Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 10:32:28 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer V9 4TH  (Read 7764 times)
ztebladev8pro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 09:45:28 PM
 #201

I bought 3 antminers 1 work fine the other two 1 has the incorrect logins and pw and i did not change it and it is not root root and ive tried so many other pws and the other wont get recognize on the ip but they are working spinnning and green fans.

the reset buttons dont work on the v9 they are a a scam dont buy on bitmain nor amazon
1540161148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540161148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540161148
Reply with quote  #2

1540161148
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540161148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540161148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540161148
Reply with quote  #2

1540161148
Report to moderator
1540161148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540161148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540161148
Reply with quote  #2

1540161148
Report to moderator
1540161148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540161148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540161148
Reply with quote  #2

1540161148
Report to moderator
evade_57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:00:23 PM
 #202

Question for the experts:

Antminer V9 running at 450mhz and an APW3++ pulling 891W at the wall at 120V (80% rule for the PS)

If I add another AP3W3++ and hook it up to two hash boards and use the original for the other hash board & controller will this be OK?

I understand that the PS with the two hash boards would have to be turned on first, followed by the other PS with the hash board & controller

I don't have an option to run 220V in the garage

The garage circuit is on a ground fault circuit  breaker in the panel and the only other load is the 8W LED post light along with the outside plugs which are not used.

Safety first o/c  Smiley

suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1798



View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:15:05 PM
 #203

Question for the experts:

Antminer V9 running at 450mhz and an APW3++ pulling 891W at the wall at 120V (80% rule for the PS)

If I add another AP3W3++ and hook it up to two hash boards and use the original for the other hash board & controller will this be OK?

I understand that the PS with the two hash boards would have to be turned on first, followed by the other PS with the hash board & controller

I don't have an option to run 220V in the garage

The garage circuit is on a ground fault circuit  breaker in the panel and the only other load is the 8W LED post light along with the outside plugs which are not used.

Safety first o/c  Smiley


You can use two PSUs but that sounds like an overkill. One APW3++ is perfectly fine for the V9.

evade_57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:49:30 PM
 #204

I thought so also

At 600mhz the KillAWatt meter showed almost 1200W at the wall

The APW3++ is only rated for 1200W max for 120V

At 450mhz I'm pulling 891W which is approx. 80% of the supply's capability at 120V

I don't want to supplement with a PC power supply also

longman77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2018, 12:37:42 AM
 #205

Has any one looked at the control board on a V9?  It is a single board without the piggy back board most of the S3, S5, S7, S9 type controllers have.

New design  maybe = new problems.

Thoughts?
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
July 13, 2018, 01:08:08 AM
 #206

Has any one looked at the control board on a V9?  It is a single board without the piggy back board most of the S3, S5, S7, S9 type controllers have.

New design  maybe = new problems.
Thoughts?
S9's have been single board since batch 17 up through at least batch-25 which are the last I bought. Bfore that Bitmain used Raspi's and BeagleBones plugged onto a FPGA/other functions board. When they changed to the ARM Cortex SoC's that single chip took over all functions.

I left Bitmain when they stopped accepting BTC as payment last year. Ja they've since blinked and once again accept BTC but I don't care. Been getting Canaan's Avalons ever since and am much happier with them.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
longman77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 03:36:53 PM
 #207

Looks like the 9 series of Antminers and maybe more use LightTPD web server software  in their control board software.
Found this after reading up on the fault I get  --  LightTPD Unauthorized

Appears that sometimes the web server is looking for id / password prior to moving on to the Antminer web pages.

Any one have any ideas of what the default LightTPD id and password might be as used in Antminers. I have tried all the options available using root and/or admin = no go.
evade_57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2018, 05:00:36 PM
 #208

This saved my bacon with a V9 today when my password no longer worked

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3314603.0

The timing noted for resetting is very important

My Antminer's IP changed also upon the reset

I'm assuming the reset button does work on some V9's, hopefully most

evade_57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 02:59:32 PM
 #209

Anyone lose a hash board on one of these yet?

Lost one last night and no doubt due to the recent and ongoing heat

Not worth sending back to Bitmain as I have $175 into the machine

Options:
1) Leave it in unplugged, maintain air flow as designed
2) Remove and look for obvious sign of failure, bad cap, etc
3) Purchase new spare for $135 and keep for parts machine, fan's hash boards, etc

Being old tech in design, might be better to leave as is and let it run itself down
I don't have a rework station or other higher end gear/experience  so not an option either
NorthStarGrime
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0

Coming for the game


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2018, 01:48:23 PM
 #210

Great topic I have 10 of then V9's  upgraded from s3's as a home miner but found quickley that I could not run them dew to the noise
I am currently looking to find suitable premisis to house the miners.

I noticed the firmware has changed and no longer do we have as many options in the gui from say the s3's.

What is everyones take on the clocking of them?  
Has anyone tested and found any sweet spots for the power/ hash

Buy Album Bitcoin & Altcoin - https://NorthStarGrime.io
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!