Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:19:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New command-line tool for overclocking ATI cards (Linux)  (Read 45358 times)
mjmvisser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:14:22 PM
 #41

very, very nice.  I am converting BAMT (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=28967.0) to use atitweak rather than aticonfig for managing GPUs.  Can I trust that the current output format will not change in future versions? Donation sent!

Thanks! The output format is pretty ad-hoc, but it should be stable for the time being. I was thinking a flag to output JSON would be useful, but I haven't had the time to implement it.
1481325597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325597
Reply with quote  #2

1481325597
Report to moderator
1481325597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325597
Reply with quote  #2

1481325597
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481325597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325597
Reply with quote  #2

1481325597
Report to moderator
mjmvisser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:21:19 PM
 #42

this tool detects 3 of 4 my cards (one is missing)
...
also there is no information about DISPLAY -> empty brackets ()

I've never seen that behaviour before. atitweak is just printing information returned by the driver dso. Is it possible that your xorg.conf is incomplete? Mine looks like this:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load  "glx"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
# Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
# Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
# Option     "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-75
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
# Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
# Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
# Option     "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-75
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
# Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
# Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
# Option     "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-75
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
# Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
# Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
# Option      "DPMS" "true"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-75
EndSection


Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:5:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

The commented out sections are to disable monitor auto-detection, since my cards are all running headless.

There should be one ServerLayout section and one Device/Screen/Monitor sections for each card. You can get the PCI addresses with lspci.
mjmvisser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:27:23 PM
 #43

UPDATE: adl3 v0.4

sudo easy_install --upgrade adl3

Features:

- Windows support (thanks to Jakub Lekstan)

Next version:

I haven't had a chance to mess around with ADL3's i2c API to set the voltage. If anyone wants to take a crack at that one, be my guest.

Donations are welcome: 1Kh3DsAhiu65EC7DFFHDGoGowAp5usQrCG

cheers,
-Mark
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:30:11 PM
 #44

mine looks like this:


Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
        Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
        Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
        Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"

EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:11:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:10:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:5:0:0"
EndSection


Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:4:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection





------

atitweak -l


Code:
0. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   ()
    engine clock range is 80 - 900MHz
    memory clock range is 150 - 1250MHz
    core voltage range is 0.95 - 1.195VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 157MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 0.95VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 600MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.063VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.163VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 5100 RPM
1. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   ()
    engine clock range is 80 - 900MHz
    memory clock range is 150 - 1250MHz
    core voltage range is 0.95 - 1.195VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 157MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 0.95VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 600MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.063VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.163VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 5100 RPM
2. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   ()
    engine clock range is 80 - 900MHz
    memory clock range is 150 - 1250MHz
    core voltage range is 0.95 - 1.195VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 157MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 0.95VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 600MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.063VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 900MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  800 - 5100 RPM

what could be wrong?
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:55:26 PM
 #45

I love atitweak, simple and helps me custom set everything on my cards. Also lets me check what clocks actually stick. Great tool! The shortened syntax rocks(took me a sec to figure out though), saves time when I am testing out new cards or trying higher or lower clocks. Here is what I run right before I begin mining.

Quote
atitweak -m 725 -P 2 -A 0
atitweak -m 725 -P 1 -A 0
atitweak -e 850 -P 2 -A 0
atitweak -m 855 -P 2 -A 1
atitweak -m 855 -P 1 -A 1
atitweak -e 955 -P 2 -A 1
atitweak -f 83 -A 0
atitweak -f 70 -A 1

You know you can shorten this more (I'm lazy - less typing = more beer drinking)
Code:
atitweak -m 775 -e 850 -f 83 -A 0
atitweak -m 855 -e 995 -f 70 -A 1
Unless you have some need of running different settings for performance levels???

/donation sent  Smiley
thanks for the work

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
fitty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 02:59:40 AM
 #46

Hi everyone,

I'm not sure if it's a bug or mistake on my part. On Linux if you set the memory clock without a performance-level it works fine and appears to set all performance levels with the memory clock inputted. If you set the engine-clock without a performance level it crashes. When I add back the performance-level it then works (and doesn't crash). Anyway great job the tool is great. =)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:36:22 AM
 #47

UPDATE: adl3 v0.4
sudo easy_install --upgrade adl3
Features:
- Windows support (thanks to Jakub Lekstan)

Windows support?
How to run in windows? What other things required to run in windows?
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:12:09 PM
 #48


Maybe I missed while skimming the thread, but has anyone tried this on 69xx series hardware?

Curious if this gets around the 'memory clock must be >= gpu clock - 125mhz' issue..

Someone indicated in another thread they were able to use it successfully on a 6990, I'm more curious about 6950 / 6970's

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 08:17:12 PM
 #49


Maybe I missed while skimming the thread, but has anyone tried this on 69xx series hardware?

Curious if this gets around the 'memory clock must be >= gpu clock - 125mhz' issue..

Someone indicated in another thread they were able to use it successfully on a 6990, I'm more curious about 6950 / 6970's

I've tried this on my 6970 and no, it doesn't get around that issue. I still have to set memory clock >= gpu clock - 125.

But this tool is definitely easier to use than aticonfig.

mjmvisser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 09:51:43 PM
 #50

mine looks like this:

...

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

...
what could be wrong?

I found X wouldn't initialize properly with those three options (VendorName, ModelName, DPMS) in the Monitor sections. I think it was trying to autodetect the monitors. Try commenting them out? Everything else looks fine.
mjmvisser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 09:54:56 PM
 #51

Windows support?
How to run in windows? What other things required to run in windows?

You'll need to install Python, for starters. Unless you're writing your own Python tools for Windows, it's probably easier to use one of the GUI-based overclocking tools.
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:38:32 PM
 #52

Thank you OP for this tool.  It's very helpful.

I have two rigs, both with the same cards - Gigabyte 6950 OC's.  Both are Ubuntu 11.04 with the 2.4 SDK and Catalyst 11.5 (IIRC).  One has only one GPU.  atitweak works perfectly on that rig.  I am able to go above the BIOS limit on the core (though can't underclock memory below the limit, which is ok).  On my other rig, which has two GPUs, but otherwise the same setup I get an error and cannot set the clocks. 

When I run this:
Code:
atitweak --adapter=0 --set-engine-clock=920 --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=all

I get this output:
Code:
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.

Any ideas?  Huh

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 11:57:09 PM
 #53

Thank you OP for this tool.  It's very helpful.

I have two rigs, both with the same cards - Gigabyte 6950 OC's.  Both are Ubuntu 11.04 with the 2.4 SDK and Catalyst 11.5 (IIRC).  One has only one GPU.  atitweak works perfectly on that rig.  I am able to go above the BIOS limit on the core (though can't underclock memory below the limit, which is ok).  On my other rig, which has two GPUs, but otherwise the same setup I get an error and cannot set the clocks.  

When I run this:
Code:
atitweak --adapter=0 --set-engine-clock=920 --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=all

I get this output:
Code:
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.

Any ideas?  Huh

My 6950's won't let me set mem below e clock-125 try
Code:
atitweak -e 920 -m 795 -A 0

Make the cards are listed correctly in atitweak -l. I had one not being detected.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:10:18 AM
 #54

Ha
Thank you OP for this tool.  It's very helpful.

I have two rigs, both with the same cards - Gigabyte 6950 OC's.  Both are Ubuntu 11.04 with the 2.4 SDK and Catalyst 11.5 (IIRC).  One has only one GPU.  atitweak works perfectly on that rig.  I am able to go above the BIOS limit on the core (though can't underclock memory below the limit, which is ok).  On my other rig, which has two GPUs, but otherwise the same setup I get an error and cannot set the clocks. 

When I run this:
Code:
atitweak --adapter=0 --set-engine-clock=920 --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=all

I get this output:
Code:
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.

Any ideas?  Huh

My 6950's won't let me set mem below e clock-125 try
Code:
atitweak -e 920 -m 795 -A 0

Make the cards are listed correctly in atitweak -l. I had one not being detected.
Have u tried 11.7 catalyst released on 27 July 2011?
Also ur code has many mistakes.  for core clock "-c" is used, for adapter "-a" small a, NOT capital a must be used.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:48:59 AM
 #55

From the help page:

Code:
 -e ENGINE_CLOCK, --set-engine-clock=ENGINE_CLOCK
                        Sets engine clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -A ADAPTERLIST, --adapter=ADAPTERLIST
                        Selects which adapters returned by --list-adapters
                        should be affected by other atitweak options.

From my rig:

Code:
root@miner:/etc/bamt# atitweak -e 900 -m 800 -A 0
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 800MHz
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 800MHz
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 800MHz

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 06:48:10 AM
 #56

Have u tried 11.7 catalyst released on 27 July 2011?

I just tried it today and found that when mining the CPU was at 100% (instead of ~3%).  Seems like other people are also having the issue too.

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 09:53:51 AM
 #57


Maybe I missed while skimming the thread, but has anyone tried this on 69xx series hardware?

Curious if this gets around the 'memory clock must be >= gpu clock - 125mhz' issue..

Someone indicated in another thread they were able to use it successfully on a 6990, I'm more curious about 6950 / 6970's

I've tried this on my 6970 and no, it doesn't get around that issue. I still have to set memory clock >= gpu clock - 125.

But this tool is definitely easier to use than aticonfig.


I have 6950 and I can do it.
Update your drivers. You can do that with aticonfig too, if you use >=11.6 drivers.
Code:
aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-setclocks=900,700
If aticonfig can do it, so can this Smiley

Code:
aticonfig --help:
ATI Overdrive (TM) options:

...
  --od-enable
        Unlocks the ability to change core or memory clock values by
        acknowledging that you have read and understood the ATI Overdrive (TM)
        disclaimer and accept responsibility for and recognize the potential
        dangers posed to your hardware by changing the default core or memory
        clocks

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:12:04 PM
 #58



I have 6950 and I can do it.
Update your drivers. You can do that with aticonfig too, if you use >=11.6 drivers.
Code:
aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-setclocks=900,700
If aticonfig can do it, so can this Smiley

Code:
aticonfig --help:
ATI Overdrive (TM) options:

...
  --od-enable
        Unlocks the ability to change core or memory clock values by
        acknowledging that you have read and understood the ATI Overdrive (TM)
        disclaimer and accept responsibility for and recognize the potential
        dangers posed to your hardware by changing the default core or memory
        clocks


Maybe it's the model of card or motherboard? I have 11.6 with OD enabled and all my cards will default back to 1250 mem with aticonfig, atitweak, and AMDOverdriveCtrl.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 10:00:23 PM
 #59

Quote
Maybe it's the model of card or motherboard? I have 11.6 with OD enabled and all my cards will default back to 1250 mem with aticonfig, atitweak, and AMDOverdriveCtrl.

Yeah mine does the same thing. I have a HD 6950. The memory clock will under clock but as soon as I start mining it defaults back to the stock clock.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 02:54:39 AM
 #60

Quote
Maybe it's the model of card or motherboard? I have 11.6 with OD enabled and all my cards will default back to 1250 mem with aticonfig, atitweak, and AMDOverdriveCtrl.

Yeah mine does the same thing. I have a HD 6950. The memory clock will under clock but as soon as I start mining it defaults back to the stock clock.

There's two things going on.  First, with the default BIOS, you cannot have more than 125MHz between the core and memory clocks, eg 900/775 works, 900/770 goes and switches back to 900/1250.  Second, you must use something like AMDOverdriveCtrl to modify the ranges, if you wish to tweak the memory clock below 1250 otherwise it will have an enforced range of 1250-1325.  What I do is fire up AMDOverdriveCtrl to change the peaks so that I can OC and then leave that up and running and use aticonfig for the rest.

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!