine:
Code:
C:\Python27>python.exe c:\Python27\scripts\adl3\atitweak -l
0. AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series  (\\.\DISPLAY4)
    engine clock range is 125 - 900MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 1325MHz
    core voltage range is 0.9 - 1.175VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 250MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage
0.9VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 500MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1.175VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 6000 RPM
1.  ()
    engine clock range is 125 - 900MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 1325MHz
    core voltage range is 0.9 - 1.175VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 250MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage
0.9VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 500MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 1250MHz, core voltage
 1.175VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 6000 RPM

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2011, 01:29:27 PM
 #71

When I try atitweak over SSH I get this:

Code:
# atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Running atitweak on the computer itself works. What can I do to control the cards from outside?

gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 04:17:29 PM
 #72

When I try atitweak over SSH I get this:

Code:
# atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Running atitweak on the computer itself works. What can I do to control the cards from outside?

Try:
Code:
DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2011, 01:10:15 PM
 #73

When I try atitweak over SSH I get this:

Code:
# atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Running atitweak on the computer itself works. What can I do to control the cards from outside?

Try:
Code:
DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l


Still the same Sad
Code:
# DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

Curious, the help page is displayed:
Code:
# atitweak -h
Usage: atitweak [options]

Options:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -l, --list-adapters   Lists all detected and supported display adapters.
  -s, --status          Shows current clock speeds, core voltage, utilization
                        and performance level.
  -e ENGINE_CLOCK, --set-engine-clock=ENGINE_CLOCK
                        Sets engine clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -m MEMORY_CLOCK, --set-memory-clock=MEMORY_CLOCK
                        Sets memory clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        peformance levels on the selected adapters.
  -v CORE_VOLTAGE, --set-core-voltage=CORE_VOLTAGE
                        Sets core voltage level (in VDC) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -f FAN_SPEED, --set-fan-speed=FAN_SPEED
                        Sets the fan speed (in percent) for the selected
                        adapters.
  -d, --set-fan-speed-default
                        Resets the fan speed to its default setting.
  -A ADAPTERLIST, --adapter=ADAPTERLIST
                        Selects which adapters returned by --list-adapters
                        should be affected by other atitweak options.
                        ADAPTERLIST contains either a comma-seperated sequence
                        of the index numbers of the adapters to be affected or
                        else contains the keyword "all" to select all the
                        adapters. If --adapter is missing, all adapters will
                        be affected.
  -P PERFORMANCELEVELLIST, --performance-level=PERFORMANCELEVELLIST
                        Selects which performance levels returned by --list-
                        adapters should be affected by other atitweak options.
                        PERFORMANCELEVELLIST contains either a comma-separated
                        sequence of the index numbers of the performance
                        levels to be affected or else contains the keyword
                        "all" to select all performance levels. If
                        --performance-level is missing, all performance levels
                        will be affected.

gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 02:03:25 PM
 #74

Do your aticonfig commands give errors?

aticonfig --lsa or aticonfig --odgc --adaper=all

I've see the ADL error before when adding cards.  Try initial config then reboot
aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2011, 02:22:27 PM
 #75

Do your aticonfig commands give errors?

aticonfig --lsa or aticonfig --odgc --adaper=all

I've see the ADL error before when adding cards.  Try initial config then reboot
aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all

I get this by SSH:
Code:
# aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990

* - Default adapter
Code:
# aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands
And now? Thanks in advance for your help!

I've see the ADL error before when adding cards.  Try initial config then reboot
This makes no difference.

gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 05:56:33 PM
 #76

You will need to set DISPLAY=:0 for --odsc I think.  Are you using the newest version of atitweak?  How about atitweak -s? I'm not that great with linux - just trying what I know from experience from my remote rigs.  But I'm out of ideas.  Maybe a PM and a couple coins to the developer??

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 14, 2011, 10:17:03 AM
 #77

When it says that X needs to be running, try running it as sudo.  It should get over that problem

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2011, 02:44:19 PM
 #78

You will need to set DISPLAY=:0 for --odsc I think. ?
Code:
# DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -l
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

# DISPLAY=:0 atitweak -s
No protocol specified
Couldn't initialize ADL interface.

# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --lsa
No protocol specified
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990

* - Default adapter

# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

Are you using the newest version of atitweak?
Yes, I'm using: easy_install adl3==0.3.

How about atitweak -s?
See above.

When it says that X needs to be running, try running it as sudo.  It should get over that problem
I am typing the commands into the shell as root, that should be the same.


Anyone with more ideas?

deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 11:23:38 AM
 #79

Here is a solution for my problem with the SSH access:

Code:
ssh -X user@<your_ip>
password: <your_user_password>
sudo su
chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Thanks to drgr33n at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7374.1272 (post #1272)

The xauth merge ... may output an error, don't be irritated, continue  Wink

deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 05:57:01 PM
 #80

General question on this topic, is there a tool for overclocking ATI cards (Linux) that figures out the maximum GPU speed, the minimum Memory speed with the optimal voltage for my cards to mine with maximum hashrate? It's annoying to modify GPU, Memory and Voltage trying to find the best for my cards, because when I get a bit over the limit I have to reboot because the phoenix miner doesn't accept the reseted values after hanging up and curiously it also can't be killed (9).

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!