Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 08:13:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Solution for ANTMINER S9 FANS SPEED Up & Down every 20 Seconds.  (Read 4376 times)
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4774
Merit: 4377


Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2018, 12:58:04 AM
 #21

Do you know of a way to modify it so that it will work with no fan connected at all? It would be useful for immersion cooling setups.

..Stake.com..   ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
   ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██  ▄████▄
   ██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██  ██████
   ██ ██████████ ██      ██ ██████████ ██   ▀██▀
   ██ ██      ██ ██████  ██ ██      ██ ██    ██
   ██ ██████  ██ █████  ███ ██████  ██ ████▄ ██
   ██ █████  ███ ████  ████ █████  ███ ████████
   ██ ████  ████ ██████████ ████  ████ ████▀
   ██ ██████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████ ██
   ██            ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀            ██ 
   ▀█████████▀ ▄████████████▄ ▀█████████▀
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ██  ██  ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ██████████████████████████████████████████
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
█  ▄▀▄             █▀▀█▀▄▄
█  █▀█             █  ▐  ▐▌
█       ▄██▄       █  ▌  █
█     ▄██████▄     █  ▌ ▐▌
█    ██████████    █ ▐  █
█   ▐██████████▌   █ ▐ ▐▌
█    ▀▀██████▀▀    █ ▌ █
█     ▄▄▄██▄▄▄     █ ▌▐▌
█                  █▐ █
█                  █▐▐▌
█                  █▐█
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀██▄
▄█▀       ▐█▌       ▀█▄
██         ▐█▌         ██
████▄     ▄█████▄     ▄████
████████▄███████████▄████████
███▀    █████████████    ▀███
██       ███████████       ██
▀█▄       █████████       ▄█▀
▀█▄    ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ▄▄▄█▀
▀███████         ███████▀
▀█████▄       ▄█████▀
▀▀▀███▄▄▄███▀▀▀
..PLAY NOW..
grivero1983 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:07:45 AM
 #22

Do you know of a way to modify it so that it will work with no fan connected at all? It would be useful for immersion cooling setups.

I'm sorry that is way off my knowlegde, but I will ask a friend programmer who maybe know.

Regards.

GRIVERO1983
HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 34


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 01:28:45 PM
 #23

Can you just set the fan speed manually to 0? If the firmware expects 0 then no fan should do exactly what it was commanded to do.
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 70


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 06:36:05 PM
 #24

I think the software looks for a minimum fan speed to start hashing, and it is greater than 0.
Pecker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 12:37:40 AM
 #25

Help please...

when I hit FN+12 inspecot console appears but it does not look like yours and i cant find the place to even in put this..

mine is one of the new 13.5 s9 units..

any help please?

HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 34


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 02:31:40 AM
 #26

That's true in autofan mode. If we have the firmware source code it should be simple to disable the fan.
grivero1983 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 02:43:28 AM
 #27

Help please...

when I hit FN+12 inspecot console appears but it does not look like yours and i cant find the place to even in put this..

mine is one of the new 13.5 s9 units..

any help please?



What browser are you using?
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 12:44:14 PM
 #28

I tried using this with Google Chrome(and i didn't make it, maybe because I am stooopid). Anyways, downloaded Mozila Firefox, and it was easier to follow OPs instructions.
Pecker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 06:01:49 PM
 #29

ok to I found the place to make the changes it but it would not let me edit that string at all or delete anything..

Do i have to take miner ofline to do this?

like it was locked and would not allow any changes.   tried everything numerous times. probably 10 times at least

Have not tried it with anything other than chrome. Thoughts?  When he says save is he referring to the page of the mining window?

Help please?

Thank YOU!  I will  try it with mozilla or IE as well today

all 4 of my other miners are fine...weird!
grivero1983 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 08:46:02 PM
 #30

I tried using this with Google Chrome(and i didn't make it, maybe because I am stooopid). Anyways, downloaded Mozila Firefox, and it was easier to follow OPs instructions.

Excellent! hope it helped.
grivero1983 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 08:59:45 PM
 #31

ok to I found the place to make the changes it but it would not let me edit that string at all or delete anything..

Do i have to take miner ofline to do this?

like it was locked and would not allow any changes.   tried everything numerous times. probably 10 times at least

Have not tried it with anything other than chrome. Thoughts?  When he says save is he referring to the page of the mining window?

Help please?

Thank YOU!  I will  try it with mozilla or IE as well today

all 4 of my other miners are fine...weird!


Try using Firefox, same command, FN+F12, in the console to find the string you can click Ctrl+F to find i allways look the word FAN, and work from there.

The miner must be on and connected to the local network.

Please let me know if it worked.

GR:
rctempire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 12:49:32 AM
 #32

Just seeing how your results are a month later?

Any noticeable issues or they quite happy?

Whats your temps now a 70% fan rate?
grivero1983 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 03:28:42 AM
 #33

Just seeing how your results are a month later?

Any noticeable issues or they quite happy?

Whats your temps now a 70% fan rate?

Hello, its working fine for me, Temperatures are:

Temps (Chips 2) 80 76 77

I have other antminer S9 in the same room 82 81 79 and just realized it was auto-Fan, so I changed to Manual and set 70% and its now down 10 C° more.

Let me know how it worked for you.
fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 70


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 03:09:09 PM
Last edit: February 14, 2018, 03:20:13 PM by fyoung55
Merited by frodocooper (1), HoleShot (1)
 #34

I keep mine in the basement which stays around 65 F all the time.  The fan speed set to 70% and is 3960 RPM.  Chip temps are 77, 71, 71.  I have it in an old cooler with 6" shrouds and insulated 6" vent hoses on each end.   It's nice and quiet and stays cool.  I also drilled a small hole on either side of the cooler and hooked up an old case fan to circulate air within the cooler, the apw3++ wires were warming the inside of the cooler to around 100F.  Now the inside of the cooler is a nice 66 F.

Here are the steps I use on Chrome:
1: fn+f12
2: Find the line that says (div id ="mainconatiner") and click the down arrow
3: In that, find the line that says (div id ="maincontent") and click the down arrow
4: In that, find the line that says (div class ="cbi-map" id ="cbi-miner" and click the down arrow
5: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-bmminer") and click the down arrow
6: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-default" style ="display:none) erase the :none to leave just "display" and
     click the down arrow
7: In that, find the line that says (div class = "cbi-value" id ="fan_crtl" style = "display:none" erase the :none to leave just "display"

You should now see the fan speed percentage in the gui.  Just click the box, set it to the number of your choosing (70 -75% seems to be good for my set up in a noise vs heat situation) and hit Save&Apply

Done!
Here are the pics if that helps https://imgur.com/a/hEn4k

A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 03:13:08 AM
 #35

Anybody had the fans stop changing speeds on there own? I have 2 brand new Jan batch S9's that were speeding up and down. I was going to do this mod but they suddenly stopped. The fans are consistently running  5000 ,5200. Before they would go to about 6k and back down. Temps are 80, 72, 74. I don't know why chain 6 runs so much hotter but it does. I'm glad they stopped. I know that.
Pecker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 04:58:36 AM
 #36

ok to I found the place to make the changes it but it would not let me edit that string at all or delete anything..

Do i have to take miner ofline to do this?

like it was locked and would not allow any changes.   tried everything numerous times. probably 10 times at least

Have not tried it with anything other than chrome. Thoughts?  When he says save is he referring to the page of the mining window?

Help please?

Thank YOU!  I will  try it with mozilla or IE as well today

all 4 of my other miners are fine...weird!


****  UPDATE *****

Well I tried everything and still have same problem...  But now, the machine stops hashing after about 10-15 minutes...

I ordered a new controller board...several people told me that was the problem... that may or may not fix the fan problem?  We shall see..

Any other ideas?

GH


HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 34


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 03:49:17 AM
 #37

Anybody had the fans stop changing speeds on there own? I have 2 brand new Jan batch S9's that were speeding up and down. I was going to do this mod but they suddenly stopped. The fans are consistently running  5000 ,5200. Before they would go to about 6k and back down. Temps are 80, 72, 74. I don't know why chain 6 runs so much hotter but it does. I'm glad they stopped. I know that.

Chain 6 runs hot because of its position in the tube. There is not as much airflow over that board's heat sinks.

I rotate hash boards when cleaning.
Vene
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 10:33:05 AM
 #38


****  UPDATE *****

Well I tried everything and still have same problem...  But now, the machine stops hashing after about 10-15 minutes...

I ordered a new controller board...several people told me that was the problem... that may or may not fix the fan problem?  We shall see..

Any other ideas?

GH



Couldnt you just switch your faulty miner to one of the others controller board to make sure. This way you could end up with extra CB. Smiley
HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 34


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 03:00:53 AM
 #39


Here are the steps I use on Chrome:
1: fn+f12
2: Find the line that says (div id ="maincontainer") and click the down arrow
3: In that, find the line that says (div id ="maincontent") and click the down arrow
4: In that, find the line that says (div class ="cbi-map" id ="cbi-miner" and click the down arrow
5: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-bmminer") and click the down arrow
6: In that, find the line that says (fieldset class ="cbi-section" id = "cbi-bmminer-default" style ="display:none) erase the :none to leave just "display" and
     click the down arrow
7: In that, find the line that says (div class = "cbi-value" id ="fan_crtl" style = "display:none" erase the :none to leave just "display"

You should now see the fan speed percentage in the gui.  Just click the box, set it to the number of your choosing (70 -75% seems to be good for my set up in a noise vs heat situation) and hit Save&Apply

Done!
Here are the pics if that helps https://imgur.com/a/hEn4k



Thanks for this. I use this all the time now. I corrected a small typo above in "maincontainer"

Also, for the newbies, you have to first open the "Miner Configuration" tab. In Chrome, you can just mouse over the code and the window to the left highlights the area affected. To edit, right click to select edit as HTML, then you can just edit like any other text.
If you make a mistake don't worry, just exit and reload the page to start over.


fyoung55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 70


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 03:01:55 PM
Last edit: March 03, 2018, 12:41:37 PM by fyoung55
 #40

no worries, thanks for the fix!

I just know that I struggled for about a day trying to use the "search method"  I couldn't get it to find the fan control and then when I changed it, it didn't display because I missed the "main dispaly:none" part.  Now I just click, click, click, now and there is the gui checkbox and I can adjust as needed, although now that I'm dialed in, I probably wont change again until it warms up and then I'll likely bump the fans up a bit
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!